Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal

MBBS, MD, DNB

General Physician, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal MBBS, MD, DNB General Physician, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal
Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal is a trusted General Physician in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 24 years. He is a MBBS, MD, DNB . You can visit him at Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal's Clinic in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1993
MD - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi, - 1998
DNB - Diploma National Board, - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# E-2/9, Dilshad Colony, Dilshad Garden. Landmark: Near Reliance Fresh, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurav Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18yrs old. I am getting sleepy every day. What should I do for avoiding sleep.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 18yrs old. I am getting sleepy every day. What should I do for avoiding sleep.
Get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test (fasting) This problem may be due to stress can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the benefits of taking booster doses of rabies? Is booster doses harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There is no booster dose. If you have taken two doses of pre exposure prophylaxis then you have to take only three infection instead of five injection in case of dog bite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hand shivering from childhood. I am really ashamed before other. Can you please tell me how it can stopped. Shivering is more if someone watches when I am doing some sensitive thing.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
You probably have essential tremor; this should be confirmed visually by a neurologist; once that is done, it can be treated with drugs in appropriate doses. Et cannot be cured, but the tremor can be improved while on medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four Times the recommended daily Dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anti Cavity Therapy

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Anti Cavity Therapy

People who are at high risk of tooth decay due to high sugar and starch diets; receding gums, poor oral hygiene, orthodontic treatment etc. Can use sodium fluoride anti cavity toothpaste under the dentist's guidance.

These products like tooth mousse or cream is a break through in anti cavity therapy, which helps strengthen teeth to protect them from decay and also contains mild abrasive that removes stains.

Dr. Puja bansal
Prudent international health clinic http://www.prudentdentalclinic.com
 

9 people found this helpful

I have persistent headache for over 4 days continually what can I do to relieve the pain I have tried many balms what do you suggest to do please help me I want to get rid of it as soon as possible please suggest a solution thank-you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nanded
I have persistent headache for over 4 days continually what can I do to relieve the pain I have tried many balms what...
Hi, have phosphorus 30c 2-3 drops in a small glass of water thrice a day for a week. It will help you for long term. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic but do not have any herald signs such as excessive thirst, hunger, loss of weight etc. The sugar levels do jump but the hba1c is between 6.5 to 7.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello good to know that hba1c level is ok. Button maintain that you have to take regular medications plus exercise and keep your weight in check. You may aware that uncontrolled diabetes is very bad affects all vital organs and systems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old mate I am suffering from knee pain from last 1 year and cold and cough from 6 months so what should I do.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I am 18 year old mate I am suffering from knee pain from last 1 year and cold and cough from 6 months so what should ...
Cold and cough since 6 months is much more worrying than knee pain, you will require an xray of the knee and and xray of the chest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and my testicles are not of same size. Is It normal and if not what should I do?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
This is normal, even both may be at different levels consult a doctor if there is great variation in size,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my throat as I do feel many times that something is getting stuck in my throat so I need to clear it over and over by making some nasty sounds.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem in my throat as I do feel many times that something is getting stuck in my throat so I need to clear i...
You should go for some investigation reports like ige level, absolute eosinophile count, x - ray of pns and send me final impression of the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please suggest me the worthy medicine that I use for better health for me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from cough and chest pain from the last two weeks sometimes I feel pain on my stomach also. Please sug...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using ginger and honey: 1. Crush a little raw ginger to make paste 2. Press the paste on a sieve 3. Extract ginger juice 4. Take 1 tsp ginger juice 5. Add 1 tsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till lukewarm 8. Have 1 tsp thrice a day Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old female. I have a small mass per rectum on and off episodes during constipation for the past 1yr. But now I have a slight bleeding from the rectum. No pain is there. What should I do know? Am so frightened. Please suggest me the remedy.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
General Physician, Meerut
I am 22years old female. I have a small mass per rectum on and off episodes during constipation for the past 1yr. But...
Probably it is piles.Do you also suffer from stomach ache and constipation and alternate diarrhoea? Consult back with reply.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from paralysis since last 4 year and she is cured approx 80% but still her right leg not proper getting moment and cure she unable to stand up self. She walk using walker. I need help and suggestion what I do. How can she fully recover. Pl help.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Sir, 4 years after stroke happens, there is no cure - but you can improve function with physiotherapy and occupational therapy. Please visit any center in your area which provides comprehensive rehab - they may suggest various maneuvers as well as orthotic devices - these have to be custom-made and tailored to specific requirements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 I hardly disturbed with head ache. I can't concentrate at any work for a long time.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Are you having difficulty in reading things, and is your vision blurred recently. If yes, then maybe your eyesight is weakening and that is the cause of headache. Do you have headache only in one half of your head? and is the headache associated with pukish feeling, vertigo (chakkar), photophobia etc? if yes, then you may be suffering from migraine. High or low bp may also cause headache. So you see, there is no single solution to your problem. Visit you doctor for a thorough examination and systematic elimination of your problem. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been coughing for last two days. I have taken tablets also but there is no improvement.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take hepar sulph 30 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. Revert after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my eyes water is comes and become red and head pain is also occur what should I want to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
In my eyes water is comes and become red and head pain is also occur what should I want to do?
Hello, * * take, homoeo-medicine** @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ eupharesia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, sun take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has ulcer problem. For almost a month he is having blackish stool (with occult blood) problem. For loosing blood for days he is feeling weak now. Can you suggest me diet and beneficial fruits for him?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He is having duodenal ulcer. He has to take antacid for 6-8 week. If no relief, he has to undergo surgery. Consult gastro enterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered with constipation from last two years what will be the corrective action.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffered with constipation from last two years what will be the corrective action.
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir well my mother has a breathing (asthma) she is surfing from last 30 year so please give us suggestion ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Take homeopathic bacillinum 1 m one dose alternate day pattern at morning for 15 days. Take ashtha aid 1 tab thrice a day from bakson compamy of homoeopathy for 15 days also. Please also check your ige level blood test & reply. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed