Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deena Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Deena Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Deena Gupta
Dr. Deena Gupta is a trusted Gynaecologist in Jaipur Golden Hospital, Delhi. She is currently associated with R B Clinic in Jaipur Golden Hospital, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deena Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 99, Pkt 4, Rohini Sector-2, Delhi. Landmark: Near Jaipur Golden Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deena Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I am 20 years old and weigh approximately 73 kgs. I want to reduce my weight to 50 KGS. please could you help me with a diet chart. And suggest me whether taking medicines for weight loss is harmful to the normal working of the body.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am 20 years old and weigh approximately 73 kgs. I want to reduce my weight to 50 KGS. please could yo...
Yes taking medicines for weight loss are harmful and so are some of the diet supplements. At 20 your target should be to reduce weight @5 kg per month. You will see sudden loss in first month, may be less in next month, don't get discouraged, after 3rd moth weight loss will be rapid and stable. Do join a gym and take help from a qualified instructor, eat everything healthy but no charts, because being conscious of weight loss will not help you, make it a habit to eat a list of items and to avoid other list of not to eat. Cut down on fats to bare minimum but do take healthy fats like a spoon of honey added to lemon juice and warm water, every morning on empty stomach plus eat a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take one meal of daal roti chawal but no in between beinging. Do weigh yourself only once a week and don't be obsessed with body.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had more than six to seven abortions. Is there any possibility to affect my health in future. Kindly answer me. I think I had problem in my health.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Abortions definitely affect health. Try to avoid further abortions, body will recover if you take proper balanced vegetarian diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25yrs female having polycystic ovary, oily skin, hair fall problem, backache and for the past 10months my weight has increased. Height is 5'2" and my weight is 60kg. Please suggest me what to do regarding this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, because of hormonal imbalance only you are suffering from these problems. Homoeopathy is the permanent solution for this. Is your periods regular or not? now are you taking any medicines for this?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anemia- How Does It Affect a Person's Health?

Clinical Hematology , MD, MBBS
Hematologist, Noida
Anemia- How Does It Affect a Person's Health?

Anemia (or anaemia) is a medical condition which generally occurs in a human body because of the lack of required healthy red blood cells (RBCs) or hemoglobin in the blood. Diagnosis of anemia is done through a blood test, a man is anemic when his hemoglobin level is less than 13.5 gram/100 ml and a woman is anemic when her hemoglobin level is less than 12.0 gram/100 ml.

Risk factors: People suffering from long-term or chronic diseases such as cancer are more susceptible of developing anemia. Hemoglobin is the salient constituent of red blood cells and is an iron rich protein. It provides the red color to the blood and binds oxygen. Red blood cells carry this oxygen to all the vital tissues and organs of the body. Due to lack of appropriate amount of red blood cells, the amount of blood required in a body to function normally is also low. One of the most prominent causes of occurrence of anemia is the deficiency of required amount of nutritional iron, vitamin B-12, and folate in the body. This iron is needed for the formation of hemoglobin. Apart from these causes, the other causes of anemia comprise of the following:

  • Loss of blood
  • Insufficient production of red blood cells (inadequate intake of iron, vitamin B-12)
  • Fast rate of destruction of red blood cells (disorders of liver and hemorrhage)

Diagnosis: It is relatively easy to detect an anemic person. The symptoms of anemia include pale appearance, complaint of cold, giddiness, unsteadiness, laziness, particularly when the person is in action or is standing up. Sometimes people suffering from anemia crave for eating clay, ice, or even dirt. Also, there are complains of exhaustion along with issues of constipation and concentration. Other indications of anemia are brittle nails, gasps for breath even in mild activities, and pain in the chest. Since the level of oxygen in the blood is low, there could be even scope of a heart attack.

A person suffering from anemia is usually diagnosed on the basis of a complete blood count. The blood test brings out if serum folate levels are quite low. In case the anemia is severe, sometimes doctors take the help of erythropoietin injections so as to foster the production of red blood cells in the bone marrow. In case there is bleeding or if the level of hemoglobin is low, it might become essential to carry out blood transfusion.

Treatment: Anemia is straightforward to diagnose and treat, but at the same time could prove to be deadly if it is left undiagnosed. Proper heed should be paid to the intake of adequate and required food which is rich in vitamins and minerals, dietary iron, folic acid, including other vitamins and minerals.

3725 people found this helpful

What is the safe dates of after periods that I will sex but my wife will not become pregnant?

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
In a regular 28 days cycle 8th to 18thday are unsafe. First 8 days and last 10 days safe. But higher failure rates seen in terms of pregnancy.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After miscarriage what would be the precautions need to take care and what is the duration time to have sex after miscarriage to become pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We usually advice a gap of two months for pregnancy after a miscarriage and she needs to eat protein rich food and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
हरड़ के फायदे



हरड़, जिसे आमतौर से हरीतकी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, भारतीय आर्युवेदिक पौधा है, जिसमें कई चिकित्सकीय गुण समाए हैं।

यह सुविख्यात त्रिफला का प्रमुख तत्व है जिसका इस्तेमाल जिगर बढ़ने, ल्यूकोरिया और पेट की तकलीफों को दूर करने में किया जाता है।

यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति में इस जड़ी-बूटी का इस्तेमाल एंटीटॉक्सिन के तौर पर किया जाता है जो कंजक्टीवाइटिस, गैस्ट्रिक की तकलीफों, पुराने और बार-बार होने वाले बुखार, साइनस, एनीमिया, मैलन्कोलियो तथा हिस्टीरिया के इलाज में किया जाता है।

घरेलू नुस्खे -

(1) हरड़ का काढ़ा त्वचा संबंधी एलर्जी में लाभकारी है। हरड़ के फल को पानी में उबालकर काढ़ा बनाएँ और इसका सेवन दिन में दो बार नियमित रूप से करने पर जल्द आराम मिलता है। एलर्जी से प्रभावित भाग की धुलाई भी इस काढ़े से की जा सकती है।

(2) फंगल एलर्जी या संक्रमण होने पर हरड़ के फल और हल्दी से तैयार लेप प्रभावित भाग पर दिन में दो बार लगाएँ, त्वचा के पूरी तरह सामान्य होने तक इस लेप का इस्तेमाल जारी रखें।

(3) मुँह में सूजन होने पर हरड़ के गरारे करने से फायदा मिलता है। हरड़ का लेप पतले छाछ के साथ मिलाकर गरारे करने से मसूढ़ों की सूजन में भी आराम मिलता है।

(4) हरड़ का चूर्ण दुखते दाँत पर लगाने से भी तकलीफ कम होती है।

(5) हरड़ स्वास्थ्यवर्धक टॉनिक होता है जिसके प्रयोग से बाल काले, चमकीले और आकर्षक दिखते हैं। हरड़ के फल को नारियल तेल में उबालकर (हरड़ पूरी तरह घुलने तक) लेप बनाएँ और इसे बालों में लगाएँ या फिर प्रतिदिन 3-5 ग्राम हरड़ पावडर एक गिलास पानी के साथ सेवन करें।

(6) हरड़ का गूदा कब्ज से राहत दिलाने में भी गुणकारी होता है। इस गूदे को चुटकीभर नमक के साथ खाएँ या फिर 1/2 ग्राम लौंग अथवा दालचीनी के साथ इसका सेवन करें|
28 people found this helpful

How do I know that my periods are perfect is it the flow or the duration of days to see.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How do I know that my periods are perfect is it the flow or the duration of days to see.
Periodicity is more important than quantity. That means it is more important your periods should come monthly. Rather than quantity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr rehai. Os ki jagha fore play krtai hain aur esi foreplay mai hi mera satisfaction ho jata hai aur Mera fluid nikal jata hai poora. TU mai Yeh poocha cha rehi hoon ki es fluid discharge sai meri pregnancy per koi effect tu ni hoga. Hum week mai four time aisa kr laitai hain. please mere es doughts ko door kijiai plz

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr re...
The fluid which comes out will not cause any problem but female orgasm during intercourse can lead to abortion and preterm labour. Strongly suggest you to avoid female orgasm from 26 weeks till 36 weeks of pregnancy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docters mujhe bahut dar lag raha hai mere periods 3 ko regular aate hai but 6 ko meine check kia to result positive tha but second line bhut halki thi to mujhe docter ke pass kab jana chaiye aur kaun kaun si precaution leine chaiye aur mere navratre bhi chal rahe hai please give me right decision.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hello docters mujhe bahut dar lag raha hai mere periods 3 ko regular aate hai but 6 ko meine check kia to result posi...
You perform repeat pregnancy test with early morning sample of urine at home. Now if the second line is dark, pregnancy is confirmed. If again that line is weak, you consult a doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We r newly married couples We planing for a baby very soon My wife needs safety for it When we hav sex she gets discharge soon and we both go mood out.

MBBS, PGDMCH, PGDHHM
Gynaecologist, Karnal
We r newly married couples We planing for a baby very soon My wife needs safety for it When we hav sex she gets disch...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Your question contains two parts. 1- you want to have a baby, 2- early discharge of your wife. Ans. 1- having sex during middle 15 days of menstrual cycle is optimal period to get pregnant.(normal cycle- 25-35 days). The day of starting period should be counted as day-1.2- a proper foreplay in a romantic atmosphere is key to success for healthy sex. It is not at all necessary to get discharge at same time for both partners. So don't worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to marry a divorcee women who already done family planning operation, my question is it possible to her to conceive my baby after doing again operation to give birth a baby. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am going to marry a divorcee women who already done family planning operation, my question is it possible to her to...
Recanalization can be done for that but success rate is less and chances of ectopic pregnancy and reblockage are there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25yrs, I am 6weeks pregnant. I am losing my appetite. What are the symptoms I should be having otherwise which are ok at this stage?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 25yrs, I am 6weeks pregnant. I am losing my appetite.
What are the symptoms I should be having otherwise whic...
it is normal to feel puky, lose apetite, get bad smell from some foods during this timd. You can even have frequency of urine, breast pain too. not to worry, they will all go away after the 3rd month or so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my pennis is curved upside i am 24 age. Would this condition affect my sex life?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my BHCG test result, in that it came sample highly lipemic, what does it mean and does it affect my result?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I got my BHCG test result, in that it came sample highly lipemic, what does it mean and does it affect my result?
Highly lipemic means high fats interfering with results, due to internal factors like hemorrhage any where, liver disease or break down of blood due to any other disease. It can be due to external factors also due to wrong collection of sample. Get the test repeated from another lab and do share with all of us here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for baby since last six month but not got positiv result. My ag 28 and my husband age 30. My thyroi prolactin report are negative.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
After trying in one cycle the chance of pregnancy is only 20% if both the partners are normal. That means after 6 months of trying, you should not lose heart. We usually ask the couples to try for one year (especially young couple like you) and if no results then come to us- to have some check up and tests for both the partners so that we can detect the exact cause of the problem and start treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband every night do sex with me and it pains my breast and uterus what can I do? Please tell me

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sex every night is not an unusual thing, but it should be with mutual under standing, so that both enjoy it and feel relax after that. You should have more fore play - ie before actual sex spend enough time in acts like licking, sucking, kissing, seeing each other body, embracing, hugging, so that both specially the lady is ready to have a enjoyable sex. Request your husband not to be in hurry to perform and get away try for 7 days and give feed back good luck.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed