Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hari Om Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Hari Om Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Hari Om Gupta
Dr. Hari Om Gupta is a popular Cardiologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Orchid Hospital & Heart Centre in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hari Om Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Orchid Hospital & Heart Centre

C 3/91, Janakpuri. Landmark: Near Darby Crossing & Near Indira Ideal School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hari Om Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I'm getting left side chest pain and in the same place back pain frequently. It comes in night or in the morning I wake up with that pain. Not regularly but like once in a week. Pain is on upper part of breast and sometimes feel like whole left breast is in pain. When asked in medical shop they are saying gas pain. I'm getting this pain from 2 months. First time pain was like hell. I felt like getting heart attack. But when rubbed a lot it was gone. After that when I get pain I used to apply tiger balm and rub and it goes away slowly. This is if I get pain in morning. If it was in night I had to sleep with that pain n do the tiger balm process in the morning. Today when I woke up I got pain and going even after applying tiger balm. Please help. Thanks in advance.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello, I'm getting left side chest pain and in the same place back pain frequently. It comes in night or in the morni...
Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having body pain and laxity through out. To improve your immune system you have to take more haemoglobin in your diet, initially you can improve your diet and if not successful then you can take medicines to improve the immunity. It is advisable to drink or eat protein and mineral food which would be a reservoir for you to store the energy. Whenever you do breathing in and out you will feel pain in the upper back, middle back and also the pain will radiate upwards until the shoulder and also up to the chest. You might feel chest congestion and tightness and that be due to gastric trouble. Kindly do breathing exercises which might help you to get reduced with pain in the back and shoulder. Drink hot water to reduce the gastric trouble. Kindly consult gastroenterologist if you doesn’t improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 68 and she is not a diabetic and b. P patient and doctor prescribed lupoxa (oxaceprol) for her osteo arthritis. Dosage started with 600 mg for 21 days now she is taking 400 mg per day from past 40 days, how long this medication can be used. specialist not available to consult here in my place. Please advice on the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother age is 68 and she is not a diabetic and b. P patient and doctor prescribed lupoxa (oxaceprol) for her osteo...
Hi. It's dosage is 200 mg thrice a day. It is good drug for o. A. It can be regularly. And pl. Check up regularly with doctor also. Avoid more exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high bp problems n there is lack of sleep n sometimes I have to face pimples on my face what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from high bp problems n there is lack of sleep n sometimes I have to face pimples on my face what shou...
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav high BP since a year. Having cresar H dose. Iz dat safe. BP count read. 170/120.160/120 at a stretch fo 3 to 4 days.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hav high BP since a year.
Having cresar H dose. Iz dat safe.
BP count read.
170/120.160/120 at a stretch fo 3 to 4 ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a BP (140/100, or 140/90) patient. All the test results say nothing but I have BP. And recently I noticed some Gasping issue. Is it because of BT or some thing else and I am using Prolomet XL 25 is it safe is there any side effects.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am a BP (140/100, or 140/90) patient. All the test results say nothing but I have BP. And recently I noticed some G...
Dear It seems you ate stressed may be over worked Adequate rest, brisk walk, meditations, exercise over time will help Attend stress management courses. Add beet root in diet as salad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old from last 1 month sometimes I am getting chest pain in left side.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old from last 1 month sometimes I am getting chest pain in left side.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old male. I am suffering from chest pain when I am eating. Specially hot and soar foods. Doctor suggest me PAN 40 tablets. This tablets giving temporary relief, I have normal reports of sonography and gastroscopy reports. I am suffering last 2 years from this problem. What should I can do for further treatment. Thank you very much.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 43 years old male. I am suffering from chest pain when I am eating. Specially hot and soar foods. Doctor suggest...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Follow some precautions for your problem - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food, also not more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime have 8-10 glasses of water per day for proper digestion - if still not much relief then go for upper GI endoscopy & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Chest feel full of burden. Lot of question arises in mind. What should I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My Chest feel full of burden. Lot of question arises in mind. What should I do for this?
Dear lybrateuser, -if you have heaviness in chest then exercise regularly walking, jogging, swimming, playing outdoor games as these will keep your mind & body fit -also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing exercises for 10-15 min daily -have well balanced meals with more of fruits & vegetables, wholegrains -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night get your bp checked up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain I don't whether it is chest pain or heart pain, it will come when I was laughing too much and some more time suddenly come for 10 seconds and it will automatically goes awqy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have chest pain I don't whether it is chest pain or heart pain, it will come when I was laughing too much and some ...
As it goes off it can be only a sprain sort of pain and you can do a TMT tos see if it is heart pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pain in my heart from past 6 days. I am a diabetic and its not in control. I also get pain in sides of stomach. I am worried about heart attach and kidney failure. Diabetic from 1.5 year. Please advice how much time will it take for a kidney to fail if sugar is not in control. I take insulin everyday. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
First of all. Please dont worry as stress will worsen your condition. Please let me know your recent bsl reports and l will assist you in a better way.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my chest, my chest pains very high during I breathe and after I runs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem with my chest, my chest pains very high during I breathe and after I runs.
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am suffering from severe pain in right hand fingers except thumb and little finger. With the 3 fingers I could not attend for any work. And their shape emerging curved day by day instead of straight. Besides I am suffering from diabetes, bp, thyroid, spondylitis in 2 shoulders. Your valuable advice in this regard is highly solicited.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 50 years old. I am suffering from severe pain in right hand fingers except thumb and little finger. With the 3 f...
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be eating habit if having cholesterol and whether gym can be joined if Blood pressure tablet is taken daily.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What should be eating habit if having cholesterol and whether gym can be joined if Blood pressure tablet is taken daily.
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/ t.g. By using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. also when going zym you should be take medicine of B.P. at time after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so kindly help me for make it in normal range.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so k...
It just border line levels Daily walk for 5 km Low saturated fat diet Low Trans Fat Diet If you believe in Homeopathy: you can use: Terminalia Arjuna Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for 1 month Under supervision of Homeopathy consultant only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Ways to Keep Stress and blood pressure down

Bachelors in Psychology, Masters in Psychology, Post Graduate Diploma in Guidance and Counselling
Psychologist, Jalandhar
7 Ways to Keep Stress and blood pressure down

When it comes to preventing and treating high blood pressure, one often-overlooked strategy is managing stress. If you often find yourself tense and on-edge, try these seven strategies to reduce stress.


Get enough sleep. Inadequate or poor-quality sleep can negatively affect your mood, mental alertness, energy level, and physical health.
    Learn relaxation techniques. Meditation, progressive muscle relaxation, guided imagery, deep breathing exercises, and yoga are powerful stress-busters.
    Strengthen your social network. Connect with others by taking a class, joining an organization, or participating in a support group.
    Hone your time-management skills. The more efficiently you can juggle work and family demands, the lower your stress level.
    Try to resolve stressful situations if you can. Don’t let stressful situations fester. Hold family problem-solving sessions and use negotiation skills at home and at work.
    Nurture yourself. Treat yourself to a massage. Truly savor an experience: for example, eat slowly and really focus on the taste and sensations of each bite. Take a walk or a nap, or listen to your favorite music.
Ask for help. Don’t be afraid to ask for help from your spouse, friends, and neighbors. If stress and anxiety persist, ask your doctor whether anti-anxiety medications could be helpful.


Add in a healthy lifestyle — maintaining a healthy weight, not smoking, regular exercise, and a diet that includes fruits, vegetables, whole grains, lean protein, and healthful fats — and high blood pressure could be a thing of the past.

8 people found this helpful

Is it possible for a 22years old to have a heart attack. If so under what circumstances??

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it possible for a 22years old to have a heart attack. If so under what circumstances??
Yes it's possible and stress levels, pollution, genes, smoking, diabetes, erratic eating habits specially junk food, competitions and lack of justice to law abiding citizens is a major cause of taking every thing to heart and get a heart attack.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have both sides chest pain frequently it will come at that time I will feel some weak feeling inactive. Please suggest and better fix the appointment to speak direct to doctor about my health frankly.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
We need more details of your problem. In which part of the chest pain is there, is it related to food or does it have any relation to exertion. Is there any breathlessness. Do you have vomiting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

02 number 90% heart veins blockage. What is the best cure in place of bypass or angioplasty.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
02 number 90% heart veins blockage. What is the best cure in place of bypass or angioplasty.
2 vessels -angioplasty, more than 2, bypass. I would prefer bypass even with 2 vessel blocks, as if aftercare is taken after operation, after life is better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from hormone imbalance. Kindly suggest any treatment? Also has morbidity. Blood pressure has been detected recently.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I suffer from hormone imbalance. Kindly suggest any treatment? Also has morbidity. Blood pressure has been detected r...
you have suffer from harmon imbalence but which symptom do you had ....that is very important .... what about your period [days ,flow,colour ,smell,pain in abdomen do you have any hair on face....... which kind of symptom do you have please tell me ...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed