Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charanjeet Kaur

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Charanjeet Kaur Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Charanjeet Kaur
Dr. Charanjeet Kaur is one of the best Gynaecologists in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Charanjeet Kaur at Dr Charanjeet Kaur's Clinic in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Charanjeet Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-19 SFS Flats, Mount Kailash, East Of KailashNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it fine to do gym during periods? Is any precaution required in terms of what exercises need not be done? I currently go for yoga classes but m told that I should not do it for at least first 3 days of menstruation as the flow is quite heavy. Now I am planning to switch to gymming and it gets a little awkward in consulting the trainer during periods. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is it fine to do gym during periods? Is any precaution required in terms of what exercises need not be done?
I curren...
If you r comfortable going to the gym during cycles and your flow does not increase due to the exercise. You can go to the gym during cycles.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dietary modifications during menopausal stages- When start menopause you should do this things increase consumption of soya food like soya milk, soya paneer, soya chunks, soya foods contains estrogen that supplement the estrogens made by the ovaries reduce the amount of fat in your diet ,sunflower seeds ,almonds wheat germ are excellent source of vitamin E,that helpful in reducing hot flashes.Calcium is also help in reducing osteoporosis you should include milk paneer, seasmeseeds, almonds, green leaf vegetables are good source of calcium you should take orange juice, tomatoes soup, papaya, banana in daily diets its helpful in menopause problems.

I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in...
For pain you can take any pain killer. If you r married then you need to check for pregnancy. If not then wait for another month. As you were taking novelon, means you have this problem regularly. If you r overweight you r likely to be suffering from pcod. Your wt not mentioned.

20 days before my iui was done and my first bhcg test level is 28 and two days after my second bhcg level is 10.28. My period is not come but I'm having left leg pain is it symptoms of pregnancy or period?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
20 days before my iui was done and my first bhcg test level is 28 and two days after my second bhcg level is 10.28. M...
Hi lybrate user, you hcg report is pointing towords negative report. You must be on hormonal pills after iui that's why no period please stop medicines to get period. Leg pain could be sign that you may get period in 2-3 days.

What are the reasons for immense increase in prolactin serum in a women's body. And how to cure it? My wife has this problem her level of prolactin is 42.1 is this cause any damage in future.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the reasons for immense increase in prolactin serum in a women's body. And how to cure it? My wife has this ...
Prolactin is a hormone secreted by pitutary gland, if its levels are more then there might be a possibility of pitutary tumor. It can lead to headaches, visual disturbance, menstrual irregularity, milk from breast, infertility etc. Please get it treated immediately. Homeopathic treatment is avail for such condition. You can consult privately for more details.

Last year I had 6 weeks miscarriage. Now unable to conceive. Recently found THYROID in my TEST report which is mentioned below: Test name Value Unit Bio. Ref.Interval TOTAL T3 : 1.35 ng/mL 0.60 - 1.83 TOTAL T4 : 8.40 ug/dl 4.50 - 10.90 3rd gen. TSH: 7.47 5 µU/mL 0.35 - 5.50 please suggest which medicine I have to taken. How to cure. And What to avoid.

DNB - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Last year I had 6 weeks miscarriage. Now unable to conceive. Recently found THYROID in my TEST
report which is mentio...
Please visit an endocrinologist to start your medication as it will require frequent follow ups. As for fertility you need to visit a fertility expert near your place to get investigated for semen analysis, and other tests for you which would include tubal evaluation, follicular monitoring and further advise would be given accordingly.

Agar meri frnd ko periods date 2 ko khata huwe or 3 din Baad Usne without protection physical intimate bhi hui and then usne unwanted 72 contraceptive pill bhi le li. Fir uske kuch din Baad meanwhile 4 or 5 days huwe hone or Uske periods are back. So it was a normal thing or there was a problem? Get me ans soon.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Agar meri frnd ko periods date 2 ko khata huwe or 3 din Baad Usne without protection physical intimate bhi hui and th...
on the first hand, periods ke immemediate baad pregnancy nahi hote, to i pill lene ka zaroorat nahi tha.. abhi ka irregular bleeding wo pill hormone ka effect hai

I am 20 years and have irregular menstruation problem like not having period two months in a row often. Can you help me?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years and have irregular menstruation problem like not having period two months in a row often. Can you help me?
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.

Any medicine to avoid pain during first time intercourse or any gel which can be applied in vagina hole to avoid pain?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Any medicine to avoid pain during first time intercourse or any gel which can be applied in vagina hole to avoid pain?
Hello, you may apply lignocaine gel 1% locally outside the vaginal orifice and this shall help you relieve the pain and use lubrigel to lubricate the vagina.

My age is 27, I am little bit fat. Now I am facing irregular periods. I got married in 2013. We are trying for children. Can you please give solutions to solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 27, I am little bit fat. Now I am facing irregular periods. I got married in 2013. We are trying for childr...
Dear lybrate user get an usg done for abdomen, it may be related to some pathology as pcos, for cure homoeopathic constitutional treatment can be taken, there are no side effects and very good results.

'No-Oil Recipes' - directly from my kitchen laboratory

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
No oil recipe, for kids, weight loss, renal patients or gastric patients.

Baby potato barbecues:

Barbecues play a very important role in our traditional Indian authentic cuisine, it's not just a recipe, in fact it is an age old cooking procedure, all in all, it is a treasure.

Here's a healthy version of this delicious cute baby potatoes, I guarantee fussy eaters like kids will run at the back of you, it can be a lunch box item, chatpata picnic cherish, or a spicy starter at a friends' get together, or kitty party show stealer,

Thankyou, enjoy.

Once again I am reminding you, healthy food need not be tasteless.
'No-Oil Recipes' - directly from my kitchen laboratory

I have got uterus removal operation 3 months ago by laparoscopy sometimes I get pain near belly button. what shall I do?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water and fluids. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs.

I m 16 year old and suffering from vomiting and lose motion during period in regular 3 days what problem I m having and" I never take medicine" what other option for me to avoid vomiting and lose motion its very painful for me Dr. please suggest something else except medicine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m 16 year old and suffering from vomiting and lose motion during period in regular 3 days what problem I m having a...
U need to get ultrasound done asap. You may be suffering from ovarian cyst or endometriosis, which can be treated if found.

I am 33 year old and mother of 5 kids. I had slight differences between my breast before first delivery. Yhe problem is after delivery both the breast will be filled with milk. But after10 days or two weeks the small breast will start shrinking and it will have very small amount of milk. The difference in size affects my confidence level too. Can I get this treated feel there is difference in structure of this breast.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear mam, lactation from both breast may be different, but you need to express milk from other breast to prevent from getting it collected and form abscess. If there is obvious difference of size is there then please get an ultrasound breast cancer to rule out local collection of milk or inflammation of breast and get it treated accordingly.

Pls say the pregnancy time food diet .sleeping times all the things which can do in pregnancy period.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pls say the pregnancy time food diet .sleeping times all the things which can do in pregnancy period.
Hello, pregnancy is a normal phenomenon in the life of a lady. You should be stressfree and take lots of milk products, fruits and vegetables. Your diet should be balanced diet with proteins and minerals. You should avoid very oily and spicy food.

I had a sex on 10 april after finish my periods. I take an i pill after sex immediately. Now on 21 april again periods till next day then on 24 april dropping again. Next day normal onwards. Now today that means on 30 april again dropping. Why its happen? please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Unable to understand your question, although sometimes the menses become irregular post consumption of emergency contraceptive pill. Wait for the cycle to stop and if it doesnt in 3 days go for an ultrasound. Please note the medicine is an emergency contraceptive and should not be used as a regular practice.

My wife suffering from irregular periods the periods occurring 10days before what should we do any problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife suffering from irregular periods the periods occurring 10days before what should we do any problem.
Ask her to take pituitarinum 200 1 dose now and 2nd dose tomorrow evening. This will balance her hormonal problems.

She has sex and she has some pain in the lower part of her stomach she sex with condom what should she do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She has sex and she has some pain in the lower part of her stomach she sex with condom what should she do?
Homoeopathicmedicine-------------------- cimcifuga q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drps in 20 ml fresh water every 4 hrlf for 3-5 dayss---------------

Hi, I am 32 years old and pregnant by 14 weeks. I am the patient of migraine and suffering from severe migraine for last 2 months. It gets over for a day or half after every 10-15 days but then again come back on the very next day. My gynecologist has only suggested me to have crocin advance in this condition. Can someone help me to get the medicine which can be taken while pregnancy in migraine. Also I have the case if low lying placenta and have allergic to BRUFEN salts.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 32 years old and pregnant by 14 weeks. I am the patient of migraine and suffering from severe migraine for l...
In pregnancy you should take as little medicine as possible. Only painkiller safe in pregnancy is paracetamol (crocin). Don't take any other painkillers as they harm the baby. You should try simple tips to avoid headache and start preventive medicine for migraine after baby is delivered. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Perform pranayam every morning.

I am 25 years old girl. I am getting back and abdominal pain 5 days back I got ultrasound and I got to know I have 2mm & 3 stones in my left kidney. But I vomit everyday once in evening as in full day I try to stop vomit and have fruits like watermelon, orange and mosambi juice but then too that fluid also got out by vomiting. In sonography reports everything is ok it shows I have only pain in of kidney stones. Did blood test to c if I have dengue or malaria but everything is negative. As I am not able to have food I have got a lot more weakness. And get pain of kidney stone now and then I feel nausea and vertigo at time. I am trying to have as much liquid as I can as I showed my reports to doc he is like its the kidney stone pain only. But I had little chest pain too I was not getting whats the reason so I did ecg too and it was normal. But I am confused why the hell there is pain on heart side. Doc said it is bcoz of all nerves are joined so it is paining there too bcoz of kidney stone. And my full left side pains. I am prescribed for rabiul dsr tab for now as I am not able to eat properly but then too I feel for vomit everyday by night. So please tell me doc is this vomiting only bcoz of stone pain or anything else. N my hemoglobin is 10.03. & doc said its low but first he said I have to get cured from this kidney stone then he will prescribe me for 2 months which will increase my blood counts. & one more thing can ultrasound for kidney & pelvis can detect if I am pregnant because I am single and not married but I have doubt as my boyfriend touchdown my vagina once. He has not penetrated or did figuring. But after that incident I got my periods on time and it was not like spotting it was proper period as I usually get. But that 1 month was very stressful for me to go through. So just want to know can ultrasound detect embryo and stuff like that bcoz I know I have gt proper periods last month but in tension becoz I am stared vomiting the next month. & doc I am a virgin so please help me asap. I am just getting crazy over things but still in tension very much and yes I have never done intercourse or anything like that in life pure virgin. And please tell me that vomiting is becoz of something else or it just my kidney stone thing that is bothering me. I have done blood test, urine test, ultrasound sonography and ecg. Please I hope you will give me proper ans to my problem. Thank you doc. Waiting for reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old girl. I am getting back and abdominal pain 5 days back I got ultrasound and I got to know I have 2m...
Hello, as you got your menses after your sexual contact, and the ultrasound doesnt shoe any pregnancy at all, hence you are not pregnant for sure and the vomiting is possibly due to your regular renal pain due to stones which can for sure cause nausea and even dizziness episodes. As your most of the tests are negative, one possible reason could be lower oesophageal sphincter spasm but that would require manometry studies to rule out by a gastroenterologist. Regards.
View All Feed