Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chakraborty Arijit

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Chakraborty Arijit MBBS ENT Specialist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chakraborty Arijit
Dr. Chakraborty Arijit is a popular ENT Specialist in New Delhi, Delhi. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently practising at Sunder Lal Jain Hospital - Ashok Vihar in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chakraborty Arijit and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunder Lal Jain Hospital - Ashok Vihar

B 1/5, Phase 3, Ashok Vihar,Near Sawan Park, New Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Sunder Lal Jain Hospital

#B 1/5, Phase 3, Ashok Vihar, Landmark: Near Sawan Park.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chakraborty Arijit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have nasal problem. My nose was fractured due to a small accident. What is the treatment for this?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
If accident happened longtime back and you want a cosmetic correction you need to undergo septorhinoplasty surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old, I am practicing Veda, my voice is not louder and melodies. Partly because I had an accident in 1998, 18 years back, I was in comma for more than 20 days and food was administrated thru food pipe and the chords had become stiff, voice has improved over 18 years, still not loud and melodies to Veda. Consulted various ENT doctors, they have throat scope vedio test and advised breathing exercises. Is there any other treatment possible? Or Any herbal medication possible?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 66 years old, I am practicing Veda, my voice is not louder and melodies. Partly because I had an accident in 199...
Breathe deeply and exhale on a hisssssssing sound. Repeat 10 times. Proper breathing is the foundation for a healthy voice AND control over nervous energy that can make the voice quiver. Say “Mm-mmm (as in yummy) Mmm-hmm (like yes) ” Repeat 5 times. This develops mask resonance, which creates a clean and vibrant sound by creating a clean approximation of the cords and a resonance that will sound great and project easily. Say “Mm-mmm. Mmm-hmm.” up and down your vocal range, from low to middle to high and back again, 10 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41, experiencing severe cough. My throat and chest become sore. I've bought over the counter medicines but do not get relieve since last night. Please give some advice.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 41, experiencing severe cough. My throat and chest become sore. I've bought over the counter medicines but do no...
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe gale me problm rhta h. Aur gale me dard aur jalan bhi hota hai. Aur kuch daane bhi ho jaate hai apne aap jo kaafi jalan aur pain krta hai. Ye problem apne aap ho jaati hai aur apne aap thik ho jaati h. Lakin ye problm mujhe kaafi time se ho rha hai docter ko dikhya unhone medince dia aur boil namak paani ka garare karne ko kha. Aise krta hu thik ho jata hai. Phir kuch din me problem ho jata hai. Any idea or any suggestion for me about this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir mujhe gale me problm rhta h. Aur gale me dard aur jalan bhi hota hai. Aur kuch daane bhi ho jaate hai apne aap jo...
Pl. Avoid tobacco, smoking. Avoid oily and spicy foods. Drink warm water after meal. Do tooth paste daily morning and evening. Apply zytee mouth gel one drop twice a day for 6 days. Gargle with warm water. Tab. Fluka 150 mg once a week for 4 weeks, do test i. E. Cbc, lft, blood sugar. And reply.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

��I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
��I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Tonsil Aid ( Bakson) ( 2tabs) thrice a day for 15 days and revert. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello what could it lead to if pharyngitis has been left untreated. Note-i've taken antibiotic prophylaxis for pharyngitis 5 times with in a span of 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What exactly is your symptom? ther is no prophylactic treatment for normal young person--unless you r on steroids//or transplant rejection drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old woman having small swelling and pain near my left side throat area. Please advice me to relieve the swelling and pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 55 years old woman having small swelling and pain near my left side throat area.
Please advice me to relieve the...
Hello, take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old and for the last 2-3 years have started snoring heavily and very loudly.Please tell me the remedy for it?

MBBS, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
You need workup including ct scan of sinuses, sleep study , nasopharyngeal fiberoptic examination and then treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from last one week and I lost my sense of smell how long it take to recover?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
Once the nasal blockage clears, gradually your sense of smell will recover, as the olfactory mucosa is responsible for perceiving smell. It might take 2 to 4 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me some remedies for my bulbous nose which look awkward and I often have oil secretion in nose how to completely get rid of this.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Suggest me some remedies for my bulbous nose which look awkward and I often have oil secretion in nose how to complet...
For oil secretion you need to consult dermatologist. For" bulbous" nose there's no medicine or exercise. Only way to change shape of nose is cosmetic surgery. But I have a suggestion for you, look of many celebrities, famous sports persons, actors or even politicians, many of them if you notice have all peculiar shape of nose or few hav other physical variations of other body parts, they never have inferiority complex of that. They have all the resources to change that but most of them are least concerned. Be confident of what you have, enjoy life, be occupied, exercise regularly, have best education.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When i do exercise continuously for 2 weeks, then i am feeling some disturbance in Throat and feeling difficulty while swallowing saliva. But din't feel any pain at all. While eating and drinking water also no pain. Can you suggest while i am feeling this and any remedy ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to allergy in ur throat to dust so try tab.Montair-L at bedtime for 2 weeks and get ur routine test done like blood sugar and ECG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat ache is not affected by the medicine I have been taking since 3 days as prescribed by a doctor (Consulting Physician and Cardiologist). So please help me reduce my throat pain along with the sneezing and coughing problem. 604354

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
My throat ache is not affected by the medicine I have been taking since 3 days as prescribed by a doctor (Consulting ...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years n 9 months old. She is suffering from ear pain since morning 6 am. And telling that she has pain under jaw. May be tonsils. No fever. Can I give crocin ds for her pain relief or can you suggest any other medicine?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My daughter is 3 years n 9 months old. She is suffering from ear pain since morning 6 am. And telling that she has pa...
Crocin or ibuprofen plus suspension less than 5 ml at a time may reduce symptoms of pain and fever to some extent and temporarily. Problem looks like some infection connected with throat with lymphnode child may require appropriate antibiotics on advise of a doctor on direct examination and proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors I am getting snoring while sleeping but I didn't feel that but my wife says it's disturbing a lot please suggest me to stop the snoring.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from white substance on my tongue and my throat often get ill and I experience hoarseness in my voice also I suffer from pain in throat due to acidity which test need to be performed to evaluate the problem?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I suffer from white substance on my tongue and my throat often get ill and I experience hoarseness in my voice also I...
Hoarseness of voice: it is mainly due to abuse of voice. Pt may get change of voice due to so many reasons also. Vocal nodule due to abuse of voice and polyp of vocal cord may be due to infection. Surgery is required many times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sinus prblm & have allergy with dust & even prblm with air conditioning Sir I am having diverted nasal syndrome what can I do to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed