Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepti

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Deepti Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deepti
Dr. Deepti is a trusted Gynaecologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with SWASTHIK HOSPITAL in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deepti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#14,Gopal Nagar,Off Jail Road, Ashok Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got thyroid 9 months back and now its normal n I am planning for second kid n got copper t removal 1 week before can I try get pregnancy now.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I got thyroid 9 months back and now its normal n I am planning for second kid n got copper t removal 1 week before ca...
Yes you can plan for your second kid now just make sure your periods are regular and your thyroid is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Carbonated Drinks & Health Drinks

MDS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Carbonated Drinks & Health Drinks
Carbonated and various health drinks have acidic ph which on frequent consumption causes erosion of teeth surface. This leads to loss of ca and phosphates from the tooth resulting in surfaces vulnerable to cavities and severe dental problems in future.
41 people found this helpful

My wife's period rotation time only 20 days and continue for one and half day, even it can manage by one pad, she is 30 years old,. Is it any problem?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife's period rotation time only 20 days and continue for one and half day, even it can manage by one pad, she is ...
This is less flow and less duration between periods. The common cause of less flow is polycystic ovarian disease or anaemia.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from incontinence since childhood and has not yet recovered. The problem actually arises when she laughs and this has led her to stay away from fun activities. She is ashamed when we ask her to consult a doctor. Our physiotherapist has suggested her some exercises but she says it never works. Are there any other solutions?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My sister is suffering from incontinence since childhood and has not yet recovered. The problem actually arises when ...
It is a behavioral problem like sleep walking, during her sleep, she passes urine presuming going to toilet. Do not make her conscious, improve her general health, do not give her liquids 2 hours before sleeping, wake her up in night and tell her to pass urine. Reassure her that there are many girls who suffer like her but are cured minus medicines. Never make fun of her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian cyst of 2.6 mm in right side. Doctor given ultra coq 10 and fertomid 100 mg before follicular study. I have taken injection sitrodium HP 150 on 8 th day, sitasi HP 5000 given on 12 th day. After getting collapsed follicular it shows my uterine lining is only 5.6 mm. My menstrual cycle is of 26 days, but this time I got period on 30th day. But flow is about to nothing with brown liquid few drops only. On third day I hv done urine test for pregnancy it is negative. Doctor advice again ultra coq 10 and ovabless for 30 days. Please suggest, why I the flow is very less and brown.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ovarian cyst of 2.6 mm in right side. Doctor given ultra coq 10 and fertomid 100 mg before follicular study. I have t...
thin endometrium is due to several factors .in pcos it's because of high endrogen level. other important causes are poor quality of follicles leading to lower level of oestrogen, hyperprolactenemia poor blood circulation becouse of nutritional deficiency genital tract tuberculosis and clomifine citrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri periods bandh nehi ho rahi hai. 1 week ho gayi lakin period bandh hone ki naam nehi le rahi. Pisle mahine mey meri periods nehi hua. Isbar rukhne ki naam nehi le rahi hai. Mey kya karu. please tl me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Meri periods bandh nehi ho rahi hai. 1 week ho gayi lakin period bandh hone ki naam nehi le rahi. Pisle mahine mey me...
Do not worry there may be excs bleeding due to delyed memces. If it do not stop in next 2 /3 days visit a gynecologyst.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is using overall tablet for irregular periods on regular course basis of 21 days which is consulted by a doctor. Is it ok to use the tablet continuously? is there is any side effects with those tablet by using it on regular basis. My doubt is that if the tablet changes the activities in a body and how harmful is that tablet to human that to especially for girls! please reply me on this. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend is using overall tablet for irregular periods on regular course basis of 21 days which is consulted by a do...
Hello, prolonged use of overall tablet is associated with side effects on your body. So it is not advisable to take it on long term. Your friend should consult a homoeopath physician for the proper diagnosis and treatment of irregular periods. Homoeopathic treatment is safe and effective and works without any side effects. It treats the root cause of your complaints. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I get a cough during pregnancy which medicine should I take n what precautions should I take.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
If I get a cough during pregnancy which medicine should I take n what precautions should I take.
Hi lybrate-user, try to know cause of cough if it is of infective then you need to take antibiotics, if it is allergic then you need to take warm water gargles and cough syrup. Please consult physician to know cause don't neglect it as chronic cough in pregnancy may lead to early delivery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, I want to know that if I am not using condom and taking Viagra while having sex with my pregnant wife. Are there any chances of side effects to my wife.

MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
I am 33 years old, I want to know that if I am not using condom and taking Viagra while having sex with my pregnant w...
Well, there is no harm in using viagra but not using condom can be harmful to your wife in the sense that sexual intercourse can transmit stds and other infections which can cause unnecessary problems to your pregnant wife and fetus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbated twice amd the fluid of 2nd masturbation was inserted with my finger into my wife's vagina. Not so deep. She was on 4th day of her periods. Will she conceive. Her shortest day is 30 and longest day is 45. Last 2 prds were 29 may and 2nd july. If she will conceive what pills I shd use with less side effects. This happened on 5th july.

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
See you should have protected intercourse, now in your condition as you said the female was mensturating, so chances of getting pregnant are very less, don't worry, and remember to administer ipill kind of drugs with in 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
You found this helpful

I am 29 years old. I had the problem of irregular periods for past 6 years and they said PCOD problem. Now from last 3 months it's normal. Am not taking any medicine now. But problem is the hair growth as beard. I feel very bad to face someone. I have to shave it regularly. By evening I see black hairs again growing over chin. There are also some black marks there. Kindly help me put. I want to get rid of this hair growth over my chin.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am  29 years old. I had the problem of irregular periods for past 6 years and they said PCOD problem. Now from last...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take carrots and beet root juice daily Apply Elyn cream on facial hairs Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths These all points will help you a lot
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

how to prevent mouth ulcers

Dentist, Bhubaneswar
how to prevent mouth ulcers
Mouth ulcers are common amongst young individuals. One of the important factors responsible for ulcers are daily work stress. Having a stress free life reduces the incidence of mouth ulcers. Gastric problems also are a major cause of mouth ulcers. Gastric acid contents regurgate in the food pipe or esophagus which can lead to ulcers bad breath in the oral cavity. Use of antiinflammatory mouth wash like lidocam and topical application of honey has proved very effective
You found this helpful

I am pregnant. What is the diet in these days?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am pregnant. What is the diet in these days?
take rich protein, green vegetable diet , dal, paneer, cheese, curd, eggs, fruits, it will help you. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri shadi ko 4 mhine ho gye hai hame sex karte hai bina condom k par pregnecy nhi ho rhi hai or period ek month me do bar ate hai par meri biwi ka pet bada ho gaya hai kya daily sex karne, se pragnacy me koi problem ho sakti hai.Please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir meri shadi ko 4 mhine ho gye hai hame sex karte hai bina condom k par pregnecy nhi ho rhi hai or period ek month ...
Ji nhi daily sex krne me koi problem nhi h.. agar 4 mahine se pregnancy nhi ho rhi h to aap apne semen test krwa lijiye.. kai bar veerya me shukranu kam hone ki wajah se pregnancy me problem ati h
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old woman & experiencing a severe pain on the right side of my nipple. Can it be a breast cancer? Pls advice.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, it may not be a breast cancer. It could very well be due to a localized infection/ inflammation seen commonly in breast feeding women. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to seek prompt medical attention from an experienced gynecologist given that you are experiencing severe pain. For the time being, however, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Stay well hydrated and take a tablet of chewable vitamin c (500 mg) daily for the next 10 days. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added. Your doc shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine you in person. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having safe sex my gf is on her periods but there is little bit swelling on her vagina and itching and also having a severe pain when she is going to pee.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
After having safe sex my gf is on her periods but there is little bit swelling on her vagina and itching and also hav...
Finally, you might have a pH balance in the vagina that is easily changed, even by the act of sex, and that can lead to infections and other problems that cause your vaginal area to swell. If you have a history of getting yeast infections or urinary tract infections after sex, this might be the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Please explain us how to track the ovulation using Basal Temp Thermometer. Many sites say different procedures. Please help me so that we won't miss the important days. I have regular cycle of avg 27- 28 days.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
Please explain us how to track the ovulation using Basal Temp Thermometer. Many sites say different pro...
Yes many sites say different things - agree, but stick to old methods of measuring morning temperature before brushing teeth or taking tea, means just after waking up. If temp has been 97 for first 12 days after cycle, on day 13 there will be a dip by a point and on day 14 there will be a rise by 2 points or more and it will remain so till cycle starts. Day 14, when there is rise in temp. By a point is ovulation day and life of ovum in urerus is 48 hours. You are lucky to have a regular cycle and I am sure you will find the old time tested method useful, though there are ovulation kits available in market too and they too can be wrong due to human error.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In pregnancy Nowadays she is feel very tired and she not take perfect meal. Its normal or I have to consult (6 week )?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
In pregnancy
Nowadays she is feel very tired and she not take perfect meal.
Its normal or I have to consult (6 week )?
First twelve weeks of pregnancy will be like that. Give her whatever she likes to eat. Avoid spicy food and carbonated drinks. Unless she is very weak or dehydrated no need to consult for this sake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed