Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G S Tomar

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

50 Years Experience
Dr. G S Tomar MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Delhi
50 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. G S Tomar
Dr. G S Tomar is a popular General Physician in Mayur Vihar Phase 3, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 50 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Sankhwar Hospital in Mayur Vihar Phase 3, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. G S Tomar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gwalior Medical College - 1967
MD - Medicine - Gwalior Medical College - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sankhwar Hospital

C/O Sankhwar Hospital D-134 Near Mayur Vihar Phase 3 Kondli Delhi - 110096Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G S Tomar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I can't eat spicy food because my mouth has ulcers so what should I do to eat spicy food.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Cap bnc one a day local application of metrogyl gel suck on tab bifilac twice daily drink plenty of water take fibrous food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from runny sneezing and cough and I have chest pain as well. What to do.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. Your symptoms are suggestive of lung problems so get a x ray chest and ENT consult. Also To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. I want to increase my sex time I ejaculate withing 25-30 minutes I want to increase it upto 40-50 minutes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 years old.
I want to increase my sex time I ejaculate withing 25-30 minutes I want to increase it upto 40-50 ...
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation.Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and now I am experiencing a premature ejaculation. And after foreplay my penis having pain like anything, even while having bath in morning I can not take my skin back for clean. Because of pain. Even I am experiencing that the width of penis is shrink and length is very small.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First, try to avoid stress and any addiction. Second, try to consult a doctor for check up and get the cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Do Sexual Problems Affect Men?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
How Do Sexual Problems Affect Men?

Sexual arousal, response and orgasm require messages to be sent between the brain and sexual organs, via the spinal cord.

If there is MS related nerve damage in the parts of the brain and spinal cord that are involved, men may have problems with erections and ejaculation.

What is sexual dysfunction?

Sexual dysfunction is any physical or psychological problem that prevents you or your partner from getting sexual satisfaction. Male sexual dysfunction is a common health problem affecting men of all ages, but is more common with increasing age. Treatment can often help men suffering from sexual dysfunction.

The main types of male sexual dysfunction are:

  • Erectile dysfunction (difficulty getting/keeping an erection)
  • Premature ejaculation (reaching orgasm too quickly)
  • Delayed or inhibited ejaculation (reaching orgasm too slowly or not at all)
  • Low libido (reduced interest in sex)
1 person found this helpful

I have pain my head from 25 days. I do not know what to do? please give treatment please. I am in very tension.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have pain my head  from 25 days. I do not know what to do? please give treatment please. I am in very tension.
It can be a migraine and you need to take a painkiller and check up for the cause of this long term headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have moved from mumbai to Bangalore and could not adjust the temperature feeling cold here do I need to consult doctor?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my penis is so small. How to long penis. And my partner is not satisfy so please do the need full.?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Dear sir my penis is so small. How to long penis. And my partner is not satisfy so please do the need full.?
What is your penis size. Most men complaint about small penis despite having normal size. 4-5 inhes when erect is sufficient for good sex. And remember no medicine and exercise can increase the size of penis yes penis health can be improved by medicine. Surgery can increase the size of penis but may have some dangerous side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce over masturbation effect and what will be the problem in future due to over masturbation.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
How to reduce over masturbation effect and what will be the problem in future due to over masturbation.
To take the following for best in future life.left the bad habits early. 1. Jawarish E Shahi B.D 2. chandra prabhavati B.D
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection, last 3 days a severe pain occur in some parts of body also I have kidney stone what should I do to get rid from this diseases?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am suffering from urine infection, last 3 days a severe pain occur in some parts of body also I have kidney stone w...
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get permanent cure. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having constipation from past 5 years But its Not continuous. It affects only If travel for more 2 HRS for a day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm having constipation from past 5 years But its Not continuous. It affects only If travel for more 2 HRS for a day.
for travellers constipation, you can take homeopathic medicine. this will really help you get along with your journey smoothly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach can you please help to get rid of these pain.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach c...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal… 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits … 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of sanjivani vati and kanaksundar rasa after meals do all things for 3 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erosive pyloric ulcers in my stomach and my liver and spleen are also fatty. I am suffering from GERD. I diabetic too.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from erosive pyloric ulcers in my stomach and my liver and spleen are also fatty. I am suffering from ...
Avoid tea/coffe alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done if it persist, consult doctor. Edit answer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My self sakshi My problems is suffering from fever Last two week What kind of precaution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello
Doctor
My self sakshi
My  problems is suffering from fever
Last two week
What kind of precaution.
do cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. inform report. take dolo 650 mg one sos for high fever. consult physician if not ok in 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to get dreams in night about feet sucking.In dreams I am sucking feet of lady ,sucking her toes ,licking soles. Due to this my sperms are released during my sleep. Its night fall? What should I do? Why its happening .how to cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I used to get dreams in night about feet sucking.In dreams I am sucking feet of lady ,sucking her toes ,licking soles...
Nocturnal Emissionis defined as the involuntary ejaculation of semen during a night without sexual intercourse allied with sexual dreams. Furthermore, nocturnal emission is commonly known as "Nightfall" or "Wet dream". Nightfall or nocturnal emissions are simply a reaction of reproductive system to chuck out the excessively produced fluid in it and male’s reproductive organ ejaculates this excess fluid when he is sleeping. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. The aim of homeopathy is not only to treat night emission but to address its underlying cause and individual susceptibility. As far as therapeutic medication is concerned, several remedies are available to treat night emission that can be selected on the basis of cause, sensations and modalities of the complaints. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 57+ F, Hb 10.6 [12.5 - 16], RBC 3.6 [4.2 - 5.4], PCV 33.5 [37 - 47], Platelet 1.2 [1.5 - 4.5], ESR 52 [0 - 30], while MCV, MCH, MCHC, all WBC components are normal. Ferritin 36 [4 - 204] & B12 450 [180 - 900]. 1) Does it look like iron deficiency anemia or haemolytic anemia? 2) If it's iron deficiency, does this lower than normal platelet count indicates any internal bleeding (e. G. GI tract)?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems to be iron deficiency anemia and we have to see and feel the patients abdomen and if it is hard than we have to go for tests related to gi bleed or just keep a watch on platelets and monitor the vital parameters of the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me any time loose body I am daily eat banana and milk but not effect my body my weight same as last 3 month pl advice, problem my body dhatu rog my sperm lick age day night.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Me any time loose body I am daily eat banana and milk but not effect my body my weight same as last 3 month pl advice...
Dear lybrate user, you have been suffering from spermatorrhoea. To get rid of spermatorrhoea follow the described medications for at least 1 month:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic chandra prabha bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner. Apart from the aforsaid medication you need to take additional care if you have a tendency to suffer from any type of digestive problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year age boy. Pain starts as my penis erect. White material inside the foreskin. No problem in flaccid condition. No swollen in penis. No continuous urge for pee. No itching. Pale/light red colour pigment on the forehead of my penis. Very easily can retract the foreskin in flaccid condition. On erection only little part of inside I, e pee hole can be visible. Never had sex. Am I suffering from Balinitism or Phimosis?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 23 year age boy.
Pain starts as my penis erect.
White material inside the foreskin.
No problem in flaccid condit...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. There is no chance of Balinitism or Phimosis. The white material inside the foreskin and Pale/light red colour pigment should be cleaned off with soap and water. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from fever with major hand and leg pain. We did all test today but diagnosis will come tomorrow. I just wanna ask it's normal in fever or we should take special test or something. And what should I give him to eat please help. He is 50 years old Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
My father suffering from fever with major hand and leg pain. We did all test today but diagnosis will come tomorrow. ...
There is increased incidence of viral fever these days with prominent symptoms like moderate to high fever, bodyaches, tiredness, joint pains, gastro intestinal disorders etc. See your doctor for assessment of the case. in diet lots of fluids are advised but considering his age he might be having Diabetes and high blood pressure also or may be some other problem, cannot advise you diet. still lemon water, coconut water etc are good options.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get loose motions quite often. And they always last until I take some medicines. I want complete treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy is a wonderful mode of treatment for both acute and chronic diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines, which are made from plant sources are safe and have no adverse side effects. They can, therefore, be administered to young children, infants and even elderly suffering from diarrhoea. The main benefit of opting for Homeopathic medicines is that they act at the root to stop recurring tendency of the disease. They set off the body’s own restorative processes and help it heal faster. Homeopathic medicines also aid quick recovery from weakness and other complications associated with diarrhoea, especially chronic diarrhoea. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(606 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment