Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D V Kundra

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. D V Kundra General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. D V Kundra
Dr. D V Kundra is a renowned General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. D V Kundra's Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. D V Kundra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-11/23, Krishna Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D V Kundra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 male I am suffering erection problem on sex I used silajith, muslipak, ashwagandhadi type of products but no use sir please advise me which types of product is best for erection problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 28 male I am suffering erection problem on sex I used silajith, muslipak, ashwagandhadi type of products but no ...
Hi! you have erection problem during sex. I advise you to do kegal exercises daily and learn these from internet. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8-10 glasses of water daily. For better guidance /medicine consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and white discharge is coming from my eyes. Can I know what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
eye discharge may be due to conjunctivitis, wash your eyes with fresh acid clean water. use cough syrup.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the measures to take for blood sugar.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What are the measures to take for blood sugar.
To maintain normal sugar level one has to adapt a modified life style like 1) regular exercise for more than 1 h a day, 2) maitain near normal weight (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs), 3) avoid direct sugar and sweets, fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos, grapes, deep fried foods, 4) take restricted diet as recommended. Follow these steps meticulously day in day out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years male. Recently,for last 4 days, I faced bowling problem, constipation.I take isabgool or other ayurvedic medicine for purpose, but not helped. P previously I faced constipation ,but after 1 day it recovers automatically. But now this is very bad, but no abdominal pain. Only bowling problem. Please tell me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 20 years male. Recently,for last 4 days, I faced bowling problem, constipation.I take isabgool or other ayurvedi...
Please Take Sy Eva Q or duphalac 15 ml in 200 ml water at night for 5 days Later on. Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion Take salads and fruits more Do yoga and pranayam daily Take Cap triphala by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths to regularise your gastrointestinal system Cap herbolax 10 2 at nt for constipation if needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't take any tea. Can I start drinking green tea? Will it be beneficial for me?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I don't take any tea. Can I start drinking green tea? Will it be beneficial for me?
Hi lybrate-user you can take green tea because it is loaded with antioxidants and nutrients that have powerful effects on the body. This includes improved brain function, fat loss, a lower risk of cancer and many other incredible benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm single and doing masturbation last 8 years. I would like to know the minimum ejaculation time of a men? And if how to improve the time?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm single and doing masturbation last 8 years.
I would like to know the minimum ejaculation time of a men?
And if ho...
5-10 minutes. Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and my name is Sukesh Reddy .i am suffering from back pain since last week .the pain arises when bending forwards or backwards ,the pain comes backside of abdomen. The pain severe . Sir, please tell me the reason for the pain and suggest me how to reduce the pain . And let me know is there any severe problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 21 years old male and my name is Sukesh Reddy .i am suffering from back pain since last week .the pain arises wh...
back pain can be occur by lifting heavy weight, sitting in wrong position or some pathological cause please specify the part in upper part or lower part..u can use the medicine Signoflam, vetory sp 3 times in a day for 2-3 days of two medicine whichever is available and don't exert pressure on back..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache which usually started during night when I fell asleep please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am suffering from headache which usually started during night when I fell asleep please help.
Hello, headache starting during night - try to take early dinner. Followed by drinking lot of water. Have warm milk before sleeping. Its hard to avoid stress in life but still try not to think a lot about anything emotional just before going to sleep. Do not look at the screen- tv-mobile phone while in bed just before sleeping. Try these simple tips if still problem persists consult us on lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't understand why I am suffering from low fever all the time. Its since 10-13 years. I am 30 years old and my weight is 58 kg. What I have to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I don't understand why I am suffering from low fever all the time.
Its since 10-13 years.
I am 30 years old and my we...
Hello, measure your temperature and tell me reading kindly get your following test done Thyroid function test CBC Consult me privately with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have scabies last 10 days and I went to hospital they gave me a lotion and I applied it. After applying that scabies has gone. But now I m getting itching again what I should do sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gential scabies.Tell me what do I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Bath with hot water and hand wash with hot water.Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given Ibugesic plus to my 14 yr old son with fever 101 and asthma. Is it ok ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sangola
No!! Ibugesic is contraindicated in asthma,it may worse your child prob of asthma ,you can give plain paracetamol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years male, I have never done intercourse with my girlfriend till yet how ever we regularly do dry humping. The problem I am facing is that even in dry humping I am cumin out quite quickly I think I am facing the problem of premature ejaculation. Beside pe problem even my testicles and penis pains really bad at times suddenly. Could you help me with these two problems? what natural remedies can I take to control my pe problem? if medications and oil required then which ones do I need. Please help me . Thank you.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 26 years male, I have never done intercourse with my girlfriend till yet how ever we regularly do dry humping....
This is called premature ejaculation- you need sex therapy, sex counseling, sex exercise and drugs after consulting doctors, simple treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 year old girl having problem in breathing because my one side nose bone is twisted (tedi) and I realized it few months back only when consulted nearby doctor they operation need to be done for it. But I don't wanna go for operation can't I get better solution den it so that it does not make problem in breathing.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You must realise that a crooked bone cannot be straightened with medicines - it is not possible. At best you can learn to live with the blockage. Some medication can be given, but the result is usually temporary, and every medicine carries its own side effects. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have acidity problem. Many people suggest not to eat curd as the natural sourness of curd might generate acidity more. Is it true? Should I not have curd?

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes, Diploma in emergency medicine
General Physician, Pune
I Have acidity problem. Many people suggest not to eat curd as the natural sourness of curd might generate acidity mo...
Hello lybrate-user curd does not cause acidity, oily spicy food does. Drink plenty of water and avoid spicy oily outside food and do regular 30 min exercise. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication from a near by doctor. But my fever is not curing. Will eating papaya increase the platelet count? I had recently heard so. Is this true? Will eating papaya a daily will cure my disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication ...
If you are having fever and your platelet count is low, do a Dengue antigen(NS1) test and consult doctor Fruits and vegetables to increase blood platelet 1.Papaya,Pomegranate,milk, 2.Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, Fish 3.Vitamin A rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4.Vitamin K rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small penis. What should I do to enlarge my penis?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I have a small penis. What should I do to enlarge my penis?
A worthwhile tactic for increasing your ?inches? involves simply stretching your flaccid ?little buddy? out. This is done in a very simple manner: ? Firstly, grasp firmly the head of your phallus (glans). Pay attention to not to cut off too much of a circulation (you should not feel any discomfort). ? Pull and stretch it outwards in front of you. You should apply enough force in order to feel painless stretching effect inside the base of your little buddy. ? Hold it in that position for 10 to 30 seconds. ? Rest for a while and then repeat. ? Do this daily for 5 to 10 minutes. Extra tip: You should stretch it to all sides: up in the direction to your stomach, down between your thighs, to the left and right as well. Do this for the same amount of time as instructed above.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having unprotected sex and taking a ipill within 24hrs of it, and if there is no bleeding even after 5 days of taking the pill. Does it mean that the girl has conceived?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, it is advisable to wait for at least 7 days and if still no bleed then do a serum beat hcg test to rule out pregnancy. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed