Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Divya Makhija

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Divya Makhija Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Divya Makhija
Dr. Divya Makhija is one of the best Gynaecologists in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Divya Makhija at Dr Divya Makhija's Clinic in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Divya Makhija on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya Makhija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has irregular menstrual problem. Since she's been an anemic patient and her periods are getting at least 10 days late than the expected date. She's not serious about it. Is it a serious problem for her now or in future? Her haemoglobin is lower than normal and she's on a liquid diet to reduce her body weight and fat. I hope for some answers. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
My friend has irregular menstrual problem. Since she's been an anemic patient and her periods are getting at least 10...
It's all because if her food habits, stress she is taking. Don't worry about periods now. Build her hb.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Me ye puchna chahta hu ki kis time sex karna chahiye taki bivi pregnant na ho. Aur shadi k 2-3 year tak bacha/child nhi karna ho to kya karna chahiye? Condoms ka ya grabhnirodhk goli ka kiska use best rahta h.aur inke koi side effect ho to batana.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Dr. Me ye puchna chahta hu ki kis time sex karna chahiye taki bivi pregnant na ho.
Aur shadi k 2-3 year tak bacha/chi...
hi Sanjay, har individual case different hota hai, it depends upon your priorities like condom or pills. to guide you from my point of view I will need detail like period pattern, age weight, any medical problems? agar aap natruraly avoid Karna chahte hai to period keep 8-18din me aap Ko sex avoid Karna chahiye provided unka period regular or 30days ka Ho to.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't Ignore Dental Cavity

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Don't Ignore Dental Cavity
Dental cavity should be treated as soon as possible
You found this helpful

Can I have a normal delivery after a c section, after a gap of 1 n half year.Pleae tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can I have a normal delivery after a c section, after a gap of 1 n half year.Pleae tell.
Yes you can have a normal delivery provided reason for operation was not anatomical, your doctor will have to monitor you all through labor process lasting about 12 hours, take help of medicines to augment labor pains, and it will be a team work of doctor, nurses, baby doctor, by 1 and half years internal stitches are healed well and there is no risk of them breaking during labor pains.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Steps to Decrease the Chance of Recurrent Miscarriage

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
4 Steps to Decrease the Chance of Recurrent Miscarriage

Natural therapies are a great option to support your body and prepare it for pregnancy. As with any approach trying to decrease the chance of miscarriage, these steps will help to nourish and support the body, inviting a healthy pregnancy to occur.

Preparing ahead of time for your pregnancy is also important for decreasing the chance of a miscarriage, these steps must be practiced for at least 3 months before you become pregnant again. If you are currently experiencing a miscarriage consult a doctor or midwife right away.

1. Prepare for conception: The first step is to prepare your body with fertility cleansing. Fertility cleansing helps you to support the liver in cleansing the body of old toxins and excess hormones while encouraging the uterus to cleanse itself of ‘old’ contents, increasing uterine circulation and tone.

2. Eat a nutrient dense fertility diet: The next step is to nourish and build up your body to be a healthy, baby friendly body. This can be done through eating a well balanced and nutritious diet. What you eat has a strong impact on:

  1. The health of your eggs
  2. Your hormonal balance
  3. Creating a healthy placenta
  4. Decreases chance of a miscarriage
  5. Building nutrient storage for baby
  6. Creating a healthy reproductive system

3. Build a healthy foundation: One of the major foundational steps to increase your chance of having a healthy pregnancy is to take some basic vitamins, minerals, and EFA’s. There are specific vitamins and minerals that are necessary for a healthy reproductive system, hormonal balance, and ovulation. Essential fatty acids are also extremely important for miscarriage prevention.

4. Apply fertility or abdominal massage: Another important element of promoting a healthy conception is to increase circulation to the uterus. Through applying a simple massage method called self fertility massage you are able to increase the circulation to the uterus, clear adhesions and congestion.

2886 people found this helpful

hello sir , unwanted kit khane ke 1ya 2din bad period start ho jata hai kya. Madam or uske bad perganancy band ho jayga na . please help

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
hello sir  , unwanted kit khane ke 1ya 2din bad period start ho jata hai kya. Madam or uske bad perganancy  band ho j...
If you have taken unwanted pills within 72 hrs of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. And yes, your period gets irregular so bleeding may start 1or 2 days after taking those pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old. In few month my vagina itching and white discharge. Vagina's color is deep red. From two days, I am feeling irrited. Alway feel irritation. Please solve my problem. If you tell me some homeopathy medicine and some cream, I am thankful to you

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, you can take kreo. 12 c 2 hourly alternates with puls 12c for 5 days. Inform me after wk. There is no use of cream etc actually according to classical homeopathy we needs detail case than we prescribe constitutional remedy which will much benefit u, according to me. Take care mam. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take emergency I pills. Now it stop my period. It been 6 days I lost my periods. How long it effect my periods. Or m I pregnant.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I take emergency I pills. Now it stop my period. It been 6 days I lost my periods. How long it effect my periods. Or ...
you can get ur pregnancy test done. if its negative nothing to worry.. I pill causes irregular periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After cesarian 3rd month I got regular menses but In 4th month I did not have my periods. That means I am again conceiving or else my next pregnancy has started help me I am worried?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After cesarian 3rd month I got regular menses but In 4th month I did not have my periods. That means I am again conce...
You can miss your cycles and they can also be disturbed when you are breastfeeding the baby but then you can conceive also in this period so it's advisable to do the urine pregnancy test and confirm it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor last month my sister had taken abortion pills. She had considered to gynaecologist. Now today she has regular periods. But black blood is coming in only dot form. She has tyirod. Why is it? Is it safe period.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor last month my sister had taken abortion pills. She had considered to gynaecologist. Now today she has re...
Hi , after abortion sometimes if any products r still there in uterus she can have scanty n discoloured bleeding so get a scan done to confirm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 months pregnant. From past 2 days she is suffering with severe cold. Can somebody suggest some tablet? thanks in advance.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is 5 months pregnant. From past 2 days she is suffering with severe cold. Can somebody suggest some tablet? 
...
She can have tablet lemolate twice daily and see if that helps. Also I would suggest she does steam inhalation and warm saline gargle three times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got positive result on 27th day I checked with 2 test both gave positive result every month my cycle is sharp 28 or below it never exceed above 28 days in rare cases now it is a 30th day to me I was suffering from vomiting what to do now?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
By preliminary signs and a positive test report I would say you are pregnant. Should I be congratulating you. if other than morning sickness you are getting more sick episodes, let me know and I will give you medicines to prevent vomiting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 year female weight 45 height 5.2,suffering from pcos and taking medicine from one year but no luck to conceive, can any one sugest us. If possible please kindly sugest any good home medicine course.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 22 year female weight 45 height 5.2,suffering from pcos and taking medicine from one year but no luck to conc...
Lybrate user you need track your ovulation with follicular study. If ovulation is their naturally then you can plan naturaly. Please get your thyroid test done and husband semen analysis too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A small like tumor on my breast which grows day by day. What should I do? Please help me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't worry. It could be gynaecomatia. It is not a serious condition. Go to a surgeon and get yourself examined by him. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting irregular periods from past 2-3 months. And suffering from cramps too.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am getting irregular periods from past 2-3 months. And suffering from cramps too.
Your problem can be due to Anaemia or hormonal imbalance due to stress.I will advice you below given homoeopathic medicinesfor 2-3 months nd surely you will be normal PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1spoon fresh water daily night MENSOAID SYRUP ( BAKSON) Drink 2 sspoons in evening. DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months FERRUM SIP ( SBL) Drink 1 spoon twice daily Things to do 1.Daily intake of atleat 2 fruit from Apple,banaba,pomegranate,papaya,grapes, 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Lots of water daily 4.Have a sound sleep 5.Start taking a good iron supplement
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism and Pregnancy - What You Need to Know?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hypothyroidism and Pregnancy - What You Need to Know?

The thyroid gland within the body plays an important role in regulating your metabolism among many other functions. This is a butterfly-shaped gland located in your neck and plays an important role within your body. However, a common condition that may afflict it is hypothyroidism or an underactive thyroid gland. It is even more of a problem if you are pregnant as it may affect your baby’s development in the womb. It has also been noticed that pregnancy in itself may cause hypothyroidism.

Symptoms of Hypothyroidism-

Pregnant women may also exhibit symptoms common to other patients who are suffering from hypothyroidism. These may include:

  1. Fatigue along with lethargy.

  2. Mild to significant weight gain.

  3. Constipation.

  4. Feeling cold with severe chills

The thyroid gland produces the T4 hormone responsible for regulating many mechanisms within the body such as metabolism. With hypothyroidism, the production of this hormone decreases or stops altogether. This is important as disruption in the production of the hormone may disrupt the normal development of your baby.

Effects of Hypothyroidism on your baby-

Hypothyroidism during pregnancy can affect your child’s developmental abilities. Many studies in this field have shown that such children tend to have learning difficulties and may even display lower IQ scores during tests. It was noticed that sometimes, hypothyroidism during pregnancy wasn’t diagnosed correctly as the pregnant mother did not show much apparent symptoms. This is also a major issue in the early diagnosis of the problem. Hence, it is absolutely imperative to test for thyroid problems early during pregnancy.

Prevention is the Best Cure-

It is thus very important that mothers be screened properly for thyroid issues even before they are pregnant and while they are pregnant. Some of the medically recommended steps that should be taken are –

  1. Screening before pregnancy as this can help to devise a solution for this condition.

  2. Women with goiter or enlarged thyroid should most certainly be screened.

  3. Women with a family history of hypothyroidism should be screened.

Treatments for Hypothyroidism During Pregnancy-

The doctors may suggest thyroid hormone replacement therapy wherein artificial T4 hormone is introduced into the body. This helps to maintain a constant rate of the thyroid hormone within the body. This can be done even before pregnancy as the developing fetus is completely dependent on the mother for its thyroid hormone until at least 12 weeks when the baby’s body can start producing it on its own. Also, the levels of this hormone should be regularly checked within the body through the TSH or the thyroid stimulating hormone tests to ensure that the levels are at a safe minimum. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2681 people found this helpful

My mom is feeling tickling sensation in thighs from last 2 years. Asking our personal doctor he advised that it is because of deficiency of complex so he prescribed nurokind next and trysin H. It worked also but when she stop taking pills it again starts. I want to ask whether it is really because of complex or it is something else because she is continuously taking pills from long time. Her age is 58. Please revert soon.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mom is feeling tickling sensation in thighs from last 2 years. Asking our personal doctor he advised that it is be...
Hello, lybrate user, please, give her homoeo medicines @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice. *to hydrate herself she should take 4/5 glass of water. *go for meditation to reduce her stress and to calm her nerve to ease her problem. *her diet be easily digestible, simple, on time. *she should ensure sound sleep for 7 hrs, at least *avoid, junkfood, excessive use of caffiene, fried, spicy intake. *report, fortnightly, your feedback is solicited for further follow up. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed