Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Gautam Singh

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, New Delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gautam Singh MBBS, MD Cardiologist, New Delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gautam Singh
Dr. Gautam Singh is an experienced Cardiologist in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He has done MBBS, MD . You can consult Dr. Gautam Singh at Ashok Nursing Hospital N Heart Institute in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gautam Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bharati Vidyapeeth's, Medical College Pune - 2000
MD - KLE University Belgaum - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gautam Singh

Ashok Nursing Hospital N Heart Institute

B - 26 East Krishna NagarNew Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gautam Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How sleeping on left has Positive impact on brain ? Sleeping on right elevates the heart above the brain and thus improving the blood supply to brain ,

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How sleeping on left has Positive impact on brain ? Sleeping on right elevates the heart above the brain and thus imp...
sleeping on left is advised by every learned person to help digest the food also as stomach is on left side of abdomen. it does have a positive impact on brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have done a test and found that I have iron deficiency and cholesterol level is high. What should be done from my end to reach the correct numbers.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Recently I have done a test and found that I have iron deficiency and cholesterol level is high. What should be done ...
Hi iron defieciency anaemia is a very common finding in womens of developing countries treatment level depends on the hemoglobin level in your blood thre catagories are there mild moderate and severe iron deficiency anaemia depending on your catagory you will be prescibed hematanics for 3 months elevated cholestrol at age of 29 is alarming For dylipidemia (increased fats) start 45 minute of stenous exercises daily for atleast 6 days aweek for 3 months initaially add lot of fibres and fruits to your diet stop taking saturated fats like ghee coconut oil etc, use olive oil rice bran oil and safola oil .these three oils shoud be taken one after the other in addition to these life style modification I would like to start you with a statin group of drug which prevent the formation of cholestrol in the body and increses level of hdl and lowers ldl for 3 months I can not write medicine in public query as per rules feel free to contact in private query don panic you will be fine in 3 months just follow the medicines and life style modification.
2 people found this helpful

The blood pressure from last 6 months is 150/110. After consulting the doctor I take a medicine daily and now BP is around 130/100. Please advice if any change in life style and eating habits or any other natural remedy to overcome this issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
The blood pressure from last 6 months is 150/110. After consulting the doctor I take a medicine daily and now BP is a...
You should start using rock salt .take flax seeds, chia seeds or isabgol daily 1 spoon. Also take light meals but frequent half an hour walk morning and evening is important. Consult online for more queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Even one year and two months after CABG I am still having pain on the left side of my chest and having pain when I take full breath. Having weakness in legs. Echo test doesn't indicate any serious disorder in the heart. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, Even one year and two months after CABG I am still having pain on the left side of my chest and having pain when ...
YOu may have another heart block and need angiogram . If normla you have pain from anxiety and need to control anxiety
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my weight is 81 kgs my age is 27. I have a blood pressure problem 140/80 so please tell me a diet food and how much time should I workout.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Hi my weight is 81 kgs my age is 27. I have a blood pressure problem 140/80 so please tell me a diet food and how muc...
Avoid excessive oily, fatty,fried and bakery foods. Include more vegetables in foods. Drink warm water often. Weekly once fasting helps to reduce weight. Take all kinds fruits and leafy vegetables. Drink sufficient water before start of meals. Practice suryanamaskara and pranayama regularly. Daily simple walk is good for health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is taking omnacortil 10 mg for 7 years around as per doctor consult. Now she is facing sugar n BP problem also, doctors strictly prohibited to take omnacortil more, and they suggested to leave omnacortil gradually. But whenever mom takes lower dose of it, she faces so many problems like body pain, vomiting, weakness, and unable to eat anything. She is trying to leave it from 4 months but now she has left the hope of living also, as we all family members r very tense about it, kindly help us. I am waiting for your reply. Thanks.

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes, PGDM Reproductive and Child Health , CCMH, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease )
Diabetologist, Thane
My mom is taking omnacortil 10 mg for 7 years around as per doctor consult. Now she is facing sugar n BP problem also...
Omnacortil is prednisolone. A steroid. Need to know for which medical condition she is taking steroids for last 7 years. It can be because of either dependence or withdrawl syndrome. I advice you to consult at higher centers for further mgt. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from the last 2 weeks and there is pain in my chest as well so please suggest me so that I can feel good and I will get relieved from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough from the last 2 weeks and there is pain in my chest as well so please suggest me so tha...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chesy after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient is having acute pain near heart, he has a busy schedule and generally gets stressed, so is it normal or something serious that should be get diagnosed completely? Please help I am worried about him.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
The patient is having acute pain near heart, he has a busy schedule and generally gets stressed, so is it normal or s...
This is called panic attacks. It comes from psychological stress also. We cannot define it is psychological or physical. Better to check with cardiologist. In the tests everything normal. Then it is psychological problem. Better to reduce the stress in job condition. Better to avoid the busy schedule. Observe some days. After taking precautions chest pain come then consult cardiologist. Excessive stress may cause so many problems. Better to follow the stress management techniques. Relax most of the time. Feel comfortable in job environment. Think and feel always in a positive manner. Better to share all the feelings with your close friends and family members. After work relax most of the time. Take any new food items. Spend most of the time with friends and family members. Practise yoga and meditation. Develop smile nature in office environment. Start work in a positive manner. Maintain better friendly relations in office environment. Do not sit alone. Be happy all the time. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my cholesterol. It is 221 & Direct LDL CHOLESTEROL is 153. My doctor say that it is not high. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have checked my cholesterol. It is 221 & Direct LDL CHOLESTEROL is 153. My doctor say that it is not high. What sho...
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My SGPT is 94 and Cholesterol, Trig, HDL and LDL are 248, 273, 36 and 166. I need advice on what do I need to do to bring this parameters down. I am really concerned with this as I am a vegetarian and non alcoholic.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, My SGPT is 94 and Cholesterol, Trig, HDL and LDL are 248, 273, 36 and 166. I need advice on what do I need to do ...
Dear lybrate user. There are no short cuts. Physical exercise is the key. Quit smoking and alcohol consumption, cut sugar intake, to bring down total cholesterol, triglycerides etc you have to increase good cholesterol. Good cholesterol is available in plums, grapes, purple cabbage, eggplant, and raspberries to your diet. Plus eating more fruits and veggies (in addition to whole grains) will increase your fiber, which has been shown to help control overall cholesterol levels. Take care.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology, DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
HEART CLINIC, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment