Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chanchal Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chanchal Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chanchal Gupta
Dr. Chanchal Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Chanchal Gupta at Womens Life Care Centre in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chanchal Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chanchal Gupta

Womens Life Care Centre

F 7/35, Sector 11,Pratap Nagar. Landmark:- Opposite Leelawati Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chanchal Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Plz help me My periods was on 24 May 2017 Nd I took goodova (50) {for conceiving} From 2nd day of periods but Problem ye hai ki muje 3rd day se periods band ho gaya. Means sirf 2 dayz hi tha 2nd day k raat ko I took goodova (50) please help me Periods Kya band ho gaya.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Plz help me
My periods was on 24 May 2017 Nd I took goodova (50) {for conceiving} From 2nd day of periods but
Problem...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,

All About Churg-Strauss Disease

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
All About Churg-Strauss Disease

The Churg-Strauss disease is a rare medical condition, which causes abnormal and painful swelling of the blood vessels thereby, obstructing normal blood flow to the different body organs and tissues. The Churg-Strauss disease generally attacks the blood vessels of the intestine, nose, heart, lungs and the sinuses. In rare cases, this abnormal swelling can damage the kidney and the body joints. If not diagnosed timely, Churg-Strauss disease might lead to further complications such as heart disease, nerve damage, and kidney damage.

Causes:

  1. As of now, the accurate causes of the syndrome have not been detected; although doctors suspect that hereditary factors and a long-term exposure to allergens might be responsible for the syndrome.
  2. Also, the syndrome can be caused as a result of side effects of prescribed medications for asthma and allergies. However, many people who have been diagnosed with allergies do not show the symptoms of Churg-Strauss syndrome.
  3. The chances of suffering from this condition increase if you suffer from episodes of chronic asthma, sinusitis (inflammation of the nasal passage cavities) or any other form of allergy in the nose. This syndrome has been generally observed in people within the age group of 30-50 years.

Symptoms
The symptoms of Churg-Strauss syndrome vary among people depending on the affected organ. However, the possible symptoms of the disease are but not limited to:

  1. There might be a significant pain in the joints and abdomen along with fever, asthma, sinusitis, and a loss in body weight.
  2. Development of scars on the body along with the presence of blood in faecal matters coupled with a tingling sensation in the limbs along with a feeling of numbness if the syndrome happens to attack the nerves.

Treatment: Churg-Strauss disease is an incurable medical condition, but a prescribed dosage of corticosteroids or chemotherapy medications can regulate the symptoms.

4838 people found this helpful

Hi I took deviry on 13 th nov to 15 th nov. Still I did not get my periods. What to do now?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi I took deviry on 13 th nov to 15 th nov. Still I did not get my periods. What to do now?
You should wait for 2_3 days. If you still don't get period than consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment without side effects.

My wife said I am always feeling sex she is not interested in sex when I have need.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife said I am always feeling sex she is not interested in sex when I have need.Please tell.
Hi lybrate-user. I understand your concern. It is a very common problem these days. One of the two partners due to stress, hormones or various factor lose interest in sex. These days however medication and procedures are available to enhance sexual experience and arousal for both men and women. You may show a sexual health expert for this. I'm sure that would really help you.
2 people found this helpful

I'm three months pregnant and I have pain in left side of lower abdomen from a week .not continuous pain. Sometimes it is seen.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm three months pregnant and I have pain in left side of lower abdomen from a week .not continuous pain. Sometimes i...
No need to worry it is common regularly checkup during pregnancy mandatory. Take healthy and nutrition rich diet morning walk and maintain hygiene. Avoid heavy work.
1 person found this helpful

What is ovulation. Is ovulation important in conceiving baby boy. My wife's periods starts from 15 of every month. What would be ovulation in this.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
What is ovulation. Is ovulation important in conceiving baby boy. My wife's periods starts from 15 of every month. Wh...
Ovulation is the release of egg from the ovaries. In humans, this event occurs when the de Graaf's follicles rupture and release the secondary oocyte ovarian cells. After ovulation, during the luteal phase, the egg will be available to be fertilized by sperm. If fertilization does not occur the egg dissolves after 24 hours. At this time your hormone levels will decrease and your uterine lining will begin to shed about 12-16 days from ovulation. This is menstruation (menstrual period) and brings us back to day 1 of your cycle. The journey then begins all over again. Ovulation is one part of the female menstrual cycle whereby a mature ovarian follicle (part of the ovary) discharges an egg (also known as an ovum, oocyte, or female gamete). It is during this process that the egg travels down the fallopian tube where it may be met by a sperm and become fertilized.
2 people found this helpful

Hi sir/ madam my age 30 year old and my wife 24 old now. We married before three years. After marriage my wife had pregnancy but after two month she got miscarriage. She got abortion through tablets. After abortion we took precautions for pregnancy up to six months. Six moths after abortion we had no precautions regarding pregnancy but still no conceived. Already we had taken all tests as seaman analysis, lh fsh, t3 t4 tsh, etc. We have taken thrice time iui. But there is no conceiving. Now what we will do. Please suggests us. Thank you

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please go for thorough investigations before trying for next time. Remember, even after 6 miscarriages, chance of having successful pregnancy is high (50%)
2 people found this helpful

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
2 people found this helpful

Dr. every day 1 time I am eating curd rice .is it good or? Please tell me and I love drink milk i'm 43 kg now and 23 years old is it correct .weight and i'm 4.9 height too small. Can I become tall or not every my brother is 18 he is 5 .5 then why i'm 4.9.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Dr. every day 1 time I am eating curd rice .is it good or? Please tell me and I love drink milk i'm 43 kg now and 23 ...
Unfortnately, you are not likely to gain any more height, as you are already 23 years old. In any case, curd rice and milk won't help with gaining height.
1 person found this helpful

I have a girl friend and I like to have a sex with her I do anal sex if I do that she will pregnant or not?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Semen do not pass through clothes to make pregnancy. Sex during periods does not cause pregnancy. Usually precum do not contain any sperm cells. Period means disintegration of the uterus membrane which is meant to be for the child. Swallowing male sperm cannot cause pregnancy. If you have taken unwanted 72 within 72 hours of intercourse, the chances of pregnancy is low. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Talk to a gynecologist for advice. Take care.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Divya Wadhawan

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in USG, Laprascopic Training Infertility
Gynaecologist
Narang Medical Center, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shakuntla Shukla

DGO, MBBS, Diploma in Reproductive Medicine (Germany)
Gynaecologist
Aastha Medical Centre, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(189 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma Women's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Yuvakshi Juneja

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Yuvakshi Juneja's Gynaecology Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(30 ratings)

Gynae & Ent Center

Gynaecologist
Delhi ENT Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment