Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gauri Saxena

Gynaecologist, new Delhi

Dr. Gauri Saxena Gynaecologist, new Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gauri Saxena
Dr. Gauri Saxena is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Gauri Saxena's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gauri Saxena on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Kolkata
Antepartum Haemorrhage -

Antepartum haemorrhage (APH) is defined as bleeding from the birth canal or genital tract after the 24th week (some authors define this as the 20th week, others up to the 28th week) of pregnancy. APH complicates 3?5% of pregnancies and is a leading cause of perinatal and maternal mortality worldwide.

CAUSES OF ANTEPARTUM HAEMORRHAGE-

No definite cause is diagnosed in about 40% of all women who present with Antepartum Haemorrhage. Some causes are :
1. Placenta praevia
2. Placental abruption - most common pathological cause
3. Local causes e.G. Vulval or cervical infection, trauma or tumours
4. Vasa praevia (bleeding from fetal vessels in the fetal membranes)
5. Uterine rupture
6. UTI
Homoeopathic medicine -

China,ferrum met,pulsatilla,nat mur.
2 people found this helpful

I am 19 weeks pregnant. I have white discharge. Use fujivag cl. Not know Wt type of infection. Yeast, fungle, .How to know? And white discharge is still continue. This is my second pregnancy. First I had twins pregnancy. Pretem delivery at 25 week because of water break ING. This time I want to care. Wt I should do for white discharge? Please ans me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 19 weeks pregnant. I have white discharge. Use fujivag cl. Not know Wt type of infection. Yeast, fungle, .How to...
Kindly see your gynaecologist who can have a look at you and tell which type of infection you are harbouring. Usually the pregnant ladies complain of white, non-itchy discharge which is normal. However, if there is any itching in the discharge, it suggests some infection and it has to be treated immediately because it can lead to premature rupture of membranes and pre-term delivery. You already had a bad experience. So, please see a doctor and treat yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to become pregnant after twice abortion with in a period of one month.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it possible to become pregnant after twice abortion with in a period of one month.
Better to get all test to know the cause of abortion if any reason comes then treat it first then try for pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. M again having issues of long days periods pls tell me what to do ? Now it's 10 days still bleeding is there m eating homeopathic medicine but still no good response m getting how to stop it cos of it sometime I feel like very angry and depressed . Pls suggest me something and m living in Rudrapur pls if any good doctor can solve my issue here then I will sure visit there clinic and want good result.

Fellowship in Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctors. M again having issues of long days periods pls tell me what to do ? Now it's 10 days still bleeding is...
It is important to rule out hormonal as well as structural causes of heavy bleeding by through history, examination and investigations so as to manage it well. Flow may decrease with some drugs like tranexamic acid but the reasons needs to be found.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and comp...
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. I used precaution bt April 1st itself I got abortion na so is it good to have sex now. thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
A-around 15% of pregnancies gets miscarried, that is nature's rule. You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months. Best one to use are oral contraceptive pills. No special treatment or tests are needed if you had only one miscarriage or spontaneous abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years female and delayed mensus from last 4 month I have taken unwanted72 2-3 in one month please give me suitable advise.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, take sepia 1m one dose a day for 5 day7s q jonsia ashoka 10 drops for 15 days inform me progress after 10 days I will better treat you if you giv me some more details about your c/o n reports take care thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir on 29/10/16 I have done sex with my boyfriend. My date was on 3rd of nov. But it got delayed. We uses condom during sex. I took pillow for early mensuration on 8th and 2 dose on 9th. My test for pregnancy is negative on 9th. But still no mensuration please help and suggest.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi The delay is because of the pills you took The chances of pregnancy are slim so just wait patiently
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had unprotected sex with my girlfriend, she took ipill within 16 hours, she got bleeding after 6 days which lasted for two days but her normal period is delayed by 6 days. What does it mean? Is she pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician,
if she got her periods she is not pregnant. but if you r in doubt get her urine pregnancy test done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from irregular menstrual. please tell what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist,
I have been suffering from irregular menstrual. please tell what to do?
You have irregular periods. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits and any medication you are taking, for better treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy kit ko kaise use karte hai aur kon se colour se clear hoga and can we trust it ?.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Pregnancy kit ko kaise use karte hai aur kon se colour se clear hoga and can we trust it  ?.
Hello, You can read the details in the pamphlet provided actually. 5 drops of urine has to be placed in the gutter on the kit and wait for a minute. If it shows 2 red lines then she is pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Antibiotic Use

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
Excessive Antibiotic Use
Antibiotics have saved many lives over the past 45 years. We are truly fortunate to have them available for serious bacterial infections. Unfortunately, antibiotics are excessively prescribed, especially to children. Overuse of antibiotics can cause devastating health consequences to children.
Antibiotic misuse is most likely to occur in children with ear infections (otitis media). Antibiotic therapy is the most common treatment of ear infections, with amoxicillin being the first choice. The side effects of amoxicillin include upset stomach, diarrhea, allergic reactions, and diaper rashes.
Antibiotics cannot treat infections caused by viruses or fungi. Most common respiratory infections, such as colds, flu, and sinus infections, are caused by viruses. Antibiotics should not be prescribed for viral infections because they are not effective. Giving antibiotics for viruses can't make the patient better - but might cause side effects and even allergic reactions.
Antibiotics may be absolutely necessary in certain situations, such as a life-threatening infection or when serious complications are present. For instance, if your child has symptoms of bacterial meningitis, there is no time to waste. He or she should be taken immediately to a doctor for antibiotics. We are very fortunate to have antibiotics for appropriate situations. However, antibiotics should be used in conjunction with methods that strengthen the immune system, and the depleted beneficial bacteria should always be replaced. Most importantly, the cause of the infection needs to be addressed for true healing to take place.
Thanks.
Please click consult to consult me in private.
You found this helpful

My wife aged 30 years has a obese abdomen after her 4th delivery by sygerin before which she has had not for the previous 3 normal deliveries, if there any medication to reduce it to or slim it normal position Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife aged 30 years has a obese abdomen after her 4th delivery by sygerin before which she has had not for the prev...
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken urgent contraceptive pills two times, will it cause any problem and after taking first pill, the period after dat came 3 days late.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have taken urgent contraceptive pills two times, will it cause any problem and after taking first pill, the period ...
No problem but you should not take emergency contraceptive very regularly it will make your periods irregular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pregnancy and now enter into 3rd month, we took scanning and thyroid (only TSH) and the result of thyroid was 13.00 it is sfae for safe delivery and what is consequences happens for baby. Does any abnormal conditions may happen to the baby after delivery and what is condition of baby in developing brain and other issues, some body tells us in the above condition it is difficult for developing brain please make a solution.

MBBS, DFM, FID, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN EVIDENCE BASED DIABETES MANAGEMENT, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorders, Advanced Certificate Course in Prevention and Management of Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease, M.MED
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am getting pregnancy and now enter into 3rd month, we took scanning and thyroid (only TSH) and the result of thyroi...
If left untreated, hypothyroidism can progress and cause a multitude of complications. Understanding the symptoms of hypothyroidism and getting regular screenings to ensure an early diagnosis will prevent the onset of the complications listed below. Birth defects if you are pregnant and have an untreated thyroid disorder, your child may have a higher risk of having birth defects than babies born to healthy mothers. Babies born to women with untreated thyroid disorders may have significant mental and physical development issues because thyroid hormones are vital for brain development. Fortunately, if these problems are addressed shortly after the birth, the child may experience healthy development. An abbreviated thyroid function test is part of the newborn screen. This usually includes a panel of blood tests performed on a newborn to exclude diseases. Goiter when your thyroid over exerts itself in an effort to produce an adequate amount of hormones, the excessive stimulation may cause the thyroid glan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. But get different different answer from doctors why so? Some doctors say licking ass and vagina are not good while other saying it's normal if you both enjoy then you can continue, What should I do I don't understand. Please guide me with exact and meaningful answer? Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Don't get confused. Just use your common sense. I think you also wash your hand after coming out from the toilet,this is becuase of harmful bacteria in the stool which can make you seriously ill, so can you say that licking ass from which stool comes out is safe? The answer lies within so a give a proper thought on that.The lower orgarns are meant for removal of toxic waste from your body if you are going to stick your tongue inbthe path thn you will surely going to get ill seriously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old women, my husband is 48. We are past away 16 marriage life. But no any issue, so many doctor check-up and many test, but no any problem, now doctors says age problem. U can go ivf, cost Rs 1,50,000 but we have no huge money, so what I do? Any medicinal treatment, or any conceiving medicine, pls send me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 39 years old women, my husband is 48. We are past away 16 marriage life. But no any issue, so many doctor check-...
Hello, No medicinal option as i guess you have exploited every option. Ivf is the next step or you may adopt a child if money is a constraint.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed