Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deeksha Dhingra

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Deeksha Dhingra Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deeksha Dhingra
Dr. Deeksha Dhingra is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Deeksha Dhingra personally at Dr Deeksha Dhingra's Clinic in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deeksha Dhingra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-134, Doctors Apartment,Vasundhara EnclaveNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister got her periods in just 15 days after her last periods. She had a contraceptive medicine once in between these 15 days. Is this early periods because of that or other reason? Anything to worry?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nanded
My sister got her periods in just 15 days after her last periods. She had a contraceptive medicine once in between th...
May be due to that, just wait and watch observe 2-3 cycle, if there is polymenorhigia then it requires medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, my wife is 28 years old. My marital life is of 04 years old and I was not blessed with kids while all the test of myself and my wife were" nad' but my wife got pregnant by 08 weeks when we observe that she was having continuous fever. So I got this confirmation through'prega news' then I immediately consulted to doctor at gujarat (my posting place: serving in air force). Dr. Told me that baby is of 06 weeks 02 days. I became happy because after a long time I got this good news. She prescribed me a lot of precautions with follicle acid and iron medicines and told me to visit after 15 days of medicine course. When I went there Dr. Declared that baby had been expired due to pulse stop which was cleared through sonography followed by ultrasound. She advised me for dnc treatment. I did it well. Now she is cure but I have a lot of doubt regarding this season. 1. Is it safe to do sonography during 2-3 months of pregnancy? 2. If Dr. Knows the past medical history that she was miscarriage one time earlier, should she not use any kind of injection for hold of pregnancy? 3. Dr. Was telling the baby growth is continue but pulse dead. Is it possible? 4. If I was taking a highly care of awareness how it is possible, as she is telling it happened due to air infection. Is it some kind of joke? 5. Sir/mam, I lost my property now, so as of my best hope I am requesting you to give me a lot of well advise so that for the next pregnancy I may aware of best care. So for the next carrying what precaution and procedure we should follow. Your expedite instruction will be helpful for me. With hope.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Dear there are numeral causes of miscarriage, so we have to work out the main cause in your case. Ultrasonography is relatively safe investigation during pregnancy. And there is no such single injection available to hold the pregnancy. Please go for detail investigations and safe treatment. At present your wife is more important than anything else. I hope everything will be all right.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preganant hone ke liye din mein. Kitni baar sex karna hota hai. Aur kitne din tak karna hota hai. Aur subse achchi position kya hai sex karne ki pregnant hone ke liye.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Preganant hone ke liye din mein. Kitni baar sex karna hota hai. Aur kitne din tak karna hota hai. Aur subse achchi po...
Hello, one should practice sex multiple times during the woman's fertile period usually from day 12-22 in a cycle of 28-30 days, if pregnancy is desired. The best position remains, man on top.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife ka monthly nahi hota hai. what could be reason?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My wife ka monthly nahi hota hai. what could be reason?
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21years old. I have irregular periods. After consulting doctor and after ultra sound I found a problem that I have vital pood. Doctor said that it is pcod and gave cycloset syrup iam using syrup since 3 months but there is no result my last period was on dec 21st till now there is no period. Please suggest me correct solution for my problem. Iam getting facial hair n hair loss. Suggest me some medicine and what is vital pood? Is it pcod or any thing else? Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im 21years old. I have irregular periods. After consulting doctor and after ultra sound I found a problem that I have...
U r clearly suffering from PCOD. With pcod, weight increases and menses comes irregular with hair growth. Mainstay of treatment of pcod is weight reduction. Try to bring ur weight to 70 kg. And maintain it. Along with that u can take metformin, which will help u in reducing weight. For preventing new facial hair growth u should be on 3-6 months course of Krimson.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiee. Plzz ask me. Someone girl have continue 12 day period so what she do. And it's problem create after sex? Ask me what she do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hiee. Plzz ask me. Someone girl have continue 12 day period so what she do. And it's problem create after sex?
Ask me...
Usually periods for 12 days is considered abnormal. Please get a check up by gynecologist to diagnose the cause and get it treated. Do not ignore it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I recently married one month ago. My wife did not get periods, its almost crossed one month, we are so worried about this, is that a symptom of pregnancy? If it is a symptom, shall we stop that pregnancy. Kindly do the needful.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Doctor, I recently married one month ago. My wife did not get periods, its almost crossed one month, we are so w...
Hi lybrate-user. Delayed periods is definately the most confirmatory sign of pregnancy. Please do a home pregnancy test and check. Let me know the result and we can handle the issue as per your need. All the best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have all test during pregnancy like blood sugar, chromosome analysis, karyotype, BP etc, but all test normal. I have not any problem like illness, BP, loose motion etc, during pregnancy. I have all right during pregnancy but in the seven month the Amniotic fluid found. Before seven month like 5 and half month I scan everything is all right but when I scan end of seven month Amniotic fluid found. I have go in PGI Chandigarh they are not found any reasons of this fluid. Please tell if I delivery before seven month it is safe for my child. I have already lost three child cause of Amniotic fluid. Please give me solution.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I have all test during pregnancy like blood sugar, chromosome analysis, karyotype, BP etc, but all test normal. I hav...
you mean to say amniotic fluid is less i suppose. there are may medicine to increase fluid. and you need to take two doses of steroids for your baby lung maturation and close watching OF amniotic fluid by scan. along with Doppler study how long you can keep your baby I'm whomb like. now don't get tensed relax your mind. and think good because what you think will affect baby. and remember one thing if you go future pregnancy you need to take tab ecosprin 75mg preconception.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Squint (Bhengapan- A Disease Often Treated Wrongly)

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
Squint (Bhengapan- A Disease Often Treated Wrongly)

Patient is confused after taking conflicting opinion from eye department regarding squint surgery (bhengapan) of his little son at aiims and private hospitals in delhi.

He takes consult online, gets reply from us in patna and is properly guided about the treatment. Trust experience of 34 yrs.

Consult online/book physical appointment/take a second opinion/get compete details of doctor on www. Lybrate. Com/arjunkumarsingh or lybrate app

Doctor (arjun kumar singh) has done 50000 eye surgeries and 10000 phaco surgeries for cataract and has pioneered phaco surgery in undivided bihar in 1995 and was the second person to do so in eastern india.

2 people found this helpful

Hi, I have two girlfriends and we three want to have threesome sex, with kissing and licking each others penis, vagina and private parts. Also as far as I know, none of us have any std disease. So is there any chance of me getting aids or any other std disease?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, I have two girlfriends and we three want to have threesome sex, with kissing and licking each others penis, vagin...
Dear lybrate user. If none of you have any std, and none of you engage with other partners, the chances of contracting std is nil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years old. I get my periods regularly. But this month it was very very less. That does indicate any health problem?

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I m 22 years old. I get my periods regularly. But this month it was very very less. That does indicate any health pro...
Dear lybrate user, according to my opinion once mensis less is not very seriously for health problems. But the problem persists and repeat two or three times then it is related with hormonal imbalances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acne or pimples on my face and on my back. Also occurred on other parts of body. It is really painful. Many times I have treated them by medicines. But no positive results. What should I do?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
Acne or pimples on my face and on my back. Also occurred on other parts of body. It is really painful. Many times I h...
Apply Cleargel twice daily for one month,Isotretin 10mg daily for one month.Avoid spicy food and beverages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an intercourse to yesterday with a partner but I did it without taking condom .and her periods ended of two days before i.e 23 of june .Are there chances of conceiving or should sge contraceptives.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had an intercourse to yesterday with a partner but I did it without taking condom .and her periods ended of two day...
Hello- its your good luck that you have done sex in a safe period. A week after bleeding is known as safe period in medical science that means the girl can not get pregnant at that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alternatives for Improving Smile

BDS, Certification In Oral Implantology
Dentist, Ghaziabad
Alternatives for Improving Smile

A beautiful smile plays a very vital role in enhancing the overall beauty of face. Rotated, stained and maL-placed tooth can cause major aesthetic/cosmetic and psychological problems in teenage and young adults. Mid-line teeth gap, rotated teeth, crowded teeth, stained teeth, broken tooth edges and wearing tooth edges are the most common cosmetic problems that our patients report to us. Dynamic advancements in the field of dentistry has come across with the solution of majority of cosmetic problems.

Here we discuss the various options available for improving smile:

1. Veneers: They are thin pieces of porcelain or plastic glued to the front of your teeth. For teeth that are severely discoloured, chipped or misshapen and gaps between the teeth, veneers create a durable and pleasing smile. A veneer is made to match the colour and shape of your tooth. Not everyone is a candidate for professional teeth whitening. Bleaching is not recommended if you have tooth colored fillings, crowns, caps or bonding in your front teeth. There are two types of veneers:

a. Porcelain (indirect) veneers, which must first be created to fit your teeth in a dental laboratory and require two visits to the dentist. Porcelain veneers are generally stronger, while composite veneers are less expensive. With porcelain veneers, the dentist takes an impression of the tooth and sends it to the dental lab for fabrication of the veneer, usually after the front of the tooth has been reduced.

b. Composite (direct) veneers, which are bonded to your tooth enamel in a single visit. With either method, the tooth is prepared for bonding by roughening the front surface with mild etching solution. The veneer can then be bonded to your tooth using a dental bonding cement.

2. Bonding: It uses composite resin to restore chipped or broken teeth, fill in gaps and reshape or recolor your smile. After applying a very mild etching solution that slightly roughens the surface of your teeth and permits the bonding material to adhere, your dentist applies the resin and sculpts, colours and shapes it to provide a pleasing result. A high-intensity light hardens the material, which is then finely polished. Bonding agents are used in treatment of midline gap closures, fractured tooth restoration, wearing teeth edges.

3. Whitening: Some people are born with teeth that are more yellow than others. Others have teeth that yellow with age. Your natural tooth colour can also be affected by many factors. Surface stains (called extrinsic stains by dentists) and discolouration can be caused by:
a. Tobacco (whether smoked or chewed)
b. Drinking tea, coffee, or red wine
c. Eating highly pigmented foods such as cherries and blueberries
d. Accumulation of tartar deposits, which result from plaque that has hardened
e. Treatment with the antibiotic tetracycline during the time when teeth are forming
f. Yellowing or greying of the teeth as part of the aging process
g. Trauma to the teeth that may result in the death of the tooth's nerve, giving the tooth a brown, grey or black colour.

Whitening/Bleaching is a simple procedure where whitening agents are applied over the tooth surface in order to chemically change the colour of tooth. It can either be a single visit clinical procedure or multiple application home procedure under the guidance of your dentist.

Will my newly whitened teeth stain?
Any tooth can stain, including the veneers and bonds mentioned above. To help prevent stains from coming back, avoid smoking, coffee, tea, red wine and heavily coloured foods. And brush your teeth twice a day with a whitening toothpaste. If you wish to discuss about any specific dental problem, you can consult a specilized dentist and ask a free question.

3055 people found this helpful

Hi. I am a female aged 27 years and married. I am having pain on the sides of my breasts. Please suggest what needs to be done and why its happening.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You should go to a doctor so that you can be examined. Pain in breasts just before menstruation is common and is usually harmless. However its best to be examined before any medication is started.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.
hi Dinesh this condition is not normal called as Anemia she need to take iron supplements properly and diet rich in iron like spinach, dry fruit like fig, apple.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, my frnd is 26 year old and he did unprotected sex with a women (may be prostitute). He did this mistake first time in their life. He did sex for 20 seconds to 30 seconds and ejaculate. And there is no injury on penis and no blood comes from vagina. But he is depressed now, what if that girl is HIV+? He don't know. So what is the probability of getting SDT like HIV? After how many days he will take test? please give suggestion what to do? When he will go for test. He did sex on 2 may 2016. He is totally depressed.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir/mam, my frnd is 26 year old and he did unprotected sex with a women (may be prostitute). He did this mistake...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today is 2nd day of my periods. Can I take a medicine if whenever I suffer from stomach pain. If yes than which tablet should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Today is 2nd day of my periods. Can I take a medicine if whenever I suffer from stomach pain. If yes than which table...
Dear Lybrate user avoid pain killers for menstrual pain ,a constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you permanent cure from dysmenorrhoea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed