Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurivir

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Gurivir Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Gurivir
Dr. Gurivir is one of the best Gynaecologists in Najafgarh, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Bir Nursing Home in Najafgarh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gurivir and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-10, Vikaspuri. Main Najafgarh Road. Landmark: Near Panjab National Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gurivir

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please suggest a best cream for vagina tightening cream or natural way to tightening vagina.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There is no cream meant for vaginal tightening. You can go to a physiotherapist to learn Kegal's exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 4 years ago. May 29 2011. I am trying conceive but not getting positive result. My husband stays at saudi and visit once in year for 1 month. please suggest me any medication to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got married 4 years ago. May 29 2011. I am trying conceive but not getting positive result. My husband stays at sau...
Dear lybrate-user, more than medicines you require to stay with your partner. Even after 6 months, you don't get pregnant then get all routine test done and consult a infertility specialist. Regard
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has chocolate cyst in the ovary. Does this cyst comes between fertility of a woman. Can she conceive or it has to be operated.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She has chocolate cyst in the ovary. Does this cyst comes between fertility of a woman. Can she conceive or it has to...
Yes chocolate cyst does affect fertility, it need to be treated to get pregnant. It need to be operated is larger in size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use CLOSALVE FC (clotrimazole, clobetasol propionate, fusidic acid) cream on itchy rashes in pregnancy? I used to use this cream before pregnancy as prescribed by my dermatologist for my itchy skin and rashes and it really helped but I'm not sure if I can use it in pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
Can I use CLOSALVE FC (clotrimazole, clobetasol propionate, fusidic acid) cream on itchy rashes in pregnancy? I used ...
Helloarohi there is no need to reuse that cream. Simple any oil massage will solve her itching problem thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 6 months ago. In November 1st wk I was sex with my wife nd I used condom for sex to avoid pregnancy. After sex she engulf unwanted 72 because some doubt like breaking of condom. And then her menstruation / periods was delay for 4 days. Nd finally 8th November her menstruation happened. Nd in 6th December I again sex with my wife nd use condom. But this time I think no breaking was happened. But her menstruation is stop. 9 days delay from actual time. But her menstruation is not happen. I think this is the chances of pregnancy. We are not prepare for pregnancy or baby. Bcz my wife still study. Her semester exam coming soon. please prescribe some medicine for stopping the pregnancy. Nd free from it. She 21 years old. Weight 55 kg. Height 5.2 inch. please hurry. Nd. please remember one this those medicine you prescribe are free from any vital side effects. Nd can't be harmful or difficulty for future pregnancy or baby. Plz.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got married 6 months ago. In November 1st wk I was sex with my wife nd I used condom for sex to avoid pregnancy. Af...
Hello, As you had done intercourse with protection, there are no chances of pregnancy. But still if you have any doubt, then no tablet will help at present as it is about 10 days after that. You should not worry because you already took precautions. Best you can do that wait for few more days and still if she didn't get her periods than test for pregnancy. It can be aborted by tablets. So don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to have child now. We are trying since last 4 months but its not working. And every time we try her periods gets delayed by 4-5 days. Normally she gets it in 28-29 days. We consulted one Gynecologist this month. Doctor asked to do follicular scan for my wife on 9th, 11th, 14th day of period. Scan on 11th & 14th day shows same results that follicle size in left every is 8mmX8mm. Doctor told the egg is not growing, so doctor has given now the CCQ 50 tabs (2 tabs/day) and asked too take from 2nd day of next period (for 5 days). Also Doctor has asked to take MCBM 69 & Orefer XT (since my wife's HB is 11) one /day. But, since the scan (after 11th day) my wife is experiencing small amount of bleeding when she goes for restroom. Even though its very light, its been 10 days. Doctor told its common. I read on internet, it may be because of follic acid tablets or might be because of scan. Please suggest the cause of this light bleeding? And is this follicle not growing a common issue or complex one? We are bit tense. Thanks in advance.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to h...
The medicine has been given to help your wife ovulate. The bleeding may be due to hormonal changes but is not related to the scan or folic acid tablets. Its best to go to a Gynaecologist if the bleeding does not stop so that your wife can be examined and also once the bleeding stops I would advice a PAP smear if not done in the last three years
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, There is smell in the vagina and i feel very embarrassed. What should i do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Maintain hygiene. Consult gynecologist to diagnose the cause and treat it. Most likely you have some infection. You need to treat that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old pregnant woman of 8 months. I hv extra mass under my right arm pit and above left breast. During pregnancy they have increased in size and became dark. Can you suggest me remedy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 33 years old pregnant woman of 8 months. I hv extra mass under my right arm pit and above left breast. During pr...
Hello, They are a common tendency during pregnancy. Get yourself checked in case of any inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Periods date was on 1/10/2016 but now I am not having Periods on 4/10/2016, so please advice me what to do.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My Periods date was on 1/10/2016 but now I am not having Periods on 4/10/2016, so please advice me what to do.
Delayed periods are due to many reasons. If you were earlier having regular periods and only this time you have got your periods delayed then it may be due to pcod or anaemia. I advise you to do a USG scan. If everything is OK you can take tablet rajah pravartini vati. U can msg me on my consult to discuss in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sakti hu. Pls help.

dnb orthopaedic surgery
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sa...
Low back pain is quite normal in pregnancy but not so common in initial days of pregnancy. This is because of hormonal change during pregnancy. You can prevent it by attending some local course of Physio and yoga for the same. Avoid medicine. Yes hot water fomentation will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period is 06/03/2016.1st time I took ccq100 tablet from 2 nd day of my periods to 5 th day. On 03/04/2016 I checked in pregnancy test kit it was negative. Is there any chances of pregnancy?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
My last period is 06/03/2016.1st time I took ccq100 tablet from 2 nd day of my periods to 5 th day. On 03/04/2016 I c...
Hello you should wait for the period to come. If you don't get your periods, repeat the pregnancy test after 7 days. If you have your periods, you can take another course of medicine from 2nd day. Archana gupta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning to conceive a baby but unfortunately unable to succeed because when ever we are having an intercourse my wife white semen is not coming properly. Can you please help How my wife can discharged her semen properly so that we can conceive a baby we are trying since last one year but no results.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
We are planning to conceive a baby but unfortunately unable to succeed because when ever we are having an intercourse...
1st thing their is no concept of female semen. May be you want to say wetness of private parts (vagina). If you r getting difficulty during intercourse n nt able to maintain relation properly then only you need treatment for same. Their r many factors required for conception. I will suggest both of you to do basic reports like your semen analyasis. N your wife's thyroid test ,usg ,blood examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best period to do intercourse with no risk of pregnancy. Please make me clear on it in detail if period date is 25 then when we should feel no risk.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is the best period to do intercourse with no risk of pregnancy. Please make me clear on it in detail if period d...
Hello, IDEALLY SAFE PERIOD IS FROM DAY 2-DAY 10 AND THEN FROM DAY 22 TO START OF MENSES in a 28-30 days cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and i had an abortion in 6 months as baby had major cardiac congenital defect in 2nd month of pregnancy I had cough and cold. Could it be because of the cough and cold that my baby had this defect?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 28 years old and i had an abortion in 6 months as baby had major cardiac congenital defect in 2nd month of pregn...
The only way to link the cough and cold to the defects in the baby is to prove that it was due to rubella infection. You can go for torch igg and igm tests. Usually it also causes a rash starting behind the ears with swelling of glands in the neck. If you remember having those then you must do the test. Otherwise some chromosomal errors can also cause major heart defects in the baby. Fortunately, they are rare and not repeated. In next pregnancy you have to avoid drugs, food additives, toxic fumes and others smoking in the same room. Take folic acid regularly even before you conceive.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and we loss baby after 3 month I should sex after absorption or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Ram ideal you should avoid sex for 1and 1/2 months. as after abortion their is risk of infections and pregnancy should be avoided for 3month so as body can recover from abortion trauma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed