Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H K Sharma

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, New Delhi

16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. H K Sharma Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, New Delhi
16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. H K Sharma
Dr. H K Sharma is an experienced General Physician in Munirka, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 16 years. He is a Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Sharma Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. H K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Chartapati Shivaji Medical University - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

352, E/15, Munirka, Near JmuNew Delhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from head ache from last three months and also have a chest pain. Can you suggest what are the measure taken to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from head ache from last three months and also have a chest pain. Can you suggest what are the measure...
Mr. Lybrate-user you are suffering from gastric pain so you need homoeopathic gastric remedy for one month solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male and I am suffering from severe snoring please advice what medicines I have to take to eliminate snoring completely? and what foods cause snoring?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. One thing you should understand is that snoring is because of many reasons including. Lack of physical activity, obesity, short neck, problems in the airway like dns, flabby soft palate, thick tongue base etc. You need to undergo sleep study analysis and that will tell us more about the problem. Some tips like not to sleep on the back as the tongue falls backwards obstructing the airway. Not have food full stomach in the night and minimum 2 hours gap between food and sleep. Good physical activity. Like playing sports or exercise. Kindly see ent specialist for further checkup.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

28yrs old male. He has cough from past many yrs. We have shown to ent doc and he said its because of sesonal allergy we did Complete course of antibiotics and anti allergies. But still its dere. I am worried if it could be something else. What should we do? Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Most commonn causes of chronic cough are asthma, allergic rhinitis and gerd.Kindly get him investigated by respiratory physician.try to avoid trigers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of robbing penis in my bed. Causing early discharge. Is it curable. Any home remedy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a habit of robbing penis in my bed. Causing early discharge. Is it curable. Any home remedy.
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a slight pain in my upper abdomen. I am not able to eat eggs or other junk food. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have regular headache. What should I do?

General Physician,
I am 20 years old and I have regular headache. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am 45 years, suffering from tonsils frequently, am taking agitromisin anti biotics. After one month again tonsils effects. Is there any permanent solution in homeopathy. Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Take phoshphorus--0/1--16 dose in 100 ml acqua daily 2 times--morn 1 dose, evening 1 dose after 10 stroke mix the medicine 1 dose in 1 cup of cold water. Take 3 tsp from cup, tuberculinum ---200 / 2dose, 2 days morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my blood platelets count is 2lakhs above.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my bl...
Sir, Take fruits vegetables dry fruits juices Avoid polluted surrounding areas Contact me for any clarification.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep at night time why ?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am not getting sleep at night time why ?
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning Kindly follow advises given below: 1. strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular Physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. avoid Tea coffee after 7 pm 5. you can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palate is always paining due to tonsils as tonsils create a big problem for me nearly every month. What to do?

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
Palate and tonsils are two separate things. Usually tonsils don't cause palatal pain. Please get checked with ent surgeons.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am satyam I am very tide of my stomach problem. When I eat something and after 10_15 need to rest room. Is there any solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am satyam
I am very tide of my stomach problem. When I eat something and after 10_15 need to rest room. Is there...
Hello , take Aloe soc 30 Ch ,3 drop twice daily and NUX Vom 30 CH , 3 drops , once daily at night . Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age is 30 and I frequently face headache on both sides of my forehead.

BHMS, BLS AND ACLS Instructor, Diabetic educator and Nutrionist
General Physician,
Hi, my age is 30 and I frequently face headache on both sides of my forehead.
Is it stress? is it migraine? is it eye sight problem? try to find out by consulting the doctor near to you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my daughter is 3.6 years old and studying in a good school, BT she does not reply if we asked something, she replies rarely, she does not speak clear also can not jump. I am afraid about her because she is good in education BT don't want to answer anyone. Please suggest me something. I am a house wife and give my full time to her.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor, my daughter is 3.6 years old and studying in a good school, BT she does not reply if we asked something...
She is only 3.6 years old. It looks like you are being overprotective mother. Give her space to grow mentally, it does not look like any disease. If she cannot jump due to any physical reasons, do get her checked by doctor, but if she is stubborn, leave her alone, let her jump around at her will, let her study in a play school/ regular school. Remember too much discipline can be binding for growth of a kid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPBS as 149 (After 2 Hrs) / HBA1C as 6.4 and Hemoglobin as 9.7 and also we have taken GLUCOSE challenge Test (1 Hrs Post Glucose) with the result of 163. Kindly request you to share your views about this lab test report and the way forward. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPB...
The sugar levels mentioned by you show that it is gestational diabetes. This needs to be treated with medical nutrition therapy and exercise and if needed insulin injections. It necessary to maintain blood glucose level between 90 to 120 mg all through out the day. So it is essential that your gynecologist and physician together give you a proper advise. It is necessary to control hyperglycemis to prevent complications and out come of pregnancy.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that what is solution of my headache. Mostly time headache in my had. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I want to know that what is solution of my headache. Mostly time headache in my had. please suggest me.
hello Sachin I know u r frustated with headache. .. actually it is a very frustating condition. ..but u donot worry in homeopathy u can have solution of ur complaint...u can consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache for 1week.

General Physician,
I am suffering from headache for 1week.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why sex (intercourse) is good than the masturbate. Both d cases process is same penis is moving up nd down (by own hand and inside d vagina) then why?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Why sex (intercourse) is good than the masturbate. Both d cases process is same penis is moving up nd down (by own ha...
Hello- a.Masturbation is self-manipulation that does not have bioelectric interaction with another body, while intercourse is not only the interaction of two physical bodies, but also the coupling of two bioelectric fields (souls). Her bioelectric field in her mouth and vagina/uterus can heat up yours. B.Masturbation affects the penis tissue and its shape which depends upon which hand do you use, but sex is done with a proper soft muscular organ known a s vagina which do not affect shape and size of penis. C.Person indulging is sex when gets tired puts a break to sex due to decrease in libido (sex urge). It is a natural phenomenon of the body in which body revives itself and hence prepares for the next sex, but this does not happens during masturbation. Irrespective of decrease in urge person tends to continue masturbation daily which leads to damage of penis and stamina.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for migraine . During the headache which medicine I take to stop headache? What are the causes of migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering for migraine . During the headache which medicine I take to stop headache? What are the causes of migr...
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest Treatment 1.Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4.Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from endobronchial tuberculosis .i am taking akt4 last 15 day but my uric acid level is high (9). What will be best treatment for tb.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your must continue the treatment. The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MBBS, MD-Internal Medicine
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

MBBS, DNB (Medicine)
General Physician
Health First Wellness Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(595 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment