Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Deepak Sharma - Nephrologist, Delhi

Dr. Deepak Sharma

90 (752 ratings)
FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS

Nephrologist, Delhi

33 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1800 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Deepak Sharma 90% (752 ratings) FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS Nephrologist, Delhi
33 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1800 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Deepak Sharma
Dr. Deepak Sharma is a renowned kidney specialist. He has over 32 years of experience in this field. Dr. Deepak Sharma has completed MBBS from Armed Forces Medical College, Pune in 1984, DM in Nephrology from PGIMER, Chandigarh in 1990, MD - Nephrology from Armed Forces Medical College, Pune in 1991 and FIMSA from Geneva in 1999. He has worked as a Senior Consultant Nephrologist , Critical Care & Geriatric Nephrologist , Renal Transplant Physician , Expert Hypertension, Dialysis & Cardio Renal Medicine in various organizations in his professional spanning 32 years. Dr. Deepak Sharma has expertise in Chronic Kidney Disease, Acute Renal Failure, Hematuria, Kidney Stones, Nephrology, Kidney Disease and many more.

Info

Education
FIMSA - GENEVA - 1999
MD-Nephrology - AFMC,Pune - 1991
DM - Nephrology - PGIMER,CHANDIGARH - 1998
...more
MD-Medcine - Pune University - 1989
MBBS - AFMC - 1984
Past Experience
Senior Consultant Nephrologist , Critical Care & Geriatric Nephrologist , Renal Transplant Physician , Expert Hypertension, Dialysis & Cardio Renal Medicine, Post Graduate Teacher & Examiner, Ex-Professor & HOD Nephrology, at AFMC & Command Hospitals
Reviewer at International Journals
Reviewer at International Guidelines
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology
Indian Society of Organ Transplantation
Indian Society of Hemodialysis
...more
Indian Academy of Nephrology
Association of Physicians of India
Medical Council of India
Delhi Medical Council
American Society of Nephrology
The Transplantation Society
Cell Transplant Society
International Society of Organ Donation & Procurement
International Xenotransplantation Association
Transplant Infectious Disease
Cardio Renal Society of America

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

  4.5  (752 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more

K W A

C3/3058, Nelson Mandela Road, Vasant KunjDelhi Get Directions
  4.5  (752 ratings)
1800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹1200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1800 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Practical" 1 review "Very helpful" 32 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Professional" 2 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 25 reviews "Caring" 6 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Sensible" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Sir, I am a medical student I am having foamy bubbly urine from last 1.5 years I had done many usg and urine test I have a kidney stone of 5.5 mm in left kidney Nothing else seen all normal Even protien So cam you tell me tge cause of this urine.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Sir,
I am a medical student
I am having foamy bubbly urine from last 1.5 years
I had done many usg and urine test
I h...
Hi lybrate-user, There can be many causes of foamy urine. Commonest is proteinuria. Other causes could be concentrated urine, obesity,high protein diet, caffine consumption etc. In your case some of these seem to be contributing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have water filled in lungs and diagnosed as chronic kidney disease again admitted after 5 days with slight brain stroke. But this time they diagnosed as acute on chronic kidney disease what it means?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I have water filled in lungs and diagnosed as chronic kidney disease again admitted after 5 days with slight brain st...
Hi lybrate-user, I understand your concern. This means that there is further deterioration of kidney function due to acute onset kidney problem in kidneys which are already compromised.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a burning sensation when I urinate, which fluctuates on some days. Urine has foam. I had a uti 9 months ago.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am suffering from a burning sensation when I urinate, which fluctuates on some days. Urine has foam. I had a uti 9 ...
Hi lybrate-user, every burning or presence of some pus cell in the urine does not necessarily indicate UTI. I advise you to increase water intake to 3 liters daily. You should have a detailed consult with me audio/video online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level in April was .9, in november creatinine level increase 1.0,is this any serious problem? Slight pain in legs since 6 days, no any problem ,uric acid level 6.1, talking skin and migraine treatment since 15 days,

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
My creatinine level in April was .9, in november creatinine level increase 1.0,is this any serious problem? Slight pa...
Hi lybrate-user, the serum creatinine levels you have mentioned are not suggestive of any serious problem .However what is important is to know the details of the treatment you are on and also any addictions, disease or condition you are suffering from.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are of normal size and position with good cortical medullary differentiation. Left renal upper pole calculus 5 mm no hydronephrosis is seen. No evidence of perinephric collection or scarring is seen.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Are of normal size and position with good cortical medullary differentiation. Left renal upper pole calculus 5 mm no ...
Hi lybrate-user, I have analysed your problem. You have a non-obstructive stone which has not yet affected your kidney significantly. However, you have to prevent further stone formation and get rid of this stone. You should take 3-4 liters water daily and take Cap Urimax 0.2 mg at night x 20 days. Not to take alcohol, paan-masala, sodt drinks, also avoid dairy foods, tobacco.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20. I have seen a red colour urine on 1 day then from that my urine is clear and no other pains etc present. Its only one time I see the see the reddish colour on that time my abdomen is heated too much then I pass urine it is reddish in colour I only say it is normal thing because it only occur 1 time and no other pains discomfort. Please say it is normal.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
My age is 20. I have seen a red colour urine on 1 day then from that my urine is clear and no other pains etc present...
Hi lybrate-user, you most likely had this problem because of intake of less water. Keep observing the color of urine, however increase daily water intake to 3 liters daily in the mean time.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have checked mu pre employee health checkup, in this check up some problems found in my urine details given below please suggest me Blood in urine detected RBC (3-5) RBC (30-50) Bacteria 1+

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hi I have checked mu pre employee health checkup, in this check up some problems found in my urine details given belo...
Hi lybrate-user, if you don't have any symptoms then not to worry. However you can repeat this test again and increase daily water intake to 3 liters.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a kidney stone. As per CT scan my kidney has shirnked. What I do and what is effect of my life.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I have a kidney stone. As per CT scan my kidney has shirnked. What I do and what is effect of my life.
Hi lybrate-user, CT scan showing shrunken kidney suggests that the function of that shrunken kidney is severely compromised. I suggest you to undergo consultation in detail. You can consult me also online/audio/video/in person with all your documents and test reports.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Madam I have kidney stone which are 3 in numbers and having 15 9 & 7 in size. What should I do for they slip below from the kidney?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Sir / Madam I have kidney stone which are 3 in numbers and having 15 9 & 7 in size. What should I do for they slip be...
I have read your querry. You have multiple stones in your kidneys but I need to know the location of stones, ultrasound findings, your blood and urine test reports. You can increase daily water intake to 4 liters and consult ne with all the documents online/audio/video at the earliest.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Currently I am facing kidney stones pain issues repeatedly. So could you please what are the blood reports required. So that I can taken and sharing to you. Please advice on it.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hi. Currently I am facing kidney stones pain issues repeatedly. So could you please what are the blood reports requir...
Hi lybrate-user, nice to know that you want a cure for your problem of kidney stones. You can get some tests done- Urine-re, me,kft, lipid profile, USG-KUB, Plain x-ray- abdomen and share the reports .Meanwhile start having 3.5 - 4 liters water daily. All the best.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I'm almost having antibiotics from two months will it effect my body or kidneys in future? N I'm still be taking them coz scan reports said that there us infection on stitches post Cesarean. N the pus is taken out for pus culture. Dressing is being done from four days now. Help me with your valuable suggestions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Now I'm almost having antibiotics from two months will it effect my body or kidneys in future? N I'm still be taking ...
Hi lybrate-user, I can understand your situation. Usually there is no need to take antibiotics for prolonged periods. However A subcutaneous sinus/fistula should be ruled out in a situation like this. Antibiotics can affect the kidneys adversely. You can get urine ,blood tests for kidney- Urine-RE, ME and Blood-KFT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 male, I had stone in my left kidney when I was 22. I took some medicine and it came out single piece through urine I don't remember the size but it was quite painful when came out and after that I haven't done any checkup so now I want to check if my kidney. Which test I would have to take?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 28 male, I had stone in my left kidney when I was 22. I took some medicine and it came out single piece through ...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate your health seeking approach. Since you have not been under follow up, you should get x-ray abdomen (KUB) and USG-KUB, KFT. Meanwhile do not forget to have 3-4 liters of water intake daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I had given blood test in thyrocare, below are uneven findings. EGFR - 79 (normal range - 90+) Creatinine - 0.99 (normal range - 0.5, to, 0.8) ALT - 36.5 (normal range - 10 to 28) Total RBC - 6.39 (normal range - 3.9 to 4.8) RBC distribution width - 15% (normal range is upto 14%). I had been getting stomach pain also. The above values are anything serious to consider for kidney or liver as well. Pls let me know your valuable suggestions to proceed further.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
HI,
I had given blood test in thyrocare, below are uneven findings.
EGFR - 79 (normal range - 90+) Creatinine - 0.99 ...
I appreciate your concern. The test reports you have mentioned are satisfactory. I advise you to get Complete hemogram, KFT,LFT, Lipid profile and Urine-RE, ME done. And also USG-whole abdomen as a screening set of investigations. And I also advise you not to take any drugs like pain killers, acidity drugs etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning sensation while passing urine. Often n feel like going often. Is it infection or my ovulation time so it happens. Pl guide me. I am 35 years old thanks. Pl tell me any medicine name or liquid I can take. Thanks.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am having burning sensation while passing urine. Often n feel like going often. Is it infection or my ovulation tim...
I can understand your concern. Your problems are most likely due to disturbed bladder activity. You can take half a cup of Cranberry juice daily for 5 days.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam I had surgery last year for my right kidney. For kidney stones, now my right kidney is paining, I can feel it throughout the day. Now what I have to do.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Dear Sir/Madam I had surgery last year for my right kidney. For kidney stones, now my right kidney is paining, I can ...
First thing to do is to have a consultation in person. Subsequent to that some tests can be carried out and then a decision can be made. You can always increase daily water intake to 3 liters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can stones present in rice, idli, dosa that comes under our teeth during eating, can result in kidney stones? I have 3.1 mm kidney stone in left kidney. I usually experience small stones in my foods. Can this be a reason to my problems?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Can stones present in rice, idli, dosa that comes under our teeth during eating, can result in kidney stones? I have ...
I can understand your concern. You are getting unduly worried. Increase daily water intake to 4 liters and exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Cancer - How Its Stages Can Affect The Treatment?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Cancer - How Its Stages Can Affect The Treatment?

Cancer of the kidneys is amongst the ten most common types of Cancer. There are many types of renal cancer with Renal cell carcinoma being the most common amongst them. Renal cancer is said to be triggered by a genetic mutation but the cause for this mutation is yet unknown. While kidney cancer appears suddenly in some cases, in others it is inherited from the parents. Here are 4 things you should know about cancer of the kidneys.

Risk Factors
Along with a mutation of the genes which is beyond our control, some lifestyle factors can also increase a person’s risk of suffering from renal cancer. Some of these factors are:

  1. Smoking
  2. Obesity
  3. High blood pressure

Symptoms
An early diagnosis can make the treatment of renal cancer much easier than if it is left undiagnosed. Hence, it becomes important to recognise the symptoms of this disease. Common renal cancer symptoms include:

  1. Blood in the urine
  2. A lump on either side of the abdomen
  3. Persistent pain on one side of the abdomen
  4. Tiredness
  5. Unexplained weight loss
  6. Fever

These symptoms are common to a number of other diseases as well and hence if you experience them, it is best to get yourself checked out by a doctor. In order to confirm a diagnosis, your doctor is likely to ask for blood tests, urine tests, an ultrasound and a CT scan or an MRI. In most cases, your doctor will also schedule a biopsy to check for cancer cells in the kidney tissue.

Stages of kidney cancer
Once cancer has been diagnosed, your doctor will need to determine the extent of damage caused in order to find the best form of treatment for the disease. Stages of kidney cancer are determined by the size of the tumour and on how much it has spread from the original location. There are four stages of kidney cancer.
Stage I – When the cancer cells are restricted to the kidneys and the tumour is no bigger than 3” in diameter
Stage II – The tumour has grown bigger in size but is still restricted to the kidney
Stage III – The tumour may be big or small but has spread to at least one lymph node or has affected the blood vessels
Stage IV – The cancerous cells have spread to nearby lymph nodes or other organs or the tumour has grown through the fatty layer and outer fibrous layer of the kidney.

Treatment
Kidney cancer can be cured easily if detected in the early stages by removing the tumour and adjacent tissue or the entire kidney if need be. Removing one kidney is not fatal as a person can live a healthy life with a single kidney.

5 people found this helpful

I have hcv infection. Doctor advised for liver biopsy. I have done fibroscan which is 7.3 kpa. Is it safe. Is fibroscan normal or not.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I have hcv infection. Doctor advised for liver biopsy. I have done fibroscan which is 7.3 kpa. Is it safe. Is fibrosc...
Your fibroscan score is suggestive of mild abnormality. You can avoid biopsy. Continue treatment and precautions for HCV disease. If you want a detailed advice then please consult me online/audio/video at the earliest.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed