Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bhawana Awasthy

Oncologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bhawana Awasthy Oncologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bhawana Awasthy
Dr. Bhawana Awasthy is a trusted Oncologist in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Bhawana Awasthy at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bhawana Awasthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhawana Awasthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Once breast cancer operation done is there any chance to repeat cancer? Which test to be done in future?

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Almost any cancer treatment can have side effects. Some might only last for a few days or weeks, but others might last a long time. Some side effects might not even show up until years after you have finished treatment. Visits with your doctor are a good time for you to ask questions and talk about any changes or problems you notice or concerns you have. Surgeons do their best to make sure that all the primary cancer is removed. But it is always possible that a tiny group of cancer cells has been left behind. Your surgeon may recommend additional treatment if they feel that there is a risk that the cancer could come back. The extra treatment might be chemotherapy, radiotherapy, hormone therapy or biological therapy. These treatments aim to try to control or kill any cells that are left.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does adernla gland cancer cause excessive hair growth including head and eyebrows hair? Does it also affect the growth of head hair and eyebrows hair?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Does adernla gland cancer cause excessive hair growth including head and eyebrows hair? Does it also affect the growt...
In this cancer, the adrenal cortex is damaged and the adrenal glands do not produce enough of the steroid hormones cortisol and aldosterone. Cortisol regulates the body’s reaction to stressful situations. Aldosterone helps with sodium and potassium regulation. The adrenal cortex also produces sex hormones (androgens).-------Due to deficient Androgens, DHT (Di-Hydro-Testosterone) derived from Testosterone hormone in Male by action of 5 Alpha Reductase (5 AR) Enzyme is incapable to attach to Androgen receptors of the Hair Follicle due to damaged Adrenal cortex, thus leading to excessive hair growth esp. On head------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anal Cancer Treatment (PDQ®): Treatment - Patient Information [NCI]-General Information About Anal Cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Anal cancers are Cancers of anal canal, presenting as ulceration or growth in anal canal. Symptoms are difficulty in passing motions, bleeding, and sometimes constipation or diarrhoea. Treatment is done by radiation -chemotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my breasts, I think they r growing. Can this possible. If yes, is it treatable to normal. And how?

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
As you gain weight you put on the breasts also. Nothing to worry. Do a self breastexam every month after periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it was in my thighs and sometimes it was in my arms it was in beap like, it occurs for times than stops than after sometimes it's restart randomly any in beab like motion. I want to ask what is that indicating.?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it wa...
Lybrate-user ji, I do not know your age and your menstriual status. The vague pains you are describing may be due to osteoporosis which means lack of calcium in bones. I feel you need calcium vit. D suppliments and the vague pains in the body should go.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I was a smoker for last 5 yrs, consuming 5 cigarettes per day. But now I have quit smoking since one month back. But I'm really scared of the disease called lungs cancer. Do I undergo any diagnosis for my suspicion? If yes then please tell me what kind of diagnosis needed to be done? And is there any exercise or artificial way through which tar can be pulled out from our lungs. If yes then do put light on those methods. Thank you.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Well done by quitting cigarette. You need to go for any investigation for suspiciousness. You can have your normal exercises along with yoga. Don't get scared now a days cancers are curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old female I have inverted nipples and I found it as a symptom of breast cancer is it true? Bt from the day I have got matured I don't have any growth in that part is it normal or a serious matter?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, retracted nipples are the symptoms of cancer. Inverted nipples is usually a developmental anomaly. Often by child birth and lactation, they arrive to the normal location. If they were previously protruding and then have retracted, then you need further evaluation. But if they have remained the same from childhood to present, it's not a cause for worry. A gynaecologist can guide you for this and later during child birth and lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actually. And even if not have sex in this cycle .my period started from may 25 -may 29. And pain started around June 6.and had sex on 23rd day of my cycle ?reason of pain?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actu...
You must be getting a condition called fibroadenosis. In this prior to menstriation you get pain. It is hormone related. Even then you need to under go physical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 of sound health without any illness n medicine intake history. What test should I undertake to know I am Cancer free? My maternal side has Cancer history including my mother hence the scare.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking guidance here. Can you throw some light on the cancer (s) that you see in your family? I would advise you to get in touch with a cancer genetic counselor who will help you understand the hereditary component appropriately and also advise on what can be done to prevent it. A cytogenetic analysis will help assess the risk, if any, precisely and the same can then be managed appropriately. As a generic prophylactic measure, however, its advisable that one adopts a healthy diet & lifestyle, and remains socially active throughout, further details of which can be suitably arrived upon, basis the study results. Hope this clarifies. Take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. I am a cancer patient. Nasopharynx cancer stage 3. What shall I do?

MBBS, MD, CCEPC, FISSP, OBS, NFPM
Oncologist, Delhi
Take proper chemo - radiation treatment. If you have pain, please always remember that Pain definitely can be controlled / treated at any stage of cancer. Pain relief needs dedicated pain management treatment usually offered by Pain specialist doctors. ACCN is proud to have one of the best pain specialist doctors of India. Pain management and cancer treatment goes side by side. Demand a pain free cancer treatment. You can further discuss it in detail with me on private chat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to massage my cheek after surgery to remove a tumor in initial stage of cancer now removed by surgery.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
how massage will remove tumors. Massage may be a part of post op physiotherapy maybe otherwise there is no relation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father is 75 years old n suffering from colon rectal cancer 4 stage. It has been spread in diff organ also. please suggest something better for him. We can do thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
CA rectum grade 4 with metastasis is very progressed stage I hope this may help churna of (aswagangdha +garlic+alove vera+ginger +turmeric +green tea) 1 tsf mix with apple juice twice a day hydrate properly take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small fat balls at waist. What i have to do to burn it.Please advise me. I'm waiting for ur valuable words Sir.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Small lumps of fat are quite common and normal in humans. If the lump is increasing in size and cause pain and functional impairement you should look a surgeon to examine that. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and I have to go for frequent urination at mid night at 2 am to 6 am only. I don't have diabetes or enlarged prostate. What else can be possibilities of other ailments ?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
I am 60 years old and I have to go for frequent urination at mid night at 2 am to 6 am only. I don't have diabetes or...
Please get your fasting and post prandial blood sugar checked. Also get a ultrasound of the abdomen with post void study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother got non hodgkin lymphoma before 2 years and now it is cured, but in recent pet scan report there are some findings of neoplastic lymph nodes in left axillary region with suv max of 5.8,will all neoplastic lymph nodes be cancerous? Is the cancer getting repeated?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Yes lybrate-user most probably it could be reoccurrence of the previous disease. Bette for confirmation get the F.nac or biopsy done then contact for further advise and management. Through Librate. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I read in a book "Why Suffer" by an American Doctor that Wheat Grass Juice (taken from 8-10 days old, grown in shade) is a guaranteed cure for all types of Cancer. Can you confirm? What is your analysis/experience?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi they read some ayurvedic book and reproduced it to earn money. It helps but I hv not seen any body fully cured. It can be cured if you take cancero medicine course-6 months. Available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient having CML, a kind of blood cancer detected a year back and currently having imitanib 400 mg daily. His RT PCR for BCR ABL report says 1.44 % currently which was 100 %> a year back. What's your view on this? How much it should be? What options should I opt for? What's your suggestion?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
he is responding well but IMATINIB need to continue for the whole life. even if BCR ABL Comes to zero. There is another tablet Spricel but its costly and advised to those who are not responding to Imatinib.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed