Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D K Bhardwaj

Homeopath, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. D K Bhardwaj Homeopath, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. D K Bhardwaj
Dr. D K Bhardwaj is a popular Homeopath in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. You can meet Dr. D K Bhardwaj personally at Dr. D K Bhardwaj Clinic in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. D K Bhardwaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1/67, Sri Ganga Ram Hospital Road, Rajendra Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D K Bhardwaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range test asked aarogyam 1.3, homo, lase, amyl, chl, sod: total cholesterol photometry 207 mg/dl 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 37 mg/dl 35-80 triglycerides photometry 235 mg/dl 25 - 200 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 127 mg/dl 85 - 130 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.5 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 3.4 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 46.9 mg/dl 5 - 40 non-hdl cholesterol calculated 169.6 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range

test as...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get blood from my teeth when ever I brush or some time suddenly blood comes from teeth. Pls tell me how to get rid of this problem.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I get blood from my teeth when ever I brush or some time suddenly blood comes from teeth. Pls tell me how to get rid ...
We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with surgical, gum strengthening procedure. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash after every meals. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with mouthulcer. It happens again and again. I can't able to eat any spicy food. I eat only curd rice or milk rice. What kind of precautions should taken to avoid it.

BDS
Dentist, Thane
I have a problem with mouthulcer. It happens again and again. I can't able to eat any spicy food. I eat only curd ric...
There are many causes of mouth ulcers which may be - -stress in the body -excess heat - a sharp tooth edge causing injury leading to ulcer -nutritional problems, such as vitamin b 12 deficiency - iron & or folic acid deficiency treatment remedies for mouth ulcers -drink 2-3 liters water per day - avoid hot & spicy foods - take good nutritional foods -reduce stress by stress relieving activities of your choice -you can take b -complex capsules (e. G. Becosules capsule) once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. M 30 weeks pregnant. I have to travel from ambala to Jammu and Jammu to ambala via train. What precautions should I take?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello. M 30 weeks pregnant. I have to travel from ambala to Jammu and Jammu to ambala via train. What precautions sho...
Travel is recommended from 16th week of pregnancy onwards , so considering that you would be going by train, its fine but take care especially while getting on train and getting down. Avoid any pushes n pulls during the journeyed prefer using western toilet seats. regards
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache for more than 30 days. I don't like having my food on time and I have become very aggressive. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have head ache for more than 30 days. I don't like having my food on time and I have become very aggressive. What s...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm very upset with my problem. Whenever I wash my face by any shop. My face becomes rough and dry it's like dead skin on my face. Please help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I'm very upset with my problem. Whenever I wash my face by any shop. My face becomes rough and dry it's like dead ski...
•Apply buttermilk to skin, keep for 10 minutes and then wash off thoroughly for softening, cleansing and radiating effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I weigh 57kgs and want to gain a weight of 8kgs i. E. Up to 65kgs till 31st July 2016 with a pure vegetarian diet. Please help me with the proper diet schedule. I do workout 1-2hrs a day in the gym.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I weigh 57kgs and want to gain a weight of 8kgs i. E. Up to 65kgs till 31st July 2016 with a pure vegetarian diet. Pl...
Hi, If you’re aiming to gain some strength and build muscle, you must follow the points mentioned below: 1. Start exercising. If you’re a beginner, focus on bodyweight exercises like push up, pull up and squat. The basic push up and chin up are invaluable exercises you can do with very little equipment. Increase their difficulty by adding reps or affixing weights to your legs. 2. Consume a balanced diet. It's important to eat big meals to fuel muscle growth while you're training. You’ll need to eat healthy, whole foods that will nourish and restore your muscles. Consume all types of fruits, vegetables, grains, oils and dairy products. 3. Take adequate rest. Many people take this step lightly, but it's absolutely essential when it comes to gain strength. That means you won't be able to work out as hard or lift as much as you otherwise would, not to mention you'll be more prone to injury if you're feeling sleepy. Get at least 7-8 hours of sleep per night, possibly more depending on your individual needs, during heavy workout periods. 4. Increase protein intake. Protein proves to be the most essential nutrient when it comes down to gaining strength or building muscle. Therefore, consume all types of protein from both veg and non veg food items. Chicken breast, egg whites, fish, pulses provide you all the protein you need without containing any unnecessary fat. 5. Focus on compound movements. Compound movements are those which engages more than one muscle group. Exercises like bench press, squat, dead lift are great examples of compound exercises to gain strength quickly. 6. Lift heavy. If your main aim is to gain strength, you’ll need to lift heavy weights in the gym and thus, lower the repetitions of your sets. Moderate-rep sets are important when training for muscle size. However, to build strength, you're going to have to train with heavier weights, meaning you'll do fewer reps. 7. Limit cardio to once or twice per week. Cardio exercises like running, swimming, and biking are great ways to keep your endurance good and your circulation healthy. However, they aren't the best exercises you can do if your goal is to gain strength. Weight training requires loads of energy, and if yours has already been used up by a long run or bike ride, you won't have enough left over to give weight training your best shot. Limit cardio to once or twice per week so your energy reserves are ready to expend on building strength. Best of luck!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pimples on my face containing white coloured substance when I use an aloe vera gel they get reduced otherwise they again appear due to oiliness in my skin after few hours.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have got pimples on my face containing white coloured substance when I use an aloe vera gel they get reduced otherw...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Runny nose and nasal congestion. What do I do. They do not stop. It's been more than a week. I use vicks inhaler, and I get relief for sometime.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems related with pigmentation on my face. I have consult many doctors and skin specialist but the problem is increasing or leaving constant.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Hi . Pigmentation on face could be due to variety of reasons. Ranging from sun exposure, hair dyes to certain disease like ashy dermatosis. It's important to know the cause to treat it properly. You will have to elaborate your complaints for a more specific therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl and I am facing a problem of acne in whole face. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years old girl and I am facing a problem of acne in whole face. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Berberis Aquifolium 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. *Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. *Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Avoid harsh skin products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest some homeopathy medicine to increase height. Please I am of 20 years. Or any any other effective treatment to perform then also suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Suggest some homeopathy medicine to increase height. Please
I am of 20 years.
Or any any other effective treatment to...
Take protien rich diet, like pulses, rajma, soyabean, egg and drink one glass of milk every day, with some exercise like hanging on horizontal rod, skipping running.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please help me I have no moustache and bread till my age so please help me to grow thd facial hairs I do not know what is the problem tell some suggestion, medicine to grow the facial hairs and also tell where the medicine sold and how to apply it plzzz doctor.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Doctor please help me I have no moustache and bread till my age so please help me to grow thd facial hairs I do not k...
Make a mixture of argan oil, jojoba oil, sesame oil and olive oil and massage your beard and moustache daily to grow and maintain black and smooth hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body is so precious gift from God So please save it ,

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Body is so precious gift from God So please save it ,
Avoid unnecessary surgery; it is better if you can take help from alternate medicines. Like during childhood tonsil, appendix, lymph nodes, polyp, nose problem, tumor, cyst, polyp, warts, lipoma, ganglion, uterine fibroid, pcod, endometroisis, ovarian cyst, fibroadenoma breast, abscess, renal stone, gall stone can be cured by homeopathy medicine.
43 people found this helpful

Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Kolkata
Saliva is a magical healthy teeth elixir: It's antibacterial, acid neutralizing and full of minerals that strengthen enamel. But 25% of women in their 50s don't produce enough, so they suffer bad breath and other problems as a result.
4 people found this helpful

I have just turned 46 a thyroid patient from 10-11 years sometimes having back pain but recently feeling very lethargic and one point pain in my both knees after doing my blood tests my blood sugar level is little high at random it was 196 and after a few years it is 164 now. What should I do. I dont wanna come on medication is there any other remedy for this too. Kindly suggest me the diet to. Thank you.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear you can try walking and exercise. Have healthy diet. If it doesn't help much than you have to be on medication depending on your blood sugar levels. What is more important is to control your blood sugar without any side effects. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe headache at the back side of my head and also I am not getting sleep. What may be the problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am getting severe headache at the back side of my head and also I am not getting sleep. What may be the problem.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR, I am now 37 years, male, weight 87 kg, from my 10 years old I was suffered of fever, due to doctor medicine my teeth yellowish. Doctor said, it never come white. Pls help. How it will solve?

MDS Prosthodontics, MDS Endodontist
Dentist, Ahmedabad
You can go for veneer, visit prosthodontist. They will guide you best and nothing is impossible these days so don't worry you can get white teeth. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son age 16 yr last few days stumuck pain ultrasound is ok i am worried please tell me the reason for pain

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
If you give me details about digestion and any constipation pl. mail or call bangalore@ svaasa.com or 09980993353
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Delhi
Before getting prescription from doctor always tell your complete medical history present and past treatment taken.
You found this helpful
View All Feed