Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurab Sethi

Pediatrician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Gaurab Sethi Pediatrician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gaurab Sethi
Dr. Gaurab Sethi is a trusted Pediatrician in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at J N Sethi Clinic in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gaurab Sethi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-95, Ajay Encl, Tilak Nagar. Landmark:- Ajay Enclave, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurab Sethi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 3 years old repeatedly getting cold & cough, month 3 times observed, cough with phlegm no fever & other problem kid is active. Doc suspects on allergy. AEC test done count is 468, recommending inhaler & asthalin syrup Pl suggest for small kid don't want give inhaler.

MD PEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Most probably it is allergic cough, hence giving an inhaler is the right thing to do. Inhalers do not cause any side effects on the body as it is not absorbsed `systemically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2.5 years old and doesn't know how to chew. Pls advise as she is not able to eat solids.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 2.5 years old and doesn't know how to chew. Pls advise as she is not able to eat solids.
Babies are born with ability to breast feed to sustain, rest all qualities are aquired by proper training. Give your child solid diet at frequent intervals so he learns how to eat solid diet. Gradualy child will start taking meals like you. This way he will shift from liquid to solid diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my child kaniska she was 5.5 years old. He was wheezing trouble for past 3 years. Now I was admitted in G.K hospital for high temperature fever, running nose on 06.09.16. Now the fever controlled but cough is increased at nighttime. Please give the solution for my child.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
In my child kaniska she was 5.5 years old. He was wheezing trouble for past 3 years. Now I was admitted in G.K hospit...
Her present illness is viral which aggravated asthma need stepping up asthma medication and add nebulization.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 15 days my 9 month old daughter was not able to digest anything. Whatever she is eating that is coming with mucus. Doctor told it is stomach infection. But now mucus is not coming but for the last 2 days one drop of blood is coming with stool. Kindly advice.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Since last 15 days my 9 month old daughter was not able to digest anything. Whatever she is eating that is coming wit...
Mucus and blood in loose stool means dysentery. Get a routine stool test done and show it to a pediatrician. An antibiotic or anti amoeba drug or both will be prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to Expect From Your Baby in the Womb?

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
What to Expect From Your Baby in the Womb?

Congratulations, that your Urine pregnancy test is positive and white stork will be visiting you soon! So it's your fourth week and you are advised an ultrasound in the coming week. With all the questions coming in your mind on what to expect from the ultrasound in regards to a normal pregnancy, I am here to help you month-wise. (Know more about dietary facts in pregnancy)

In the First Month (Learn more about First Trimester)

On ultrasound you will see the pregnancy sac and the doctor would describe the same as the womb-pregnancy sac. This highlights that the pregnancy is not ectopic (pregnancy outside the womb).Cheers! You will be called again a week or two later to see the further developments of the baby.

In the Second Month

On ultrasound you can now see a fetal node and the doctor makes you hear a typical galloping horse like sound-that's the fetal heart beat- the heart beat of your baby. You can also see a small ring like structure in the pregnancy sac which is yolk sac. It takes care in terms of nutrition until the placenta is formed

In the Third Month

You are asked to give your Dual test- a blood test which tests for hormones like B hcg and PAPP-A which indirectly indicate whether the baby has chromosomal abnormalities or risk of growth restriction later on. You will be told to have an 11-13 weeks scan .In this scan ,markers for chromosomal abnormalities like Nasal bone, Nuchal; translucency(fluid behind the neck) ,blood flow through the liver(Ductus venosus) , Tricuspid regurgitation along with Length of the baby and heart rate will be studied .During the ultrasound you will be shown the structure of the baby from head to toe. At the end you will be counselled whether you are a low risk or high risk for getting a baby with chromosomal abnormalities(especially Down Syndrome).

And if all is well you are called for the next scan at 5th month.

In the Fifth Month

This is the anomaly scan or Level 2 scan. You will notice your baby has grown significantly since you last saw. The doctor will see the structure of the baby including the brain and heart .The location of your placenta will also be reported. It you have a quadruple test/ triple test ,the results will be interpreted and explained.

If its a thumbs up, you are advised to follow up with your obstetrician and come for an ultrasound at 8th month if everything continues to be as expected.

In the Eighth Month

This scan checks the growth of the baby and the fluid around it. The medical experts check the blood flow through the essential structures like the brain,liver and umbilcal cor (fetal Dopplers ). The same is done to reassure you or decide further management. In some cases , this scan may be pre-pond starting at 7th month.

3D/4D Ultrasound

If along with the expertise, there is a high end ultrasound machine , you get a chance to see your baby moving/dancing/thumb-sucking in 4 dimensions. You and your hubby will surely fight over the nosy -its alike yours or your hubby's! And the experience is awesome and ever cherishing.

6566 people found this helpful

My baby stools in every 2 to 3 hours and he is 1 month old. What is the reason not to stool clear in one time? Give suggestions.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby stools in every 2 to 3 hours and he is 1 month old. What is the reason not to stool clear in one time? Give s...
On breast feeding some children are constipated others pass stools 3-4 times. They don't need any medicine and recover by itself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is about 5 years old. On 19/07/2016, suddenly his movement was abnormal and became unresponsive for 1 minute, associated with uprolling of eye balls and frothing from mouth. His body temperature was very high about 102 F. He rushed to Max and doctor admitted for 1 day and gave a medicine as Crocin and Meftal-P. He was discharged on 20/07/2016 as well condition. But, on 22/07/2016, He is suffering from leg pain and leg is not properly moving. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is about 5 years old. On 19/07/2016, suddenly his movement was abnormal and became unresponsive for 1 minute, ...
Movements of leg may be restricted due to pain which probably has no relation of illness he suffered on 19th. Polio has been eradicated. Give rest to leg for few days and give him paracetamol 250 mg, may be repeated after 8 hours. Even then get him checked in max hospital or consult pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1.5 year child suffering from dry cold from last two month. I have nebulizer my child many time and also given doc prescribed medicine. But he not getting any relief. Please advice me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My 1.5 year child suffering from dry cold from last two month. I have nebulizer my child many time and also given doc...
Dry cold (cough) Does nt need nebulizer. If you have asked to use, it means allergic cough and for that you have to avoid conditions which triggers cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Common Sleep Disorders in Children

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
6 Common Sleep Disorders in Children

Sleep is the most important aspect for a healthy beign, but for kids it is of utmost priority. Lack of sleep can often have a negative impact on the brain funtioning of kids along with accidents. Listed below are the major sleep disorders in children along with their causative factors:

1. Sleepwalking: It is not uncommon for children under the age of 10 to sleep walk. Despite being harmless on its own, the effects of sleep walking can be dangerous such as stepping outdoors or hurting themselves during sleep. If the child runs into objects while sleep walking, they might wake up and hence further worsen the situation.
2. Nightmares: They might be general or result from Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. Nightmares, if frequent, can make falling asleep a tedious task. Nightmares in children are common and they usually begin to reduce in frequency by 9 years of age.
3. Obstructive sleep apnea: Snoring might be the result of improper respiration while sleeping and while it isn’t a cause of worry, regular snoring might lead to insufficient oxygen during sleep, thus making shut eye a challenge. It might be hereditary or the result of a deviated nasal septum or blocked nose. The snoring might hamper the quality of sleep.
4. Bedwetting: This is something most children experience, but usually grow out of by the time they turn six. It doesn’t need to be a cause of concern unless the frequency doesn’t reduce over time and more than two instances of bedwetting take place in a week.
5. Insomnia in children: It can be due to a host of factors and coping with changes to their normal lifestyle is one of the biggest triggers. Mental disorders such as anxiety and stress due to a variety of reasons (like the death of a loved one) may also be the cause of distress and lead to troubled or incomplete sleep.
6. Excessive daytime sleepiness: Excess naps throughout the day, always feeling lethargic or experiencing trouble waking up in the morning may be symptomatic of EDS. It isn’t uncommon in adults either wherein despite apparent proper sleep; energy levels seem to be low throughout the day. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

3714 people found this helpful

My 9 Month old daughter swallowed a plastic pen cap (back side of the pen). She is not showing any signs of distress. Please suggest what to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My 9 Month old daughter swallowed a plastic pen cap (back side of the pen). She is not showing any signs of distress....
Hi lybtrate user, since baby is not showing any signs of distress it means it is in stomach (git). Do x ray erect abdomen asap to know the exact position of that object. If it is in stomach we can do scopy to remove it, once it passes beyond it it's difficult.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 2 years 6 months old child is suffering from loose motions and vomiting from yesterday. Yesterday we have consulted a doctor also, but it's still the same. He is not able to eat anything, as soon as he eat anything he is vomiting it out. What we should we give him in the dinner?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi, My 2 years 6 months old child is suffering from loose motions and vomiting from yesterday. Yesterday we have cons...
Loose motions and vomiting are common in this season donot worry give your child ors and in case the child vomits it out wait for 10 minutes and try ors sip by sip look for any indication that baby may have like excessive crying is not able take water or any other fluid or too weak to take feed or there is blood in the motion rish the baby to hospital along with ors you can give coconut water curd idli with curd and lemon water with salt and sugar if vomiting doe it stop give her domstal mt 5 mg put it under her younger wait for 20 minutes and start with ors hope this helps if not you are free to ask.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
MONITORING TO MANITAIN ASTHMA CONTROL
Ongoing monitoring is essential to maintain and establish the lowest step and dose of treatment to minimize cost and maximise safety.
Typically patient should be seen one to three months after initial assesment,and every three months thereafter.After an exacerbation.the patient should be assesed within two weeks to one month.
At every visit the patient inform the doctor following.
Use of short acting B2 agonist
Night awakening due to cough/breathlessness.
Interferance in day today activity by cough/breathless.
Any triger observed by patient.
Any concern regarding drug use.

On the basis of above information ,doctor can step up,step down or continue same treatment.
If asthma not controlled,then step treatment
If asthma partly controlled ,then consider stepping up treatment.
If asthma well controlled for three months ,then step down treatment is recommended. The goal is to maintain control with minimum treatment.

Monitoring is still reccomended even after control is achieved,as asthma is a variable disease,treatment has to be adjusted periodically.




2 people found this helpful

My baby has 3 month old nd he has cold from last 10 days. At sleep time it's difficult to breath for him we use nasivion medicine but it doesn't effective please suggest me best medicine for baby.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby has 3 month old nd he has cold from last 10 days. At sleep time it's difficult to breath for him we use nasiv...
Hello, if breathing difficulty is only in sleep position there might be another concern like reflux but still try nasal saline drops for nose when in lying position, give steam inhalation for 5-10 min before sleep but no vicks please. Also, as it is 10 days is long period so see your paediatrician to rule out other concerns like reflux/infection. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son though 10 years old yet he looks as if he is 5-6 years old. We are very much concerned about his growth. He is quite active and brainy but is quite depressed with his physic.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
If you can just tell about the exact height of child parents in cms, a doctor can give you the range the child is going to grow. You can contact a pediatrician to monitor height. A condition called Constitutional Growth Delay is diagnosed if the child's height is below the normal for age and sex but the child is following the normal curve. In these cases there is history of mother or father being short at the child age and gain good height during puberty and child is also expected to follow the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 4 month old suffering form cold & cough. What to do? Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
My baby 4 month old suffering form cold & cough. What to do? Please advise.
Give t-minic drops 5 drops thrice daily and inform me privately in case mucus is pus (yellow) stained.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The growth of my children is below average. What should I do?

MBBS, P.G.C.C. Pediatric
Pediatrician,
Give balanced diet, fruit, green vegetable, gram, rajma, lobiya on alternate days. If possible one boiled egg a day with milk, chapati made of multi grain flour. 20mts exercise daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My baby 10 month old and it's his teething time so I need to know what is normal problem that the baby can face in this period.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi, My baby 10 month old and it's his teething time so I need to know what is normal problem that the baby can face i...
Some babies face absolutely no problem during teething. But generally, loose motions, salivation, and mild fever are generally associated with teething.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have 6 months baby. I give breast milk. Minimum and maximum How many years I have to give breast milk? Please tell me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
I am 21 years old. I have 6 months baby. I give breast milk. Minimum and maximum How many years I have to give breast...
You can breast feed your child as long as possible,but addition of top feed liquids,semisolids & solids is very important for normal growth of child. We recommond weaning at 6 moths of age.If child is eating sufficient,breast feeding can be continued.Usually most children leave breast feed after 2 years of age switching to top feed only.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed