Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh Chand

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Dinesh Chand General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dinesh Chand
Dr. Dinesh Chand is an experienced General Physician in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Dinesh Chand Clinic in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh Chand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6/12,First Floor, Industrial Area, Kirti Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I have a question. My friend is suffering from cold and cough since 2 days. Is it serious or normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor I have a question. My friend is suffering from cold and cough since 2 days. Is it serious or normal?
Hi, cough and cold is the normal symptoms of infection, although this is normal but severity depends upon the intensity of symptoms and any associated symptoms like pain in chest or blood in the phlegm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain in my throat. I feel it is due to gerd as acid reflux is also present could you advice me the treatment.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab. Pantop-d daily empty stomach and syp. Divol-la 2 tea spoon full after meals. Avoid hot and spicy food and have plenty of fluids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Typhoid is common for me every winter I got it. How can I improve my health and prevent from it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to increase your immunity. A good healthy diet is fundamental to good health and a strong immune system. A majority of your diet should be made up of unprocessed, natural foods such as fresh fruits, vegies, legumes, wholegrains, nuts and seeds. Having a well-balanced diet will supply you with all the essential nutrients your body needs for a healthy immune system such as zinc, vitamin a and c, selenium and iron.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2.diabetic ,aged 42 yrs. Having glcypage 599 sr daily morning I pills. But sugar level is 182 in random is it ok or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am type 2.diabetic ,aged 42 yrs. Having glcypage 599 sr daily morning I pills. But sugar level is 182 in random is ...
Mr. lybrate-user, It means current treatment is inadequate. It has to be upgraded with an additional drug plus we Will have to give a closer look to diet and exercise being done. If you want specific guidelines from me please come back with following details: current. Fasting, PP glucose levels & HbA1c%, dietary pattern & extent of daily exercise. Based on those details, I will be able to guide. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 years old girl and suffering from iron deficiency is 26 to 32 from last 3 years , I used to take the iron injection every 3rd month, and my hemoglobin is 8 to 9 normal, I am suffering for allergy, from last 3 months I was suffering from ovarian cyst but now it is dissolve so no issue for that , I am suffering from thyroid with t3 is 4.2 and my sugar is in border line. Can anyone please suggest me how to solve these problem?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am 22 years old girl and suffering from iron deficiency is 26 to 32 from last 3 years , I used to take the iron...
Do not worry, there is way for you firstly get your self investigated do following cbc, blood sugar, hba1c, lipid profile, serum iron, ferritne, tibc, vit b12 and d3 level. T3 t4 tsh, ultra sound of abdomen. You can contact on private chat for medicine with results, you will need treatment for little longer period to be better. Write your menstrual history also good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of malaria for its treatment which vaccine should be provided.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the causes of malaria for its treatment which vaccine should be provided.
1. Malaria is caused by a parasite known as plasmodium vivax. It is transmitted by the bite of infected female anopheles mosquito 2. Currently no vaccine is available. It is under experimental stage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I have a problem my mouth does not not remain fresh and white coating on the tongue causes bad breathe type symptoms that makes me uneasy what to do ? Please suggest.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. Kindly consult a physician & dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. You may consult me in person dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an enlarged uvula which gives me a choking sensation while sleeping and the throat gets all dry every night in my sleep.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have an enlarged uvula which gives me a choking sensation while sleeping and the throat gets all dry every night in...
Yes long uvula many times give chocking sensation. Ypou may be getting dry throat due to heavy snorring. Cutting of uvula with laser will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the major reason for dengue? What are its symptoms and ways to cure it? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the major reason for dengue? What are its symptoms and ways to cure it? Please help me.
reason is bite by aedes mosquito The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. They should also rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Preventing dengue fever: the best way to prevent the disease is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes. To protect yourself: Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks. Make sure window and door screens are secure and free of holes. If sleeping areas are not screened or air conditioned, use mosquito nets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is really concerned about his nose shape (particularly width of his nose. Recently he had started working out like running and he claims that because he was taking breathe from his nose his nose width has increased. Is it true. Should he stop working out?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its not true and width of the nose will not increase due to heavy breathing during running and there is no need for him to stop working out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am newly married. 1. We are planning to have baby. My wife periods is 3, 4, 5. How do I plan for that. 2. Also after intercourse night next day morning I feel very tired as if I lost lot of energy. 3. Should I take any medicine for have more time sex. 3. My wife use to do general fitness daily morning. Does it affect the progress of making her pregnant Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi. I am newly married. 1. We are planning to have baby. My wife periods is 3, 4, 5. How do I plan for that. 2. Also ...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time.weakness is totally your mind thought, it is nothing lie that. no medicine should be used. thanks
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the things related to masturbation which effect negatively all the terms and points. Mostly all demerits.

MBBS
General Physician,
All the things related to masturbation which effect negatively all the terms and points. Mostly all demerits.
Although masturbation at young age is a normal phenomenon but it should be done at moderation say twice month or so demerits of masturbation are plenty what I mean excessive masturbation like erectyle dysfunction, premature ejaculation, growth. Concentration, density of sperms semen thereby affecting the future sexual life. It affects the sexual activity at times problematic and thereby affecting the normal sexual pleasure when it is needed after marriage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam, I am suffering from Typhoid fever and its come every year in July- august month since last 6-7 year. I think its bacteria not come out from my body properly thats why Its come frequently. And that time we suffer from cough and body pain for long time. We suffering from this 3-4 months than I have recover from it. Kindly suggest me good medicine for it so that its not come again. I am very trouble from this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to focus on increasing your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I injured by one pin which was on opposite side of key, meanwhile seller said he too injured when he switch on the toy and say sorry, so time interval was 4-5 seconds, does this incident spread HIV?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I injured by one pin which was on opposite side of key, meanwhile seller said he too injured when he switch on the to...
If it was contaminated with hiv +ve blood 5hen chances are fair. The only point of requirement is the contact of hiv positive blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of cold and pain in my both of legs for last 2 to 3 years. What should I do?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
Constant cold for last two three years is suggestive of either allergy to something in your surrounding or low immunity. I suggest you get your allergy test done. Also low vitamin d levels can cause leg pain and lower your immunity. Please get your blood checked for vitamin d3 levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have fever & pain in all body. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I have fever & pain in all body. Please help.
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have brown darks patches on the foreskin of my pennis. Whts that patches. Hw can they remove.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have brown darks patches on the foreskin of my pennis. Whts that patches. Hw can they remove.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home dark patches using oatmeal, almonds, honey and milk: 1. Take ½ bowl of powdered oatmeal 2. Add 6-7 crushed almonds 3. Add 2 tbsp honey 4. Add some milk to make a paste 5. Mix well 6. Apply this on the foreskin on your pannis 7. Massage gently for 2 min 8. Wash off with warm water Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir I want to know how much milk is enough for a man (age 20,2000 calories) and I recently came to know that we shouldn't eat pure ghee with other oils ,is it true?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
hello sir I want to know how much milk is enough for a man (age 20,2000 calories) and I recently came to know that we...
One cup of milk everyday is enough for normal adults. You should eat pure ghee because it is healthy, but only in limited amounts. And other oils/ ghee such as dalda, cotton seed oils, etc should be avoided as much as possible. Sunflower oil, safflower oil, olive oil, etc are healthy oils and a better choice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old guy. I am suffering from short breath. I use to smoke but have stopped recently. I feel short breath when I am active and not while resting.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. 5-take hot water steam. Diet- avoid smoking. Alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old boy i'm not getting complete sleep ill be awake half at night times and I try to sleep and its not possible at all, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 year old boy i'm not getting complete sleep ill be awake half at night times and I try to sleep and its not p...
Hi, Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed