Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deeksha Dhingra

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Deeksha Dhingra Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deeksha Dhingra
Dr. Deeksha Dhingra is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Deeksha Dhingra personally at Dr Deeksha Dhingra's Clinic in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deeksha Dhingra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Deeksha Dhingra's Clinic

B-134, Doctors Apartment,Vasundhara EnclaveNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deeksha Dhingra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor please help. Meri wife ne humare unsafe sex k bad I- pill li but humne 24 ghnte se pehle dubara unsafe sex kia nd I eject inside of her .kya wo pregnant ho jayegi. please help doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Doctor please help.
Meri wife ne humare unsafe sex k bad I- pill li but humne 24 ghnte se pehle dubara unsafe sex kia...
hi lybrate user if she had already taken pill then their is less chances of pregnancy. remember pill is not 100% assuring that you won't be pregnant because this has failure rate of less than5%
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl friend is asking to do sex with her can I do with using condom any problems.

Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Lybrate user, You can have relation sexually but its safe and advisable to use condoms and avoid direct contact, which could lead to having sexually related problems like pregnancy / STD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod. Low sugar and have clot in left side of brain. So I contraceptive pills are not allowed to me. Then what is the solution for pcod. My weight is increasing despite all efforts.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from pcod. Low sugar and have clot in left side of brain. So I contraceptive pills are not allowed to ...
Hello, general measures to control pcod 1. Drink plenty of water: drink at least 2 litres of water per day. 2. Exercise: regular exercise will not only help you reduce weight, but will help lessen binge eating. 3. Free your life of stress: whether it is to fulfil your motherly instincts, regaining your feminine charm, or improving your general health and well-being, progression of pcod is something that needs to be checked sooner than later. These tips on diet should help you. 4. Diet include whole wheat products whole grain / whole wheat bread wholegrain / whole wheat pasta barley, natural diuretic fruits oats, corn raw fruits and vegetables fresh fish lean meats protein shakes avoid: refined flour products / maida white bread white pasta fast foods cakes, cookies, sweets, chocolates high fructose corn syrup soft drinks and soda bengali mithai, sweets, desserts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and i had an abortion in 6 months as baby had major cardiac congenital defect in 2nd month of pregnancy I had cough and cold. Could it be because of the cough and cold that my baby had this defect?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 28 years old and i had an abortion in 6 months as baby had major cardiac congenital defect in 2nd month of pregn...
The only way to link the cough and cold to the defects in the baby is to prove that it was due to rubella infection. You can go for torch igg and igm tests. Usually it also causes a rash starting behind the ears with swelling of glands in the neck. If you remember having those then you must do the test. Otherwise some chromosomal errors can also cause major heart defects in the baby. Fortunately, they are rare and not repeated. In next pregnancy you have to avoid drugs, food additives, toxic fumes and others smoking in the same room. Take folic acid regularly even before you conceive.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 years female, trying to conceive for last six months but unsuccessful. My gynaecologist gave me clofert and anosam tablets to eat after 5 days of periods. I did it bt still could not conceive. Prolactin is 27.8 and AMH is 6.89, thyroid normal.

BAM
Ayurveda,
Age 38 years female, trying to conceive for last six months but unsuccessful. My gynaecologist gave me clofert and an...
Please try phalasarpis two teaspoon twice daily after food, swrnabhasmam 50 mg twice daily with honey, and I recommend you please try panchakarma treatment fo21 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does girl's get excited about sex talks while they are in there periods is it true or a myth.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Does girl's get excited about sex talks while they are in there periods is it true or a myth.
Hello, Yes it is true. Girls have a high estrogen (female sex hormone) surge in blood levels specially at the last days of menses which increases their sexual urge at that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in my my 6.5th month of pregnancy, my TSH is 1.73 n in one of garbh sanskar lecture it is informed that TSH should be 3 for baby to be intelligent so what should be TSHlevel.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am in my my 6.5th month of pregnancy, my TSH is 1.73 n in one of garbh sanskar lecture it is informed that TSH shou...
Hello, The target TSH during pregnancy should be between 3.2-3.8,but less than that is acceptable indicating enough thyroxine already in the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period delay by 45 days TSH 1.401 μIU/m, Blood Sugar Fasting 110, Pregnant Test negative weight 69 kgs. Please advice.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
My period delay by 45 days TSH 1.401 μIU/m, Blood Sugar Fasting 110, Pregnant Test negative weight 69 kgs. Please adv...
Though it is a bit early, you may not be in permenopausal stage which is 3-4 years before menopause when periods become irragular
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had viral fever for nearly 15 days in December during which I took multiple medications. Which was finally cured but I conceived in end of january .but when I was 6 months pregnant my baby was found to have congenital heart defect. Wondering if the fever Pre conception could be the cause?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had viral fever for nearly 15 days in December during which I took multiple medications. Which was finally cured bu...
Hello, An association has been found between high fever-related maternal diseases and a higher risk for Multiple Congenital Anomalies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want you to ask one question about Mc. Some time my mc stays till two months. When my mc started then I feel pain more in my stomach. Please tell me why it does become so.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want you to ask one question about Mc. Some time my mc stays till two months. When my mc started then I feel pain m...
You are suffering from dysmenorrhoea, which is very common. It should be treated initially with meftal spas (pain killer) tablets. If the pain is too severe it should be further investigated with ultrasound, to find out the exact cause. You could be suffering from endometriosis or ovarian cysr or fibroid. Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will will become regular on its own. If this problem is happening since long then you should get fsh, lh, tsh and prolactin test done to guide you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, today I consulted with doctor n suggested me to have come-50 n Melmet-500. We are planning for Children. I do have Pcod in both ovaries with centimeter follicles. What are the benefits and side effects of come-50?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thx for the query. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a common cause of anovulation and infertility in women. These women do not ovulate (release eggs) regularly and therefore have irregular menstrual periods. Clome 50 and metforfin are used together to cause ovulation in women with pcod. Continue with your medication. Common side effects of clome include abnormal vaginal bleeding, breast discomfort, headache, and vomiting. Weight loss ans daily exercise is very important part of treatment of pcos. Get your pregnancy test done once. Hope this helps you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had a c section. I want to know when can I get back to my gym. I have been doing gyming since last six years and throughout my preg too. I want to get to my pre preg weight. When can I begin the weight training.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi I had a c section. I want to know when can I get back to my gym. I have been doing gyming since last six years and...
Hi lybrate-user Congrats on the new baby, and your enthusiasm to be fit. Your body takes 6 weeks after delivery to get back to its pre pregnancy state. 2 weeks post delivery, if the wound has healed well, you can start walking. After 6 weeks you can start doing ab exercises. If you are breast feeding the baby, my suggestion would be to avoid very rigorous workouts, as it can interfere with the milk production, and quality. Eat well, and do lots of cardio till you are breast feeding the baby. Losing pregnancy weight is not a big deal if you are committed to it. But do not push it with the baby in the picture. You can mail me for any queries relating to this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my menstrual flow on 22/03/2017 and I also had sex on 22/03/2017. During intercourse my boyfriend after putting the condom from the wrong side corrected it. I don't think that when he put the condom from the wrong side he had fluid on his penis still I am not sure. My menstrual flow continued normally till 26/03/2017 and I ovulated today on 28/03/2017. Personally I am having stomach ache sometimes which I was having before having sex. Also I have checked on internet and I am not having any early symptoms of pregnancy like breast tenderness, nausea, vomiting, frequent urination, morning sickness and food sickness. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD, DM - Neonatology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I started my menstrual flow on 22/03/2017 and I also had sex on 22/03/2017. During intercourse my boyfriend after put...
Ovulation generally happens 14 days before next cycle. It means, a person who have regular cycle at 30 days, she will ovulate on 16th day form Day 1 of current cycle, 28 days cycle-ovulation on 14 day, 21 days cycle, ovulation in 7th day and so on. Therfore dint worry about cimception, extremly rare, next to impossible. Even if you want to double sure, do a urine pregnancy test, especially when you missed your period If you want for triple sure, do an ultrasound and see any thing inside your womb.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Habits Of Today, Disease Of Tomorrow

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Habits Of Today, Disease Of Tomorrow

It is necessary to brush teeth twice a day to maintain dental hygiene. But brushing teeth right after eating food can make your teeth weak. When we are about to take food, our brain starts releasing chemicals. Food enzymes starts releasing into mouth which helps in break down of food. Enzymes released for promoting digestion of food have still some impact even after we have our meal. Tooth grip is somewhat compromised under enzyme effect. So it is advised always brush your teeth atleast 1 hour after the dinner.

3 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old and a mother of one year old baby. My husband works in Muscat and we haven't had any physical relation after my delivery. My husband is coming for a one week leave during my ovulation period. I don t have copper t and we both are not interested to use condoms. So can you please prescribe any birth control tablet for 1 week.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old and a mother of one year old baby. My husband works in Muscat and we haven't had any physical relat...
there's no birth control pills for one week. you have two choices take emergency pill whose effect lasts for 48 hours or start taking a low dose oral tablets starting from day five of the cycle
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Healthy Living

Healthy Living

View All Feed