Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. D.K. Sharma

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

41 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D.K. Sharma MBBS General Physician, Delhi
41 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. D.K. Sharma
Dr. D.K. Sharma is a trusted General Physician in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 41 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. D.K. Sharma personally at Dr. D.K. Sharma Clinic in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.K. Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College, Meerut, - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D.K. Sharma

Dr. D.K. Sharma Clinic

No. 90/3, Laxmi Nagar. Landmark: Near Radhu Palace, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.K. Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes Early Detection and Prevention

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Play video

Good afternoon everybody. I am Dr Anirban Biswas and I am a diabetologist, practising in South Delhi. Today we are going to discuss the screening and diagnosis of Prediabetes and Diabetes.

Most of my patients send me their reports and tell and that they have a fasting sugar of 128 and a PP sugar of 142, whether they are diabetic or not. So, by listening today's topic, you will be able to know whether you are a diabetic or not. Let me tell you first that diabetes is a deadly disease and as you all know that India is a diabetic capital of the whole world. Every 7th second, one person dies due to diabetes in this world. And it is a huge burden on us. And most of the diabetic care and treatment is born by the patients in India. On an average Rs, 10,000 per year is the annual cost of the treatment without any complication. So, it is a huge amount, hence, we need to find out whether we have diabetes or not.

So, the first thing is that whether you have diabetes or not. So, the first question is that if anybody can have diabetes? So the answer to this question is that, yes anyone can suffer from Diabetes. There are some symptoms of Diabetes, those are;

But often, diabetes is silent. It has been found out by various researchers that half of the population does not know that they are diabetic patients. Not only in India but also in the US. It is very important to find out that who are diabetic. It is a very simple way to find out whether you are diabetic, pre diabetic or have normal sugar level.

The value what I am going to tell you that how you get to know that you are diabetic.

  • First thing is the fasting blood glucose. This can be done in any lab. So, you can go in the morning without taking any meal. One thing you need to remember that if your fasting blood glucose is less than 100 then it is normal. If your fasting blood glucose is between 100-126 mg then you are prediabetic. And if the fasting blood sugar is more than 126 then it means that you are a diabetic patient.
  • The second way to know whether you are diabetic or not is the HBA1C. It is also known as Glycosylated Haemoglobin. Again it is a routine test which is done in all the labs. If the value of HBA1C is below 5.7 then you are non-diabetic, if the HBA1C level is between 5.7- 6.5 then you are prediabetic. And if the HBA1C level is above 6.5 then you are a diabetic patient.
  • The other test is OSTT, which is done at a certain level when there is some amount of doubt. The Oral GTT test is by means 75 g of glucose is fed to you and the sugar is checked after 2 hours. So, after 2 hours of feeding the glucose, if the sugar level is less than 140 then you are normal. If the sugar level is between 140-200, then you are prediabetic, and if the value is more than 200 then you are diabetic.

Which individual should get screened for diabetic and pre diabetic?

Any individual above the age of 40 years. And from your weight and height, anybody can calculate the BMI ( Body Mass Index). If the BMI is more than 23 then you should go for screening even if your age is not 40+. If you have symptoms of Diabetes, or if any blood relative is having diabetes or is pre-diabetic should go for a checkup.

And last but not the least, who has a history of GDM i.e, Gestational Diabetes Mellitus which is very common in females throughout the whole world, after the pregnancy they should regularly get screened for diabetes. So these are the people who should get screened for Diabetes. And by getting a screen from Diabetes we can save ourselves from the complications of Diabetes.

Diabetes can cause so many complications, especially the cardiac and heart-related complications. You can have a stroke, heart attack, neuropathy, kidney failure, also you can have blindness or retinopathy, amputations i.e, your arm or leg can be cut because of diabetes.

So friends may be with this I can conclude that you have learnt something from my talk. And please remember that you should get yourself screen with diabetes. Next I will talk about the type of Diabetes.

If you want to consult me or have any query, You can contact me through Lybrate.

3779 people found this helpful

Iam not getting pleasant sleep. Totally dreams! I can feel that im dreaming. What I have to do to sleep without dreams?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam not getting pleasant sleep. Totally dreams! I can feel that im dreaming. What I have to do to sleep without dreams?
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 7.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night., and don’t sleep in day timeDon’t take sleeping pill.9. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic age 57, Can I take banana in diet for improving calcium intake. What are the best diet for a diabetic person of my age. Can I skip dinner? Regards.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am diabetic age 57, Can I take banana in diet for improving calcium intake. What are the best diet for a diabetic p...
You can take unripe banana. Never skip dinner. Best diet all leafy vegetables and salad missi roti. Take small frequent meal. Chew well and slowly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have week digestion problem. Please suggest me idea to make my digestion stronger.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have week digestion problem. Please suggest me idea to make my digestion stronger.
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father's age is 75 years. Angioplasty was done and 2 stents are placed a month back. He is fine for 15 days. Later he was affected with lung and urine infection. Lung infection was cured. But creatinine levels are 4 and edema is formed in body. Doctor has recommended for dialysis. Is it safe to go for dialysis for an angioplasty patient?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My grand father's age is 75 years. Angioplasty was done and 2 stents are placed a month back. He is fine for 15 days....
Your grandfather is in serious trouble. Apart from costs, dialysis is a cumbersome treatment, and unless the kidney problem is temporary, he may require dialysis long term. Stents can sometimes block in such patients, so he will need good luck and hard work just to keep going. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very unstable sugar level when I test at home. Once it was 250 after meal. How I check up myself for diabetes n it's type? N what's the reason for such instability? Can I keep control with proper diet or I need to start medication?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I have a very unstable sugar level when I test at home. Once it was 250 after meal. How I check up myself for diabete...
If your sugars are rising to 250, you are probably diabetic patient .... unless your glucometer was faulty. Please do a fasting and post prandial(PP) blood sugar in the lab along with HbA1c to determine the extent of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 39 years old male. I am taking antidepressant for anxiety and depression which helps me but causes Erectile Dysfunction. I can do sex for months when I want to do it. In sleep or other odd time I get erection. Please advice.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Dhanbad
Sir I am 39 years old male. I am taking antidepressant for anxiety and depression which helps me but causes Erectile ...
Acid Phos-200, 1 dose at morning in empty stomach & Ashwagandha-Q, 10 drops in a half of water 3 times daily for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does hiv transmit? Does it transmit through bile while kissing or sweat ? Or any other source excluding intercourse?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
How does hiv transmit? Does it transmit through bile while kissing or sweat ?
Or any other source excluding intercourse?
Yes, it does get transmitted by bite while kissing. Exchange of body fluids via ram mucosal surface transmits HIV
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis from five year right now I am taking homeopathy medicine from 9 month.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chronic sinusitis can be diagnosed after taking plain xray of PNS.If you are not getting relief a minor surgery may be required.consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(143 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment