Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurubind Malhotra

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Gurubind Malhotra General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gurubind Malhotra
Dr. Gurubind Malhotra is a popular General Physician in Anand Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Gurubind Malhotra personally at Swastik Medical Center in Anand Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gurubind Malhotra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-164, Anand Vihar. Landmark: Near Raam Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother doesn't masturbates but he frequently (5 times per week) gets wet dreams, what should he do, he is always stressed because of this n feels very weak n helpless, please help! Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My brother doesn't masturbates but he frequently (5 times per week) gets wet dreams, what should he do, he is always ...
Masturbation is harmful for any body you will run out your sexual strength if you kept continue in future may disturb your married life now this problem can be solved with following techniques. 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head also fever from over six days and feeling weakness. Then what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have pain in my head also fever from over six days and feeling weakness. Then what should I do?
Hello, take, homoeo-medicine** @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice a day. * take, plenty of water. * your diet be digestible liquid. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 26 years old. Married recently. My wife has low bp not much. Will it be an problem of getting conceived. How much time we have sex in a week? Is it ok to have sex daily will it be fine? Please help.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sex during fertile period which is day 12 to 17 from the first day of the cycle frequency of sex is subjective it is only when conception is neede then a discipline is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my penis becoming smaller I am doing mastbte since last 7 year I am facing problem to ready to sex my penis not response when partner want to sex with me why I don't know but stil also I can do masturbate but it's take time compare to my past years please give me suggestion what I must do in this stages my have done all medication procedure everything is normal and also done penile Doppler its normal everything is normal then why my penis became a small and why takes time to make a relationship with partner.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Why my penis becoming smaller I am doing mastbte since last 7 year I am facing problem to ready to sex my penis not r...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases this is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Suddenly from 4-5 months my penis size be to small & not erecting even day or night. My parents want to marry me. & how I will do sex & child's I am in more tension please advice me.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 25 years old. Suddenly from 4-5 months my penis size be to small & not erecting even day or night. My parents wa...
Penis cant be changed but can learn to use what you have in best way from sexologist. Yes you can be helped but medicines may or may not be needed. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist to know the cause and get guidance/treatment for improvement. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not quality sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I have fever badly pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hii I have fever badly pls help me.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of ADHD

Master of Physiotherapy (MPT), Advanced Diploma in Learning DIsability, Bachelor In Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Symptoms of ADHD

If you have noticed your child to be restless and anxious all the time, it might look cute as the child is highly energetic, but it could be a cause for concern at the same time. It is not normal and the child could be having ADHD that is attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. As the name suggests, it is a disorder with deficiency of attention and in which the child is always hyperactive.

ADHD is a disorder in which the symptoms usually show up before the age of seven. It is characterized by a group of behavioral symptoms that include inattentiveness, hyperactivity and impulsiveness. The impact of these symptoms is felt extensively where his overall self-esteem is affected, be it at home, preschool or school, academics or extracurricular activities and in interpersonal relationships.

The most common symptoms, which are almost diagnostic of ADHD are:

  1. Inability to hold attention: The child's attention span is very short and it is very difficult to keep them engaged on one particular thing.
  2. Increased restlessness: The child would be extremely restless and gets distracted easily.
  3. Fidgeting: The child would be seen constantly fidgeting with his fingers.

The following are the less common ones:

  1. Learning disability is rare, but can happen. However, the good news is that it does not affect the child's intelligence.
  2. Sleep disorders
  3. Difficulty in following directions
  4. Poor executive functioning skills
  5. Disorganization, which can lead to poor motor coordination and impaired movements
  6. ADHD kids tend to forget things very easily and need help with coordinating movements
  7. The child suffering from ADHD could easily tire and/or feel lethargic with very low energy levels. This can lead to the child procrastinating things and not wanting to do things on priority basis
  8. These children also have difficulties with fine motor and cognitive skills and so there is delay in their overall participation in games.

While these are the pressing symptoms of ADHD, occupational therapy can play a significant role in managing the child in the following ways. As a first step, the caregiver should have a detailed discussion with the school staff and any other people with whom the child interacts significantly.

This will help identify areas that need support from an Occupational Therapy, which are the following:

  1. Support with gross and/or fine motor skills
  2. Support with improving handwriting
  3. Support with engaging in playing sports and games
  4. Support in engaging in social activities
  5. Improving sensory processing difficulties
  6. Improving visual perception
  7. Support in adapting to the environment
  8. Teaching strategies to participate in various social and academic activities

So, while an ADHD child is definitely a cause for concern, proper support from family can help manage the condition.

4049 people found this helpful

My throat infection, throat very red , cough, fever.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Considering your symptoms , you are probably having an acute bacterial infection of the throat. Please visit an ENT surgeon in your locality to receive proper complete medical management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a high fever from last five weeks and my pain is not going than what should I do now so sir please five me good advise for it Tks sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from a high fever from last five weeks and my pain is not going than what should I do now so sir pleas...
Five weeks is a long time there has to be a specific reason for your fever and to know that you must consult a good physician and get clinically checked and investigated only then some effective treatment can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach aches alot after eating food at restaurants or junk foods and aches alot in morning daily after doing loo? Y?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My stomach aches alot after eating food at restaurants or junk foods and aches alot in morning  daily after doing loo...
Its because of unhygienic food, you are sensitive to it, kindly increase proteins in your diet so as to improve your immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was having diabetic 7% HbA1C 11.7% Estimated average glucose 289% S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 years Sex Male So I need your help.

P. G. Hom (London), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), BHMS, Att. Cert. of ACH (London), Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E
Homeopath, Kolkata
My father was having diabetic 7%
HbA1C 11.7%
Estimated average glucose 289%
S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 y...
if you want to take homeopathic medicine then take Urinium nitricum 3x,30gm 4grain spoon x tds in half cup of Luke warm water. take foot care. you can also take allopathy medicine along with this. don't worry... it will not harm. thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
COUGH AND COLD.
Cough and cold are common in winter and should not be ignored.
Throat pain without cough is usually due to bacterial in origin and need medical
attention.
Soar throat with cough is usually viral in origin and require no antibiotics.
A red angry looking throat is a dangerous sign and need urgent medical attention.
Do not use aspirin for fever in children.
Warm saline gargles can be effective in soar throat.
Cough not responding to treatment can be due to GERD.
One should not cough in hand or handkerchief or in fist.
People who are coughing should avoid going in crowded places.
Cough more than 15 days should be investigated.
No vitamin or herbal drugs reduces incidence of cold.
Saline nasal wash is good for common cold.
In absence of any infection,antibiotics are not required to treat cold.
Vit. E does not help in prevention of common cold.
Acute onset of cough with breathlessness, giddiness or sweating and chest pain
can be life threatening and need urgent attention
3 people found this helpful

My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101 and same period hba1c 6.4 one doctor told him he is diabetic and should start janumet medicine once in a day. And when he took second opinion other doctor told he is normal and do not need any medication only exercise. Pls suggest me should he start medicine for this report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101
and same period h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding normal, pre-diabetes or diabetes. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. I hope things are clear. For pre diabetes exercise and diet is enough to control or prevent developing of diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother's age is 74 years and she is also having diabetes and very much pain in knees so many of the doctors suggest to change the knees. Keeping diabetes in mind should I go for the replacement? What is your suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My grandmother's age is 74 years and she is also having diabetes and very much pain in knees so many of the doctors s...
Decision depends on her overall health and activity level. If she is fit and active than operation is needed. If not much active and other health issues then conservative approach is best. For more scientific information feel free to ask
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 and after sex I feel pain in my hips and lower body part why it is happen how I can cure itt.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My age is 20 and after sex I feel pain in my hips and lower body part why it is happen how I can cure itt.
Hello, Muscular pain after semen evacuation is a signnof weakness. Semen apart from reproduction plays a vital role in the body tissue formation. Excessive semen loss thus result in muscular oain as described by you. It also cause penile muscke weakness which leads to probkems like premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction. Start consuming Ashwagandharistha, it is a good aphrodisiac with muscle tonic properties.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 35 year old and diabetic my ppbs blood sugar level is 265. My nasal drainage for fungal culture report shows aspergillus species. My blood sugar level is not going down. I am taking insugen 30/70 38 in the morning and 30 in the night and glyree 2 mg twice daily. I am increasing my insulin level still my blood sugar is not getting control. I am feeling fever, cough, joint pain, littlechestpain and headache. Aspergillosis pns after nose endoscopy. Pls help.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir I am 35 year old and diabetic my ppbs blood sugar level is 265. My nasal drainage for fungal culture report shows...
Dear You need to improve your immunity urgently and also make lifestyle changes to reduce, both, body toxicity and mental fatigue. All these will help your condition in the long run. Please order Reimmugen colostrum on site healthsolutionsinternational regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. Facing problem that my frequency of going to uranal increases to 3 times at night in a span of 8 hours whereas during the day I do not feel like going to uranal in 12 hours span. Test report lft my bp is. 94 - 132 s. Biiirubin. T 0.86 s. Bilirubin c. O. 14 sgot. 28 sgpt 37 alk. Phosphatase 90 total protein. 7 albumin. 5 globulin. 2 lipido gram s cholestrol. 227. Mg/dl hdl. 46, ldl. 130, vldl. 51, triglesrides. 257, tc/hdl ratio. 4.9 hdl / ldl ratio. 2.8 lab report blood urea. 26 s. Creatinine. 0.85 s. Uric acid. 5.4 t3.95. 47 t4.6. 29 tsh. 1.3199.

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Kochi
I am 51 years old. Facing problem that my frequency of going to uranal increases to 3 times at night in a span of 8 h...
Hello and welcome to lybrate. Your symptoms suggest, you could have a prostate gland enlargement or a urinary infection. The blood report shows a high level of your bad cholesterol, like triglycerides and ldl. Your good cholesterol should be above 45-55. Kidney function is normal. You need to get your blood sugar, urine routine and culture, psa, and a ultrasound scan of abdomen. Also, a urologist should examine you and the prostate gland and will advise further treatment after seeing the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation since three days. Please help me. What should I do to stop it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have constipation since three days. Please help me. What should I do to stop it?
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician/me for further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am sanju 28 years old I have a pain in my stomach, everyday I eat daal and drink milk. Sometimes when I sleep straight paining happening in my stomach. Doctor help me please. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor,
I am sanju 28 years old I have a pain in my stomach, everyday I eat daal and drink milk. Sometimes when...
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed