Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harish Virmani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)

General Physician, New Delhi

44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Harish Virmani MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) General Physician, New Delhi
44 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Harish Virmani
Dr. Harish Virmani is a renowned General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 44 years. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) . You can visit him at Virmani Hospital in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harish Virmani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Indera gandhi meedical College - 1973
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - Indera Gandhi Medical College - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 8 Commercial Complex Mayur Vihar Phase-Ii Delhi -110091New Delhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have allergic & cold problem always. It cure within 20-30 days by ayurvedic medicine, allopathic medicine not work. Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water...and laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day...take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Stop fast food and eat cooked food, enjoy healthy life
You found this helpful

I am having problem of skin allergy some time on face swelling some time on leg and on neck which slowly goes after a week. As per doctor advice of metro hospital fbd. I used to take lcz tab. One daily. This problem is since last two years. Please advice what to do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please ask this question to a dermatologist as he will be able to guide you better. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have internal piles from last year but I have too much pain what is best treatment of piles and relief from pain without surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Apply proctosedyl ointment2'-3 times daily, give local hot fomentation and take one packet of naturolax in the evening to soften stool. If no relief consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15-20 days, as soon as I wake up in the morning I feel a light headache which later results in a severe headache if pain killer not taken. My sleeping hours are quite normal 8-9 hrs and I also eat healthy food.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
From last 15-20 days, as soon as I wake up in the morning I feel a light headache which later results in a severe hea...
If your headache is associated with cold, nasal congestion, blocked nose or pain in the areas in between cheeks and lower eyelid or pain in supraorbital area. Then try taking steam inhalation. If problem is cured then it cud b ENT issue. Consult a ENT if problem is frequent. If headache associated with blurring of vision you need to check your eyesight. Once get your blood pressure checked. Hydrate yourself with adequate water. Revert if headache associated wit any other complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did lot of time intercourse with my girlfriend but few days ago when am doing intercourse with girlfriend instead of sperm, blood will came from my pennies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I did lot of time intercourse with my girlfriend but few days ago when am doing intercourse with girlfriend instead o...
Hello- Blood in the semen can be caused by tumors, infections, anatomical abnormalities, stones, or inflammation in many sites throughout the genitourinary system. Usually blood in the semen is benign and resolves on its own. While often perceived as a symptom of little significance, blood in the ejaculate can cause great concern to the men who experience it and should be treated medically if problem prolongs or repeat itself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not participate the sex more than 2 times. What we have to take the food to participate more than two times.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am not participate the sex more than 2 times. What we have to take the food to participate more than two times.
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep, exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl, I have problem in my throat. When I talk, my voice gets scattered and very few people can hear me. In crowd not even the person just next to me can hear me, I can't shout also, due to these I m feeling much trouble. What could be the remedy for this?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If your problem is purey, psychological, then better you go for any counselling, if pathology related, you once consult ent specialist for excluding the reason.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my dad have a liver cirrhosis advanced stage, he have a total bilirubin 2-3 around pt inr 2.1, hg 7-9, wbc 3000 -3800 albumin 3, he just had hernia surgery also, asitiec fluid in stomach. so can you tell me how many years will he survive?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hi,according to the information provided by u your dad fits in criteria for liver transplant ...According to the child pugh criteria ,(widely used for telling the prognosis and life expectancy), if the ascitic fluid is not controlled on medications and recurs then there are chance of survival for upto 1-3 yrs(score 10 on child pugh scale)but there are indeed variations seen in life expectancy and exact survival age cannot be predicted..this is a calculation based on international calculators available..but life expectancy is increased once u get the liver transplant done..i hope that much information helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I want to have sex with my gf but I do not want to make pregnant her. I do not want use condom. So what I will do before having safe sex without pregnancy.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Nothing should leak inside and also oc pills can be taken by the girl or ipill day after, but condom best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has migraine problem. What should he do? Please advice me so that I can help my friend.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity strengthening and stretching and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with cold, fever and body pains.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your fever based on your medical history and current conditions, fever should be immediately treated. Paracetemol tablets are the firstline treatment for simple cases do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get headaches and feel nausea when I go out in the sun. What's the cause and remedy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I get headaches and feel nausea when I go out in the sun. What's the cause and remedy?
At your age a seasonal headache can be caused by fatigue, dehydration, stress or anxiety and vascular headache I would like further information to help you better site and nature of headache? is it appears during a specific time every day is it associated with vomiting or vision problem? I would advise you following guidelines you can take acetaminophen/paracetamol for immediate relief keep yourself well hydrated, have plenty of fluids avoid excessive stress and anxiety avoid smoking, alcohol, caffeine. Take rest in a cool dark and quiet room during an attack of headache. Just relax and enjoy your life if it doesn't help you than you should consult a neurologist for examination and a battery of tests like mri and mrv and treatment accordingly. Hope this helps you. Please feel free to ask for more clarification or follow up questions, I will be happy to help you best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 6 months, I noticed small white patches on my daughter right hand skin. It is expanding to lower part the hand. What is this problem relates to?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For the last 6 months, I noticed small white patches on my daughter right hand skin. It is expanding to lower part th...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please tell me that downward erected penis is norma? If no then what are remedies and can I have problems during sex?

FIPS, PGDMLS, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Doctor please tell me that downward erected penis is norma? If no then what are remedies and can I have problems duri...
If it is hard enough for intercourse it doesn't matter even if it tilted downwards. If there is no abnormality you are ok and you should have normal sexual life. Consult somebody if in doubt.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old man, infact I think I have used a nasal spray (otrivin) 3 days back, but now I feel my right ear has blocked & its seem that little water is inside, so, kindly advise me to get rid of this in this regards,

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. It looks like you have an eustachian tubal block, for which you need to take nasal decongestant medication along with steam inhalation through the nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I headache problem I have all the time pain in my head I don't know why I tried many tablets or oils but having all the time headache in my head.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I headache problem I have all the time pain in my head I don't know why I tried many tablets or oils but having all t...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Are Blockages in Heart Arteries

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
What Are Blockages in Heart Arteries

Blockage in heart is a common term used for narrowing of coronary arteries. Coronary arteries are vessels, which supply blood and thus oxygen and food to continuously working heart muscles. Heart muscles, which are not tired working from the birth till death, however, cannot sustain long without blood supply.

A reduction in blood supply gives rise to ischemia of heart muscles commonly manifested as chest discomfort or angina. A sudden complete shutdown of blood supply leads to heart attack leading to permanent damage to heart (if blood flow not reestablished promptly).

But what causes these arteries to block? Deposition of LDL cholesterol (low density cholesterol) in inner surface of coronary arteries is the primary reason of these blockages. LDL a normal component of blood (upto certain limit) starts depositing in arteries as early as 10 years of age!

Deposition of billions of LDL molecules over several years on inner surface of arteries gives rise to visible narrowings in these arteries. Flow ahead of these narrowings is reduced in proportion to the narrowing. At a level of 70 % narrowing the flow is reduced to give ischemia (and angina) during exercise. Gradually increasing degree of narrowing reduces the exercise needed for ischemia and angina; a narrowing of more than 90 % can give symptoms at rest. A sudden clot formation at any of these stages can block the flow suddenly giving a heart attack.

If LDL is a normal component of blood, why it is deposited in the arteries at first place?
LDL above a certain limit in blood starts depositing in the arteries. Diabetes, Hypertension, smoking, less exercise and genetics makes it more sticky thus making narrowing faster. This is why these risk elements need to be properly attended for prevention from heart disease. For treatment medicines are important for stopping the progression of narrowings; angioplasty is a method of fast resolution of blockage; and bypass surgery is the method of creating a whole new blood supply for the affected part of the heart.

4944 people found this helpful

I am suffering from itching on my whole body from 8 years. But now a days when I scratch it' it causes red at that place please tell me ayurvadic medicine with precautions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from itching on my whole body from 8 years. But now a days when I scratch it' it causes red at that pl...
You are suffering feom this 8 years and at such level the proper shodhana is needed to detoxify the body, once doahas gets irradicated you will be fine. Take some medicines liq. Panchakolasav 3 tsf after food tab. Sheetpitta prabhanjan ras 2 tabs after food. Tab. Kaishor guggula 2 tabs twice a day. First off all avoid specific things which I mentioned below. *curd and its other derivatives like lassi, rayta, and other food contains curd. Milk avoid it taking at night time. If you want to take it add dry ginger powder 1/4 tea spoon in it. Avoid ice cream, paneer, cheese stop taking excessive amount of water if you are taking that. *avoid drinking water after food (half glass is way more sufficient) avoid ground nuts, sago bringle. Cashew
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach feels bloated all the time. Even though I drink a lot of water. Avoid junk food as much as possible. Eat home made vegetarian food including veggies and fruits. Avoid sugar alot. Do lil bit of exercise in my home. But I have constantly gaining weight and feeling bloated. I have faced gastric and acidic problems since birth.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My stomach feels bloated all the time. Even though I drink a lot of water. Avoid junk food as much as possible. Eat h...
1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system give feedback in 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(247 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment