Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geetanjali

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Geetanjali Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Geetanjali
Dr. Geetanjali is one of the best Gynaecologists in Dwarka, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Mudit Vishwakarma Hospital in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Geetanjali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mudit Vishwakarma Hospital

20-23, Dda Plot, Dwarka Sector-7. Landmark: Pocket-4, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetanjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When my period is coming the bleeding is last only for 1 day .not full flow only sm drop .than my weight is gain .so what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When my period is coming the bleeding is last only for 1 day .not full flow only sm drop .than my weight is gain .so ...
It could be due to PCOD(Polycystic ovary disease). Take USG pelvis after consulting Gynecologist and follow the advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Make Sure You Will Be Available at All the Times for Your Wife

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Make Sure You Will Be Available at All the Times for Your Wife

From a husband's point of view "A Happy Wife Means a Happy Life". To keep most women happy is giving them unconditional love and support. If a husband wants to love his wife unconditionally, he should always be sure that her emotional tank is full. One of the best ways to do that is to affirm her constantly, let her know by words and actions that you value her, respect her and lover her.

For ages a husband's role has been that of a provider and protector. Men earn money to support the family and women would take care of home and children.

In the present scenario, most husband and wife are equally qualified but still women are and will always be mothers too, so they can never be free from the responsibilities of taking care of home and above all taking care of their children. While carry out all these responsibilities, her own goals and dreams take a back seat.

Give her the confidence: When a wife is handling various roles, her husband's support is very important for her to succeed. A husband supporting his wife through all phases also gives a very positive message to their children it indirectly evokes extreme confidence in them throughout their life.

Support her: A husband needs to give his wife confidence that you can do it and I will help you do it.  Be it in taking care of children, progressing in career, adjusting with the in-laws and small or big things men should encourage and support their wives achieve happiness.

Treat her as an equal: Husband and wife in marriage are meant to be equal partners. Both need to work as a team in order to have a successful family. Though husbands and wives have different skills and characteristics, each of them contributes to the success of a happy home.

Make her feel special: Helping her in her responsibilities or small actions to make her feel special are enough. These give her the reassurance that you are around.

Be there when times are difficult: The best is when you there to sort out her problems and to make things easier for her. Be there to support her in times of stress. It could be work, family or a personal issue, handle it together.

6705 people found this helpful

Doctor, My Wife Has eaten Pills each month one pill (3 times). Her age is 16 years. How much pill can be eat for one year? Is it create any side effect? If yes, what are the side effect.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor,
My Wife Has eaten Pills each month one pill (3 times). Her age is 16 years. How much pill can be eat for one ...
At 16, she is still a teenager, with developing hormones & you have given her more hormones in the form of the pill. Please do not give her more pills. Btw legal age for girls to get married is 18. If it is a child marriage, wait for her to turn 18 before you think of a baby. I personally feel that despite government making age as 18, girls do not get mature enough to handle a baby till age 21.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have participated in sex after 9 th day my 1st day of period. Suggest me it will cause pregnancy or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have participated in sex after 9 th day my 1st day of period. Suggest me it will cause pregnancy or not?
Hello, yes you are close to your fertile period and as sperms can stay alive for 72 hrs at least there may be a possibility of conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 .I am married for 2 years. We did unprotected sex for 2 years. I did not take any precautions nor did he. Usually he used to bring out his thing at the time of discharge. I dint get pregnant anytym. Now as I want to conceive, I thot to consult a doctor for dos and do nots. Bt the doc, much to my irritation, only asked weather I take any precaution or not. She told me it is worrisome how you hvnt conceived yet if also your husband does not discharge within you. She has told me to do some test. So I want to ask is it really a danger?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 26 .I am married for 2 years. We did unprotected sex for 2 years. I did not take any precautions nor did he. Usu...
Hello lybrate user I understood your concern and my opinion is that ya you should do some blood test because its almost 2 yeasr and you are not able to become pregnat like s tsh, s prolactin, s fsh, s lh, s estradiol, pelvic ultrasonography semen anlysis of husband if everything comes normal than you should require iui/ivf I hope my answers help you thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's menopause phase has been started from last two three years. Most of the times she suffers from the fatigue, stress, back pain, irrigations etc. Please tell me why this is happening to her? And also suggest some good tonics which keeps her energetic.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it is due to hormonal changes,she will be alright. give her 1 tab menopace daily for 3-4 month it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiancees periods were due but got delayed. During this period we had unprotected sex. Its almost 60 hours now. She got brownish red spotting today afternoon but not full fledged periods. She just took i-pill (emergency contraceptive) What are the chances of getting pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My fiancees periods were due but got delayed. During this period we had unprotected sex. Its almost 60 hours now.
She...
Since she took I Pill chance of pregnancy is less. However do a pregnancy test 10 days after the missed period if any and consult doctor for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods on 3rd September, 2016, then I had an unprotected sex on 20th September, 2016 and within 2 hours of that I took an ipill, then again on 27th September around 4 am I had unprotected sex and took another ipill within 12 hrs of that, so within a week I took 2 EC pills and yesterday I took a Preg Strip test which is showing the result as negative. Kindly can you suggest something because it's already 3rd October passed and still my periods have not started.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
I had my periods on 3rd September, 2016, then I had an unprotected sex on 20th September, 2016 and within 2 hours of ...
Dear Lybrate-user, I can understand your query clearly. It is commonly seen for those who took ipill, there is slight variation in periods timing on the next cycle. So, kindly wait for another 5 - 7 days. There is nothing to worry.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Accupressure,
Acupressurist,
Eat 4-5 leaves of tulsi in morning daily. It is very useful for increasing memory.
35 people found this helpful

Why the irregular periods will come, what are the effects for these irregular periods, what we have to follow regular diet to avoid these irregular periods and what are the precautions we have to take to come regular periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Why the irregular periods will come, what are the effects for these irregular periods, what we have to follow regular...
irregular periods come because you are not making eggs.because of your disturbed hormonal levels.disyurbed hormonal levels ate because if overweight .If weight is more try to reduce weight
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ,i was pregnant and it was my first pregnancy ,i aborted with misoprostol and its been a month now, I did an ultra sound and it left me with cysts and fibrous substance on both ovaries and my uterus became small ,please help me ,my periods are not back yet.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello ,i was pregnant and it was my first pregnancy ,i aborted with misoprostol and its been a month now, I did an ul...
After the abortion the period may resume late.But with unprotected sex you can get pregnant again.because ovulation will return before your menses. So use precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old unmarried fem suffering from pcodand thyroid. Its been 6 mths I am taking treatment for pcod, but I am getting periods for 1 and 1/2 days only without medicines. Kindly tell me will it cause me any future problems as I m soon going to get married.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old unmarried fem suffering from pcodand thyroid. Its been 6 mths I am taking treatment for pcod, but I...
as you are already on treatment, is yourthyroid levels normal now? pls try to reduce some weight..this will help avoiding future problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I a m 23 year old girl and I had 13 weeks of pregnancy and I do not want child now I m very stress I want to go an legal abortion please guide me I already took mifepristone 200 mg but nothing happened please tell me is any medicine still work for 15 weeks almost or surgical abortion please guide me how to go legal abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I a m 23 year old girl and I had 13 weeks of pregnancy and I do not want child now I m very stress I want to go an le...
Legally your entiled get mtp up to 20 weeks please consult gynec. You will may need admission for24-48 hours in clinic but it should not be for gender selection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

poor academic performance and Learning disability an eye opener

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
poor academic performance and Learning disability an eye opener
How often have you reprimanded your child. Write neatly! stop being so careless. Why are you so distracted. You cant remember any thing. You are hopeless at studies. And so on and so forth. Your child could be having a learning disability and you haven't even noticed it. And your young child is emotionally scarred, has lost his/her self confidence and gone into a downward spiral both academically and psychologically.

Today ld is prevalent among 12% of school going children and is often left unnoticed. If identified at an early stage it can be remidiated (if not cured).

Unidentified ld can leave a child emotionally scared and academically backward.

What is learning disability?
Learning disability is a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language -spoken or written, which may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell or do basic mathematical calculations. It is characterised by
A) disorder of attention and hyperactivity.
B) memory disorders.
C) academic characteristics (dyslexia, dysgraphia, dyscalculcia).
D) disorder of listening.
E) disorder of spoken language.
F) visual, auditory, haptic perception deficits
G) motor deficits in fine and gross motor skills

Some common signs of learning disabilities
1) does your child have a illegible handwriting,
2) mixture of cursive and print writing,
3) unfinished or omitted words in a sentence,
4) difficulty mastering rules of language,
5) remembering facts and numbers,
6) poor handwriting,
7) awkward pencil grip,
8) trouble with word problems in maths,
9) frequent reading and spelling errors (d, b) or (left, felt),
10) difficulty following sequence of directions,
11) trouble with word problem in maths
12, trouble learning maths facts (addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, difficulty measuring things

If you notice at least four of the above signs you need to consult a professional.

I had unprotected sex yesterday (Although the semen wasn't released inside) and I'm deciding to take emergency contraceptive pill. What are the side effects of it. I had my last cycle was on 8th of this month. Is there more chances of getting pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had unprotected sex yesterday (Although the semen wasn't released inside) and I'm deciding to take emergency contra...
Hello, as you have taken the ipill on time so you are likely to be pregnancy safe and your withdrawal bleeding should occur in next 7-10 days which shall indirectly indicate that you are not pregnant. The next 1-2 cycles may be delayed or heavy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Relationship - Noble Soul

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Relationship - Noble Soul

In the world of materialistic and reality its very hard to find the one with the noble soul to be in the company and in this there is no place or role of justification with circumstances.

 

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a girl of 18 in feeling too much itching in my vagina n a sticky material also comes on the wall of it the irritation is like someone pointing a pin in my vagina. I got fungal infection near by 22Oct what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 1 tab fluconazole 100mg once daily for 6 days. Apply candid-b cream in vagina. Keep ur clothes and vagina clean and dry. Use v wash for cleaning that part. Revert back after 5 days for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old lady. I want to ask a question about pregnancy. I didn't got my periods from last om week I did pregnancy test and got negative result. Was the result accurate? Am I still pregnant?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am a 19 year old lady. I want to ask a question about pregnancy. I didn't got my periods from last om week I did pr...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed