Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dinesh Rakheja

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dinesh Rakheja General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Dinesh Rakheja
Dr. Dinesh Rakheja is a popular General Physician in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. He is currently associated with Rakheja Clinic in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh Rakheja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rakheja Clinic

J-6/91-H, Nehru Market, Rajouri Garden. Landmark: Near J-6 Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh Rakheja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Previously my blood sugar levels were 90 (fasting) but this time after six months it is 104. Pl advise if anything is to be done.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Previously my blood sugar levels were 90 (fasting) but this time after six months it is 104. Pl advise if anything is...
Just follow a healthy lifestyle. Good diet regular exercise. Keep checking both fasting and pp blood sugar every 6 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffered heart problem, done angiogram on 1995. Single vessel disease detected. Continue medicine Enalapril0. 5 till date. No problem now .Shall I go for check up ,where I had done angio at Vellore .Please suggest me . Zarina Age-45 yrs.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was suffered heart problem, done angiogram on 1995. Single vessel disease detected. Continue medicine Enalapril0. 5...
You can get non invasive cardiac ct scan of heart which is as effective as angiography but not traumatic, less time in hospital-only few hours & costs less -8000/- only. Good to know about your progress after stent. Keep it up. Scan is to know the present status of heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I has gastric problem please tell me the medicine and how to decrease it naturally by food.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I has gastric problem please tell me the medicine and how to decrease it naturally by food.
eat small meals frequently . do not stay hungry. drink plenty of water avoid tea coffee chillies junk food eat fresh fruits,salads,sprouts,green vegetables. take cold milk twice in a day. walk for 45min daily. do not lie down immediately after food. raise the head end of the bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I loose my sperm very soon and got addiction of masturbating. I am very sad about this what happening to me .so please give me proper advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I loose my sperm very soon and got addiction of masturbating. I am very sad about this what happening to me .so pleas...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like urethral injuries, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, premature ejaculations. To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis.... Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Damiaplant by shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 mths
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old son is having frequent nose bleed for last one month. Though the amount of blood is quite less but the onset can be as frequent as twice a day. We consulted ENT doctor about 15 days back and he suggested its anterior and suggested paraffin drops along with Saline. This reduced the frequency but not entirely cured the problem. For last few days the frequency has again increased. We stay in Pune and the weather has been dry but changing now. He is taking Oleptal DT 150 twice a day for childhood epilepsy. Please suggest if we should revisit a specialist.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Jaipur
My 5 years old son is having frequent nose bleed for last one month. Though the amount of blood is quite less but the...
Children has tendency of nose picking. So nose bleeding (epistaxis) is very common in this age group. Inn summer there is dry air which causes dryness in nose which also lead to nose bleed. I suggest you that you apply small amount of ointment neomycin in anterior part of nose along with saline nasal drops 3 drops three times a day for minimum 5 days. And also encourage child to avoid nose pricking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having middle of upper abdomen pain since last one year. Earlier I was so fat before I getting this disease now I become little slim.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I having middle of upper abdomen pain since last one year. Earlier I was so fat before I getting this disease now I b...
Sir,Do you have pain, when you eat . Does the pain radiate to shoulder or back. For medical advice, get back to me with details. Consult through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with a bike accident, minor injuries and cuts but how to get rid of knee swelling?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I met with a bike accident, minor injuries and cuts but how to get rid of knee swelling?
Hello, take arnica 200 ch, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Ledum pal 30 ch, 5 drops once daily in the evening. Apply topi arnica on the swollen knee. Apply topi heal on the minor cuts and injuries. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will I know that while having sex I am inserting my penis in the right place.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
How will I know that while having sex I am inserting my penis in the right place.
Before making sex be friendly to your partner, she can tell you more than you can read and know about inserting in right place. And please sex is an act of both so ask permission from your partner before getting in the act.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 35 years old male, I had a fall from height and injured my neck ten years back and it is still paining feeling stiffness. Please suggest medication.

BHMS, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
I'm 35 years old male, I had a fall from height and injured my neck ten years back and it is still paining feeling st...
Hi. U can take Hypericum 1M three doses one hourly one day followed by arnica 200 three times a day. Please report after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering wit headache since 2 days. please help me you suggest me the tablet for me. Headache tablet I want tell me d name of tablet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering wit headache since 2 days. please help me you suggest me the tablet for me. Headache tablet I want tel...
Hi lybrate user. There are many causes of headache. Weak eyesight, gastritis, stress, high b. P. Tension, work load, any injury in head or abdomen, fever, avoid all these. Avoid spicy and oily meals. Eat meals on time. Take few rest during work. You may apply pain-balm on head sos for relief from headache. And also take tab. Diclomol one sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bad Posture while Driving!

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Bad Posture while Driving!

A poor posture like sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long can cause strain the neck muslces.

3 people found this helpful

I have feel heavy in my tummy just after intercourse with mine partner and a sweet pain continues atleat 2 day and always feel like urine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have feel heavy in my tummy just after intercourse with mine partner and a sweet pain continues atleat 2 day and al...
Hello, Get your urine tested to rule out UTI (urinary tract infection). Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Cantharis 200/ thrice daily for a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs old, suffering from pivd, lumberlordisis or sciatica left for last eight months. Want surgery free treatment for the kindly advice

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cap flunil 20 mg daily once. Cap xilavit twice daily for 1 week if symptoms persist reply me by click on private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Feeling stomach pain from last 2-3 days. Please tell me the tips to get over this pain.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 years old. Feeling stomach pain from last 2-3 days. Please tell me the tips to get over this pain.
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor Ne Red Wine heart ke liye good bataya hai. Kya Red wine main Alcohol nahi hota? Kya ye heart ke liye good hai ? Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
doctor Ne Red Wine heart ke liye good bataya hai. Kya Red wine main Alcohol nahi hota? Kya ye heart ke liye good hai ...
Dear lybrateuser, -Red wine contains a compound resverterol which is an antioxidant & suppose to have anti-inflammatory, anti blood clotting activity in the body -if you donot consume alcohol then do not start consuming as it is better not to start, a well balanced, nutritious diet & regular exercise are much more beneficial to keep the heart healthy & the body fit.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?
Nutricious diet rich in proteins and calcium along with stretcing exercises are helpful in increasing height. One should remember that height depends upto a large extent on height of parents and encestors. Please do not use medicines without consulting an endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old boy. I feel heaviness in the middle of the chest at night when I lie down. I this happens? I need help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 year old boy. I feel heaviness in the middle of the chest at night when I lie down. I this happens? I need help.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to GERD - follow some dietary precautions: - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large ones, do not lye down for at least 1-2 hrs after meals, at night raise your pillow end by 4-6 inches while sleeping, have dinner 3-4 hrs before bedtime - avoid spicy, sour, fried & junk food - take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water per day - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning to improve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of frequently masturbating from my age of 12 and now I am 20. Am I able to have a child after marriage? Is there any possibility of becoming infertile?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have a habit of frequently masturbating from my age of 12 and now I am 20. Am I able to have a child after marriage...
The side effects from long-term excessive & abusive masturbation can harm the body in various ways, including: ? Fatigue ? feeling tiresome even with plenty of sleep ? Lower back pain or discomfort ? Pain or cramping in the lower back, pelvic, or tail bone. ? Stress & Mood Swings ? Sleep Disturbance & Insomnia ? Anxiety and Performance anxiety attack ? Thinning hair ? unusual early baldness ? Soft or Weak erection ? Premature ejaculation ? sometimes with excessive precum ? Eye floaters or fuzzy vision ? Groin discomfort or Testicular pain ? Chronic Prostatitis ? Penis shrinkage ? significant reduction in length or girth ? Suppressed Immunity & Insulin Resistance
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 4 months ago after we get intimidating first my timing was not long but quite satisfying but now I couldn't stand for long (max 5-7 mins) Can you suggest any pills to increase my sex time.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I got married 4 months ago after we get intimidating first my timing was not long but quite satisfying but now I coul...
5-7 mins is a reasonably good time. You can indulge in foreplay and make your partner get orgasm, and 5-7 mins will be perfect . All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone result was 19.8 what does that mean is it total or free. And is it high or low? I thought I should come in 400 or 800 figures.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl. Low level of vitamin d also causes low testosterone. Treatment 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed