Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dk Jain

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dk Jain General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Dk Jain
Dr. Dk Jain is a trusted General Physician in Patparganj, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. DK Jain in Patparganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dk Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. DK Jain

Shop No-4 DDA Shoping Centra No-IV Oppsite Mayur Public School I P Extension Patparganj Delhi Get Directions
...more

Astha Hospital

Block 1st, Greater Noida. Landmark: Near NPCl Head Office & Alpha 2.Noida Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dk Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Swallowing issue seams something in my throat getting in my head not qble yo sleep pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Swallowing issue seams something in my throat getting in my head not qble yo sleep pls help.
do guargles with warm water mix with salt 3-4 times a day, drink warm water, take 1-2 spoons of honey 3-4 times a day, if problem persists consult physically
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough. Please give me a suggestion to get rid of it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from cold and cough. Please give me a suggestion to get rid of it.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever , if it is more than 100 F. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day. consult if not ok in 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am suffering from snoring.I have used head band which doesn't help.Could u please advise me on ways to stop snoring ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Snoring occurs due to narrowing of airway passage that can be due to enlareged tonsil/adenoids, bulky tongue, fatty neck, so get an ENT consultation done to find out any treatable local factor.Now a days there r many treatment modalities available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old male and masturbate quite frequently and want to know that how this will effect me now and in future.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I am a 19 year old male and masturbate quite frequently and want to know that how this will effect me now and in future.
Masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. Dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it. Strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc. Doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you. Healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken. And last not least medicine.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I need A calcium medicine which medicine should I take? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
You can take Nutrilite calcium supplement these are very good supplement Kindly note some Calcium rich foods 1. Cheese 2. Yogurt 3. Milk 6. Fortified cereals such as Total, Raisin Bran, Corn Flakes (They have a lot of calcium in one serving.) 5. Dark leafy greens like spinach, kale, turnips, and collard greens 7. Fortified orange juice 8. Soybeans 9. Fortified soy milk (Not all soy milk is a good source of calcium, so it's best to check the label.) 10. Enriched breads, grains, and waffles Kindly consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years old male and suffering from acute headache during last three years

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 35 years old male and suffering from acute headache during last three years
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation is good for health and if it is good than how many times in week we can masturbate?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is masturbation is good for health and if it is good than how many times in week we can masturbate?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having abdominal back pain which is not severe. It is not on a region. Sometimes on right side sometimes on left side, sometimes there will be no Pain. My creatinine level is 0.9.What will be the reason. Q.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I'm having abdominal back pain which is not severe. It is not on a region. Sometimes on right side sometimes on left ...
It could be just muscular pain. Just consume good quantity of water and one to two glass full of lemon juice or coconut water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nightfall from 4 year and my age is 23. Please sir give suggestions what can I do? Homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine are used by me but no result are found.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from nightfall from 4 year and my age is 23.
Please sir give suggestions what can I do?
Homeopathic an...
Start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth and, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. And have nutritious food avoid alcohol. Have plenty of water by mouth of course at your age this nightfall is normal. It will be alright.
12 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old and I am suffering from heartache whenever I eat something spicy what to do with this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old and I am suffering from heartache whenever I eat something spicy what to do with this?
You might be suffering from oesophagitis and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to recognize cardiac arrest

Rapid recognition of cardiac arrest is the essential first step of successful cpr 10.

As per guidelines, the lay rescuer who witnesses a person collapse or comes across an apparently unresponsive person should confirm unresponsiveness by tapping the person on the shoulder and shouting" are you all right"

If the person does not respond, the rescuer calls for help or ambulance and initiates excellent chest compressions.

Lay rescuers should not attempt to assess the victim?s pulse and, unless the patient has what appear to be normal respirations, should assume the patient is apneic or without respiration.

Remember even well?trained professionals can have difficulty determining if breathing is adequate or pulses are present in unresponsive adults.

After assessing responsiveness, health care providers should quickly check the patient?s pulse.

While doing so, it is reasonable to visually assess the patient?s respirations.

It is appropriate to assume the patient is in cardiac arrest if there is no breathing or abnormal breathing (gasping) or if a pulse cannot be readily palpated within 10 seconds.

The key point is not to delay cpr.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering with chest pain from last four month, I went to the hospital but there is no change. So please give me the suggestion to overcome from the problem. Kindly give me the suggestion Thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering with chest pain from last four month, I went to the hospital but there is no change. So please give me...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years old female. I am unable to work on computers in office due to headache please suggest some tips.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a 26 years old female. I am unable to work on computers in office due to headache please suggest some tips.
1. Get eye sight and bp checked 2. Avoid eye strain- every 20 / 30 mts look at a distance and cover your eyes for 5/ 10 sec to give rest to eyes 3. Keep correct posture while working on computer- sit straight with upper and lower back supported. Take small break every 20/ 30 mts and do some stretching, walk 4. Keep screen and key board infront of you try for 7 days and report good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both palms and bottom of my legs are always sweating. What is the reason for that? It dangerous or normal? Give a solution for this.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Please tell me your body constitution and tell me is there any family history of thyroid. You may take silicea 200/weekly one dose for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,i am male 25. And my grandmother was admitted to hospital for breathlessness. I was exposed to her without mask till she was detected with swineflu. Now i been with her in hospital for her treatment. I feel slight headache sometimes in day. Is their any probability of me having swine flu. What should i do. Pls suggest

MD
General Physician, Delhi
H1N1 swine influenza is about as contagious as the usual human influenza. If one person in a household gets swine flu, anywhere from 8%-19% of household contacts likely will get infected. After exposure, a person will come down with swine flu symptoms in 1 to 4 days.You should get post ex post exposure chemoprophylaxis treatment should be given . Kindly visit a doctor .

Hey I'm having a slight tingling pain on my right testicle mainly on the side and back side of the testicle that's shooting down to my inner thigh. Is it because of heat or regular bike riding or is it epididymitis. A slight burning sensation on top and back of testicle as well.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hey I'm having a slight tingling pain on my right testicle mainly on the side and back side of the testicle that's sh...
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold since a month now:(and from these few day i'm also having cough. I can't laugh properly, as soon as I start laughing I start coughing:(sometimes my nose bleed (two to three times last month)

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, you need to take tab levocet 5 mg once daily for 2 weeks, take steam inhalation 3 times per day, do not add any thing in water, avoid dust, cold weather, fan, perfumes, wear mask or kerchief when you go outside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had blood in stool few times. It is not appearing continuously. 3 or 4 times in a month. While this is happens my stomach goes worse and I feel digestion problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I had blood in stool few times. It is not appearing continuously. 3 or 4 times in a month. While this is happens my s...
Cause of blood in stools must be evaluated before thinking of treatment. So please get examined by a general surgeon. However, anal problems improve with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last two days. Can you suggest me a reason and medicines foe it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever from last two days. Can you suggest me a reason and medicines foe it?
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks.i In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment