Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.K. Ahuja

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. G.K. Ahuja General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G.K. Ahuja
Dr. G.K. Ahuja is a popular General Physician in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. You can visit him at Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. G.K. Ahuja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-16, Qutab Institutional Area, Katewara Sarai. Landmark: Near Qutab Hotel, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.K. Ahuja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello please tel me that how to find out any blocks are there in heart are any problem in. And what test should be done to find out the blocks. If ecg done to one man there is no faut in that means then we should think that he have no artery blocks ib his heart please tel me clearly about this questions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello please tel me that how to find out any blocks are there in heart are any problem in. And what test should be do...
Hi, ecg and tmt are advised to rule out any ischaemic disorder. If it is positive, then you can consult a cardiologist with the reports who will perform an angiogram to know the exact site and severity of the ischaemic disorder. If your ecg is normal, then there is no problem with the blood supply.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How one can try to prevent heart attack as it is very common now days? What precautions should b taken?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, diploma clinical cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
How one can try to prevent heart attack as it is very common now days? What precautions should b taken?
Heee. Lybrate-user come on. Practising three things can get you to good health-- 1. Positive thinking 2. Healthy eating 3. Daily walking. These principles also apply for preventing heart attack.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam not getting sleep in the night and iam 17 years so give me a good solution to get sleep in the night.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam not getting sleep in the night and iam 17 years so give me a good solution to get sleep in the night.
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of milk at bed time 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12 If no relief consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Biting snake. Primary treatment.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
If snake is poisonous then you will need injection of anti-snake venom. This is available in hospitals so you will need to go there to get one. In the mean time wash the wound and keep it clean.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just read about the benefits of alcoholic drinks. What should be the proper amount (for beer, whisky, rum and wine) and frequency of drinking so it's not harmful?

MD - Acupuncture, Ph.D Advance Course in Acupunctre
Acupuncturist, Chennai
I just read about the benefits of alcoholic drinks. What should be the proper amount (for beer, whisky, rum and wine)...
Alcohol is harmful, to make it less harm you can add lemon drops when mixing water, do not add cool drinks iMPORTANT,; Take half an hour to consume 30 ml of alcohol, because our liver need that time for metabolism.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get back my wife's interest in lovemaking is there any pill she is mother of 1 child age 34.

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
How to get back my wife's interest in lovemaking is there any pill she is mother of 1 child age 34.
no there is no medicine yet (in india) for this issue. Try to speak to her and understand what is contributing to the problem. You may benefit from couple sex therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain some time left side in chest, I have tryglisride problem. I take atrovastin tablet. Give me some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel pain some time left side in chest, I have tryglisride problem. I take atrovastin tablet. Give me some suggesti...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get a stress test done and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 54 year, my hair did not gone grey, and also do not use specs at this age. I feel young to me. But my blood report on glucometer shows fluctuating sugar level after food from 190 to 450, but I do not feel anything, my wound getting heel soon, my blood pressure are normal, I have no pain in any part of my body since birth, but I remain very busy even in office and at home, due to which I do not get sufficient time for sleep and rest after food and even after breakfast, this was continued after I had my first child, due to his care, I have notice this sugar in me last 4 year, I feel that because of my busy target and lack of sufficient sliip continuously for about 17 years, my sugar show high in my blood, is it not so, please. Reply.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
Fluctuating blood sugar touching 450 is definitely diabetes. Routine symptoms may come late in many patients. Mostly complications speak loudly. Get an average blood sugar done ie glycated haemoglobin. Rule out complications so far by getting done kidney functions liver functions lipids profile ecg eye check up ie fundus exam microalbuminuria please do not live in false impression that you are disease free.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 married. I have 2 kids as well. I am a housewife as well. I most often have running nose. It's usually in the morning and after 12 pm it stops. Can I know the reason for it What treatment can be done.

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 28 married. I have 2 kids as well. I am a housewife as well. I most often have running nose. It's usually in the...
You seem to behaving allergic rhinitis. Avoid sudden temperature changes in the morning. Also take an anti allergic at night for a few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam. I Have white coating above my tongue since so many years. What is it actually and also I have some black in the both edges occasionally. What is that all about and what is the reason for that and is there any problem by that and hiw can I cure it naturally Thank you.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Sir/Madam. I Have white coating above my tongue since so many years. What is it actually and also I have some black i...
clean your tongue regularly with tongue cleaner. consult a dentist near you for thorough check up and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Treat Chlamydia in Men and Women?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
How to Treat Chlamydia in Men and Women?

Chlamydia is a very common STI caused by bacteria. Those patients who are suffering from chlamydia usually don't see the side effects in the early stages, which makes it that much more difficult to diagnose it. Chlamydia can bring about a lot of severe problems in the later stages. These include not being able to get pregnant later or causing dangers in pregnancies. This disease is often easily spread since it shows no noticeable symptoms and can be passed on the partner very easily. 75% of the infection in women and 50% of the infections in men cannot be noticed and are without any symptoms.

Symptoms: Since the side-effects are not always visible, when they do happen, they are normally recognizable within one to three weeks of contacting and include the following:

In women these are:

  1. Vaginal discharge with strong odour
  2. Abnormal bleeding during periods
  3. Excruciating periods
  4. Stomach pain with fever
  5. Pain while engaging in sexual activities
  6. Burning around the vagina
  7. Pain during urination

In men:

  1. Cloudy discharge from the tip of the penis
  2. Excruciating pain while urinating
  3. Burning around the opening of the penis
  4. Swelling and pain in the testicles

Treatment: Chlamydia is easily treatable. Since it is bacterial in nature, it's treated with anti-infection agents. Following are some of the most common treatments for chlamydia in men as well as women:

1. Azithromycin is an anti-infection generally recommended in large dosage, yet the dosage may be spread out more than 5 days.

2. Doxycycline is an anti-microbial that must be taken twice every day for around one week. Your specialist may recommend different anti-infection agents.

Regardless of which antibiotic you are given, you should follow the dosage guidelines properly to ensure the infection is cured completely. This can take up to two weeks, even with the single-dosage medications.

Try not to engage in sexual relations while your treatment is going on. Unfortunately, you can get chlamydia again in case you're uncovered, regardless of the fact that you've had it and it was treated.

Women with extreme chlamydia infection may require hospitalisation, intravenous anti-microbial and painkillers. Your doctor might use a few tests to diagnose chlamydia. He or she will probably take samples from your urethra and cervix and then send it for further analysis. There are also other tests that include urine samples for presence of bacteria. Sometimes, even blood tests are taken depending upon your symptoms or in case the doctor is not able to diagnose it with previous methods and tests.

After taking the medication, individuals should get a follow-up on the treatment after three months to make certain that the disease is cured. This is highly important in case you are not sure whether your partner has been treated or not.

3267 people found this helpful

I am diebetic for last 12 years, despite taking oral medicine of all sorts, combi drugs, metformin, pioglitasone etc etc my fasting sugar remained at high level of 140-180 range, almost equal or more to the PP level, but recently both the level showed around 280 while the Hb1C was 8.9, which is the highest till date. What should I do?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Along with your medicines you take Noni10-10 ml in full glass of normal water stair well end take it in5minuties after3 0 minuties take meals if your sugar reduce than reduce your medicine dose accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fractured in my leg and pain in my legs.What can i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have fractured in my leg and pain in my legs.What can i do?
show me x-rays of your leg. You may Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUl DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep even after taking restly 2.5 I just cannot sleep after full night I get sleep at 3 to 4 pm and then get upat 10 and even in that time I m conscious.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I cannot sleep even after taking restly 2.5 I just cannot sleep after full night I get sleep at 3 to 4 pm and then ge...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, Now a days swine flu is on,can you please suggest ways to protect ourselves from that.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Yes,here it's apt to say that Prevention is better than cure. Wear masks when you are visiting crowded places like cinema halls,Malls,etc. wash your hands when returned from outside. consult Doctor when you have any severe cold symptoms. Get vaccinated for swine flu if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from slight fever and cold. Fever comes in evening only. Full body is paining. Could you please suggest me something.Thanking you,

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from slight fever and cold. Fever comes in evening only. Full body is paining. Could you please sugges...
Now seasons of viral infections. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. You can take tab. Combiflaim sos , tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. Cap. Zevit once a day.syp. Honeytus 10 ml twice a day. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes from 2006. I am regularly taking medicines as prescribed by me endocrinologist. I check my hba1c every 3 months and it remains in the range between 6.2 to 6.8, I want to reduce my medicines. What should I do ? - as an excercise. - duration of walking - spacing of meals - any foods to avoid - any foods which can safely eaten thanks and regards

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am having diabetes from 2006. I am regularly taking medicines as prescribed by me endocrinologist. I check my hba1c...
Congrats on the great job! By the way, what medicines are you currently taking? If you give me details of your exercises, your diet & work hours, I might be able to help you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much pain at back side of the neck. Why it is coming.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment see your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I have a problem with my digestive system. I am getting hungry I am feeling weakness tell me what I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi Dr. I have a problem with my digestive system. I am getting hungry I am feeling weakness tell me what I do.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed