Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Feroz Hussain

General Physician, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Feroz Hussain General Physician, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Feroz Hussain
Dr. Feroz Hussain is a renowned General Physician in Jahangir Puri, Delhi. You can visit him at Medicare And Materniry Center in Jahangir Puri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Feroz Hussain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medicare And Materniry Center

G-904, Khusal Cinema Road, Jahangirpuri, Landmark- Near Dhobi Ghat, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Feroz Hussain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 2 day old nephew had a jaundice test His reports were Bilirubin, direct 0.41 hign 0.0-0.3 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect 8.9 high 0.1-1.0 mg/dl I just want to know about his report He is suffering from jaundice or not?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Yes it's neonatal jaundice. please consult a paediatrician for treatment. It will be fine with treatment in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, This is Lakshya. I have asthma since my childhood. My breath rises up and heart pumps down even by running a little. I am using aerocort rotacaps and consume one when I feel suffocated and asthma attack like. Wat else can I do? Some easy remedies!

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You are on wronge rotacap which for emergency and not as preventor of asthma. Switch to asthma preventor drugs by inhalation for better control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 43. I want to operate my Hydrocele right side. What is the latest technology available in Indian hospital. How many days I have to take rest? After operations is their any changes of erection and sex?

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
No latest technology in operation for hydrocele in india or any where in the world. No need of bed rest. There will be pain. If you can tolerate the pain you can work from the next day. No changes in the sex after operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a little swelling in my wife's right ankle due to improper dance step. Slight pain is also there Her age is 43 Kindly what should be done ?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It could be due to sprain or strain. Apply ice pack locally every 2 hrly for 10 min. Apply painkiller on locally. Rest with foot end raised. Hope this helps u. If pain increases then get xray done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in IT industry. Having cough for last 1month or so. Cough syrups and other cough medicine have been of no use so far. Feel little pain and heaviness in chest. Not able to give complete focus to things, not sure if for same reason though. Had similar circumstances last year from March to September. CBC and immunoglobulin test are normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi Yours is a case of cough which is usually without expectoration and in general called as as allergic cough. As your cbc and ig tests are normal then there doesn't seems to be an infective origin. Cough syrups helps in reducing the intensity of cough for some time only. I am suggesting a homoeopathic medicine; take one dose of Amm. Carb 200. It will help you; if the problem persists then feel free to contact me for a detailed history so that I can cure you properly. The medicine suggested by me here is the best possible on the available information and should help you; in case it doesn't then consultation is absolutely necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mild pain behind my head most of the time, my head is feeling very cold and my body also feeling very cold, I can't bear loud music or any kind of loud sound nor my head and not my heart, my heart beats is become fast by loud sound.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is intolerance to sound and you can use earplugs and avoid going near loud noises. If you have intolerance to cold you test your tsh as hypothyroidism can cause this.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a itching problem from last 6 months and I am suffering from lecoderma disease also I tried many treatment but do not get relief permanent please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that leucoderma is a chronic disease and it takes years to complete cure - hence you have to keep patience. For itching you need to apply coconut oil on the affected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis is very small in size in normal conditions. When I'll get mood it will become v bigger size .by this reason my skin enlarged there .when it is in normal condition infection is coming. I mean little smell n dust wat to go. Am thinking this smell is for that reason only .is it correct. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Clean underneath foreskin to avoid infection. Size on erection is important..In homoeopathy ,there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. Consult me for homoeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I have mild chest pain and vomiting with cough. Blood also discharge in cough. I take medicine but not relief. Please help me.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist, Mohali
Pl send me your details such as age, history of diabetes, smoking or any significant past history including tuberculosis. Would recommend you to get your blood tests (haematology with esr) & biochemistry. Please record your body temperature as well. Are you experiencing any loss of appetite or fatigue? do keep me informed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my mom have a sugar so please tell me what to do eating places.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Avoid sugary items in the menu. But on an average you can eat almost everything as long as it doesn't contain sugar. This is provided your don't go to restaurants very often.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Recently on last friday, my friend had ankle twist while stepping down from two wheeler. She had severe pain for which she took pain killer and applied iodex and covered it with crepe bandage and I also suggested her for ice massage and elevation and rest. Still after 5 days, she is having swelling and severe pain. Please advise what to do for faster recovery. Thanks.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
it would be more likely due to ligament sprain. If the pain worsens or swelling worsens it would be better to get an xray to rule out hairline fractures. Ice, elevation usually helps for soft tissue injuries
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sir i have some problem,burn and pain in my penis ,and after mastrubation same problem what i do

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Hi, if you are not experiencing this burning feeling at any time other than after masturbation, its possible that your holding your penis too tightly while masturbating. This in turn may be causing pressure on the urethra leading to burning sensation after masturbation. It is also possible that there is some infection in the urinary tract or some where along the path of semen. A urine analysis and semen analysis for microorganisms may give a clue. Better meet your family physician.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from dengue. I am out of danger now but now I have to increase my platelets. What will I have to take?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics like crocin or dolo -650 mg and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am diabetic patient and under medication. Is it possible if I stop medicine and instead take care of my diet habit and go for walking everyday. Thanks.

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
Its not possible. Because your body doesnt produce enough insulin to keep your blood sugar normal with diet and walking alone.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, iam having pcos on both overy, and I had done foleculer study, past 2 days ovalation happened to me, it is possible to get pregnant, and i am having leg pain now, I need to know the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Study have shown that women can become pregnant even with pcos ovary. So you dont worry you can be pregnant. Regarding leg pain it has no relation with pregnancy or pcos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed for migran and doctor told there is no cure for it in allopathy. Can it be cured using any other science like aayurveda or homeopathy or unani ad if yes what measures to be taken.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few month back after having work at office I reached home and had dinner. After one hour I started feeling speed in heart beat and breath started faster also I felt dizziness. 15 mins After drinking a glass of hot water everything came to normal. Later also This was happening to me couple of time in three days gap. I had done echo cardiogram, treadmill test, blood test, LFT,ECG but everything was normal. My fear is do I have heart problem. Please help me.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
All your cardiac investigations are normal Sensitivity of echo and tmt combined together is more then 70% in diagnosing heart problem As your chief complaint was palpitation with dizziness I would suggest you to go for 24 hour holter monitoring test If that is normal ,it was because of gastritis or acid peptic disorder Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

I am unable to sleep at night. I am working in IT field. I am working in strain. What will I do? I tried a lot of things such as meditation, yoga etc. But I am not cured. Suggest me a remedy.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
You know your problem strain take break between work take supplements and do strength exercise of both limbs it will help you reduce strain but strength exercise in gradually process.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old and I sleep for at least 7 hours. But I feel drowsy and sleepy while classes are going on. Please suggest me to avoid this. And also inform me the minimum time a person should sleep.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
7 hour sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull better to sleep 6-7 hour in a day not less and not more one thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement has shown wonderful result in low energy problem Consult me for further management
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue ns1 antigen positive after two are negative so what can I do for next platletcount 14/09 is 2.80 and 16/09 is 1.88 now I admitted him in nursing home please suggest for medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Platelet count may fall further. Rest at home and adequet liquids r required. If severe abdomen pain//vomiting or bleeding from anywhere. Than admission is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed