Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harish Pamnani

Pediatrician, Delhi

Dr. Harish Pamnani Pediatrician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Harish Pamnani
Dr. Harish Pamnani is a trusted Pediatrician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Harish Pamnani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

307-308, Ambika Vihar,Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Opp. Central School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish Pamnani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctors, My younger daughter is 8 years old, suffers occasionally from cluster sneezing (sneezes upto 5 times in one go many times everyday especially in the mornings.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Your child seems to be suffering from allergic response. The best way to deal with allergies is to avoid the allergens. Any episode like the present one can be dealt with cetirizine. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son present age is 1 year 3 month year old, suffering from loose motion how to cure sir please help me ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Need not worry its due to dentition, try giving Dentone (homeo) 1 pill three times a day in acute conditions 4- 5 times. God bless
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter's age is now 2 years 10 months. She has a small pimple in Belly. When she will crying it is appear. My Child specialist told its Called Hernia. Now it is preliminary stage. Doctor says when she will young automatically she is being cured from Hernia. Is it wright or wrong? Surgery is needed or not?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My Daughter's age is now 2 years 10 months. She has a small pimple in Belly. When she will crying it is appear. My Ch...
Apply a coin on it with sticking plaster. To avoid rashes on baby skin tie coin with soft sweater threat. Stick it with medical pat-til. In diff direction daily your doctor is correct. Call me if any quary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes Iron Deficiency in Children?

CCT, FRCPCH , MRCPCH, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
What Causes Iron Deficiency in Children?

Iron deficiency is a common condition in children. It occurs when there is a scarcity of iron in the child's system due to malnutrition. Iron is an extremely important mineral that is required for growth and development in young ones. It is used in transporting oxygen through the bloodstream and is essential for the functioning of the muscles. If the child's diet lacks iron then the condition might worsen and turn into anemia.

Children need different levels of iron intake at different ages for proper development of all mental and physical faculties. As the child gets older and reaches the age of puberty, the requirement of iron and other minerals also increases. Deficiencies can lead to various nutritional disorders that may cause severe complications.

The primary cause of iron deficiency in children is an improper diet which leads to a lack of nourishment. There are a number of other causes of the problem, some of which are as follows:

  • Low birth weight
  • Excessive intake of cow's milk at less than 2 years of age
  • Feeding exclusively on breastmilk beyond 6 months of age
  • Lead poisoning
  • Insufficient intake of lean meat
  • Pure vegetarian diet
  • Gastrointestinal disease or infection
  • Improper diet of the mother during pregnancy
  • Chronic diarrhea
  • Infestation of parasites in the digestive system.

If the problem arises due to dietary deficiency, it can be easily solved by making simple modifications to the child's diet plan. If the condition stems from other factors or diseases, the child must be taken to a doctor immediately for a medical diagnosis and remedial treatment.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Permanent Cure for Anemia - Only Through Homeopathy

4079 people found this helpful

My premature baby (30 weeks) completed 4 months she is having cold n cough n mild wheeze so doctor suggested me as Alex+ paed drops, levolin syp, azithral syrup those syrup safe for my premature baby. Please help me.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My premature baby (30 weeks) completed 4 months she is having cold n cough n mild wheeze so doctor suggested me as Al...
Hello, Since your baby was born premature, she is, prone to frequent infections. Follow doctors advice to the T and exclusively breast feed her to develop her strong immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter don't want to eat regular food like milk, rice, vegetables etc. We have to feed her by force and she is very skinny but active all the time.

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hji some kids are fussy eaters. Try to inculcate good eating habits. Don't introduce wrong foods. If she is active and then skinny you don't need to worry much. Whatever is being made at home should be served. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nw my baby 8th month old. Male baby. .now I have cold. What medicine I vl take cn you tel me. Y I am asking na breastfeeding to baby. My baby also having cold. What I vl do .can you tel medicine for me and my baby.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Nw my baby 8th month old. Male baby. .now I have cold. What medicine I vl take cn you tel me. Y I am asking na breast...
If you are into breast feeding you should take antibiotic and potassium. Do not need to give medicine for baby. If you stopped feeding you can try other. Consult me for medicines. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of nine months , he is getting his teeth .As a mother what should I do make him feel relaxed. Is any medicine to be given or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a baby of nine months , he is getting his teeth .As a mother what should I do make him feel relaxed. Is any me...
Hello, you should give him bc no. 21, 3 tabs twice daily. Chamodent, 2 tabs twice daily. Calciokind, 2 tabs twice daily. These are homoeopathic medicines which helps easy dentition without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. I had c-section delivery. My baby is 5 month old. Is it safe for him to consume green coffee during breastfeeding?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi POOJA. You consuming green coffee or even regular coffee during breast feeding is safe for the baby and will not effect the baby. It is preferred for the baby to be on exclusive breast feeding till a minimum period of 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is feeding my one month baby now a days so what should be her diet? Because we feel he has a stomach sometimes as he cry a lot.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is feeding my one month baby now a days so what should be her diet? Because we feel he has a stomach sometime...
In the initial few weeks baby will try to feed more and it could be every 2 hours or less. If the baby is feeding too frequently may suggest that it is not latching well or only nipple feeding. So try to correct the technique in that case and baby should have good mouthful of your breast than only nipple. You should breast feed on demand means whenever baby wants to feed and as long as baby wants to feed. You should breastfeed throughout the day and also in night. Day by day baby’s demand will keep on increasing because weight gain which is mat maximum in the first 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is doing potty after 4 or 5 days by using spojetri. Is there is any problems.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is doing potty after 4 or 5 days by using spojetri. Is there is any problems.
Add abit of sugar in milk given to child, plenty of fluids & fibre rich diet. Never delay nature s call.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 1 and a half month old vomit just after breast feeding, I need immediate help !

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Don't worry.Curd like regurgitation (vomiting) after feeding is quite common & normal if child is gaining weight. Burp well after every feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son suffering from chest congestion and throat infection And it occurs when season changes What do I do to increase the immunity and want to save him from recurrence of cold and cough.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
For increasing immunity, give him good nourishing protein rich diet, nuts, dry fruits, green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits. Supplement zinc and vitamin a are also helpful in increasing immunity in right quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the breastfeeding I have 3 month baby how to increase the baby wait.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to increase the breastfeeding I have 3 month baby how to increase the baby wait.
You have to tell the birth weight and present weight and by normal nutrition the milks will be sufficient and there are medicines claimed to increase breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age is 49 days. We had forgotten to give the first dose of immunization vaccine at the time of birth because he was premature baby. Later it was given at the day of 35. Now, when will we give the second dose of immunization?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My child age is 49 days. We had forgotten to give the first dose of immunization vaccine at the time of birth because...
Consider 35 day of age as if 1st dose of immunization is given at birth then rest immunization should be continue as per schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid he is 2years old. He is having allergy on his right ear. When I apply'betagel' it will be in control. After a week again it starts. Please suggest treatment for him. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My kid he is 2years old. He is having allergy on his right ear. When I apply'betagel' it will be in control. After a ...
Hi lybrate-user can you send some pics of it, it will be of great help. Most of the times allergy are atopic in nature for which you should apply good moisturizer like atogla lotion multiple times in a day specially immediately after bath. Do not use harsh soaps. You can use tedibar soap for bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with in 40 days some time with in 15 days very often early he was diagnosed with urine infection but we given him medicine so I agai checked his urine routine and culture which was negative and ultra sound also done which was ok .i also give him medicine medicine for urine infection urine for 3 months so that he should not have this infection again .i give him tonoferon for iron I got tested his thelsymia when he was born because iron was very less report was negative. So please tell me reason why he get fever so often otherwise he is very active he plays runs in fever also .i just give ibugesic plus and antibiotic and he will be fine fever stays for 3 days only. So should I ger his blood test done and if yes which test I should do .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with i...
Uti is notorious. Recurrent fever is common in uti due to either incomplete treatment or under dosing. Some urinary tract abnormality is also responsible for recurrent uti even after proper tt. C/s of urine may be negative if done during tt with antibiotics. Anyway, if there is no chance of recurrent uti, then thorough investigation is required. Preliminary blood test cbc and gbp/ pbs is needed. I am sure he must be under care of pediatrician and must be taking all precaution as required in lactose intolerance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dear doc. My13 year old daughter (not pubic now, her ultrasound is ok) faint twice at school while playing in hot day. We haven't seen any symptoms of fits but as she awake after half an hour our doctor suggested test of vitamin d, EEG,MRI. After test vitamin d level show 25 in report MRI normal, EEG abnormal so neurologist suggest medicine. But before started it ,we again did EEG from other famous diagnostic centre but dis time EEG report is normal. It's really surprising in 5 days. One report shows abnormal other shows normal. Now being a mother I am really confuse. Wat to do or. Not to do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Report of any test whether it is eeg or any other, is to be correlated with clinical findings. If faint is not suggestive/ leading clue to epilepsy type ailment, even abnormal report should not be discarded outright. Get an other eeg done and consult pediatrician. Fainting is not necessarily epilepsy. Its diagnosis solely depends on nature of faintness since there is no sign of this disease. In this case faint may be due to hot weather leading to dehydration.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl now 15months and 8kgs weight, problem is she used to vomit always from 6, 7months. If she see rice and smell it she feel like vomit. She vomits regularly if her stomach full and from starting piece of food she sound vomit, I am fully depressed, please suggest me.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby girl now 15months and 8kgs weight, problem is she used to vomit always from 6, 7months. If she see rice and s...
Your child may be having reflux or food allergies. Show to nearby pediatrician for complete history and investigation if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed