Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D.K Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. D.K Singh General Physician, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. D.K Singh
Dr. D.K Singh is a renowned General Physician in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. You can visit him at Tirath Ram Shah Hospital in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.K Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, R.b.l.isher Das Sawhney Marg, Rajpur Road, Civil Line. Landmark- Near Metro Sation, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir if I have pain head two time in a day so what can I do I tried may medicine but no any one success please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir if I have pain head two time in a day so what can I do I tried may medicine but no any one success please help me.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination

Sir I have regular problem of acidity and it so embracing. The stomach pain I also happen. I try many medicine bt permanent solution is missing. Please advice me something.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have regular problem of acidity and it so embracing. The stomach pain I also happen. I try many medicine bt per...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking

Sir mera leg me problem hai mujhe bowling karne me taklif ho rahi hai please rply sir thak you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take rest for 3 to 7 days. Apply ointment volini thrice a day for 7 days on shoulder. Take tab. Diclomol twice a day after meal for 7days. Tab. Laser 5 mg thrice a day after meal for 7 days. After this treatment you can bowling well.

Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.
Thanks for the query. Vitamin D is essential for bone health. If you don't spend enough time in the sun or if your body has trouble absorbing the vitamin, you may not get enough. Firstly it is important to understand that you need to have a balanced diet to help absorption of all vitamins. But there are some things you can do to increase the Vitamin D levels. Firstly get sunlight. Sunlight spurs the body to make vitamin D. A small amount of sun exposure without sunscreen can do the trick. If you're going to get it from the sun, about 20 to 25 minutes of exposure is helpful. Include in your diet foods like fatty fish like salmon and mackerel, an egg yolk, dairy, fish oil, clarified butter and nuts. Also you may have to take a supplement as per the physician's advice.

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Family members share genes, behaviors, lifestyles, and environments that can influence their health and their risk for disease. Have a healthy lifestyle to prevent the risk of heart diseases as the development of cardiovascular disease involves many different factors, not just your family history. Hope this helps you.

I couldn't control my mind in the nights when I am going to sleep. It starts thinking many useless thoughts. Because of that I couldn't have a proper sleep. So please suggest me to rectify this.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I couldn't control my mind in the nights when I am going to sleep. It starts thinking many useless thoughts. Because ...
When you are going to sleep try Mindful breathing: The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them.  Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing.  Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing.
2 people found this helpful

I am feeling giddiness and am suffering from severe fever since last night and vomiting very heavily due to which I cannot eat and have anything and you can please help me to get cure of my disease and help to become as before.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am feeling giddiness and am suffering from severe fever since last night and vomiting very heavily due to which I c...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicines - arsenic album 30 and ipecac. 30 - both after every 2 hours for 2 days. Take bland food only. Take sufficient rest. Maintain intake of 8-10 glasses of water in a day. 1.
3 people found this helpful

I am 21 years boy. I have heat problem in my body. Some times blood comes from my nose what are the remedies to overcome that.

DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sudden nose bleeds occur occasionally. Dont blame your body. Whenever nose bleeds, take sitting position and pinch your nose for atleast 10 min. Take breathe from mouth. Bleeding stops mostly. Later you can put ice cold packs around your nose. If you have habit of nose picking, then you need to stop it.

Doctor my age is 23 years. I am quite afraid about my testicles its little big is there any problem in my sex life. I don't know why it is growing big?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor my age is 23 years. I am quite afraid about my testicles its little big is there any problem in my sex life. I...
Most difference in testicle size is normal if there is nothing else wrong with the penis and testicles. One can usually be up to 25% larger then the other while young men are undergoing puberty and its not a big deal. It is unlikely to affect your sperm assuming there is no other problem. I’m guessing from your age that you are close to the end of most of your pubertal development so I would probably make sure you point it out to your doctor the next time you see them and make sure they do a good exam to look for a varicocele or other changes. There is no rush and if it waits until your next physical exam that is fine. If your doctor does think there is a problem, they may send you to get an ultrasound done (which is totally painless) to look at the size of the testicles or perhaps to a urologist who is a doctor who specializes in that area of the body.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
The cuticle is the nail's protective barrier and should not be pushed back during a pedicure. Damaging it increases the risk of nail infection. Smoothing the surface of the nail too aggressively with nail files and buffers at the base of the nail also can damage the cuticle.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir/mam I want to know that is their any proper treatment of migran problem. My mother has migran problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
do Take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful

Dear doctors I have fungal marks at under both arms and below neck from past 20 years there is no itching but it is spreading gradually. Is there any bath soap. I don't want apply ointments. Please help me to come out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctors
I have fungal marks at under both arms and below neck from past 20 years there is no itching but it is s...
Soaps are not useful for fungus and you can use powder if you don't want to use ointment. Flucos dusting powder is good.
1 person found this helpful

Girl Age 25 Year, Staying in PG. Job oriented Symptoms :- weakness, little fever, vomiting,not feeling to eat food, not getting good sleep Solution and medicine?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
Girl Age 25 Year, Staying in PG. Job oriented
Symptoms :- weakness, little fever, vomiting,not feeling to eat food, n...
Dear lybrate-user Revise your diet and nutrition intake. If you are eating foods that are not digested properly, you will have head aches, cannot sleep properly and have no good strength. For 7 to 15 days, go on diet of NO rice, NO wheat, NO non veg. Eat only lightly cooked, masala free veggies, fruits and millets (jowari/bajra roti) Eat before 8 pm and make sure you chew your food properly, drink at least 3 liters of water daily spread through out the day. Build your immunity with pure, natural whole colostrum capsules called Reimmugen. Regards.

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful

I m suffering from migraine from last 2 days, yesterday went to neurologist n migraine is confirmed plus no abnormal EEG. Had 1st dose yesterday evening n in morning my body has red rashes all over. Consult doctor as per him medicines will not cause allergy. Please suggest. Medicine prescribed are: Richaxon, Ezso, Divva OD, Toficalm, augmentin 625. Now Augmentin n Ezso has been stopped and Azithral 500 has been started.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from migraine from last 2 days, yesterday went to neurologist n migraine is confirmed plus no abnormal ...
Dear Lybrate User, *Hold an ice-pack to your forehead or temples to reduce your pain. *Lie down in a quiet, dark room. *You could try keeping a migraine diary. Writing down information about your headaches and what you were doing when they happened can help you find out what triggers your headaches. Then you can avoid those triggers. *Take the juice of Tinospora cordifolia (giloy), in doses of 10 ml with honey. *Apply a paste made of black pepper and rice with the juice of bhringaraaja to the forehead. Alternately, you can apply the paste of sandalwood also. *Drop some ghee, medicated with saffron flowers (kesar) into each nostril and inhale deeply.

Dear sirs, I have to ask for an important opinion. The details are as follows: 1. It was 60 yrs back (1957) when my friend was only 18 yrs (weight 54kgand height 175cm) and had heavy bleeding from mouth and was diagnosed a case of broncactasis. He had some heavy strain on previous day i. E. Running for about 4-5 km on hot day. The bleeding was for only 1 or 2 days. It was alright after some antibiotics injections and rest for about month. 2. There was no problem for 5 yrs. Again in 1963, there was bleeding from mouth but not so heavy. It continued for few days i. E. Blood in sputum. After few days of hospitalization and antibiotics, and rest it was alright. 3. There was no trouble at all for next 50 yrs (from 1963 to 2010). 4. He is now normal weight for his height. 5. Got tested for t. B. Several time over last 50-60 yrs but no t. B. 6. For last 4-5 (till 2013) yrs, he started getting blood in sputum, once in a while which lasts for 4-5 days and then o. K. For months. He takes antibiotics for few days but homeopathic drugs regularly. 7. Sputum tests on regular intervals now indicate no infections (since last one yr) though earlier (during 2010-13) he was getting psedonomas infection in sputum test, which was cured by antibiotics. 8. Problem: now the problem has escalated. Though no infection has been found in sputum, the frequency of blood in sputum has increased. It is now almost every month for 4-5 days, which gets perfectly cured and the sputum is clear, though he gets regular? phelgem? from lungs which is mostly white in colour. Next month again same problem. 9. X-ray chest several time. Shows clear chest. 10. He is not on any regular allopathic medicine but on homeopathic medicines on regular basis, for last 5-6 yrs. Even homeopathic medicine also not working very effectively now. Nasal spray? fluticone-ft, bd helps a little. 11. Question: what are the remedies. Is it curable by medicines or is it fait accompli. How life threatening is this situation. Thankyou

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Sir you said, you had bronchiectasis. Kindly get ct chest, bronchial artery angiography to detect leak and bronchoscopy.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.
Dear lybrateuser, -for acidity problem avoid spicy, fried & junk foods, have 4-5 small meals rather than having three large ones, have snack in between the main meals to reduce acid secretion, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water per day to wash away the toxins & for proper digestion -have tablet pan 40, 1 tab half an hour before breakfast once a day -for hairfall apply a ketoconazole containing shampoo every alternate day -have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables for the essential vitamins & minerals -do regular exercise for good blood circulation -reduce stress in daily life, sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night.
3 people found this helpful

I am 23 years old male and having fever from last 2 weeks. It is coming down and again going up. Whenever I try to get up from the bed I feel like dizziness and everything becomes black in front of my eyes. I can not even get up and walk. What should I do? Chat Conversation End.

Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old male and having fever from last 2 weeks. It is coming down and again going up. Whenever I try to ge...
1 madhurantak vati 125 mg sarvjwarharlauh. 250 mg laxminarayanras. 250 mg sanjeevanivati. 250 mg giloysatva. 500 mg sitopaladichooran 1 gm 1 x3 with honey 2---- khameeramarwareed (humdard co.) 2-10 gm sos. Ghabrahat hone par 3 livomin sy. 20 ml 4 khana nahi khana he 5 milk + munkka din bhar me 2 litr milk & 50 -100 gm munkka boil kar 24 hrs me khanpeena he.

If we do sex in period after 5 days without using condom there is chance of remaining pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I you are having sex on day 10 of your cycle and unprotected then considering that sperms can stay alive for 72 hrs in reproductive tract, you may get pregnant.

I am in a pre diabetic condition, my sugar level is in border line, so please tell all the ways to control and prevent it from having diabetes in future, and please suggest some diets also.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am in a pre diabetic condition, my sugar level is in border line, so please tell all the ways to control and preven...
Since you are in your pre diabetic condition you should avoid sugar and all sugar products. Diabetes occurs because of insulin resistance. Which generally happens by eating too much of sugars, processed and refined foods like maida, noodles, white rice and its products. Etc etc. Stress and inactivity also leads to insulin resistance. So stop all the refined and processed foods. Packed foods like biscuits should also be refrained from. Eat a lot vegetables in cooked and salad form, eat whole grains like jawar, bajra, oats, add good quality proteins like eggs, fish chicken, paneer, curd, dals to your diet. Exercise well and remain stress free.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed