Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bipin Shah

Cardiologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bipin Shah Cardiologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bipin Shah
Dr. Bipin Shah is a renowned Cardiologist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Bipin Shah at Panchsheel Hospital Pvt. Ltd in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bipin Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bipin Shah

Panchsheel Hospital Pvt. Ltd

C 3/64 A, Wazirabad Rd, Yamuna Vihar, New Delhi, Landmark: Near Nagarik Sahakari Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bipin Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have very low Heart rate, its something between 38 to 45bpm when I am in rest position. Can you please advice what should I do. Is this a serious issue? What are the consequences? Thanks

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very low Heart rate, its something between 38 to 45bpm when I am in rest position. Can you please advice what ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Heart rate below 60 per min is slow (Brady cardia) but can be normal in a trained & fit athlete - if your heart rate persistently remains low then investigations are required & consult a cardiologist to rule out any problem - have a well balanced diet, plenty of oral fluids & do regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful

My self age is 45 years, having total cholesterol range 150 to 160, but triglycerides range is approx. 200, what to do to lower tg. Is there any precaution or is there any danger?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My self age is 45 years, having total cholesterol range 150 to 160, but triglycerides range is approx. 200, what to d...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and recheck your lipid profile after three months and follow up with reports.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, my question is for last 10 months I have heavy pain in chest & my lung report weak so is this chest heavy in lung problem or any muscle pain? Please advise.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Hi, my question is for last 10 months I have heavy pain in chest & my lung report weak so is this chest heavy in lung...
Chest pain due to lung cause may be due to chest infection. Get blood test & xray chest problem will be detected & necessary treatment will be easier.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of heart attack and what are the precautions to stop heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of heart attack and what are the precautions to stop heart attack?
Left side chest pains with radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat with sweating are few symptoms of heart attack and for preventing it - exercise regularly and eat low fat content in your diet

My weigh is 73. I am 5.11. My triglycerides level is 222. Now I am very weak so unable to exercise regularly. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My weigh is 73. I am 5.11. My triglycerides level is 222. Now I am very weak so unable to exercise regularly. What sh...
If you cannot exercise then you should consult and take proper treatment. You can consult me through Lybrate.

I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings

I'm a healthy person and eat well but from few months I'm fainting a lot and I'm having trouble breathing also I sometimes notice my heart isn't beating normally. I checked my blood pressure and it's completely normal but Is this a sign of something bad? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm a healthy person and eat well but from few months I'm fainting a lot and I'm having trouble breathing also I some...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
4 people found this helpful

I have undergone a mvp surgery, I do have cholestrol ( boderline) & thyroid. I do take thyronorm 75mgi/100mgi alternate days & daily. I do drink once or twice a week. Please Advice how do I control cholesterol & thyroid? Please Advice.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue thyronorm and recheck serum tsh after 3-4 weeks, adjust dose accordingly, after it stabilizes, we can do thyroid test every 3month, 6 month, annually etc. For cholesterol, first let us know report. Your weight?
1 person found this helpful

Congenital Heart Disease - Symptoms To Trace It!

MCh - Cardio Thoracic & Vascular Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist, Bhopal
Congenital Heart Disease - Symptoms To Trace It!

Most families refer to their newborn baby as their 'bundle of joy'. The news of a child being born brings immense joy to the entire family. However, due to various reasons, a child could be born with some medical abnormalities, which would be known as congenital abnormalities. There are several different types of heart defects that can be congenital. These usually manifest themselves either immediately after birth or in the early years of life. In some cases, the abnormality could be detected on prenatal ultrasounds. In others, it may not be and the family could be caught off guard about the condition. This causes a lot of stress, both for the child, who does not receive regular postnatal care and for the parents immediately after the delivery process.

If the baby has the following symptoms within the first few hours of life, there could be a serious underlying condition, which requires medical attention. The presence and severity of the symptoms would depend on the actual abnormality.

  1. The skin is pale gray or blue in color due to excessive venous flow in the system
  2. Excessive sweating
  3. The child is exerting to breathe regularly
  4. Rapid breathing causes added load on the heart accompanied by a grunting noise
  5. Flared nostrils i.e. the baby attempts to take in more oxygen with each breath causes flared nostrils
  6. Swollen legs, eyes, and abdomen: Fluid retention in the legs and abdomen is quite common, and this could be characteristic of newborns with congenital heart disease
  7. Shortness of breath, even during feeding
  8. Clubbed fingernails
  9. Lethargy and low energy, even with feeding, therefore very poor feeding pattern
  10. Chest pain, which may cause the newborn to cry incessantly
  11. Low weight gain, as they feed less

In some children, symptoms manifest only during the teenage years or early adulthood. These conditions are not very severe and the symptoms include:

  1. Swelling of the hands, feet, and ankles due to fluid accumulation
  2. Lowered energy levels, leading to easy fatigue
  3. Shortness of breath with even minimal physical activity
  4. Inability to exercise
  5. Developmental delays and changes in growth milestones
  6. Recurrent respiratory tract infections including sinus infections, bronchitis, and pneumonia
  7. Endocarditis
  8. Pulmonary hypertension
  9. Heart failure, where the heart is not able to effectively function and pump blood to all parts of the body.

Some or more of these symptoms should trigger a warning to get the child tested for congenital heart disease. While some would just require a monitoring until severe symptoms develop, severe conditions like holes, abnormal valves, narrowed arteries, and blood vessel abnormalities might require immediate intervention.

3051 people found this helpful

I am 53 year old with slight high BP. Sweat too much. Any prescription to reduce the excessive sweating.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I am 53 year old with slight high BP. Sweat too much. Any prescription to reduce the excessive sweating.
this may be dur to ooor exercise tolerance reduce weight can try BETACAP TR 40 TWICE DAILY it act also as anti hypertensive check thyroid status
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(107 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(86 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(505 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(118 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment