Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dilip Bhalla

Nephrologist, Delhi

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip Bhalla Nephrologist, Delhi
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dilip Bhalla
Dr. Dilip Bhalla is a renowned Nephrologist in Patparganj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Dilip Bhalla personally at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dilip Bhalla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dilip Bhalla

Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Bhalla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I just moved from 46 ° to 32° and I have been peeing constantly. Is it normal? If not what should I do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I just moved from 46 ° to 32° and I have been peeing constantly. Is it normal? If not what should I do?
It's normal to pass more urine in cooler climate because you sweat less. But if it is too much then consult a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is getting blood in his urine since last 7 day or so. What could be reason? Please do let me know. USG report says "A well-defined lobulated non-mobile intraluminal soft tissue lesion measuring 49x45x42 is seen along the right lateral wall of urinary bladder. Blood flow is seen within the lesion on doppler.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My Father is getting blood in his urine since last 7 day or so. What could be reason? Please do let me know. USG repo...
He has been sedimenting the problems since long, Immediately start water of KHUS at least 2 litres & 1- 1.5 litres of plain water / day. Before it is late provide me the blood reports, also the stool routine. Lesion can be taken care of.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) - Homeopathic Remedies For It!!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Msc - Counselling & Psycotherapy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) - Homeopathic Remedies For It!!

Chronic kidney disease also known as chronic renal disease is a form of kidney disorder where renal function is progressively lost over a long period. This disease has got unspecific symptoms and includes loss of appetite, feeling unwell, etc.

People with high blood pressure or diabetes are more likely to have CKD. This disease leads to other complications such as cardiovascular disease, anaemia and pericarditis.

Homeopathy is an ideal and effective form of treatment for chronic kidney diseases. Homeopathy is natural and tries to correct all the underlying causes of the condition. General symptoms and constitutional indications are considered in homeopathy before choosing the best medicine.

Here is a list of several homeopathic medicines, which are used to treat chronic kidney diseases, along with the symptoms in case of which they are used.

  1. Apis mellifica: This homeopathic medicine is not used in acute forms of CKD. Symptoms of this type include oedematous swelling on the face, paleness, headaches, pain in the back and limb, oedema pulmonum, etc. It is used when there are dull aches in the kidney, reduced urination and micturition. The urine contains albumen in high levels and blood corpuscles. Eruption of the skin occurs, and the patient feels drowsy.
  2. Arsenicum: This medicine is used in all stages of CKD and is one of the best remedies. It is used in later stages of the disease when the patient's skin becomes pale, and he develops a waxen appearance, excess thirst and diarrhoea. The shade of the urine is dark and full of albumen. Dyspnoea attacks are also observed while lying down during the night. Taking aconite produces a mucus and the patient gets relief.
  3. Aurum muriaticum: This homeopathic medicine is used to cure renal diseases such as morbus brightii caused from a gout or from syphilis. Digestive and nervous problems are indicated along with great irritability. Vertigo may also be caused.
  4. Belladonna: Belladonna is the ideal homeopathic remedy for treating inflammation of the kidneys accompanied by piercing or burning pain in the lumbar region of the kidney. The pain reappears repeatedly with increased intensity each time.
  5. Cantharis: This homeopathic cure is used in nephritis. There is a cutting pain in the lumbar region, the urine contains blood and the flow is in the form of drops. Cantharis is used in post diphtheric kidney disorders with dropsy.
  6. Conavallaria: Conavallaria is used in case of nephritis occurring due to heart disorders. It is used when the heart functions irregularly and also in anasarca and ascites because of mitral insufficiency.

Homeopathic medicines are very efficient for the  treatment of chronic kidney diseases. There are homeopathic cures for all types of renal diseases.

2 people found this helpful

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from ckd stage 3 and the big problem she faces now a days a lot of itching even taking cetrizine 10 mg morning and evening but no relief. Please sugest some medicine (her phosphors is high}.need also medicine for it, thanks.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My mother is suffering from ckd stage 3 and the big problem she faces now a days a lot of itching even taking cetrizi...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Need to evaluate the cause of itching. Kindly go for private consultation with all reports as scanned copies, so that better judgment can be provided. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report shows bilirubin total 1.30 bilirubin direct 0.34. And urea 44.9 blood urea nitrogen 20.97 little high from normal range is there a serious issue regarding my health should I take medicine. And why my urea is high. I don't drink and smoke.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My report shows bilirubin total 1.30 bilirubin direct 0.34. And urea 44.9 blood urea nitrogen 20.97 little high from ...
It may not be a serious issue.. Just see if there is any increase in symptoms and signs.. then Consult..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have smaller right kidney and swollen prostrate weighing 35 grm and slow start in urination and frequent urination at night.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Mch - Urology
Urologist, Lucknow
I have smaller right kidney and swollen prostrate weighing 35 grm and slow start in urination and frequent urination ...
Decrease your fluid intake esp after 5 pm to reduce frequent urination in the night. Consult a urologist for proper evaluation and then treatment accordingly. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?
Repeat the urine test. If still present then go for 24 hours quantification of protein & albumin in the urine, you can share your reports with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Undergoing Dialysis - What Should Be Your Diet?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Delhi
Undergoing Dialysis - What Should Be Your Diet?

Every organ is important for the human body to perform its functions normally. Kidneys too are vital and are responsible for removing the excess fluid and toxins from the body. If the kidney is not functioning properly, then the patient is advised to undergo dialysis treatment. In some cases, the patient is advised to undergo a transplant. However, in any case, the patient has to follow a healthy diet, for the treatment and the medicines to work positively.

Suitable diet during dialysis
Most of the patients are not aware of the diet prescribed for dialysis. Though it is always advised to consult a dietician before following any diet for the condition, it is also advisable to gain some knowledge about what the dietician might suggest, so that one is not clueless about the treatment. In a majority of the cases, food containing potassium, phosphorus, low-fat cholesterol, and sodium is included in the diet of these patients. However, these are prescribed in a limited amount and vary from patient to patient.

  1. Sodium: The sodium level of the dialysis patients needs to be controlled; and this can be done by eating food items that have a low sodium content, not more than 2,000 mg. Hence, the quantity of snacks, pudding, and chips are to be reduced in the diet chart.
  2. Potassium: The level of potassium also needs to be kept in check to avoid further deterioration of the kidney. Bread, certain vegetables, and grains contain a high amount of potassium. Moreover, various salt substitutes contain potassium chloride instead of sodium chloride. Large intake of these foods may affect the kidney permanently. Hence, these are majorly excluded from the diet. The patients are advised to include tomatoes and bananas in their diet, though not on a daily basis.
  3. Phosphorus: The patient is advised to avoid foods with high phosphorus. This includes milk and dairy products and grains. However, while on dialysis, meat is important as it gives enough protein despite being high on phosphorus. But, an abundance of meat in the diet may affect adversely. Hence, this is advised, but kept in control.
  4. Cholesterol: To keep cholesterol amount in check during dialysis, the patient needs to cut down on fruits and vegetables and specific fat diets, while eating a sufficient amount of fish.
  5. Protein: High protein food is necessary for a patient with a kidney disease. Meat is an excellent source of protein. Along with that, poultry, fish, and eggs are important, as well. Hence, all this is included in the diet.
  6. Fluids: Dialysis helps in removing the excessive waste fluids from the kidney. But, to keep the body hydrated, the patient is allowed liquid intake, but only up to a certain limit.

It is necessary to maintain a proper diet during dialysis, as it quickens the treatment as well as helps the patient recover quickly.

3991 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(41 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Sarin

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Hotchandani

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Hots Medicare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(23 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Bansal

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sanjiv Saxena

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment