Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandra

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandra Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chandra
Dr. Chandra is a popular Gynaecologist in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him/her at The Westside Clinic in Patel Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Westside Clinic

#33/1, East Patel Nagar. Landmark : Near Patel Nagar Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regular menstrual cycle with normal bleeding. I am suffering with this problem since 13 years. Please give me solution for this problem. Other wise give good doctor name for this in Hyderabad city.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regu...
It is because of hormonal imbalance. Take Pituitarinum 30 one dose now, 2nd dose tomorrow morning and 3rd dose tomorrow night. This will start getting reduced. Continue this for 3 weeks. If you do not get desired results please let me know. I will guide you further. Take care. :) And start eating some oily and fatty food such as ghee, butter, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am having some personal problem about sex. I have married recently and I am not doing more than two times in one night.

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user reader it is not at all a question of how many times you could be able or manage to have sex in a single night rather here comes the question of quality sex as man can satisfied a female in single shot and he may not be even 7 timed a night. So better concentrate on quality sex rather neednt to count and even concentrate. Remember problem always arise from expectations the more you expect more you suffer. Have a wonderful time a head.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. I am not stressed. Neither I have any issues with my body or environment and I have done all my blood tests. There is no problems in it. But after a long time of foreplay I find no sexual arousal and orgasm. I am never wet during intercourse. What may be the reason. please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 27 years old female. I am not stressed. Neither I have any issues with my body or environment and I have done al...
Hello, The cause is psychological and probably you have been experiencing decreased libido and stress is the most common cause for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best time for sex and try to go for a child. What is the best way of making wife pregnant and best time to go for it? I have been trying for two three weeks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
What is the best time for sex and try to go for a child. What is the best way of making wife pregnant and best time t...
Hi Prateek you should try in fertile period that is from. Day 8to 18th day of the period. If she had regular 30days cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period cycle follows 28-30 days cycle. Never there is Ann shorter period cycle .can unprotected sex immediately after periods can cause pregnancy ?in 28-30 day cycle.

MBBS
General Physician, Jabalpur
My period cycle follows 28-30 days cycle. Never there is Ann shorter period cycle .can unprotected sex immediately af...
The first and fourth week after the first day of menses is safe.The 2nd and 3rd weeks are considered unsafe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering with pcod. This month I have gone for IUI on 15th day. On my 26 th day of cycle had light means very light spotting. My period is due in next week. After IUI I was I n medication gestofit 300 tablet for 10 days .I stopped 2 days before. I am in confusion is this period or implantation bleeding. I had cramping also.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am suffering with pcod. This month I have gone for IUI on 15th day. On my 26 th day of cycle had light means ve...
Hello, Wait for a week for your periods to come. If they still do not come, do a urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy. If you are not satisfied with your current treatment, please visit clinic for further evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 yr old female please tell me when should I plan my first pregnancy? I am suffering from hypothyroidism also and was on pills for 1 year and it has been two yrs of my marriage.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I am 30 yr old female please tell me when should I plan my first pregnancy? I am suffering from hypothyroidism als...
You can plan pregnancy any time.It is upon you to decide but make one thing sure that your thyroid level are normal through out the pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my self tasleem I am married on 9 jan 2016 n I didn't conceive yet I concerted to doctor also she gave me 3 months tablets she gave me just two tablets name come 50 n folic acid continuously I have taken this for 3 month but no result again she told me to take more 3 month totally for 6 months but I have taken for 4 months my menses date was regular before now it is not constant some time 21 or 27 now I am not taking that tablets from 1 or 2 mouths please say me wht should I do please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my self tasleem I am married on 9 jan 2016 n I didn't conceive yet I concerted to doctor also she gave me 3 months...
Pregnancy is possible only on one day of cycle day you ovulate, means if you say you tried for 3 months means 3 trials. Normally one should give 12-24 months to nature and no need to do reports or treatment for that time. After that detailed medical history, examination and lot of reports required for which couple should meet Gynecologist or infertility specialist. There also patience is required unless one's age is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife want to do a medical abortion using pills. Please suggest me is it safe to do so? Also I would like to know the procedure to do it. Kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It is not safe to be undertaken at home and on one's own as there is a set protocol for the medicines to be taken else you will land up with incomplete abortion. Please follow up for paid consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years female planning for a baby in the month of April 2016. What are precautions to be followed and taken during the mean time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 32 years female planning for a baby in the month of April 2016. What are precautions to be followed and taken du...
Adopt 3 goods during this period EAT GOOD,SLEEP GOOD and THINK GOOD.eat a balanced diet and light abdominal exercise.Dont forget a refreshing early morning walk.Try to have a control over your weight and give more emphasis towards abdominal muscles and pelvic mucle exercises.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe hair fall due to which I have developed a bald patch in front Have used minoxidil also for certain period of time and other home remedies It stops falling for certain period then again starts Can you suggest me anything for this.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have severe hair fall due to which I have developed a bald patch in front Have used minoxidil also for certain peri...
start with some micro nutrients... Arginine. biotin n multivitamin.. Co enzyme q 10.... high protein diet... use mustard oil or coconut oil for massaging head....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 30 year old man married for the last 2 years and my wife is 29 years. We are planning for a baby. Just wondering if you can give me some tips that will help us bring up a healthy baby. I have a hectic work schedule and end up working for 12 hours daily as my profession of hr demands. Also could you please advise if a need to follow certain diet. I am on the obese side can it affect our baby planning. My wife also have poly cystic overy (pco. Thank you for your advise in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi doctor I am 30 year old man married for the last 2 years and my wife is 29 years. We are planning for a baby. Just...
Hi, start folic acid 5mg tablet once daily for your wife in the preconception period. If your wife is having prod, get a pelvic ultra sound and follicular study from 9th day of cycle to see if she is ovulating. Get her blood sugar and thyroid test done. Just a balanced nutritious diet is enough.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is better days to intercourse for conceive? And how many times make intercourse per day for conceive? Because I make intercourse one time alone, pl clarify.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Which is better days to intercourse for conceive? And how many times make intercourse per day for conceive? Because I...
1) Sexual intercourse - from day 10 to day 18 of your period. 2) Do not use any lubricants. 3) Sexual intercourse should be in supine position only. 4) Take pillow below buttocks keep that for min.30 minutes after sexual intercourse. 5) Do not eat heavy food in that day 6) Male partner should have milk after intercourse to regain energy. one time intercourse is sufficient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I want to ask questions about labour pain and delivery Actually am in my seventh month now and I stay alone with my husband and this is my first baby so I do not have any idea regarding this. When should I go to hospital and what will be the symptoms. Due to some personal reasons any elders can not help us. So will I be able to take care of myself and baby after 9 months.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
Hello doctor I want to ask questions about labour pain and delivery
Actually am in my seventh month now and I stay al...
U need to visit once in every month now and twice in a month thereafter or as per years docs advice. Be alert abt years baby's movement. Take rest .good food .sleep and iron calcium supplementation. Labour pain starts over a period of 4_7 days in most of the cases. If there is blood discharge. Pain or leaking of water meet years doc .do not stay at home after years date thinking that pain will come in a day or two.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Managing Hypertension

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Managing Hypertension

Hypertension, which is also known as high blood pressure is a prominent factor that is responsible for the development of many serious health issues like cardiac disorder, chronic kidney diseases, vision loss and stroke. The dominant causes of hypertension include troubled lifestyle style, genetics, environmental factors and internal imbalances. You cannot possibly control the chances of suffering from hypertension but you can always prevent and minimize the risk of the problems that are associated with hypertension.

The following are some lifestyle tips that can help you to manage and minimize the risk of developing hypertension:

Maintain a healthy body weight: weight plays a crucial role in the prevention of hypertension. People who are obese run the risk of developing hypertension. It is advisable to lose excessive body fat to maintain an ideal body weight. A well-maintained body weight minimizes the risk of hypertension.

Eat a healthy and balanced diet: unhealthy food intake is a primary factor that causes hypertension. Eating a healthy and balanced diet enables you to manage your blood pressure effectively. Incorporate plenty of fresh fruits and leafy vegetables, especially the ones rich in potassium. Limit excess intake of calories, sugar, and fat as they tend to increase the risk of hypertension.

Reduce consumption of salt: higher sodium intake increases your blood pressure level. Avoid high-sodium processed and packaged foods as they are high in sodium content. A low-sodium diet enables you to keep your blood pressure normal.

Exercise regularly: an active lifestyle is known to lower the risk of hypertension. Make sure to indulge yourself into some physical activities on a daily basis.

Limit the alcohol intake: excessive intake of alcohol can raise your blood pressure level. Limit your alcohol consumption to minimize the chances of hypertension.

Monitor your blood pressure: monitor your blood sugar level on a regular basis. Hypertension usually does not show any symptoms. If your blood pressure ranges between 120-139/80-89 millimeters of mercury it is an indication that you run a higher risk of developing hypertension. A raise in blood pressure demands moderation of lifestyle practices and controlled food intake.

Manage stress level: excessive stress and anxiety are not good for your blood pressure. Severe stress is known to shoot up your blood pressure level which leads to the development of many other health related complications including the improper functioning of crucial organs like heart and kidney.

4940 people found this helpful

A Simple Tip to Stay Warm in Winter

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
A Simple Tip to Stay Warm in Winter

It doesn't take much time, or cost much; it helps to ground you, and it has multiple health benefits, maintain youthfulness and vitality. Daily massage with sesame oil nourishes the muscles, bones, joints and skin and improve sleep patterns, relieve muscular pain and tension, make the skin healthy and glowing, improve circulation.
If you suffer from cold hands and feet in winter you may notice an immediate benefit from improved circulation.

Warm the sesame oil in the saucepan for a few seconds and apply all over from the scalp to the soles of the feet every day at bedtime. You can add on 2 drops of lavender oil in 20 ml of warm til oil for a pleasant aroma.

Sesame or til tail balances vata dosha, vata is the principle that governs" movement" in the body. It controls the nervous system and is quick, light, cold, rough and moving. When vata is disturbed (as a result of lack of routine, travel, talking a lot, late nights, doing more strenuous work etc) we feel unsettled, jumpy, out of balance and may suffer from disturbed sleep. Sesame oil has an immediate warming, calming and nourishing effect, and is powerful means to balance vata.
The body of one who uses oil massage regularly does not become affected much, even if subjected to accidental injuries or strenuous work. By using oil massage daily, a person is endowed with pleasant touch, trimmed body parts, and become strong, charming and least affected by old age.

10 people found this helpful

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a cabin crew she has polycystic ovary syndrome. We found out that she have PCOS 8 months back and consult 2 doctor. They told us it is nothing to worry about. But the problem is it lead to hormonal imbalance and she have gain 8 kg. She was 57 back then. Now, her hair is falling too much, she is very moody try so hard to lose her weight but not be able to. Please suggest us something will work for her.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is a cabin crew she has polycystic ovary syndrome. We found out that she have PCOS 8 months back and consult ...
For PCOD patients it takes time to loose weight, she need to carry on with exercise, it will help increase her fertility as well. Pcos can be corrected with lifestyle and diet measures. she need to quit coffee and oily and fried food, and take proper meals including fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 4 Months my periods are not regular and also my weight is gradually increasing. What should I do.?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
For last 4 Months my periods are not regular and also my weight is gradually increasing. What should I do.?
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor..• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed