Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gajendra Kumar

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Delhi

9 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gajendra Kumar BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Delhi
9 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gajendra Kumar
Dr. Gajendra Kumar is one of the best Physiotherapists in Shakarpur, Delhi. He has been a successful Physiotherapist for the last 9 years. He has completed BPTh/BPT . He is currently associated with Divya Polyclinc & Diagnostic Centere in Shakarpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gajendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Physiotherapists from across India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Divya Polyclinc & Diagnostic Centere

A - 147, Shakarpur, Vikas Marg, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gajendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, my age is 36 years I am male and I had a pain in my lower foot. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello sir, my age is 36 years I am male and  I had a pain in my lower foot. What should i do?
Hi +wear soft padded footwear. +do stretching of calf muscles +learn strengthening exercise of ankle +take contrast bath at physio clinic. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old female. I have lower body fat, causes of two operations. Also have heavy back pain problem, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am 29 years old female. I have lower body fat, causes of two operations. Also have heavy back pain problem, wha...
You must go for morning walk for at least 45 minutes. Do physiotherapy of abdomen under guidance of physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and working on computer for about 8 hours (sitting job). I am suffering from severe pain in the back side right ribs specially in the morning when I wake up. After woke up it becomes somewhat normal but in the morning (wake up) having severe pain in the back right hand side ribs. Pls. Help me to solve this.

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 42 years old and working on computer for about 8 hours (sitting job). I am suffering from severe pain in the bac...
Hello first of all you correct your posture or sitting arrangement every two hour you take some rest like 10 steps walking your office and when you go on bed applied ice massage an early morning do some back extending exercise that's it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 52 years old, female and having tendinosis with 50 % tear on my shoulder. Doctor advises me to go for surgery. I'm a diabetic hence I need suggestion whether surgery is only cure.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Tears more than 50% are better treated with arthroscopic repair. Diabetes is not contraindication for surgery. Your sugar must be controlled. Is that doctor doing shoulder arthroscopy?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I eat well. I take only healthy food. But when I go for running my legs start paining. Please guide.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old male. I eat well. I take only healthy food. But when I go for running my legs start paining. Please...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints my TSH and cholesterol is high 75 TSH And total cholesterol levels 187. Please suggest me wt do and am taking thyroxine and Ecosprin av 75/20.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints m...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting heavy back pain while eat some hot foots I hotels. What have to I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am getting heavy back pain while eat some hot foots I hotels. What have to I do?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from too much fear for small sounds around me and I feel pain in back side of head and backache. I feel tension neck will become stiff and I feel dizziness in head and imbalance walking and stammering and shaking sensation please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from too much fear for small sounds around me and I feel pain in back side of head and backache. I fee...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, me 34 saal ka hu. Mere peeth me hamesha dard rehata he koi upaae bataiye. Please

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
HI, me 34 saal ka hu. Mere peeth me hamesha dard rehata he koi upaae bataiye. Please
(A) Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (B) Use no pillow under the head. (C) Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days (D) Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises (E)Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take (F) Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (G) If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. (H) Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male. I am feeling pain on my ankles while wake up in the morning. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Drink plenty of fluids in daytime and avoid milk intake at night.... Take crocin for pain relief.. It'll be ok
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mom suffering shoulder joint pain she is 40years pls suggest home remedies pls help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
Hello doctor my mom suffering shoulder joint pain she is 40years pls suggest home remedies pls help.
Use hot packs on shoulder for 10 min in every 2 hrs. Shoulder pendulum exercises, stretching exercises, range of motion exercises 2 times in a day in 10 repetition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 26 year male & have spinal cord injury. Mera injury T6 & T7 vertebra me hua he. Mera chest se leg tak paralysed he. Me konsa yoga kar sakta hun or kese karna hai please batain. Me bed pe so k yoga karun ya wheelchair pe beith k karun please batain jo ki mujhe injury se recover karne me help kare.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics), Mch( orthopaedics )
Orthopedist, Faridkot
Hi, I am a 26 year male & have spinal cord injury. Mera injury T6 & T7 vertebra me hua he. Mera chest se leg tak para...
It's very difficult for you to do exercises your self. Take the help of physio and need to take a help of any family person for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering with acute spinal pain. Unable to sit and stand without support of others

Research Course works @ pain lab, USA, Neuromuscular biomechanic lab, FSS, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
For acute pain you need to take some anti inflammatory drugs with pain killers. Physiotherapy is the best choice, Interferential therapy and Ultra sound therapy for first few days. Later on you can add pelvic traction too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining badly I am just getting recovered from typhoid. It's pain badly what should I do now? Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My legs are paining badly I am just getting recovered from typhoid. It's pain badly what should I do now? Please help...
HI, Apply some analgesic gel or spray on the legs and give hot water fomentation. Do these 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the nutrients helpful for the patient of spinal TB. please help me out what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
take 20 ml guduchi qwath daily...drink plenty of fluids...eat healthy n proteinitious diet...avoid oily n spicy food...take 1 basil leaf empty stomach early morning daily..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10-Minute Easy Exercises To Relieve Back Pain

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
10-Minute Easy Exercises To Relieve Back Pain
10-minute easy exercises to relieve back pain

Most of us lead sedentary lifestyles these days which have led us to experience severe problems with our spine. Irrespective of your age, a majority of people today suffer from back pains as a result of sitting for long periods. The most effective way to counter back pain is to strengthen your spine to make it capable of dealing with these aches in a better manner.

These 3 exercises will help you counter back pain quickly.

1. Leg lifts - a lot of us have weak abdominal muscles as compared to other regions and this leads to an imbalance in the muscle strength of different groups. Leg lifts help restore that balance. You have to lie on your back and choose a firm and rigid surface. Start by lifting your legs slowly and avoid any bending. Keep lifting them to bring them at an angle of 90 degrees with your upper body and then return to the starting position. Around 15-20 repetitions of this exercise on a daily basis are bound to give you much relief from recurring back pain.

2. Cycling - this exercise is perfect for building coordination among all the abdominal muscles of your body. Set your body in a sit-up position with your back on the floor and knees bent. Next, move your legs in a pedalling position, as you would do in case of riding an actual bicycle. Continue the movement for about 20 seconds in each direction.

3. Plank positions - in a plank position, you are required to hold your body in a particular position for a specified time period. For example, you can perform a plank position by holding your body in a position that it would acquire during a push-up. Do not rest on your palms and instead bend them at your elbow, so that your weight now rests on the forearms. Breathe deeply and hold the position for a minimum of 30 seconds.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
4092 people found this helpful

I am having full body muscle twitching. I am having excess of sleep. After waking up I feel lazy, weak and after any physical activity I have little pain in my lower back and legs. What the reason and solution for the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to hypothyroidism or deficiency of VitaminD3. Do a thyroid function test and blood test for Vitamin D3 after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old, suffering with knee joint pains. On investigations the doctors informed that the cartilage towards inside the knee joints was thinned. I could able to walk without much pain but posture while walking is changed. Is there any solution to regain my posture while walking. Presently I am cycling on exercise cycle for about half an hour per day.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 58 years old, suffering with knee joint pains. On investigations the doctors informed that the cartilage towards...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2years old, and I have always a problem with my back pain due to which I can not do my work properly.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 2years old, and I have always a problem with my back pain due to which I can not do my work properly.
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket . And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back . you may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * Gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * Surya Namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed