Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gyan Prakash

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Gyan Prakash General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gyan Prakash
Dr. Gyan Prakash is a popular General Physician in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sushila Hospital in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gyan Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajiv Colony,Arya Samaj Road, Ramdev Chok, Punjabi Bagh, Narela, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gyan Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 30 years old and I haven't been able to sleep at night since last tow years I have tried everything but don't work. What to do? Please help me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician,
Hi I am 30 years old and I haven't been able to sleep at night since last tow years I have tried everything but don't...
If you can not sleep, please do not do the mistake of trying hard to sleep. Otherwise situation may worsen. Do a good amount of physical work during daytime. During night, lay down over bed. Do not try hard to sleep. Sleep will automatically come to you after sometime.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my sex life always she tell it's painful to don't do that. How to solve this problem sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have problem in my sex life always she tell it's painful to don't do that. How to solve this problem sir.
Dear user. Painful intercourse is always due to lack of lubrication inside vagina. Foreplay for around 20 minutes could solve the problem. If not do consult a gynecologist for a prescription gel. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n want to know dat how much accurate reading one gets to know from accucheck n d cost of an accucheck.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am a diabetic n want to know dat how much accurate reading one gets to know from accucheck n d cost of an accuch...
Lybrate-user we suggest that one gets a fairly good readings from home based glucometers. As such there is no comparison between lab and glucometer because there are pit falls associated with both. As you are already on insulin and need to check frequently so using a glucometer is a fairly good idea. Hope this solves your query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding sex. I think premature ejaculation. Discharge very soon after entering .tried manforce 100 ,viagra but not suiting it, vomited kindly suggest medicine which I can take. Have tried exercise and everything.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Regarding sex. I think premature ejaculation. Discharge very soon after entering .tried manforce 100 ,viagra but not ...
dear donot worry it's curable in Ayurveda avoid excessive masturbation if necessary do once a week,avoid salty n spicy food,eat fresh fruit,do kegel exercise,apply alMond oil giVe me proper history for diagnosis and treatment or take our powerplus kit
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. Past 3 months I din't get periods. I have pcod and thyroid. Today only I got periods but only once I got bleeding it was very less so what should I do for this.?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take german reckweg natrum mur 1m / single dose in morning / mixed fruit juice daily 2 times will cure you in 3 months time report me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily getting legs and hands pain at even tines nd some times I feel more tensed as if im gng to die and nt getting sleep at nights.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Daily getting legs and hands pain at even tines nd some times I feel more tensed as if im gng to die and nt getting s...
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have roundworm in inner side thighs, I used several creams, due to that the area becomes dark black with itching, what is the solution. Please provide me medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have roundworm in inner side thighs, I used several creams, due to that the area becomes dark black with itching, w...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old. Don' t have a baby yet. I have polytheistic ovary. Weight is 55kg. Can I get pregnant. My doc wants me to for ivf should I go ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First regularize weight, hormones and periods and then start infertility treatment. I don; t know the condition of your tubes and your husband' s semen. So, I can' t comment if you need ivf right now or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night during intercourse my condom got burst. So I gave my wife option 72 1.5 mg in order to avoid pregnancy. Is it enough or do I need to do something else in order to avoid pregnancy? Her last month date was 20th December and next month expected date is 16th January. Please kindly guide us.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Yesterday night during intercourse my condom got burst. So I gave my wife option 72 1.5 mg in order to avoid pregnanc...
Hi Yes this is only tablet to be taken You can confirm for pregnancy once you miss your periods. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining so much from one to three days before what to do get soon well.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My head is paining so much from one to three days before what to do get soon well.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G. Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 to 7.2) SGPT = 60 (<50) TSH = 10.5 (. 55 ~ 4.78) Vit B12 = 185 (211 ~ 911) Vit D = 14.69 (30 ~ 100) HBA1C = 5.8 I am planning to add following in my routine: - 1. Sunlight exposure 15 to 20 mints a day 2. Cod liver oil 3. Physillium husk lemon in water before lunch 4. Oats meal in breakfast Please advise what more can I do to improve my readings.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G.
Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 ...
Hello lybrate-user, kindly incorporate the following protocol- uric acid- to reduce it have 12-15 glasses of water/day, restrict beans, pulses, red meat, cabbage, cauliflower, tea, coffee. Increase intake of fruits and vegetables. Vitb12- its found only in animal products so add low fat milk and milk products. Hba1c- increase your intake of fibre rich foods like whole grain cereals- oats, barley, methi seeds, flaxseeds, salads before meals, eat small frequent meals every 2-3 hours. However it is advised that you consult a clinical dietician for a diet prescription.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the basic treatment of loose motion? I've taken medicines but no relax since 2days. Feeling week.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Cause should be known with details. However take BAEL powder, sonth and Isabgul mixed equally in curd
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from cold and fever what to do to get cured from this, is there any easy way for curing please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello I am suffering from cold and fever what to do to get cured from this, is there any easy way for curing please h...
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have something white near my penis foreskin, its gummy and smells bad and it is coming off. What is it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have something white near my penis foreskin, its gummy and smells bad and it is coming off. What is it.
Its fungal infection. Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The moment I eat something I get a pain on the upper portion of my stomach. This has continued since last 3 days.

G.C.E.H
Homeopath, Mumbai
The moment I eat something I get a pain on the upper portion of my stomach. This has continued since last 3 days.
You are having gastritis, avoid spicy food, coke or cola, avoid tobacco, excessive tea or coffee, sigarate smoking, aerated drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 years old man. I feel my leg is getting weak. Whenever I climb stairs, I start feeling pain and in my leg with burning sensation. I checked my vitamin D and it was very less in quantity in my body so I took vitamin D supplement for one month but no improvement so far. Please help.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am a 30 years old man. I feel my leg is getting weak. Whenever I climb stairs, I start feeling pain and in my leg w...
Hello Danish, You must take a Vitamin D course for almost 3months which comprises of injections and tablets. Along with it also take a high calcium diet.Sun bathing in early morning sun light is the key to bone fitness.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling of Legs if you keep the legs down for long time. Eg. Travelling, working on Computer etc.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Swelling of Legs if you keep the legs down for long time. Eg. Travelling, working on Computer etc.
Dear lybrate-user, Namaskar, This is quite common at this age and could be due to multiple types of causes. Related to Heart, kidney,varicosities etc. You must be personally examined by a Consulting physian for proper assessment and management. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of brain tumor. I have headache twice in a weak and when I join gym them the problem of headache is gone please tell me what am l do.

MCh, MBBS, MRCS (UK)
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What is the symptoms of brain tumor. I have headache twice in a weak and when I join gym them the problem of headache...
Not all the headaches are due to brain tumor. It will be usually associated with other symptoms like vomiting, convulsions, weakness, numbness etc. If you are so much concerned about it go for a neurosurgeon in person consultation and follow his advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold and body pains from 2 days but I used medicines for cold and body pains. Is OK to use those medicines in third day also.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me an iron capsule that is also cheap. I am anemic. I feel a lot of fatigue all the time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suggest me an iron capsule that is also cheap. I am anemic. I feel a lot of fatigue all the time.
Hello, Thanks for your query. It would have been better if you had given details about hemoglobin level, RBC details (hemogram). Because it is difficult to what degree of anemia is there and what type it is. There are many Iron preparations available, once can choose any one as required. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables and date daily. If you are taking non vegetarian food then organ meat is high in hemoglobin. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed