Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Daulat Singh

Orthopedist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Daulat Singh Orthopedist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Daulat Singh
Dr. Daulat Singh is a trusted Orthopedist in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. He is currently practising at Riya Fracture and Physiotherapy Clinic in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Daulat Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 81-A, Pocket-I, Dilshad Garden. Landmark: Near Red Cross Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Fore feet muscle pain sudden of one foot-i am diabetic, static job, undergone open heart surgery and taking glycomet-1 mg, atorva ecosprin-40, met xl-25, plavigril daily, why so much pain, the reason and medication for that, whom I have to consult - physician or ortho doctor.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT, Certified Manual Therapist, Certified McConnell Concept Practitioner, Certified Dry Needling Practitioner
Physiotherapist, Patna
Fore feet muscle pain sudden of one foot-i am diabetic, static job, undergone open heart surgery and taking glycomet-...
Hi... As per your description, you are diabetic and now you are having its complications so don't waste your time and go for Physiotherapy treatment. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain from 4 years. what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Joint pain from 4 years. what should I do?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I an having problem in by back while sitting and running what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 18 years old and I an having problem in by back while sitting and running what should I do.
Dear you can follow these methods for relief from Back problem: * First correct your sitting posture. Do not bend your lower back.You can use lumber belt for support. * Do regular back strength exercises.Move your clockwise and anticlock wise. * Do not sleep on very soft bed ,sleep on slight hard cotton mattress. * Do Tadasana and Bhjangasana for back strengthening.If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. * Take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin D supplements regularly. *Do not Take any heavy weight or heavy work. * If you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight. You can consult me to get a diet chart. * You can take Guggalu tablets of Himalaya for fast relief. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom facing this problem every winter, this is creak in her leg. It is so painful and very disgusting problem. So please doctor prefer me some cream or medicine or anything. But permanently resolve this problem. So I'm very thankful to you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mom facing this problem every winter, this is creak in her leg. It is so painful and very disgusting problem. So p...
Hi. It' s sounding good that you are concern about your mother! Tell her to take homoeopathic medicines - Petroleum 200/ twice daily and Topi- Azadirachta ointment by Schwabe' to be applied on the area in morning after bathing and at night. Use of Schwabe's Skin Care bathing soap is recommended. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg pains a lot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sciatica is pain affecting the back, hip, and outer side of the leg, caused by compression of a spinal nerve root in the lower back, often owing to degeneration of an intervertebral disc. Ayurvedic medicines are very effective in case of sciatica. Apply prasarini oil with light hand on affected part and give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 spoon two times a day. Pranacharya sciatica capsule 1-1 after lunch and dinner. Maha yograj guggul -1 after lunch and dinner. Avoid tea. Coffee. Fermented food. Junk food. Spicy food. Cigarettes. Alcohol. Take milk. Fruits. Green vegetables. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk for 30 minutes a day. Do sciatica exercise stretching. And leg exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 91 year old. My left hip is swollen. No pain. Swelling has moved on my left back also. While sitting on hard fable I feel some soft flesh. Heavy acidity in stomach and nose is blocked. Which medicine or exercise is recommended, thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 91 year old. My left hip is swollen. No pain. Swelling has moved on my left back also. While sitting on hard fab...
consult local doctor, Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have terrific joint pen in my right knee ,even I can't walk ,I am housewife so ,going near doctor is not a easy task for me kindly provide me some medicines I have arthritis pain.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Sir, I have terrific joint pen in my right knee ,even I can't walk ,I am housewife so ,going near doctor is not a eas...
Hello there are many reasons of pain you should go through proper investigation. Physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. There are many reasons for this type of pain- 1. Overuse of muscles, 2. Deficiency of vitamin d3 or calcium, or lack of water in the body, 3. Postural stress, 4. Muscle strain, etc. Please send me all investigation reports if available. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physio-therapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints. 4. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 5. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male. I have pain in my legs from 4 days. What I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am 20 year old male. I have pain in my legs from 4 days. What I do?
Hi I can understand your problem. *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 old nd I am suffering wt severe back pain in the early mornings wt should I do jow.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 old nd I am suffering wt severe back pain in the early mornings wt should I do jow.
Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 35 years old and suffering from knee pain from last one months. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
X rays of both knee joints (digital) this could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikid plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am Vishnu working as an engineer, I am suffering from ache on my knee joints from 6 months, a nd allergic problem due to dust... Please help me by suggesting some tips n cure.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am Vishnu working as an engineer, I am suffering from ache on my knee joints from 6 months, a nd allergic prob...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, yesterday I had the appointment of key surgery which was supposed to be done on my right leg knee, doctors were asking me to remove all my clothes including my inners / undergarments, I was not comfortable with that as the doctor was lady, so they postponed my surgery date, doctor I just want to know that is it compulsory to remove all the inners / undergarments for the surgery of my knee?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
Doctor, yesterday I had the appointment of key surgery which was supposed to be done on my right leg knee, doctors we...
Yes it is necessary to reduce the chance of infection. And if you are not confortable with lady Dr. You can go to some other male Dr. You wil easily find such Dr. In your town. But the problem is there also nursing staf would be lady. So do not worry and try to be comfortable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth sticks right side when I wake up in the morning but after 11: 00 am it gets restored and opens normally.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
My mouth sticks right side when I wake up in the morning but after 11: 00 am it gets restored and opens normally.
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My mother is suffring with joint pain by taking medicin adv. By many doctor in my tetory like homiopaith, aaurvedik and ailopaith. She is not in relif and so frested. Please give me a right solution.

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
If medicines are not helping, consider Total Knee replacement. It will give long lasting relief from pain and restore her mobility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My mother is 76 years old. She is usually very agile, workaholic from the time I had seen her. She takes care of cooking & other household work till now. Her daily routine is: Gets up at 4.30 am in the morning, goes out for walking by 5.00 am. Walks between 30 - 40 minutes. Comes back - does meditation for 20 min; then does Yoga for 30 minutes. By the time she finishes all this it will be around 6.30 am. Then she goes to Kitchen and does breakfast and lunch for my wife and children - as they get ready to go to their work. Goes back to bed around 11.00 pm. Till she retires to bed, she is almost doing some work in the house. Maybe takes 1 hr rest in the noon time. Coming to her health issue: She has been diagnosed for diabetes for the past 4 years and is taking Glycomet GP1 - one tab in the morning and one at night; Her sugar reading taken a couple of days back reads: Fasting: 189 and PP 196. Her food habits: Breakfast: 3 idli or 2 chapattis or 2 doses. Lunch: Rice with some dal and vegetables and 1 green; Dinner: 2 chapattis; Upuma or Kichadi. Eats a piece of apple and guava and some dry fruits and nuts. Has one glass of milk before going to bed. For the past 6 months she is finding it difficult to walk outside, as her legs are paining. Pain radiates from bottom part of hip till the heels of her both legs. Usually she walks faster than men. Now she is feels her legs are heavy and knees paining as she walks. End of her walk back home, she is sweating and panting for breath; Her question is: She does everything that is recommended and advised by Doctors. Still why would she be having such a problem at her age? What investigations are to be done? Which specialist doctor has she to check about her health issue? Would appreciate your thoughts and advise to my dear mother.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Dear Doctor,
My mother is 76 years old. She is usually very agile, workaholic from the time I had seen her. She takes...
Hello you need not worry. She needs a change in medications, take her to md Dr. Also take following ingredients and make a powder: almonds - 50 green elaichi - 50 neem leaves dry - 50 whole black pepper - 50 bhunna channa - 125 g. Take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Don't skip breakfast. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night is must for her. Include whole grains, sprouts, seasonal fruits and vegetables, salad vegetables like cucumber, kakri, onion, tomato etc. Include green tea 4-5 times a day. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having shoulder pain. I couldn't sleep whole night. Today I took a pain killer tablet. What can be the cause of pain.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having shoulder pain. I couldn't sleep whole night. Today I took a pain killer tablet. What can be the cause of ...
It may b due to postural pain. Muscle spasm. Or due to cervical spondylosis. Use hot bag application. You need homoeopathic treatment. You can b feel better by treatment. Yu can contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii sir. I am affected by neck pain since one month. Without treatment how to get relief from pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had elbow fracture 2 years back after removing my slab I found problem with flexion and extension due to myosotis that developed in my elbow.

Drama Therapy - AUTISM, Early Childhood Special Education, Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), PG Diploma in Hospital Management, Bachelor in Occupational Therapy, CAS - Certified Autism Specialist, Sensory Enrichment Therapy
Occupational Therapist, Bangalore
I had elbow fracture 2 years back after removing my slab I found problem with flexion and extension due to myosotis t...
Do you still have restricted movements in elbow? if yes, get an x-ray done. If ossification is there it can be surgically removed and immediately follow up the activity schedule with an occupational therapist nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed