Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dhwani Mago

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dhwani Mago MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dhwani Mago
Dr. Dhwani Mago is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kailash Colony, Delhi. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with ISIS Hospital in Kailash Colony, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dhwani Mago on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dhwani Mago

ISIS Hospital

A-1, Ground Floor, Opp RJ Hospital, Kailash Colony,Near KailashColony Metrotrain stationDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhwani Mago

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doc, i'm 27 yrs old currently 14.2 weeks pregnant. At 11 weeks my nt was 2.5 but it slowly resolved and at 12 weeks it was 2 and at 13 weeks it was 1.5mm. My doc suggested amnio or nipt n left us to decide whether we want invasive or nononvasive technique. Please suggest whether I am at risk of chromosomal abnormalities as my nt resolved quickly before 14 weeks? which test shud I opt for. I'm scared of amnio as it has risk involved.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hello doc, i'm 27 yrs old currently 14.2 weeks pregnant. At 11 weeks my nt was 2.5 but it slowly resolved and at 12 w...
Do a triple marker if it is abnormal then u need to undergo amniocentesis Plus a detailed level 2 scan to look for any other soft markers NT once high is enough to be a marker even if it is resolving No need to be afraid of any testing as if the baby is abnormal u will repent on your decision of not testing and will have to take care of abnormal child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am pregnant by 8 month and having a tooth problem like hole in a teeth and its pain unlimited I cannot do treatment coz of pregnancy just suggest what to do home remedies so that I can get pain relief at least.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Hi I am pregnant by 8 month and having a tooth problem like hole in a teeth and its pain unlimited I cannot do treatm...
Consult a dentist a sedative dressing can b given which will reduce the pain avoid pain killers in extreme cases extraction can b attempted at this stage even.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years married woman. My cycles r irregular BT past 7 months have a regular cycle. I had an 5 days early period last month lasting for 2 days. This month I missed my period fr 3 days. N having a watery discharge. .have backache too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hi I am 23 years married woman. My cycles r irregular BT past 7 months have a regular cycle. I had an 5 days early pe...
You have Leuccorrhea in which milky white discharge comes and associated with back pain in females We have specialised ayurvedic treatment for this contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spinach & 5 Other Foods For First Trimester Of Pregnancy

MBBS, D.G.O, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Membership of Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Spinach & 5 Other Foods For First Trimester Of Pregnancy

The first trimester of pregnancy (i. E. The first three months) is a very crucial time as this the time when your baby grows at a faster rate than at any other stage. Eating right is what you should be doing during such a time in your life as your body can make use of the energy and nutrients to build the body of your baby as well as to keep you strong. During the first trimester of your pregnancy, you should be including these 6 foods in your diet to provide you and your child with all the vital nutrients.

1. Spinach: High in folic acid, also known as folate (a form of vitamin b), consumption of spinach during these first few months (as well as before pregnancy) is extremely vital. It can help in preventing the occurrence of neural tube defects or birth defects pertaining to your baby's brain and spine.

2. Citrus fruits: Your first-trimester diet should also consist of an adequate amount of citrus fruits. High in vitamin c, you should have at least 1 citrus fruit every day. If you prefer to take these fruits in juice form, you should restrict it to only 1 cup a day. This is because juices are high in calories and low in fibre, and, therefore, do not deliver on the fibre component.

3. Nuts: During this period your protein requirements also increase and it is advised that you have about 60 gm or more of protein every day. Nuts such as walnuts, almonds, cashews and pistachios are known to have healthy amounts of fibre, fats and protein. A study conducted by the Harvard medical school suggests that eating nuts can help in preventing allergies in children.

4. Eggs: In addition to helping you meet your protein requirements, eggs can also be an excellent source of vitamin d and calcium. The last two elements are extremely vital for your baby as they help in developing its bones.

5. Beans: Providing you with necessary protein and fibre as well as helping you to deal with constipation, beans are must-haves during this period. Eating this fibre-rich food will ensure your bowel is functioning properly, thereby reducing your likelihood of developing constipation and even haemorrhoids (swollen veins of the anal and rectal region).

6. Yoghurt: A good source of calcium, having a cup of yoghurt every day will provide your baby with the calcium that it needs to grow and that you need to keep your bones strong. More importantly, by doing so, it'll prevent your baby from drawing calcium from your bones, leading to a deterioration of your bone health.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

5551 people found this helpful

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I have one doubt. HSG is rare cause for Endometriosis? Is any relationship between HSG and Endometriosis. Can you explain me about Endometriosis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor. I have one doubt. HSG is rare cause for Endometriosis? Is any relationship between HSG and Endometriosis. ...
No hsg has no connection with endometriosis, unless some doctor does the tube test during periods and throws cells out of uterus within abdominal cavity! endometriosis is presence of lining of uterus at other places, besides the inside of uterus, places like outer lining of uterus, tubes, on ovaries or anywhere in abdominal cavity, when there is stimulation for period to start, wherever the tissue of lining is present, area starts bleeding/ shedding. Infertility rate is high / impossible unless treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Green Tea

BHMS, DNHE
Homeopath, Lucknow
Health Benefits of Green Tea

Sip your way toward better health with green tea, the most nutrient-packed types contain catechin and antioxidants that fight and might, even prevent cell damage.

Health Benefits of Green Tea are-

1- Weight loss

Not only does green tea give your metabolism a boost, but also, choosing this drink over other more sugary option will greatly decrease your calorie intake.

2- Less stress

Research shows that it can reduce both a rising heart rate and rising blood pressure.

3- Cancer preventive

4- Reduced risk of diabetes

5- Decreased chance of heart disease

6- Lowered cholesterol

7- Skincare

8- Healthy cell

9- Anti -aging

10- Strong bone

1 person found this helpful

Me and my girlfriend had sex 42 days ago and she had to take i-pill on 2 consecutive days within 3 hours of sex. She had light bleeding after 7 days. But now she is 4 days late. What could be the reason for this?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I pill can delay and disturb the period cycles. You shud still do a blood test called as serum b-hcg from any nearby lab. It is a test to confirm the presence or absence of a pregnancy. My sincere advice to you to use other modalities of contraception and not i-pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Metabolic training

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Metabolic training
Metabolic training

Metabolic training is basically about giving people fitness that is time effective which helps them burn fat get lean muscle and improve cardio vascular health. The key about metabolic is taking multiple pieces of fitness techniques combining them together in a way that is fast.
53 people found this helpful

I need to put copper t without my husband's knowledge. Did he experience it when intercourse and how much it will cost.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I need to put copper t without my husband's knowledge. Did he experience it when intercourse and how much it will cost.
Dear user. Copper T is a low cost almost permanent contraceptive which will be usually put inside the uterus. Because penis do not enter inside the uterus while having sexual intercourse, your husband will not know that you had copper T inside you. Copper T could cost between 400 to 700 and there will be implantation charges. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

97%
(2082 ratings)

Dr. Gitanjali

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Arya Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(2884 ratings)

Dr. Rita Bakshi

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
International Fertility Centre Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(237 ratings)

Dr. Seema Sharma

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(2735 ratings)

Dr. Indira Das

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Indira's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(58 ratings)

Dr. Manika Khanna

MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in advanced gynaecological endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Gaudium IVF & Gynac Solution, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(168 ratings)

Dr. Vaishali Sharma M D ( A.I.I.M.S)

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Diploma In Specialised Advanced Gynaecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Asian Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment