Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh Chand

General Physician, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Dinesh Chand General Physician, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dinesh Chand
Dr. Dinesh Chand is an experienced General Physician in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Dinesh Chand Clinic in Kirti Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dinesh Chand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6/12,First Floor, Industrial Area, Kirti Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How I increase my sperms. It seems to me my sperms is low. As I am smoking is dat is the reason of this or smthng else. N tell me advice abt it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How I increase my sperms. It seems to me my sperms is low. As I am smoking is dat is the reason of this or smthng els...
MAY BE OVER MASTURBATION IS THE CAUSES OF YOUR LOW SPERM ONLY SMOKING IS NOT A BIG REASON YOU CAN INCREASE YOUR SPERM QUALITY AND QUANTITY BY TAKING GOOD HEALTHY FOOD AND DIET AND YOU DO NEED TO TAKE AYURVEDIC MEDICINE IF YOU WANT A SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENT

Hi. I have lot of pain at right side of upper abdomen and I tested my blood from thyrocare with the below result: HOMOCYSTEINE C.L.I.A 48.89 μmol/L BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.41 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.25 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 54.27 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.87 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8 Can you please help me if this is serious issue?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have pain right side of abdomen, do usg abdomen for the diagnosis blood report is almost normal, but it has to be clinically corelated. Consult physician with usg abdomen report.

I am 37 year old diabetic patient till last seven years, what should I do to control it?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 37 year old diabetic patient till last seven years, what should I do to control it?
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food consult with report s.

Today I checked blood for thyroid and sugar. Thyroid shows T3. 68. T4. 6.39 and T4 11.02. T4 seems to be higher. CREATININE 1.2 and UREA 41.2. Which specialist I should consult? Thank You.

Fellowship in Diabetes, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Today I checked blood for thyroid and sugar. Thyroid shows T3. 68. T4. 6.39 and T4 11.02. T4 seems to be higher. CREA...
You should visit once a nephrologist to keep your kidneys in check. Also drink plenty of water and continue the above treatment as well.

I am 20years old I had nt slept for 3 days nw im suffering from saviour headache so whay I had to do sir.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20years old I had nt slept for 3 days nw im suffering from saviour headache so whay I had to do sir.
Hi, Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.

I have low haemoglobin. Do I have to take iron tablets? Its been 2 months I don't feel tired or weak, but since then I started losing hair a little more hair than before.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have low haemoglobin. Do I have to take iron tablets? Its been 2 months I don't feel tired or weak, but since then ...
Folic acid, a B-complex vitamin, is required to make red blood cells. So, a folic acid deficiency automatically leads to a low hemoglobin level. Some good food sources of folic acid are green leafy vegetables, liver, rice, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, fortified cereals, peanuts, bananas, broccoli and liver. u should eat iron tablets u need to take a balanced diet

I have diabetes from 25 yrs. From last 5 years I have food diabetes problem. Need help.

Fellowship in Diabetes, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes from 25 yrs. From last 5 years I have food diabetes problem. Need help.
I hope your sugar levels are controlled. The treatment of diabetes is not that simple. There are many classes of diabetic drugs. It depends on extent of diabetes and complications to decide medicine for the diabetic person. Dosages are also decided upon depending on your acute and chronic sugar levels, fasting sugar levels, post prandial sugar levels, urine sugar levels, urine microalbumin levels, urea and creatinine levels. So, a complete diabetic profile needs to be done to reach for the best drugs and proper dosages. Here is the list of tests, please get them done and follow up with me. I will do the best and give you a proper treatment. 1. Hba1c. 2. Sugar - fasting and pp. 3. Urine - routine and microscopy. 4. Urine microalbumin. 5. Urea and creatinine. 6. Lipid profile. Follow up with the reports. I will set up a wonderful treatment plan to control your sugar levels. Additionally I will also make a customised dietary plan for you to take care of your sugar levels naturally.

M 22 years old. I want to have supper hard erection. please suggest. Me any medicine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
M 22 years old. I want to have supper hard erection. please suggest. Me any medicine.
Sexual drive of a person is the best in teenage and youth. At 22 what you are experiencing is a good outcome of your sexual drive and physical health. Hardness of the erection shows that your erectile tissues of the penis are in good condition and are also getting fully filled at sexual arousal. So there is nothing to worry. If you are worried that such a hard penis will cause damage to your partner, rest assured, it does not happen. As age advances and you become more embroiled in earning, social life, etc, the age related arousability reduces and so do the hardness of the erections, but having said that, a firm penis is all thats needed for a good sexual relation. Rock hard penis is a good asset, but use it with care. At times when a person has very rough sex, it may make the penis liable to injury and so prevent this by enmploying a gentle attitude towards sex. Treat the partner as a person and not a slave to be domniated. There is no medicine required for you. Hardness is okay. But if you are experiencing very painful erections, it could be sign of a disease, and may require you to be seen by a urologist.

Hello doctor. My question is, is diabetic patient can take honey with water and lemon in the morning?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. My question is, is diabetic patient can take honey with water and lemon in the morning?
Plainly, yes, diabetics can have honey, but obviously in moderation. When it comes to sugar and diabetes, most people believe that anything sweet is taboo. But what you need to consider is that it is the total carbohydrates in your diet, and not the amount of sugar that matters. Honey has high glycemic index compare to white sugar so it will not immediately increase your blood sugar level. But you can use it in moderate amount only.

I m suffering from fatty liver with some gastro problems. Like burning stomach. Pain in stomach, constipation. Stomach gurgling all the time I m taking librax, enzar-hs, rafle-400, rablet, 20 As prescribed by the doctor. One month passed still no improvement. Is it ok or what should I do for cure.

Fellowship in Transplant Hepatology, DM - Hepatology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from fatty liver with some gastro problems. Like burning stomach. Pain in stomach, constipation. Stomac...
Do regular exercises, get sgot/sgpt checked. Should undergo a endoscopy to assess stomach pain if it persists.

I have liver problem from childhood, whatever I eat it comes through loose stool there is digestion problem what should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have liver problem from childhood, whatever I eat it comes through loose stool there is digestion problem what shou...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of black cumin seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….

I have Fear phobia to move alone. What I should do and suffering with gastro too.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, phobia is a kind of anxiety. Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.

I gone through blood test of total testosterone & free testosterone. Both is low Total Testosterone: 1.83 & free: 6.83 Can you pls guide the cure from this or contact no of you so that I can talk & discuss more.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I gone through blood test of total testosterone & free testosterone. Both is low Total Testosterone: 1.83
& free: 6.8...
Wean off highly-processed foods and eat more lean protein, healthy fats (butter, coconut oil, avocado), and zinc-rich foods such as oysters, grass-fed beef, spinach, pumpkin seeds, and dark chocolate. I also recommend adding more cruciferous vegetables to your diet such as broccoli, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, and collard greens. These foods help detoxify your body from estrogenic compounds in your environment.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Try avoid using coffee or tea at all, and eat sweet things like (honey, jam, etc) at night half an hour before sleeping. To relieve stress try meditation.

I m 17 years young guy I m masturbating since last 2 years does it cause any harm to me?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 17 years young guy I m masturbating since last 2 years does it cause any harm to me?
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre

My son Is having very high fever since last evening. Goes upto 103. His regular doctor has advised calpol 250 mg 7.5 ml only at 6 hours interval. However fever roses to this level in 3.5 hours after giving the medicine. While we apply damp sponge but I wanted to know what should be the advisable course of action here? He also has cold and cough. Thank you.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My son Is having very high fever since last evening. Goes upto 103. His regular doctor has advised calpol 250 mg 7.5 ...
These days viral fever is common and it is only 24 hours that the fever is there. One has to watch and wait for 2-3 days till such routine infections resolve by body's natural response. Whatever is prescribed presently is correct and you should follow the line with patience. Just be cautious to look for any other symptom like vomiting, loose mtions, extreme pain in eye movements, black patches on skin etc which need attention and some blood tests.

I haven't sex, but I think about sex too much. I do masturbation I'm suffering from day fall and night fall both too much from last 3 months. It also happen when I talk emotionally with any girl at the time I don't think about sex but it get fall, even if I talk to my sisters with emotionally it happens. Fall may happen any time there is no specific time either I'm talking, laughing, walking or doing anything. Is it a big issue or normal it will get cure by own ?

M.D Psychiatry , DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I haven't sex, but I think about sex too much. I do masturbation
I'm suffering from day fall and night fall both too ...
do u daily pass urine or stool,it is normal, in same way our testis stores the semen like (water tank), if u do not discharge u r semen either by masturbation or sex it is bound to overflow, which is normal, if some one would tell u don't pass urine or stool for 5 days will u be able to control, it will come out, same applies to semen U HAVE NO DISORDER, RELAX

I have nose bleed since I was small. It pains badly when it comes I do not know why is this happening but want to cure this and be free from this problem. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have nose bleed since I was small. It pains badly when it comes I do not know why is this happening but want to cur...
Nosebleeds are quite common. Usually occur in dry and hot weather. Usually they are due to allergy, dryness or trauma. There is no permanent cure for this problem. Pinch soft part of the nose for 5 to 10 minutes and bleeding will stop. Ice application may help.

I have headache from last 2 days what can I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have headache from last 2 days what can I do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

Why tonsillitis problem occur in adults. What precautions should be taken after surgery of tonsillitis.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Tonsils are normal lymphoid organs present in our mouth -oropharynx to safeguard our aerodigestive tract from infections which will normally regress in size in adolescence disappear in adults. If it present even in adults it represents chronic source of infection from nose, dental, oral tissues. It has to be evaluated first before you plan for tonsillectomy. Once the source of infection is no more tonsils will disappear.
View All Feed