Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Kumar

Physiotherapist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Deepak Kumar Physiotherapist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Deepak Kumar
Dr. Deepak Kumar is an experienced Physiotherapist in Greater Kailash, Delhi. He is currently associated with Capri Physiotherapy Clinic in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-223, Greater Kailash Part 1. Landmark: Near HDFC Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from ankle pain since 2 month due to ankle hamstring while playing football and my ankle gonna swollen and turned into pink. I put on ointment and crepe bandage for a week but pain remains same.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from ankle pain since 2 month due to ankle hamstring while playing football and my ankle gonna swollen ...
You need rest, foot elevation with the help of 2-3 pillows at the foot end while sleeping to avoid swelling, crepe bandage can be continued, ice application at the swelled part can be conyinued. Once pain subsides show it to the local physiotherapist who could help you out to resume your daily activities and required exercises.

I have a severe leg pain above the feet over 6 months what should I do to overcome this problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have a severe leg pain above the feet over 6 months what should I do to overcome this problem.
take mag phos 200 three times a day five drops each days. And revert back with details as you are already suffering since last six months.

My mother had knee problem so one doctor suggested for knee replacement. So how can we go for surgery.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Knee replacement surgery is very high end surgery. It should be done at very good center with laminar air flow modular operation theater. Please consult privately to know more about surgery.

I have back pain since from one month. I think it is because of ejection. I got ejected ever day at least 3 times. So what should I do for that problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have back pain since from one month. I think it is because of ejection. I got ejected ever day at least 3 times. So...
Men who have frequent wet dreams should have yogurt twice or thrice in a day. Yogurt is good for health and it lowers the chances of getting wet dreams. If you include yogurt in your diet, you will see the difference in few day’s time. It is advisable that you should have a big bowl of yogurt thrice in a day. This will help you for sure!

I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 year. I take pain relief for that but did not work. Please suggest me something.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 year. I take pain relief for that but did not work. Please suggest...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.

My wife has problem for the muscle pain in legs (last 14 years) present age is 32. I did all the medical examination whatever available like mir, x-ray, reports, blood test, back x-ray, body check up & also consultants more than 25 doctors but no results. Can you please suggest on this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My wife has problem for the muscle pain in legs (last 14 years) present age is 32. I did all the medical examination ...
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. L Carnetine 500mg 1 tab ODx10 Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 63 year old male. Some time I get knee pain in the right leg. The pain is inner side of the leg.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

Remedy form Tennis Elbow

Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hii. You haven' t explained in detail about your pain now. If it' s severe then you ll have to take pain killer n pain relieving physio techniques. You should follow some strict do' s n don't.

How control easily my diabetic problem, some times I am feeling joint pains and some days no good sleep, please give me your valuable advise.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
How control easily my diabetic problem, some times I am feeling joint pains and some days no good sleep, please give ...
You can control your diabetes by taking medicine after consultation of your nearest doctor. You must take vitamin D also once a week.

I have heavy headache, fever and back pain in frequently week to week. How can I solve this problem?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have heavy headache, fever and back pain in frequently week to week. How can I solve this problem?
take Indukantha kshayam, 15 ml thrice a day, with warm water, empty stomach. Take Vayu gulika, 1 tab, thrice a day after light meals. Take more of liquid diet like moong daal, khichdi, daliya, soop. Avoid curd, butter, spicy food. Take 3 liters of warm water, with pinch of ginger powder into it, with1 spoon of honey, twice a day. continue the regime for 10 days. good luck.

I 28 year old an I have knee joint pain since 2 year. Any curative treat ment for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I 28 year old an I have knee joint pain since 2 year. Any curative treat ment for me.
1. Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2. Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3. Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily. N practice yoga daily twice. 4. Take 1 tab rhumagold/15 days. 30 min after meals. 5. Drink 12-15 glasses of water daily. 6. Do brisk walk daily. Morning and evening.

I am 26 yrs old female. I have back bone pain from 1yr. Means (after delivery with" c' section) I am not able to stand even 30 mnts.

Master in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear, this is quite common after delivery. Do back strengthening exercises and stretching exercises. Mantain your proper posture in sitting and standing and sleeping. Apply hot packs if you have any severe pain take care.

I am having a tremendous pain in my lower back and my left leg. My age is 23 and sometimes after sitting for a long time I m not able to stand properly what is the problem and what should be the remedy.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having a tremendous pain in my lower back and my left leg. My age is 23 and sometimes after sitting for a long t...
It could be a disc or nerve irritation. Get evaluation from orthopaedic. Physiotherapy can help with pain and restore strength.

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.

I am 15 and I have back pain for 2 weeks.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello 1) start physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine 2) do not lift heavy objects 3) use lumber support belt while walking and traveling do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore.

I have pain in my knee. What to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my knee. What to do?
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement also may help. It requires a detailed treatment plan.

I am having severe pain in my knees I am not overweight or anything but still my knees pain please help me what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines taking into account patient preferences.

I have lower back pain. I know its unusual for a young guy like me and my parents also say that. My pain starts when I get up from my bed and sit on the dest its okay while standing. I think this back pain also causes stomach ache. I also think that this back pain is hereditary and it came from my mother. Please help me you can contact me on my email.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have lower back pain. I know its unusual for a young guy like me and my parents also say that. My pain starts when ...
Muscle are stiff tk muscle relaxant medicine and heat formation twice a day if it works then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days.

Earlier I used to go to gym, and later when I continued for 6-7 months, certain sound used to hear from my shoulders. Just I can hear it my self. Like cracking sounds. Should I stop going to gym? There is no pain and all.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Earlier I used to go to gym, and later when I continued for 6-7 months, certain sound used to hear from my shoulders....
If you’re not properly warmed up and hear a crack on the first couple of repetitions, sometimes that’s gas released from the joint, an action called a cavitation, similar to when knuckles are cracked. Resistance exercises can release gas from the shoulder. Don’t worry about this; continue your technique. If you’re doing reps and you hear a cracking/snapping on every rep, usually a muscle is tight, rubbing and causing friction around the bone. In that situation, stretch first, resume the same technique, and the snapping should decrease or be almost non-existent.
View All Feed