Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurav Nijhara

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Gaurav Nijhara General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gaurav Nijhara
Dr. Gaurav Nijhara is a trusted General Physician in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Nijhara Hospital in Patel Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gaurav Nijhara on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nijhara Hospital

2979/3, Ranjit Nagar, South Patel Nagar. Landmark: Near Shiv Mandir & Patel Nagar Metro Station Metro Pillar No 192, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurav Nijhara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and sore throat and I am pregnant, please advice what to do by natural way.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi you can do gargling with betadine or salt water three times in day. You can take steam inhalation also this both thing will help you if you do not want to take medicine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth has a continues bad breath and my teeth is becoming yellow. Please advise.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Cause of discoloration ? Smoking, coffee, tea, drugs, aging, staining food (wine, blueberry, etc) genetics. Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. Kindly consult a physician & dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with whitening (bleaching) procedures and / or artificial enamel filling and / or capping. Advance procedures can be done with laser. Use Snowdent tooth paste for whitening until then. Apply SNOWDENT paste on the teeth. Wait for 10 to 15 min .Then brush your teeth with the same paste. Applying it overnight for better results. DENTAL TIPS: - Visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old male. My partner is 43 years old & frigid. I don't get response. How to satisfy my urge.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
The exact causes of premature ejaculation are unclear. They may vary from individual to individual. The common causes and theories are: ? Excessive masturbation during adolescence Performance anxiety ? Emotional stress ? Aggressiveness in nature ? Being less sexually active ? Nervous disorders ? Medicines are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day for more medicenes and complete treatment ask privately with ur complete sign and symptoms of urs Drug side-effects like viagra ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation any queries and treatment ask privately..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, take, plenty of water.* take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food.* go for meditation.* avoid dust, smoke, alcohol, * homoeo-medicine** @ coffea cruda 200-6 pills, at bed time. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thricea day. To get better healing, consult me privetey.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My baby now 4 month old my husband now live in other country he is coming on next month so how to avoid next pregnancy what to do and what type of medicine for safe?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- delivery of a baby provides natural prevention of pregnancy up to one year if you are breast feeding your baby. How ever to become double sure suggests your husband to use condom. Don't use any contraceptive pill as it will affect the health of your breast feed child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 and I am suffering backache and high migraine problem. This problem has caused many problems to me. I had cured alot but it was not helpful. I jst want some good and healthy cure.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
kindly take pathyakshdhatraydi kshayam and and adreesahacharadi kshayam, 2 tsf each in half a glass of warm water twice a day before meals. Take panchamruta loha guggal, 2 tabs (chew the tabs for best results) with dashmoolajeerakadyarishta, 2 tsf in half a glass of warm water after meals, twice a day. Avoid cold water or cold eatables in your routine. Take liquid diet like daliya, khichdi, moong daal and veggie soup in your diet regularly. Avoid AC and direct exposure to cooler air. Do massage with prabhanjanavimardan oil over the whole body. Continue the regime for 1 month. stay in touch. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful

M male 26 and I do not smoke and drink but I used to masturbate and rub my penis on bed and get discharge. Do it have any Side effects?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from very long time I used some medicine but it does not gone till now. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no serious problem, its allergic problem, no permanent cure, can take tab 1tab sinarest hs, steam inhalation. it will help. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chicken pox about 8 years ago. Bt its marks does not go. Please suggest some home remedy for cure this.Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Apply coconut water directly on your scars. Start doing this just after the chicken pox infection has run its course. You may use a cotton ball to apply coconut water to your marks or just pour it over your skin where the scars appear. Repeat this several times a day. Add 2 glasses of coconut water to your bath water. Drink a glass of coconut water every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old male now a days from last 4 to 5 months my sugar level comes between 100 to 110 fasting what should I do please suggest

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Just try to take early dinner and start doing moprning walk. Avoid extra sweets in daily routine although your sugar levels r normal and at border line, so just be calm, no need to panic, just take the above extra precautions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck since one week please help me so I can get well from it please fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Neck pain has become a common life style problem. Almost every youngster remain busy in net surfing. Chatting and many other gadgetry activities for hours togather which is causing this postural muscle spasm very often. You must not carry on such activities continuously but give breaks in between. Sleep with a thin pillow. Never lie on your timmy and read / chat on your gadgets. If you font follow such simple means pain will recur. Coming to the remedies. A) local dry heat. Light massage. Self massage will also be helpful. B) tab carisoma compound. 2 tab twice daily c) volini spray locally thrice daily d) physiotherapy like traction forv10 days may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir iam unable to sleep during night times and during the mornings and day time iam feeling drouzy and feeling like sleepy some times there is a severe headache. What could be the reason behind this and what is the reason behind this sir? Please inform me regarding this thank you in advance sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 Year old girl and my hand and face has burn due to sun give me solution how I can repair it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Try to avoid sun exposer. Wear hand gloves and try to cover face, you may use demadew cream. Consume lot of water as exposure to sun causes dehydration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old student suffering from mouth ulcers since 5 years I what your advise what should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Eat lot of fruits & green leafy vegetables & drink plenty of water. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with t. Rebagen 10, morning one tab & one at night for 5 days, c. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals. Hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash after every meals. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Type 1 Diabetic for the last 40 years and are insulin for last 38 years. I was injecting 80 units of Lantus Daily at 9 pm the last 12 years but now I am injecting 40 units of Lantus Insulin for the last 5. Years and got my Hb1ac tested last year in October and it was 6.7. Now I have come to know about Tresiba Insulin Kindly advise me that should I switch on to the new insulin Tresiba or remain on Lantus. I feel to mention here also that I had a first MI in 1989 and second attack in 2010. My Cholesterol level tested a month agao was 123 and LDL was 69. Hope your early advise.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. You have described your case very well, thank you for that. As you have mentioned, your hba1c was very well controlled at 6.7 last year. You need to check in again now. If it again shows that your diabetes is very well controlled, then there is no such need of changing a very well suited insulin regiment and experiment with a newer one. Thank you. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me doctors what is the meaning of polycystic ovary. It is in my report.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi, polycystic ovary implies ovaries have unruptured follicles over it. It is due to hormonal imbalance. If you have irregular periods, excess androgen features like facial hair, acne, weight gain alongwith polycystic ovaries ,it is called polycystic ovarian syndrome. These patients usually have difficulty in becoming pregnant because of irregular egg release. Consult a gynecologist for further opinion and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anxiety disorder, panic attacks and depression from past 8 years. I have consulted many psychiatrist but everything was in vain. I am taking etilaam ds from past 4 years but the medicine works for only 6 hours. I have giddiness, phobia, gastric problem, blurred vision, sweating of palms, claustrophobia etc. My confidence levels are also very low. Please advice.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , anxiety and related symptoms are body's defense mechanism against stress and fear and therefore you cannot fully eliminate it. When the symptoms become more frequent and prominent, it is called anxiety disorder. It is a disorder and not a disease. Understanding anxiety helps you manage it properly. Education, awareness, cbt, ret etc are the therapeutical areas with which anxiety disorder is managed effectively. Please post a detailed private question to me and I am sure I will be able to help and cure your problem. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am yogendra age 32 I got married 2011 but still I don't have baby my sperm count is very less what I do please tell me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Upload your semen report. Meanwhile keep away from heat, chemical, smoking zones. Avoid laptop on lap. Wear loose undergarments and keep your testes cooled by pressing them with wet towel for 5-10 minutes daily.
111 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(263 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(2064 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(626 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment