Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.S Nanda

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. G.S Nanda MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. G.S Nanda
Dr. G.S Nanda is one of the best Pediatricians in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He has done MBBS. You can visit him at Westend Hospital in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. G.S Nanda and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11/72, Tilak Nagar. Landmark: Opp Allahabad Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

11/72, Tilak Nagar. Landmark: Opp Allahabad Bank.Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 26 days old today and is having a central apnea issue in breathing. He is currently on bipap but drs are recommending that we go for tracheostomy which we are reluctant to. Please can we have some opinion please? Will babies be able to outgrow central apnea issue? Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My son is 26 days old today and is having a central apnea issue in breathing. He is currently on bipap but drs are re...
Hello, under central apaenea ,central nervous system fails to communicate signal to muscles to start breathing, treceostomy is a temporary rescue management as a matter of fact, your child 's brain needs medication to restore natural breathing. Homoeopathy can help to checking breathing disorder as well as boosting of brain. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful

Behalf of my wife am posting this question. Recently we are blessed with a baby girl. Delivery was not normal. My wife keep feeding for more than 30-40 mins. She keeps feeding else baby cries. Per day she feeds more times. Can someone pls advise what kind of food my wife have to take? We don't know really is this is a problem or milk is not enough for the baby from mother. How to check it? I heard moms use to feed for 10-15 mins. But in our case duration is not normal. Pls clarify us what we have to do.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Its perfectly normal to feed for 30/40 mins initially. Breast feeding is the biggest challenge that the new parent faces. As long as the baby is gaining weight as required her feeding is adequate.Just grit your teeth and be at it for the first 3 months...then it will be a cake walk!

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly.

My 6 months old daughter is having mouth ulcers. Please suggest what to give her or apply. .

DMB
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
6 months babies don't get ulcers. Please describe what food you are giving, what milk and a photo of the ulcer.
1 person found this helpful

Cerebral atrophy of my baby when my baby is 6 month now his medicine is valparin and nuerofit What is the good solution for it please tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Cerebral atrophy of my baby when my baby is 6 month now his medicine is valparin and nuerofit What is the good soluti...
Well their is no true drugs for cerebral atrophy. These drugs you mentioned are tonics with no definite action on brain.

My son is 11 years old he is suffering from thalaseemia disease past 10 yrs the remedy is every 28 days once we are giving the blood transfusion 300 ml packed cells b+ blood in salem tamilnadu what should I do?

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Maintain hb more that 9 gm% by regular transfusions, avoid iron overload by giving iron chelators deferrasirox / others as prescribed by your doctor to keep ferritin < 1000, get his blood checked every six months for transfusion related infections and iron overload, maintain a near normal life, try an option for bone marrow transplant.

Hi my 2month baby is always sleeping bum above I mean she is sleeping ulta is there any problem.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi my 2month baby is always sleeping bum above I mean she is sleeping ulta is there any problem.
It is called supine sleeping. Try to avoid this. Let the baby sleep in prone position or in sideways with left arm side down and right arm side up.
4 people found this helpful

Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in hospital from born. And on the oxygen. doctor said from bhopal that there was no solution for this. Only oxygen is the solution. Pls help me sir. I am very for you.

MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in ...
is your kid premature. if it is then look for second opinion contact me personally with reports you may contact on videocalling. with baby
1 person found this helpful

I have a 3 years old daughter. Now a days she is filling a problem. When ever she done the toilet. She fill so much itching and burn on the sensitive area. So what can I do for her?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Personal hygiene most likely she may have vaginal fungal infection. Please treat it after confirmation.

A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal chapatti what is the way that we have solve the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal ch...
As evident by data given above,child seems to be severly malnourished,The child who is not eating sufficient food is likely to be constipated.Start giving semisolid diet at frequent intervals & gradually shifting to solid diet rich in proteins & fats.Expect good results in 3 months.As weight starts picking up all symptoms will fade up.

HAVING WISING SOUND IN RIGHT SIDE EAR. STOMACH UP SET,GO TO MOTION AFTER BREAKFAST .PLEASE HELP

Ask Free Question
All symptoms are due to stress , you may have irritable bowel syndrome or constipation also. Take 2 -3 glass of warm water early morning . Consult ear doctor for examination

For Boosting up your Child's Memory Power.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1. Install 2 drops badam rogan oil in each nostrils at least once a day.
2. Mix 4-5 drops of badam rogan oil in warm milk daily. This would also help to remove constipation in children.
For Boosting up your Child's Memory Power.

Involuntary Oral Habits That Are Eating Away Your Smile.

BDS, FICOI, MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Clenching or night grinding.

If you have ever experienced a strong emotion of either anger or resolve you may realise our body tenses up and our teeth clench. If this is not a frequent occurrence the damage maybe minimal but as sports people or someone with a bad temper you may actually end up wearing down your teeth considerably. Now a large part of this habit is semi voluntary you can remind yourself to control it but a few people suffer from an entirely involuntary condition called night grinding or bruxism.

Unfortunately here you have no awareness of doing the grinding except maybe waking up with a sore jaw or a headache but the person sleeping beside you can even hear you gnashing your teeth. Needless to say the damage this is silent destroyer is causing is significant and rapid. The best solution if diagnosed with this habit is to start wearing a night guard which is a thin plastic appliance that fits snugly on your teeth similar to a sports guard so that it protects your teeth and wears down before your teeth do. Also the jaw separation it creates puts your muscles at ease and they don't get activated or clench anymore.

Mouth breathing.

Many people are unaware of this habit entirely. A very common condition mouth breathing occurs more so when you're sleeping and tend to breathe more through your mouth than your nose.

This condition can be a result of the way your nasal passages and throat are shaped. It commonly occurs in people with a deviated nasal septum as well. The main sign to know if you're mouth breathing or not is if you wake up with an extremely dry mouth, at times bad breathe and tend to have red irritated gums that bleed often on brushing.

Mouth breathing also predisposes you to snoring so if you haven't started yet if you're a mouth breather chances are you will start snoring as well.

It usually can be corrected surgically and if not severe snoring particularly can be corrected by oral appliances or oxygen machines which supplement the air reaching your lungs.

Tongue thrusting.

This habit develops at childhood or birth and is also attributed to the tongue shape and the structure of the palate and throat. A person having this habit tends to push the teeth out while swallowing as a result they present with spaced out teeth and a large tongue.

To prevent the need for braces catching this habit early on and wearing an appliance to control it would be best. If spaces have already increased then best form of closing the gaps would be either with braces or by cosmetic fillings.

Cheek biting.

A surprisingly unnoticeable habit people tend to chew their inner cheek or parts of their lip when under stress or deep thought. While this habit can seem harmless it can create a long term wound in the mouth which can either balloon up with fluids or be subject to infection. Chronic injuries or wounds should never be left unnoticed and habits like these should be discontinued to avoid discomfort and the eventual need for treatment.

Exposure to alternating extremes of temperature.

Another very ignorant but seemingly harmless habit is to eat a hot meal and down it with a glass of ice cold water or have a hot drink and second it with ice cream. While the effects of this habit may only show up in the long term what it does is create an impact on the enamel and slowly cause the teeth to become sensitive.

While our teeth are extremely hardy and don't breakdown until exposed to hundreds of millions of such daily stimuli, the best solution is to keep an intermittent time gap between the extremes of temperature in order not to shock the nerves that rest within your teeth to become hypersensitive.
Involuntary Oral Habits That Are Eating Away Your Smile.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful

I have 4 years old kid. He is very stubborn and he is not able to concentrate on his studies and not performing well. Even when I try make him to sit and write he is reluctant and try to avoid what ever ways I tried. Please suggest me what should I do to make my child study properly.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A 4 year old cannot be expected to concentrate on studies as he is still a playful child and not ready for serious studies. In our system where children are overloaded there're problems. However we can do some tests to make sure he has no disease. Ask me privately so that I can reply you in continuity regards.
1 person found this helpful

My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solution.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My relatives baby face increasing with white spots not only on face slowly developing on total body tell me the solut...
It may be a condition called as pitryriasis versicolor. You can try terbi 1% cream night application for 3 weeks. If no improvement consult a skin specialist.

HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in the year2000. I have to face same during journey also. Tell me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in...
It is the consequence of meningitis and as it is you can use adult diapers. Medications can treat a variety of conditions of which bedwetting is a symptom. For example: Antibiotics can eliminate UTIs. Anticholinergic drugs can calm an irritated bladder. Eesmopressin acetate increases levels of ADH to slow nighttime urine production. DHT-blocking medications reduce swelling of the prostate gland.
1 person found this helpful

A baby girl of 1 month 5 days. Has a harnia by sonography report. Sometimes deschsrging blood and yellow liquid from her nob. She takes so much pressure while motion. Feeding is proper. Sleeping is not so good as like normal baby. Please advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Kindly mention the place where there is hernia. If it is around the umbilicus nothing is to be done upto 2 years of age it will resolve on its own. Rest can be advised only after examination.
View All Feed