Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D P Singh

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. D P Singh Gastroenterologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. D P Singh
Dr. D P Singh is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. He is currently associated with Akash Medical Center in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. D P Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

100, RPS Sheikh Sarai, Phase- I, Malviya Nagar Landmark: Opp. Apeejay School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D P Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of gastric and stomach problem permanently? I want to know diet for to live a fittest, strong and a nice shaping figure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to get rid of gastric and stomach problem permanently?
I want to know diet for to live a fittest, strong and a ni...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 63 years old he is suffering from stomach bloating and fullness in stomach even though when he eats less and itchiness in skin he ate lots of sugary sweets during diwali time can you tell me what to do.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My dad is 63 years old he is suffering from stomach bloating and fullness in stomach even though when he eats less an...
Dear Give your father a purgatve. Give 30 to 50 ml of castor oil. It will flush out his system and clean the residual junk in the belly causing bloating and gas. Drink plenty of warm/hot water to support the system. Regards regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is feeling pain after motion. Some time but during motion no pain occurred. No bleeding comes during motion. What we have to do?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be related to fissure or hard stool induced. Avoid oily spicy stuffs, nonveg. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Apply shield ointment over anal region after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve). Consult afterwards if problem persist. Thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my gallbladder removed, can I take aloevera? Actually after the removal I don't have clear bowels. So I thought of taking aloevera. Can i?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have my gallbladder removed, can I take aloevera? Actually after the removal I don't have clear bowels. So I though...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity problem and burning sensation while doing urine. Please kindly advice me to come out from this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from acidity problem and burning sensation while doing urine. Please kindly advice me to come out from...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 year old female having pain abdomen 2 days mass par abdomen on Ct scan ovarian rumour 3rrd stage with ascites what is the best treatment modalities.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
First get a PET scan done and I will prefer to go for its removal because we have to relieve her symptoms but please contact an Oncosurgeon for proper guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 6 month pregnant she has pain at lower chest. Means middle of the upper bely. Please suggest me. Is it gastric problem. If like that then what is the medicines.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
My wife is 6 month pregnant she has pain at lower chest. Means middle of the upper bely. Please suggest me. Is it gas...
Its possible that she is suffering from acidity. Give her lots of tender coconut water. If still problem persists, can consult for medication.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 years old male and have fistula & fissure for last 3 years what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear you need surgery and for that you go general surgeon or proctologist. Alternately you go to ayrvedacharya for ksharsutra treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering with gastric trouble can you say that precaution to be follow to solve the problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My friend is suffering with gastric trouble can you say that precaution to be follow to solve the problem.
To increase digestion power and get relief from gastric trouble you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last two days I have fever and blood is coming through stools Kindly suggest some medicines?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Last two days I have fever and blood is coming through stools Kindly suggest some medicines?
Blood in stool may be due to many reasons. With proper investigation and history I ll prescribe you medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my cousin (female) 28 is suffering from type 1 diabetes. Her pancreas is damage. Please tell me preventive measures regarding this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii my cousin (female) 28 is suffering from type 1 diabetes. Her pancreas is damage. Please tell me preventive measur...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and since her beta cells are damaged she will have to continue insulin
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an chest burn (heart burn) by acidity. What can I do? Please doctor send me reply as early as possible.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have an chest burn (heart burn) by acidity. What can I do? Please doctor send me reply as early as possible.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M facing motion issues, Its not proper n sometimes during the toilet blood is also come kindly ans me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals… D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have cyst in prostate. Some times it causes pain and swelling in right side of abdomen.
Respected lybrate-user hi cyst in prostate is not going to give swelling in abdomen dear get an ultrasound of abdomen pelvis to rule out other causes of abdomen swelling thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a digestion problem. As I take food it doesn't gets digested and I do poty after that.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
I am having a digestion problem. As I take food it doesn't gets digested and I do poty after that.
Take pentop d before meal and aristozyme tab twice a day after meal avoid spicy oily foods drink enf water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sajir 27 year old male having problems in stomach getting gas and stomach get tight having problems in bathroom Also having problems of eyes dryness Please suggest me remedy for both problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am sajir 27 year old male having problems in stomach getting gas and stomach get tight having problems in bathroom ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic stomach problem from long period by which some gasses are formed in my stomach and panic latrine was occurred three to four times in a day, acidity also formation , and lower stomach is observed some pain. Please give some remedy for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chronic stomach problem from long period by which some gasses are formed in my stomach and panic ...
It could be due to irritable bowel syndrome. 1.Avoid caffeinated drinks like tea/coffee, milk , cheese 2. take fiber containing diets like fruit/ vegetable, whole grain food, nuts 3.Drink plenty of water 4. avoid smoking/ alcohol 5.go for regular exercise 6.avoid stress 7.Take small frequent meals instead of having 3 major meals 8.keep record of foods which cause symptoms 9.Avoid red pepper,green onion, red wine,wheat, cow's milk 10. consult Gastro enterologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed