Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. D.K Singh

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.K Singh General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. D.K Singh
Dr. D.K Singh is a renowned General Physician in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. You can visit him at Tirath Ram Shah Hospital in Fatehpur Beri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.K Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.K Singh

Tirath Ram Shah Hospital

#2, R.b.l.isher Das Sawhney Marg, Rajpur Road, Civil Line. Landmark- Near Metro Sation, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.K Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 19 year old and I m suffering from headache as whenever I think too much I stuck with this problem what should I do to recover?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 19 year old and I m suffering from headache as whenever I think too much I stuck with this problem what should...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether there is any medical treatment for premature ejaculation? if yes. What they are?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Whether there is any medical treatment for premature ejaculation? if yes. What they are?
The treatment options are- detection and treatment of the cause, drugs to decrease sensitivity of penis, drugs to delay ejaculation, self-control by some exercise and tips.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor diagnosed me with typhoid. Prescribed cefika-s for 5 days, twice a day. I have completed my course today. But, since yesterday, I am facing issues as if, I have caught cold. Runny nose, slight headache, inside of throat swelling and like. Is it because of the side effects of the medication or is it just common cold? After taking antibiotics for last 5 days (cefika-s), do I need to take some other antibiotics for these indications? Please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
if typhoid was declared cured then usually don't need antibiotics for cough cold... 2. antibiotics u used doesn't cause such symptoms of cough cold so it's not side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband donated blood 3 days back. Now the entire skin in that area has turned reddish blue. What should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
My husband donated blood 3 days back. Now the entire skin in that area has turned reddish blue. What should I do?
Good job done by ur husband congrats not to worry it will go off on its own in two three was but if ur in a hurry apply ointment twice daily for few days thrombofobe locally it will go early
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suddenly gets a severe pain for 2-3 minutes on left side of stomach around lever and sometimes feel very uneasy while breathing. Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I suddenly gets a severe pain for 2-3 minutes on left side of stomach around lever and sometimes feel very uneasy whi...
LIver is not at left side Vikram. Hope you do not get it, while walking or climbing stairs. If yes give details about it. If it is not related with exertion ,then. Area and type of pain you are mentioning is commonly due to gases, occasionally there are other causes ,but I think you should first take medicine for gases. Take Shankh Vati 2 tabs thrice a day with warm water, after food, it is safe and will be effective for your proble.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am Suffering by body heat from so many days, also urine is going yellow colour everyday pls any prescription.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear sir,
I am Suffering by body heat from so many days, also urine is going yellow colour everyday pls any prescript...
It is difficult to prescribe on such less details. But can suggest you some basic tests. Like Urine Routine and mirco CBC etc. Once you have the reports then consult. You may take homoeopathic medicine. Apis Mel 200 1 dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21 I'm doing masturbating for 6 years. Recently from few days everyday I woke up. There is huge pain in elbow, fingers up to shoulder. Is masturbating causing this. I tried local medicines in local medical show. On that day the pain will be gone away after masturbating again morning I can find the pain again. Is masturbating causing this? Any serious problem is occurred with me? Like nerve weakness? Is my sexual things are already? Please help me with my queries I'm actually worried about it. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
My age is 21 I'm doing masturbating for 6 years. Recently from few days everyday I woke up. There is huge pain in elb...
According to recent studies expert says, excessive masturbation due to freely available porn is leading to some serious health issues like erectile dysfunction. Masturbation is a type of addiction in some men which is sometimes worsened by porn and men find it difficult to get an erection or hold it long enough to enjoy sexual intercourse. Men who are addicted to watching porn can develop serious self-conscious issues. You will face a problem with erection, ejaculation, pain, sticky discharge etc. Ayurveda has the power to even cure cancer at this era of time. Like wise all Sexual Problems has a cure through Ayurveda. Masturbation is definitely a major problem faced by a huge number of men but the cure does exist guys.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have varicose vein in both leg. I realize it 2 yers back. One swelling also seen in left leg under knee. I have used a stocking Subra23 from one year back and taking a pillow under leg at bed time. I am avoiding standing for long time and want to exercise. But I don't know which type of exercise is necessary. Please give me any advise. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir, I have varicose vein in both leg. I realize it 2 yers back. One swelling also seen in left leg under knee. I hav...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Vericose veins occur because of lack of blood circulation in the large veins of legs. Due to which blood stagnates, causing veins to enlarge. Regular exercise helps the blood circulation in the veins. Following are the exercises recommended: Leg Exercises for Varicose Veins Leg Lifts – Sit on the floor/mat or lie on your back with your feet straight out. Slowly, lift one leg at a time from the floor. Hold your leg in the air, letting the blood run down and back up your leg. Slowly, lower your leg back down to the floor. Repeat on the opposite leg. Calf Raises – Stand with your legs straight. Slowly, rise on to your tiptoes and then lower back down. Bicycle Legs – Lie on your back, bringing your legs in the air and bending them at the knee. Slowly, begin to pedal your legs as if you were riding a bicycle. You can also do the same motion one leg at a time, alternating your legs between sets. Side Lunges – Stand with your legs hip-width apart. Step to the side with your right leg, bending your right knee at a 90-degree-angle. Your left leg should be at a slight ankle. To resume your starting position, slowly begin to straighten your right leg, bringing your leg back into hip-width stance. Repeat on the left leg. Remember to make sure your knee stays directly over your ankle when performing the side lunge. It is better to consult your physician before starting any new exercise routine. If you have no problems related to heart and high BP you can start these exercises. The exercises will not totally eliminate the problem, but will help in better control. Ultimately surgery may be needed. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30. My symptoms are pain, soreness ,burning in throat, upper abdomen, neck,also radiate to back of head. Back &hip pain. Painintibia &fibula. 2.abdominal pain, gas,bloating &tightness ,burning sensations, loss of appetite, sour eructation &dry mouth&constipation have been for more than 10 years. USG&UGIE (1 YR back shown antral gastric) 3.OTHER MOST EVIDENT SYMPTOMS -all time dizziness&lightheadedness. Chest pain&difficult to breathe. Tingling, pin prick &burning allover. Including head. Low grade fever with temp 99-100deg. More sweaty sometimes heavy night sweat. Headache,ear pain ,neck pain ,imbalance, feel dizzy, head heaviness, fainting with body pain more in afternoon to night. Trembling muscles, increase in palpitation. Hoarse voice&Weight loss. Very anxious &serious about my health &I think abt it. Unable to do anything &always feeling sad. My CBC on 16-2-2018 WBC-8.68.RF RNG (4-11) RBC-5.48 (3.5-5.5) HGB-16.1 (11-15.5) HCT-45.4 (37-50) MCV-82.8 (76-96) MCH29.4 (27-32) MCHC-35.5 (30-35) PLT-386 (150-400) RDW-SD 38.6 (37-54) RDWCV-12.8 (11.5-14) PDW-11.5 (9-17) MPV10 (6- 9.5)P.LCR-25.9 (13-43) PCT-0.39 (0.17-0.35)NEUT-6.08/70.1%lymph-2.15/24. 8MONO-0.28/3.2EO-0.15/1.7 BASO-0.02/0.2 MY question is am I suffering from any blood related disease especially polycythemia or cancer. Do I see a haematologist or any other specialist? Does sever stress & tobacco chewing &prolonged fasting in past r d cause? Should I do some other tests to confirm? I have done several investigations like EMG, NCV, ECG,TMT, ECHO,Xray of chest ,spine&pelvis, Thyroid,sugar in 2016 in recent past I hv done, uric acid, crp (q) RAfactor,UREA-6 (7-25, CREATININE-0.59 (0.6-1.1) lipid profile, LFT,HLAB27 &ALL WERE FINE EXCEPT vit D-25.78,VIT B12-205, SERUM GLOBULIN-3.49,&MY HOMOCYSTEINE-60.3 etc. Sir my temperature increase at noon&it reduce at night. My head dizziness &neck pain MAKE me very difficult to survive. I feel out of breath&stoke like. please guide me Dr. Regards.

Mbbs, MD MEDICINE, DM CLINICAL HEMATOLOGY
Hematologist, Patna
My age is 30. My symptoms are pain, soreness ,burning in throat, upper abdomen, neck,also radiate to back of head. Ba...
Investigations alone are not suggestive of polycythemia or cancer. You should consult a general physician and psychiatrist to guide you. You should try to relax and take help of yoga or meditation too. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am just 23 year old. And I have a problem in my body. First off the daily I am feeling the weakness. And second one is when the I am eating the food then the feel the pain in my chest.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I am just 23 year old. And I have a problem in my body. First off the daily I am feeling the weakness. And...
Hye. Thanks for the query. General weakness or feeling lethargic is a common problem faced by many. Basically, weakness is “lack of physical or muscle strength and the feeling that extra effort is needed to perform daily activities”. Weakness may leave you without energy to carry out day-to-day activities, drowsy or tired, sluggish, and uninterested. Other symptoms include excessive sweating, loss of appetite, difficulty concentrating, and difficulty falling asleep. You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. Diet is the main source of energy for our body. It is important to know that just eating two heavy meals a day will not fulfill your nutrient needs. Most often we skip meals especially when at work or in college. We start our day on empty stomach but our work or stress or activity is never reduced. This causes weakness and lack of energy levels. Food is our source of energy and if you don't eat well as per your needs you are going to get deficient in many nutrients. So, start by eating the right foods at the right time. Chest pain is purely due to acidity because of skipped meals and long gaps between meals. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Sleep well. So, to feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi B Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Meenakshi B Soni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishi Nath Jha

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Good Health Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1921 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment