Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Divendu Bhushan

Endocrinologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Divendu Bhushan Endocrinologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Divendu Bhushan
Dr. Divendu Bhushan is one of the best Endocrinologists in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Aakash Hospital - Malviya Nagar in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Divendu Bhushan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#90/43, Malviya Nagar. Landmark: Oppsite Green Field School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divendu Bhushan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Uric acid is increased nw it is 7.5 Suggest me to bring down it in specific limit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Amit, To reduce uric acid level avoid organ meat, certain fishes like anchovies, herring, sardines, mussles, scallops, touts etc. and alcohol. Avoid vegetables like cauliflower, spinach, asparagus, mushroom and peas. You can consume been and lentils. Use milk and milk products. Avoid saturated fats and exercise so that weight is maintained.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar patient. I am on insulin. Regular insulin or mixtard insulin. Dose:- morning -28 (r), Afn-20, night:-r (8, mixtard (35). I am asking any sugar permanent treatment or any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am sugar patient. I am on insulin. Regular insulin or mixtard insulin. Dose:- morning -28 (r), Afn-20, night:-r (8,...
Dear Lybrate User, There are two types of Diabetes Type 1 and type 2.causes including the followiing:- Type 1 diabetes is caused by the immune system destroying the cells in the pancreas that make insulin. This is called an autoimmune reaction, or autoimmune cause, because the body is attacking itself. There is no specific diabetes causes,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is shubham and my dad is suffering from diabetes from last 4-5 week's. What should I suggest them to recover from dibities?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is shubham and my dad is suffering from diabetes from last 4-5 week's.
What should I suggest them to recover ...
He has to go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet by avoiding sweets and carbohydrates. Regularly monitor blood sugar and continue medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years male, for the last three years my glucose level varies from 140 to 180 fasting, what should I do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian , certified diabetes educator and a doctor(General Physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details .There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed : take high fiber prescribed diet. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian Maintain a healthy body weight Eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian , If you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom got sugar and thyroid for last two months. Please suggest me some diet chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Mom got sugar and thyroid for last two months. Please suggest me some diet chart.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diet has to be very specific for each patient. To suggest that one needs to know height, weight, fasting & pp blood glucose levels, present treatment with dosage, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. With out these details diet can not be prescribed or suggested. However, she should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, white bread, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks and fructose corn syrup containing products. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). She should use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Because of hypothyroidism she should avoid taking soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have had a record of high sugar from last 1 year. Due to this high sugar my penis is getting rigid and it is closing the opening. So should I get operated and get that skin cut.

MBBS, fellowship in diabetology, pg diploma in diabetology
Diabetologist, Amreli
I am have had a record of high sugar from last 1 year. Due to this high sugar my penis is getting rigid and it is clo...
Need to take your blood glucose level in normal range first and then go for your penis treatment accordingly after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old &sufferpng from blood sugar since last 10 years having level with 210 fasting& 438 p.p& also with blood preasure by 110/198. Please Advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Both your diabetes and hypertension are not well controlled. Kindly mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has uric acid problem from last 2 months. He also take medicine but no properly fit.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, this is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat oatmeal, spinach, cauliflowers and isabgol in milk if possible. Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin e, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself. Vitamin c chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks. Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old I have a severe back pain when I consult doctor, he checked my uric acid level which is quite high its 7. what should I do to control my uric acid level? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 31 years old I have a severe back pain when I consult doctor, he checked my uric acid level which is quite hi...
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar remains very hugh its about 150 to 200 sometimes more than 200 I am taking galvas met 50/1000 bd also taking lentas 20 units at night.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
Check your blood glucose at 3 am at night and inform. Sometimes you get very low sugar at 3 am and high again in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels is 220.330. I geel to much hungry xant bare the hunger whats right way to control hunger. Wt has come down by4 kgs. I am on insulin 10 10 dly.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
My sugar levels is 220.330. I geel to much hungry xant bare the hunger whats right way to control hunger. Wt has come...
What is your hba1c? you r sugar is controlled? eat small meals at small intervals ; eat small meals every 2-3 hours, eat more proteins- eggs, channa, soyabean, vegetables, fruits increase your insulin dosage, talk to your physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics for the last 5 years. I have started insulin 30/70---with 40 ml syringe. Please ADVISE WHICH one whether 40iuor 100iu should be used. Further when I use 100iu --15 units the reading is less than 100 fasting while as when I use 40iu with 40 ml syringe the fasting reading is more than 150, what shall I do? Please advise.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am suffering from diabetics for the last 5 years. I have started insulin 30/70---with 40 ml syringe. Please ADVISE ...
You must use right syringe with 40 you / 100 you insulin. Please donot exchage. Both are good. But new insulin all are are based on 100 you. So prefer this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and I have thyroid of t3 and t4 is of within range but tsh of 19.18 ulm/hg value. I am using thyronorm 100mcg. Do I need to use tablets daily and is it an ever ending process. Do I dont have a permanent solution for it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
yes u need treatment... kindly consult further for details.. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient. Presently it is in control. My problem is I am not able to mix with anyone. Mostly I don't prefer to talk more. I am a bcom student and even in my classroom I can not speak to my classmates closely. I feel if I talk to anyone they may some other meaning. Is it a thyroid symptom.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism if not in conntrol may cause a depressive tenancy as well as anxiety. On treatment TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all symptoms. Please check the levels. If high then dosage of thyroxine may have to be increased. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a diabetic person and unable to gain weight so can you help me to gain weight. Till now my weight is constant i.e 55 kgs and low muscles I trid drinking milk for a long time but it not hlpd me. Im struggling a lot to gain weight and body mass.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Im a diabetic person and unable to gain weight so can you help me to gain weight. Till now my weight is constant i.e ...
Change your dietary habits. Eat 5-6 small meals instead of usual 2-3 meals. Add toppings and extras to boost your calorie intake. Eat nutrient rich foods - Fruits, veggies. Dairy products, nuts, shakes, smoothies. Avoid drinking liquids before meals. Eat the right kind of snacks and carbs. For detailed diet plan contact me on private chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Wellness in Diabetes - Avoid Sitting Too Long To Stay Healthy

Individuals who stood for an extra two hours daily had about 2% lower blood glucose levels and 11% lower average triglycerides, compared to those who spent more time sitting. More time spent standing rather than sitting could improve your blood sugar, fats in the blood and cholesterol levels, while replacing time spent sitting with time walking could have additional benefits for your waistline and body mass index.

10552 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, I have just done fasting blood sugar and the result is 104mG/DL. Can you PLEASE let me know whether it is normal range or some thing serious for diabetics. Thanks in advance Shruthi.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I have just done fasting blood sugar and the result is 104mG/DL. Can you PLEASE let me know whether it ...
It is in the pre diabetes range. You must do a 2 hour post 75 grams glucose test as well as hba1c to confirm. Both are blood tests and done in any local lab. It will help in deciding furthur treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 35 years male. In the year 2013 my legs was paining alot. At that time I went to doctor. They examine me and wrote test for thyroid all three test. Then when report came I got hypo thyroid. Since then I never did tests again. I want to ask that what is the actual symptoms of thyroid.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Im 35 years male. In the year 2013 my legs was paining alot. At that time I went to doctor. They examine me and wrote...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIr I'm sugar patIent & the problem Is my age stIll 22 yr's & When I have sex. Tht tIme my pennIes Is not support to me. Tht time not stand this. How can I manage this problem plzz help me. Suggest me. & stIll sugar attack 1years back..

MBBS
General Physician,
SIr I'm sugar patIent & the problem Is my age stIll 22 yr's & When I have sex. Tht tIme my pennIes Is not support to ...
yes sugar problem or diabetic pt do have these problems erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. you have to control your sugar level under medication and diet and regular exercise go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises regularly. have diabetic diet with lot of leafy vegetables and cereals. drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. maintain your body wt as per your ht and wt.it will improve.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed