Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandra Mansukhani

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandra Mansukhani Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chandra Mansukhani
Dr. Chandra Mansukhani is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Chandra Mansukhani personally at Dr Chandra Mansukhani's Clinic in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandra Mansukhani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Chandra Mansukhani's Clinic

Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Sir Ganga Ram HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Mansukhani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex with my gf multiple times and eat contraceptive during certain time However she got period on 27 June and next period on 10 july When next period is expected Why next period is so earlier.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I had unprotected sex with my gf multiple times and eat contraceptive during certain time
However she got period on 2...
Early period was due to contraceptive pill. Next expected is is 10 Aug. Means tomorrow but not sure. To regularise many tonics and medicines are available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old girl I am not getting my regular periods from past 5-6 months. Earlier they were normal and I never miss them but frm past 3 months I had just a single time. I am so worried as I am getting married in April and now this has started Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am a 25 year old girl I am not getting my regular periods from past 5-6 months.
Earlier they were normal and I neve...
Hello, Please get evaluated for PCOS, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia as in all cases menses can be delayed, if pregnancy has been ruled out already.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Signs of Emotion Abuse in a Relationship!

Post graduate in counselling psychology
Psychologist,
5 Signs of Emotion Abuse in a Relationship!

Unfortunately, if you know someone or you yourself are in a relationship with a partner who is cunning, pathological liar, narcissistic, abusive and/or you may not know what you’re dealing with.

Emotional abuse is a form of abuse in which a partner uses verbal assault, fear, or humiliation to undermine the other person's self-esteem and self-worth. Emotional abuse, in reality, can be said worse than physical abuse. Physical abuse can easily be identified by self and by others and generally gets cured with medication whereas emotional abuse leaves no physical marks but destroys the victim’s emotional and psychological well-being, sometimes permanently.

Hence it’s very important that everyone should know the signs of emotional abuse, essentially to understand such situations if ever happens to us or to our loved ones. Eminent Relationship and Marriage Counsellor Shivani Misri Sadhoo shares the signs of emotional abuse as:

 

Frequent accusations and blame game: If one partner always tries to shift the responsibility and holds another person responsible for their relationship degradation and the rise of issues. The abusive partner hence frequently will use phrases like: “It’s your fault.” What’s wrong with you?” “You didn’t remind me.” “Nothing I do is ever enough.”

Ignoring and silent treatment is too frequent and a common behaviour: One partner shows repeated behaviour of refusing to listen and ignoring their partner’s questions, withholding eye contact and gives “silent treatment.”

Such an act is generally been used to conceal information about where he/she is going, when he/she is coming back, about financial resources and bill payments etc. Gradually such behavior is added with withholding approvals, appreciation, affection, information, thoughts and feelings to corner and control the victim


Contradicting: The abusive partner disapproves and opposes the victim’s thoughts, perceptions or their experiences of life itself. No matter what the victim may say, the abuser uses contradicting arguments to frustrate the victim and wears him/her down.

 

Disparaging humour: Verbal abuse is often disguised as jokes. The abuser teases, ridicules, and humiliates the victim with sarcastic remarks about his/her appearance, personality, abilities, and values. The abuser makes fun of their partner in front of friends and family because the abuser knows that victim will avoid a public confrontation.


Judging and criticising: The abuser frequently uses harsh and unfair criticism in an effort to make the victim feel unreasonable and guilty.

Remember a healthy, non-abusive relationship is built on support, admiration, empathy, balance, and personal responsibility. These elements add up to a love built on mutual respect. If your relationship feels more abusive than loving, seek help from a therapist.

5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years female can you please tell me prepone periods medicine who doesnt have any side effect? because my marriage schedule next week can you help me early?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please relaxed and do not go for any this kind of medications as they never come without side effects. You are already having hypothyroidism
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 month pregnant and she have only 1 umbical single artery cord it harmful to baby or any other problems after birth please give ur suggestion.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 7 month pregnant and she have only 1 umbical single artery cord it harmful to baby or any other problems a...
Not necessarily but chances of pregnancy complications like growth retardation, low birth weight etc are more . U should be more careful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female having problem of irregular MC. Can this be a big problem in getting pregnant? Can M2 Tone help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am 22 years old female having problem of irregular MC. Can this be a big problem in getting pregnant? Can M2 Tone h...
Hello ms. Chanchal You asked about your irregular periods I would like to advise you that menstrual blood purify the uterus every month because of nature's gift to conceive baby. If it is irregular periods and impure regarding colour, quality, quantity and time factor how one can be pregnant.I would like to advise you to regular your MC and its quality then no problem to be pregnant. M2 tone is good medicines but follow it regular for 3-6months. Then you will get pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is pregnant and she is having 3.5 months according to ultrasound. Now what should be the balance diet for her. and what should be strictly prohibited for her ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi,
my wife is pregnant and she is having 3.5 months according to ultrasound. Now what should be the balance diet for...
She should do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced diet. Take fruits and vegetables in diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Leucorrhoea is a condition of discharge from vagina giving immense depression and health hazards to women.

In India Vaidyas have been using hebo mineral Ayurvedic formulations for treating women since ages. These are totally harmless and beneficial in even worse conditions. However extreme infective conditions or discharge because of worst uterine involvement may take longer than expected time. Our Vaidyas Leucorrhoea Nashak Yog is for own patients only.
2 people found this helpful

Pregnency conceive hone ki 4 se 5 din bad se pregnency ka symtrom start ho skti Hain? Like that. Ulti. Fiver, Sir chakrana. Etc Mujhe lagta Meri wife 4 se 5 din ki pregnant Hain. Or wo physically fit nhi Hain ulti, fiver, sir chakkar de rha. Kya 4 se 5 din ki pregnency me aysa symptoms dikhai deta Hain?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Pregnency conceive hone ki 4 se 5 din bad se pregnency ka symtrom start ho skti Hain? Like that. Ulti. Fiver, Sir cha...
Symptoms of pregnancy: the classic clues Tender, swollen breast. Your breasts may provide one of the first symptoms of pregnancy. ... Fatigue. ... Slight bleeding or cramping. ... Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Food aversions or cravings. ... Headaches. ... Constipation. ... Mood swings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Vaginal Wetness - Easy Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Excessive Vaginal Wetness - Easy Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Vaginal lubrication that is non-smelly and clear is absolutely normal. For when you are aroused, vaginal lubrication increases, which makes physical intimacy pleasurable. However, just like vaginal dryness, too much of vaginal wetness certainly ruins the pleasure of sex. For if this happens, the woman will not be able to feel the friction of the penis against her vaginal wall. For the man, too much of vaginal wetness also creates discomfort as the man fails to feel the tightness enclosing the penis.

Causes of excessive vaginal wetness

  1. Natural causes: During sexual arousal, the veins in the pelvis, clitoris and vulva dilate, allowing more blood to flow through. In women who are super aroused, the vagina starts to sweat excessively, which makes it excessively lubricated. Too much vaginal lubrication can also occur in case of G-spot orgasm or female ejaculation.
  2. Medication: Excessive vaginal wetness can also happen because of high levels of oxytocin or estrogen in the uterus, cervix and vagina. This can be caused by hormonal fluctuations, usually caused owing to the side effects of birth control pills. In women, rise in the estrogen levels is especially noticeable if she has just started or stopped taking birth control pills.

Ayurveda, being a 100% safe mode of treatment and without any side effect, offers a simple remedy to this issue:

  • Pour a glass of water into a bowl
  • Put a handful of coriander leaves in it
  • Allow the leaves to soak in the water overnight
  • Strain the water in the morning and have it on an empty stomach

It has been found that this age old herbal medicine is an awesome panacea for curing excess lubrication and making sex even more enjoyable every time. However, you must remember as with all holistic therapy, you need to drink it every day to enjoy its beneficial effects. It should take about a month before one starts experiencing its effects. Another remedy is preparing an infusion by boiling walnut leaves in water for at least 20 min, straining them and then using it as a douche. This can be done four times a day for positive and quick results. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

5595 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21 cm ovarian cyst before 4 years & it has been removed. Now she is doing fine and her periods are all fine. Only the cyst has been removed by a key hole incision. Will it affect her in getting pregnant in future?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21...
Yes definitely, but if she has fallopian tubes patent and no further cysts and harmonal imbalance, she should be able to conceive.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 125 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A µg/dl 4.5-12 9.3 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml 0.3-5.5 Have not taken any medications yet and wanted to know if this would have had any affect on baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 22 Weeks pregnant and I came to know my TSH recently as: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A ng/dl 60-200 12...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam there is clear guideline for TSH levels during pregnancy like: 1st trimester :0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester :0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. If TSH levels are not maintained in these recommended ranges, then there is an adverse effect on the fetus as well as to the outcome of pregnancy. I am surprised that there is no proper info being given to you. If TSH is high (it is not clear from what you have mentioned) then there is urgent need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I not get period from last 62 day I am married living with husband. Checked pregnancy test before 15 days that time test was negative. What should I do? Pls help.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Mumbai
I not get period from last 62 day I am married living with husband. Checked pregnancy test before 15 days that time t...
Your period were regular before (28 days cycle). If yes then you need to do blood test. Adv: Sr. Beta HCG level.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. My height is 5.1. My belly and breast is big. I am felling very odd. If I took weight loss medicine can I loose my weight. What can ido to loose my breast part?

Gynaecologist, Siliguri
Never take medicine for weight reduction but go 4 only calories restriction upto 1300 kcal n daily exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I got married before 3 yrs. And I have 2 kids. When doing sex, I have no feeling? Doing sex before my hubby touches my breast. But feeling is not coming. Is there any tablet? please suggest me.

D.E.H.M
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 23 years old. I got married before 3 yrs. And I have 2 kids. When doing sex, I have no feeling? Doing sex before...
Hi dear Nandini avoid stress and take high protein diet and fruit and juice. Do proper exercise.You will feel physically and sexually fit very soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Discharge ho raha h nipples se (light white color) on pressing, without pregnant or baby? I am worried alot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Discharge ho raha h nipples se (light white color) on pressing, without pregnant or baby? I am worried alot.
Occasional nipple discharge among non-pregnant women is common; it’s either normal or due to a minor condition. Most pathological conditions that cause nipple discharge are not serious and are easily treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old, had pcod and today my 9th day of period and still bleeding after passing urine with clot. What shall I do to stop period. Kindly given advice.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
hi , take kreos.3c 2drops 3times ign 200 once day inform me progress. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. plz giv me proper case accordingly our pathy God bless you thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old married man my wife is pregnant for last four month should I sex with her or not? Please advise.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi medically there is no problem but if she has pain or any other high risk factor for pregnancy, avoid rough sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed