Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Harish Virmani

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harish Virmani Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Harish Virmani
Dr. Harish Virmani is a renowned General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 44 years. He has done Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS . You can visit him at Virmani Hospital in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harish Virmani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - Indera Gandhi Medical College - 1984
MBBS - Indera gandhi meedical College - 1973
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Virmani Hospital

Plot No 8 Commercial Complex Mayur Vihar Phase-Ii Delhi -110091New Delhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish Virmani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doc I am 26 years old guy. I am little fat. From last few day I have a complain of high breathing issue. I get tired very soon. M not able to run long distance. My family advising me to leave all junk food. But I am very much found of junk food. Is there any way by which I can over come these effects with leaving junk food. Please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
3 meals per day and healthy snacks twice daily to achieve the best possible result within a short period. Here is a guideline for creating the best vegetarian diet for weight loss. Based on this, you can create your own diet plan as the food choices of each person may vary and the items available to you may be different from what mentioned here. Early Morning You can have any of the following items to start your day. 1 glass of lukewarm water with lemon juice added to it. This drink will have zero calories in it. Breakfast 2 Idlis and half a cup of sambar and cup of low fat milk Mid Morning Snack You can use boiled pulses, green salads, low- calorie fruits or nuts as a snack Lunch cup brown rice (not to exceed 200 grams cooked rice) and cup mixed vegetable gravy along with one bowl mixed vegetable salad and 1 small bowl raitha or low fat curd. Ensure that the vegetables are cooked using low fat oil and without adding coconut. Evening Green tea Dinner Start your dinner with any thin soup. You can eat 2 rotis or one quarter plate upma or 3 slices of brown bread or one bowl of oats at night along with cup vegetable and 1 bowl of salad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in urine at night, urine is come many times at some seconds interval, this is very painful and its happen only at night.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
How long you are having this? Why not consulted any doctor. It appears you have developed urinary tract infection. You need urine examination - routine, culture and drug sensitivity. Go to a doctor he shall do whatever required for you. Don't delay. Till them you may take uriliser / alkasol liquid - 2 tsf mix with half glass of water and take thrice a day after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years of old boy having face digestion problem also constipation and now facing bad breath and bleeding.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 28 years of old boy having face digestion problem also constipation and now facing bad breath and bleeding.
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet consult surgeon for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains continuously at night even after having medicines. Can you suggest something for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My head pains continuously at night even after having medicines. Can you suggest something for this?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old man i'm having a ear blocked feeling from 2 days. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 19 year old man i'm having a ear blocked feeling from 2 days. What should I do now?
Advised steam inhalation wait for 2-3 days. It looks viral. Advised steam inhalation with vicks -2 to 3 times a day.

Dear Sir, Since past 1 week suffering from Gas formation problem heavily. Took Tab aciloc 150, but no improvement.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear Sir, Since past 1 week suffering from Gas formation problem heavily. Took Tab aciloc 150, but no improvement.
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10. Maintain good hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for last 3 days . I have taken crocin but ita its not getting off . Please suggests me medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fever for last 3 days . I have taken crocin but ita its not getting off . Please suggests me medicine.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male, 22 years old , nursing student. When I was a child I was sexually abused by my neighbours. Now, I have sexual feelings toward men. I like men a lot. And, I have a few sexual experiences. Sometimes I feel very bad being a gay. And, sometimes I think better to stay like this only. Please, kindly advise a solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am a male, 22 years old , nursing student. When I was a child I was sexually abused by my neighbours.
Now, I have s...
Sulphur 1m take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir 25 years old. My problem is my penis is fully covered with skin that skin is not coming back. When I pour urine my penis is become like balloon like structure. So my question is now I want to sex my girlfriend shall I sex her with this fully covered skin penis.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi sir  25 years old. My problem is my penis is fully covered with skin that skin is not coming back. When I pour uri...
Hi, You can do sex if able to. But i think you have Phimosis condition where fore skin is tight and can not be dragged aback. If this condition is hurting your and if you are unable to perform sex without pain then you need to go for a surgery.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often I get sore throat, throat infection. I always tend to balance my diet but I am not able to get rid of my throat infection. How can I avoid from not getting it?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Septilin 2 tab. Twice a day for 1 week and them 1 tab. Twice a day for another 3 weeks. Do betadine mouth gargles twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir At what time we can test HIV after been affected by virus to our body by normal HIV test.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Sir
At what time we can test HIV after been affected by virus to our body by normal HIV test.
Antigen based tests can be performed after about 10 days or so and antibody tests can be done after 4-12 weeks of exposure. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with Erectile dysfunction, mention me which tablets I have to use for proper erection. No side effects. My age is 35, married, 2 female childrens. I want male child also.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm suffering with Erectile dysfunction, mention me which tablets I have to use for proper erection. No side effects....
OK use our powerplus kit,avoid masturbation,avoid salty n spicy foods,eat fresh fruit,do kegel exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from snapping perineal tendon by the result of an accident which happen 5 weeks ago. I met an orthopedic doctor. My doctor suggested me with a surgery. For now I am wearing an ankle binder. But problem still exist. What should I do? If I do the surgery .how much time will it take to recover? I am a student. By how much weeks I can go to class. Pls help.

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Snapping peroneal tendon can cause long term problem if not treated. The usual treatment is by surgery. The tendon is usually put back in place and the fascia covering it is repaired so that it does not dislocate in movement. Recovery time depends on your condition of the tendon and its repair. It is best decided by your operating surgeon. You will need to stay away from heavy activities and sports for atleast 2-3 months. However you should be able to attend class after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric problem, my uric acid is 8.4 now. So I want ask that how to lower it and I have heard that it increases because of purine presents mostly in protien, so I also want to know that how much protien is safe for me to consume everyday? In proteins I just take whole eggs, chicken n milk, no red meat no organs.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have high uric problem, my uric acid is 8.4 now. So I want ask that how to lower it and I have heard that it increa...
Firstly, you should increase your water intake, take 2-3 litre of water regularly. You can take amla juice in early morning to lower the uric acid and don't take animal protein like chicken, egg, fish and heavy pulses like lobia, rajma, chickpea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes last two year, my level120to170 please give me answer how I control.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have diabetes last two year, my level120to170 please give me answer how I control.
Mr. Lybrate-user your bs is under control what medicines you are taking write what is your hba1c you take low carbohydrate low fat diet calorific diet like dry fruit bread fast food sweet is to be avoided avoid sugar in tea morning walk for 45 minute daily excercise 30inute daily meditation you should take meal. And drugs at regular time send me your report and consult afterword.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergy problem (itching) don't know why? Before 1 month. I take medicine Atarax but few hour relax better. Afterwards again same problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from allergy problem (itching) don't know why? Before 1 month.
I take medicine Atarax but few hour rel...
Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the necessary advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't go to toilet everyday.. Due to this there is problem of indigestion so what should I do so that every day my food get digested.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I don't go to toilet everyday.. Due to this there is problem of indigestion so what should I do so that every day my ...
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having left testicular pain, when I am sitting in the chair or CAR or Bike I am having this pain. During my daily activities like running or walking or playing cricket, I am not getting the pain I heard if any lymps is there at testicular, it will reduce the sperm count. I am married and we are looking for kids, I am getting tens about this Can you please suggest me, if need I am ready for consultation.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am having left testicular pain, when I am sitting in the chair or CAR or Bike I am having this pain. During my dail...
Hi. Testicular pain has many reasons like infection ,trauma ,persistant acute recurrent injury, etc etc. Do Usg Scrotum inform reports on private consultation. Use Scrotal support daily. Avoid Riding bike on bumpy roads. Indian bikes are like horse riding and hammering our own testis. Consult for any query ,advice or treatment. Homeopathy has many Meds for your problem which are Safest and Effective. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years male sometimes my heart pain and my weight above 80 what I do and what to eat & not eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years male sometimes my heart pain and my weight above 80 what I do and what to eat & not eat.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes and pickles and papads in your diet and also have a low fat and high carbohydrates and proteins diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment