Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dd Verma

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Dd Verma General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dd Verma
Dr. Dd Verma is a popular General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Rehmani Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dd Verma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rehmani Nursing Home

5106, Phatak Bans Sirkiwalan, Hauz Qazi. Landmark: Jawari Bazar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dd Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having toung and mouth irritation I cant eat anything for last one week with night time fever.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear,what do you mean by tongue and mouth irritation. Is that ulcers you are talking about. If yes take be complex one daily and avoid spicy food and drink lot of water and use mouth wash every time you have the food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Must Know Risk Factors and Complication of Scabies

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Must Know Risk Factors and Complication of Scabies

Scabies is a type of skin conditions that causes itching and rashes. This dermatological condition is caused by Sarcoptes scabiei, a microscopic mite. It is a contagious condition, which can spread through physical contact. An estimate shows that scabies infects over 300 million people worldwide per year.

This eight-legged microscopic mite creates a tunnel in the human skin and lays eggs in it. These larvae move under the surface of the skin and spread across the whole body, once hatched. Dogs, cats, and mice can also be affected by this disease. It usually takes 2-6 weeks for the symptoms to develop. Signs and symptoms of scabies involve itching, rashes, sores and thick crusts on the surface of the skin.

Some of the risk factors of scabies are:

- Scabies spreads through direct, prolonged skin-to-skin contact with a person who has mites.
- An infected person can easily pass scabies to his/her household or sexual partners. Scabies in adults is usually sexually acquired.
- The likelihood of scabies increases easily under crowded conditions, which involve close body and skin contact. Nursing homes, prisons, and several types of care facilities are sites of scabies outbreaks.
- Immunocompromised, elderly and disabled people also suffer from an increased likelihood of contracting this skin condition.

Complications of scabies include:

- Persistent and vigorous scratching can break the surface of your skin, which can lead to secondary bacterial infections. Impetigo, a superficial infection, is a quite common occurrence in such cases.
- Crusted scabies, the most severe form of scabies, can be common in certain groups. People suffering from diseases such as HIV or leukemia who have weakened immune systems as well as severely ill people have high risks of contracting this condition. This condition, also known as Norwegian scabies, is very contagious and also hard to cure.

'Consult'.

Tip: Top 6 things that revive acne prone skin

3798 people found this helpful

I àm 18 n is having pcos from last 6 months but didn't took any medication for this. I have bilateral pcos earlier only my absent periods were d symptoms but now I am gaining a lot of weight. What should I do? now I get my periods but they get delayed but I am gaining weight.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You are best off joining a Gym and exercising regularly and following a strict diet plan . Please reduce all high calorie fried and sweet foods. Increase the amount of proteins and fibres instead like brown bread, roti, dal, green vegetables, low fat yoghurt, fish, chicken, pulses .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in night shift. I am constantly facing gastric, heartburn and stomach pains please feel breathless sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Early to bed and early to rise makes a man health, wealthy and wise. But since you are in the night shift to earn a living, try to catch sleep as much as possible. Do pranayam and yoga. Take Sache Citra Soda to alkanise your internal environment. Consult a doctor if the problem persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is neeraj and I'm 20 years old. I have some sexual problem like night fall. What I should do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 50 years old I am suffering from mouth ulcer problem. what should i do? please advice

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
there are so many causes of mouth ulcers like- -Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple mouth ulcers. -Certain foods, including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes and strawberries), can trigger a mouth ulcer. -Sometimes a sharp tooth surface also trigger mouth ulcers. -Some cases of complex mouth ulcers are caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as Coeliac disease and Crohn's disease. -When you first quit smoking, you may develop more mouth ulcers than normal, but this is temporary. Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart burn problem, l have taken some medicines like antacid but no relief. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 8. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A certain point at my stomach (2 inch left from my umbical cord) is paining since last 4 days. All the tests (sonography, exray, stool) are normal. Kindly suggest me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be due to mild enteritis which we can't diagnose on reports and hence take a course of tablet zenflox 200 mg 1-1 for five days and For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fatty liver And some times I also feel in left and right ribs pain. What should i do to cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid alcohol, oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for 6 months Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion Take salads and fruits more Take Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Tab Livrite 1 perday for 3 months Do sonography of abdomen after 3 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough since 1 day. I don't know what to do please suggest me some caution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-coff and glyzyrrhiza glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. Home remedies for cough: -stir some into some hot tea for comforting cough relief. You can also eat a spoonful of honey before bed to help calm coughs. -warm saltwater gargles help moisturize your throat, which can quiet coughs. -drink peppermint tea to help relieve coughs. -brew a eucalyptus tea by steeping a few fresh or dried eucalyptus leaves in hot water for 15 minutes. Drink this tea up to 3 times a day to help soothe a sore throat and calm coughs. -make a hot ginger tea to help soothe a chronic cough. -turmeric is a traditional cough remedy that many people have found effective for coughs. Try mixing half a teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of warm milk. You can also try turmeric powder and a teaspoon of honey for dry cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, I am suffering from fever, cough and weakness more frequently. What medicine should I take? Also I am getting skinny and I am suffering from hair loss. I am just 19 years old. What medicine would you suggest?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take medicine for fever & cough..tab. paracetamol 500 mg tds and cap. zevit 1od. after meal . for hair loss and skinny..it may due to thyroid.pl go for test thyroid profile, you can use hair oil..menoxidil
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year adult. But I thinks my penis is not in proper size. So please tell me how to I increase my penis size?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe head ache from last few years how to overcome this. Please give me proper suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric acid level Is 6.9 what should I do to Lower it. Am facing pain in my ankle. Suggest me ways.

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Strict diet control. Stop all class II protein intake like yellow pulses, spinach, cabbage, cheese, soya. No red meat. Take a mild pain killer for a few days for ankle pain. Repeat uric acid after 2 weeks. If still high consult an orthopedic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am A 19years Teenager. I Masturbate Daily so is ok or should I Do it Occasionally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***Take conium 200, 5 drops once in a week.***
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have leg problem whenever I go to play football, I can't able to play after 20-25 minutes. After this I feel like my legs are not working. I had took some medicines before 2 months and in test report, there was given the detail of less nitric acid.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Take no. 19 , 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days. Share the report properly. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old and am diagnosed fistula in ano size 16 mm length and 2 mm width. I consulted surgeons who advised me for operation. At present, there is no bleeding or pus or pain. If I get it operated, are there chances of recurring problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, An abscess in the anal or rectal region seems a trivial problem but can turn into a source of immense discomfort and distress to the afflicted person. The anal fistula is a track that connects deeply to the anal canal or rectum and superficially to the skin around the anus and when infected, it gives rise to discharge that further results in discomfort. Now there is no need to go under Surgery because homoeopathy can help you. Homeopathy can help alleviate an abscess in the anal fistula as it is a non-intrusive and safe remedy. Take Hydrastis can . Q , 10 drops twice daily with water. Revert with more symptoms so that i can prescribe you further medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 25 years old, I have a serious problem and I am afraid to visit a doctor. I used to get urine only as drops and it take lot of time to urine and its pains a lot too, Please tell me what should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- apis mel 30 -4 pills 3 times nat phos 6x 4 pills 3 times and revert back for complete cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. Height 173cm weight is 77 kg. Asthmatic from long time. Having High BP since 8 yrs. It's Continuously around 200/130. Done ECG and other test many times, nothing found. Now suffering from sleeplessness and cough. Taking Amlokind AT and minipress 100 for BP. What should do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Reduce weight. Yoga and meditation. Salt restricted diet. Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. Bp medicine need adjustment and get kft done to r/o renal cause of high bp.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husbands hight 5'7" and weight is 86. He don't have any alcohol and cigarette habit. He just luv to eat spicy food specially chicken. He Don't have any interest in sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. There are many psychological causes of LOW MALE SEX DRIVE, including: Mental health problems, such as anxiety or depression. Stress, such as financial stress or work stress. Poor body image. Low self-esteem. History of physical or sexual abuse. Previous negative sexual experiences. I suggest counseling for him. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed