Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gera

General Physician, Delhi

700 at clinic
Dr. Gera General Physician, Delhi
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Gera
Dr. Gera is one of the best General Physicians in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Fortis La Femme Hospital in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gera on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#S-549, Greater Kailash II. Landmark: Near Don Bosco School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158 hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158
hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.
take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. atorvas-10 mg at night. avoid fatty /oily meal. go for walk daily. avoid alcohol/smoking if possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is...
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have visited in a cold region like mussoorie in india. And from last 2 days I'm feeling chilled and feverish but today it has increased from 98 degree to 100 and it's not getting subsided even after taking Crocin cold flu or Crocin advance tablet. Pls guide me with the medications.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor, I have visited in a cold region like mussoorie in india. And from last 2 days I'm feeling chilled and f...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have been diagnosed with mild pcos Two months ago. We are trying for a baby since one year but all in vain. My doctor prescribed me normoz and fol123. I have no idea about whether I am ovulating or not. Gone through hsg also and it was normal. Please tell when will I get pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You can go for ovulation study or use ovulation kit for 1-2 cycles. Since you have pcod, so you may take time in conceiving. Try conceiving using ovulation kit for 2-3 cycle if still not succeed then consult infertility specialist for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am facing a problem with rashes on my hands. There are not in reddish and there is no itchy but there are growing. First there are coming like white spot ad there are growing like infection. please suggest me any help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hai I am facing a problem with rashes on my hands. There are not in reddish and there is no itchy but there are growi...
Anti allergic herbal formula containing 'raktashodhak' herbs will settle it fast. External treatment comprise of 'Varanyadi gana' herbs. For the time being pl start taking Neem, Manjishtha, Haridra capsules 1 tid each and Khadirarishta for 2 weeks. Pl connect if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self shantilal I am 40! Year old man I have skin allergies problem since 4 month what should I do please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello doctor my self shantilal I am 40! Year old man I have skin allergies problem since 4 month what should I do ple...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application (if Itching present) for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, 58 years, old since two month when taste cilly food, my tongue gets burn senssion, any relief.

BDS
Dentist, Pune
Check for any sharp edges on your teeth which are irritating your tongue. Any interdental cavity where your tongue goes often. Exhausted tongue is often sensitive. If it is not the case then see a dentist to rule out the physical cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have ear pain. And coming water outside from my ear. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sometimes I have ear pain. And coming water outside from my ear. What should I do?
Hello, Take homoeopathic medication - Silicea 30/ thrice daily orally and instil 2 drops of SBL's Mullein oil ear drops in the ear. Do it for 4 days. If yuo feel better, continue for another few more days or else visit an ENT specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about precautions of heart disease. .its starting just with minor heart attack. Doctor suggest simple medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I want to know about precautions of heart disease. .its starting just with minor heart attack. Doctor suggest simple ...
First get investigated to know the extent of disease, blockages in blood vessels & do not presume that you are having a'minor' heart attack withot proof.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 1 week. Then what should ido. Please help me and also iam feeling light headache also.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from fever since 1 week. Then what should ido. Please help me and also iam feeling light headache also.
Ms. Bhawana ..one wk. fever requires through check up & investigation to rule out typhoid jaunfice.. infection or something like that . better you consult physician . For symptomatic relief you can take paracetamol 500 mg 3 timed daily after meals if you ate not allergic to the medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is less than 12 so is it thing to matter because I feel very tired frequently. What should I do?

PGDCC, MD-Physician
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello. Hb of 10 is definitely low and have to take some medicines as well as good proper food that boosts your health and hemoglobin levels. Such fruits are iron rich food like bajra (millet), rice flakes, desi jeggery etc. Feel free to take conslultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor can you please tell me which is the best tablet for cold and cough.

General Physician,
Hi doctor can you please tell me which is the best tablet for cold and cough.
Do gargle with warm saline water, steam inhalation, you can take sinarest tab, but you will feel sleepy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I'm suffering from premature ejaculation, any medications/methods for longer erection?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I feel I'm suffering from premature ejaculation, any medications/methods for longer erection?
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep at night i don't know why ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Drink 100Ml. Milk at bed time...Boiled with 1/4 tsp. Granthik churna+ 1Tsp. Ashwagandha churna ..Add 50ml.of water before boiling Milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a snoring problem and no one can sleep with him. Please suggest some medicine or any thing else.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Reduce weight by exercise and diet restrictions 1200 kcalas per advice of Dietician. Blood Sugar check Thyroid profile ENT check CPAP.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend aged 73 years is getting fever frequently since last 3 months. Many tests are conducted with no symptoms of any ailment. What is to be done?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
One of my friend aged 73 years is getting fever frequently since last 3 months. Many tests are conducted with no symp...
1. Widal test/ malaria /parasite/ dengue test. 2. Euptorium perfolitum 200 one drop in a cup of water twice daily 3. Pyrogenium 200 take 5 drop in a cup of water 8 hourly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do night shifts. Can I take tomatoes and onions in dinner? I have high uric acid level in blood.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I do night shifts. Can I take tomatoes and onions in dinner? I have high uric acid level in blood.
Yes you can. For controlling uric acid level, you need to 1. lose weight, reach optimum weight as per your height 2. avoid seafood, chicken 3. include egg, milk, curd, channa, lassi, buttermilk 4. restrict pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight are not increase. What I should do for weight gaining? I have some lung problems also. Please help me to increase my weight.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My weight are not increase. What I should do for weight gaining? I have some lung problems also. Please help me to in...
Hello, U, shoild hv expressed about lungs problem,too. This might cause, wt loss.. * take,plenty of water. * taje,ghee with bread,rice,pulses in lunch. * take, Banana,hot milk in d morning, * take,toast with butter in breakfast. * take, apple,carrots,papaya,soybeen,cheese, milk,spinach,almonds,walnuts. *Homoeo-meditation* @ AshwagandhaQ-10 drops x3 with little water. Report,fortnightly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dates (khajoor) - how helpful for a diabetic person. Can he/ she consume 3 to 5 regularly?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dates (khajoor) - how helpful for a diabetic person. Can he/ she consume 3 to 5 regularly?
Yes It contains minerals and trace elements, natural sugar (very less contents), vitamins Can take 3 to 4 dates daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from ulcer in the mouth, no resistant to tolrete the spices, kindly advice.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
So many reasons may be there for ulcers. vitamins b12 and stress may be mentally or emotion. you can take vitamins tab. or regular exercise yoga and pranayama may help to reduce stress!!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed