Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Deepak Pande

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepak Pande MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Deepak Pande
Dr. Deepak Pande is a trusted Pediatrician in Karkardooma, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 39 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Pushpanjali Medical Centre in Karkardooma, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak Pande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Deepak Pande

Pushpanjali Medical Centre

A-14/15, Pushpanjali Enclave, Vikas Marg, Anand Vihar. Landmark: Near Karkardooma Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Sunshine Children's Clinic

J-11, Krishna Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Pande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son who is 8 years old, good in studies but while talking he is not clear in words. Like in Hindi he calls words SH, says "S" and "the" says "TA" While staring at him or correcting him, he corrects it Can you help me with speech therapist Thanks.

M.Phil clinical Psychology, MS Psychotherapy and Counseling, PGDGC, MSc Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
He may have mild difficulty in pronociation. If all other functions are normal then do not worry about it. It will also become normal wuth age. Be careful not to frequently correct him. Criicize him or make fun of him, because if you do this then your son will gradually lose confidence to talk freely and strat withdrawing or avoiding situation where he needs to talk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My baby is 19 mths old recently doctor had told to do ATCH test for my baby and her report says. ATCH is below 5 and normal range is 0 to 48 so what does it mean pls suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi My baby is 19 mths old recently doctor had told to do ATCH test for my baby and her report says. ATCH is below 5 a...
Normal ranges for ACTH are fairly broad and like cortisol levels are time-dependent. They also vary from assay to assay. A typical normal range for an 8 AM sample using the new assays is 10 to 50 picograms per milliliter (pg/ml); levels are usually less than 20 pg/ml at 4 PM and less than 5-10 pg/ml at midnight. People with insufficient cortisol production may exhibit symptoms such as: Muscle weakness. Fatigue. Weight loss. Increased skin pigmentation, even in areas not exposed to the sun. Loss of appetite. Diarrhea, nausea and vomiting. Dizziness. Salt cravings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year 6 months baby girl takes eptoin 100 mg accidentally is it harmful any problem we can face in future.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
My 1 year 6 months baby girl takes eptoin 100 mg accidentally is it harmful any problem we can face in future.
There could be some drowsiness as it is anti-epileptic drug. Watch for vommiting. Extreme sleepiness. Continue breast feeding. Give bestozyme drops for 3 days. Consult Dr. after 6 hrs if above symptoms occur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. He speaks only words. He will ask for water or food. Toys. He knows alphabet, colors and numbers. He can tell few objects. He is good in physical activities. He has does not form sentences yet. Is it normal for 3 years old kid? What can I do to enhance his speech.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My son is 3 years old. He speaks only words. He will ask for water or food. Toys. He knows alphabet, colors and numbe...
If child is mentally normal and having normal hearing, then you should wait for some more time. Be careful and do not over stress your child regarding speech
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is having liquid potty since past 4 hours. He is 15 months old has just had some kadhi rice for dinner. Prior he had 250 ml milk. Please revert ASAP.

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My son is having liquid potty since past 4 hours.
He is 15 months old has just had some kadhi rice for dinner. Prior ...
MIx 1 spoon Isabgol Husk with 2 spoon fresh curd and feed twice in a day, till the stool become normal. Will ease in 1 or 2 dose. Also give electrolyte inbetween to recover water loss in loose stools. Take care, if you are offering Kadhi to the child, add curry leaves, methi and ajwain in it while cooking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 2.5 months old and he is not crying loudly is there any problems in future related voice?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby boy is 2.5 months old and he is not crying loudly is there any problems in future related voice?
Child cries when he is in agony for any reason. if he is talking well and voice is clear, you need not to worry. Even then you may consult ENT specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Missing Teeth and Problems Associated With It

BDS, Masters in Immediate Loading Implants, Digital Smile Degin , Fellowship in Implantology
Dentist, Gurgaon
Missing Teeth and Problems Associated With It

A loss of tooth or teeth is one of the biggest dental problems that someone can face. The irony is that people consider loss of teeth to be very insignificant. But in reality loss of teeth can lead to not only cosmetic problems, but also functional problems and an unstable chewing mechanism.

Loss of teeth can lead to many problems. Some of them are:

  1. Supra eruption of opposing teeth
  2. Compromised efficiency of chewing
  3. Adjacent teeth might drift into the space created by missing teeth
  4. Food tend to accumulate between teeth, which have moved
  5. Food accumulation also leads to periodontal disease and caries
  6. A lopsided chewing pattern as there is loss of equilibrium in the mechanism of chewing
  7. The extracted area might reveal a loss of bone height
  8. Problems of the temporomandibular joints, like closed bite and TMJ osteoarthritis
  9. The existing functional teeth might lead to problems due to overload
  10. There are increased chances of cheek biting due to collapse of the cheek in the missing space, thus leading to functional and cosmetic problems
  11. The frequency of tongue biting and ulceration might increase in the area of missing teeth or tooth

When missing teeth are replaced, one can easily restore the healthy look of the teeth and also prevent any other dental problems which are due to the missing teeth.

While replacement of the missing teeth it is of utmost importance that the equilibrium is maintained with the distribution of the forces caused by chewing. Care is also taken that the cosmetic outlook is also maintained in the treatment.  

Ideally the teeth when extracted or lost should be immediately replaced. This is because the replacement prevents the bone resorption or bone loss in the area and also retains the good bone. But a drawback is that such an immediate replacement might lead to limitation. Immediate treatment is usually done with the help of implants which easily fit in the sockets created by extraction. But even for this an analysis of the bone and gum health is necessary, thus leading to only a few instances for such replacements. Other alternative is that immediate removable dentures can be prepared and these can be replaced once the gums of the area have healed. The time period for this is usually 3 months. If these need to be fixed permanently then a waiting period of 3 months is mandatory for the settling and healing of the gums and bone of the area.

The 3 basic ways of fixing missing teeth are through implants, fixed bridgework (bridges and crowns) and dentures, which can be removed.

3026 people found this helpful

My 2.5 month old son is exclusively breast feed. However, he passes motion only once every 3-4 days. Now it's been 5 days. Should we be worried about it? Is there anything which can be given to him?

BHMS, PGDCBM, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My 2.5 month old son is exclusively breast feed. However, he passes motion only once every 3-4 days. Now it's been 5 ...
Since the child is exclusively on breast feed, you shd include more liquids in your diet. Take water, fruits, nimbupani, buttermilk, coconut water etc. Considering the hot weather, the baby needs to be fed more frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son is 6 months old and from delay in milestone we got to know from the MRI that he has partial Agenesis of Corpus Callosum. Please can be there any help through Ayurvedic in this regards. Thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi,
My son is 6 months old and from delay in milestone we got to know from the MRI that he has partial Agenesis of Co...
Hello, A paedrician specialised in neurology is a better person to go with. Seek his opinion first. Good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female child about 16 month she has bow legs is it curable by physiotherapy or by any surgery.

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have a female child about 16 month she has bow legs is it curable by physiotherapy or by any surgery.
Hello lybrate-user, bow legs is usually a sign of rickets in children that is correctable with adequate calcium supplements along with vit d intake. I would suggest that you consult a pediatrician for the same so they can look for other signs of rickets too to start her treatment with vit d and calcium. In the meanwhile you could let her sun bathe, in the morning hours preferably and give her egg, fish, milk and other dairy products to provide her with adequate dietary sources to replenish her with good nutrients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ravi Malik

MBBS, MD (Paediatrics)
Pediatrician
Malik Radix Healthcare, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(167 ratings)

Dr. Lata Bhat

Fellowship In Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma In Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Palak Child Development Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(19 ratings)

Dr. J P Singh

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. I. P. S. Kochar

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Sharma

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Sharma Child Care, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjay K Tandon

MBBS, DCH, MD
Pediatrician
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment