Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D R Dixit

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. D R Dixit MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. D R Dixit
Dr. D R Dixit is a trusted General Physician in Khureji, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 23 years. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. D R Dixit at Dixit Clinic in Khureji, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. D R Dixit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SIDDHA Medical college - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

51, Aram Park Shashtri Nagar, Khureji KhasNew Delhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a severe stomach pain since last year. so, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a severe stomach pain since last year. so, what to do?
You can take: 1. Tablet meftal spas one tablet start after food 2. Tablet pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapati, pain is on which side of abdomen? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion, burning sensation in chest etc. Are present or not? kindly tell your symptoms so that I can help you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from sinus for the last 3-4 years and I can not prevent it and I started going gym for controlling but it just short period. When I got cold and get continuous sneezing through out my day and I can not do any other work. So please help me.

DNB
Pulmonologist, Ahmedabad
If its confirmed sinusitis then steam inhalation nasal spray duonase and tab montair lc once in night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Can you please suggest medicine for typhoid fever, my blood sample shows positive result to S.typhiH& S.typhiO.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take complete bed rest. Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Take the antibiotics prescribed by the doctor for 10-14 days. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I have muscular pain in my shoulder that converts in acute headache at night. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Normally these two symptoms are no connected with each other as headache is a separate entity in itself, and if you have regular headaches, then it is wise to get yourself evaluated by a neurophysician. For your localized shoulder pain, you can start with gentle anti inflammatory medication which suits you, physical therapy with modalities initially till your pain is there, and then maybe you can switch to strengthening exercises, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation, give rest to your affected shoulder for few days. And let me know in few days time how you are feeling. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem going pee again n again? Also Check blood and urine n found no sugar have minor infection in urine. Still no found any progress. I heard its May be weak of kidney? It's that true? What should I do nw.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have problem going pee again n again? Also Check blood and urine n found no sugar have minor infection in urine...
Hello, take Cantharis 30 , 3 drops twice daily. Echinaecea 1X , 2 tabs twice daily after lunch. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is piles what are the prescription for piles?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Apply annovate ointment locally before passing stools. Don't be constipated. See a surgeon, he will suggest whether you need some procedure to cure your condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head each now a days when I start study it starts paining for this it is so disturbing so that please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have head each now a days when I start study it starts paining for this it is so disturbing so that please help me.
Hello, firstly get your eyes tested by an ophthalmologist because you may be suffering from weak vision that is why you have headache when you start studying.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient since last 10 years. I am using medicines and insulin (insulin started since last 4 years only). Now I am getting pain on my right shoulder and minimum 2-3 times urine passing in the night. Kindly advice.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Your sugar is not in control though you are taking insulin. Do hba1 c regularly every 3 months. Contact for best herbal medicine we have for dm. Your shoulder pain is due to frozen shoulder a complication of dm needs physiotherapy and medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently married and we are very happy in sex life but my is asking to taste his penis. Does it cause any health issues to me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is likely to benefit you as your partner will be happy. And there r no health effects on you if you do it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from too much fear for small sounds around me and I feel pain in back side of head and backache. I feel tension neck will become stiff and I feel dizziness in head and imbalance walking and stammering and shaking sensation please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from too much fear for small sounds around me and I feel pain in back side of head and backache. I fee...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-10500? Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir/mam have any some tab. Any nutritions or any tips to control the TOTAL leukocytes (WBC) COUNT between 4000-1...
Aim to increase your immunity. The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a sprained ankle. so, what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Homoeopathic treatment - ledum pal 30 - 4 pills for 8 days with muscuheal oil and reply back after 8 days. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric (formation of gas in Belly) from last 5 years. Due to my negligence towards health, now it becomes more difficult to lead my day to day life comfortably. Especially in mornings I can feel tighten belly with full of gas. Please kindly suggest me solution.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gastric (formation of gas in Belly) from last 5 years. Due to my negligence towards health, now i...
You are continuing this problem since last 5 yrs. It is very necessary to get yourself investigated and diagnosed properly. Gas formation can be due to many reasons. You should get your gastroendocopy done to rule out peptic ulcer and many other conditions. Ultrasound examination also desired to rule out gall bladder stones etc. These investigations are easily available at any hospital. Meanwhile you take nexpro l I tab daily empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, My grandma from few days complaining about tightness with mild uneasy feeling in upper portion of belly. She is also having constipation problem with loss of appetite. Please help. Thank you.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Respected Doctor,
My grandma from few days complaining about tightness with mild uneasy feeling in upper portion of b...
Hi lybrate-user, tell her to take sufficient amout of water atleast 3 liter or more than it. More & more roughage in diet in the form of green leafy vegetables &fruits like papaya and sufficient salad. She can also take esabhgol with husk for time being but in daily routine other things will help her definitely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain daily on my head, how I can control the pain on head and relief 2-3 hours not pain in a day?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have pain daily on my head, how I can control the pain on head and relief 2-3 hours not pain in a day?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the natural resources of Calcium intake in our body and how to get B12 absorption better. Would Sunshine would give better Vitamin B12.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
What are the natural resources of Calcium intake in our body and how to get B12 absorption better. Would Sunshine wou...
Dairy is the best source of calcium. Green leafy vegetables are best for vitamin B12. Sunshine doesn't provide b12. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating frequently causes oral ulcers? Why do some frequently get these ulcers?

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Does masturbating frequently causes oral ulcers?
Why do some frequently get these ulcers?
Hello, you can do baking soda mouth rinses, this will help to heal ulcers. If it still persists consult to physician and get your vitamin B levels checked. If needed start taking supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(247 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment