Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bela Makhija

MBBS

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

40 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Bela Makhija MBBS Gynaecologist, New Delhi
40 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bela Makhija
Dr. Bela Makhija is one of the best Gynaecologists in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Bela Makhija personally at Dr Bela Makhija's Clinic in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bela Makhija on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Poona - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Bela Makhija's Clinic

A-101, Kaveri Apartment,Alaknanda, KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
...more

Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital

#1,2, Press Enclave Road, mandir Marg, Saket, Landmark : Near Citywalk MallDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bela Makhija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of hanging belly after pregnancy. The enlarged piece of skin is remaining the same even after one and half years from delivery. Please help me the natural or home remedy to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, * Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. *Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. * Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) * avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. *drink plenty of water daily. * Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my period on 13 Aug, it did nt cm. N 13sep, so I cnslted Dr. On 20th, fter taking medicine I got my period on 25 Sep, Dr. suggested me ovral g from 5th day, which I took only 4 four ds due to headache n etc, I am again having bleeding 2 day on 8 Oct, is it my period, wt should I do? Should continue ovral g or wt 2 Do? Pls help tnx in advance.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
See overall g is a hormonal medicine and it has many side effects. I advise you not to take overal g again. U should wait for two days. Since you have taken hormonal medicine it will take some time for your periods to become normal. Even if your periods do not stop after 2 days you msg me on my consult and I will tell you Ayurvedic medicine free from side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I had intercourse with her but now she is saying very pain in her vagina so wt shall I do please give me suggestion.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi lybrate user, pain in the vagina can occur if it was the first intercourse. Otherwise, she has to be examined for the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I try to eat, after 2 or 3 mouth I just can take more. My health is just getting worse, I want to be like others, healthy and fit and my men's flows really much which makes me weak too. Hope to here a good advice as I even tried the vitamins. Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You are getting weak day by day and you are not able to eat more. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs always. Do meditation for mental strength. This will help in your problem. For better guidance and treatment, consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could a woman get pregnant from anal sex? Especially if the man ejaculated in her?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hello, No, for you to get pregnant sex has to be done by vagina only. Anal sex doesn't cause pregnancy but may cause discomfort, fissure ano or some STD's
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She s having fibroid problem. And she is 7 months pregnant. Is there chances for this again when she is pregnant again ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There's a 30 to 50% chance of fibroid growth during pregnancy . If she she has fibroids they will either remain same or increase slightly in size but will not regress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 18 weeks 3 days pregnant today morning I find out tht im discharging very light brown watery discharge last 2 days back I heard baby heartbeat help me out.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
It's common to have more vaginal discharge in pregnancy. It's usually harmless, and not that different from the discharge that you had before you were pregnant. There's just more of it. Normal vaginal discharge is called leucorrhoea. It's a mild or musky-smelling milky fluid that keeps your vagina clean. It comes from your cervix, which is the neck of your uterus (womb). You probably get more when you're pregnant because more blood is flowing to the area. This discharge tends to increase as you approach labour, and it can be quite heavy. At this stage, you may also notice a bloody, mucus-streaked show. This is the plug that seals your cervix during pregnancy. When it loosens and comes out, it's one of the signs that labour may start soon. If the discharge changes in appearance, it may need treating. See your doctor or midwife if your discharge is any of the following: unpleasant and fishy smelling white or grey and watery frothy, yellow or green thick and curd-like depending on your symptoms, you may have thrush, bacterial vaginosis or a parasitic infection (trichomoniasis). You should get treatment as soon as possible, as some vaginal infections are linked with a higher risk of miscarriage, or having a baby who is premature.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. I've a irregular periods for nearly 3 years. What should I do.?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
For irregular periods, whether early, or delayed, you need to undego once checkup by any gynaec, for few tests, if every thing comes normal, then you need not worry, just sufficient to take well nutritious food, following few health tips, iron rich food. But t/t depends on the diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cleaning Your Fridge - 4 Reasons Why It's A Must!

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Cleaning Your Fridge - 4 Reasons Why It's A Must!

Cleaning your refrigerator can be the difference between good health and bad health. Most of the times, you may neglect cleaning inside your fridge or just randomly stock up your fridge without organizing the food in correct compartments. Unclean refrigerator can contribute to spoilage of food and drinks due to an unhygienic environment. Following are the reasons why keeping your fridge will make you healthy:

  1. Prevent growth of bacteria: Cleaning your fridge is of vital importance to prevent the growth of bacteria or any other virus. An unclean refrigerator can induce growth of parasites thereby increasing the risk of food poisoning and other problems. Fermentation or frequent curdling of milk products can be a sign of an unclean fridge. Make sure you clean your fridge regularly to avoid contamination of your food.
  2. Organization of foods: Storing the foods in correct compartments can actually keep them fresh for a long time. It is wise to organize the storage of your foods in a way so that the ones which are highly perishable are kept in the coldest area. Keep milk products, vegetables and poultry in separate places to avoid food spills. Make sure you store the foods in proper containers so that they don't drip and mix with other food.
  3. Get rid of expired or rotten food: Cleaning the refrigerator on a regular basis can help you get rid of expired foods and rotten vegetables. It often happens that food gets spoilt inside the fridge due to lack of temperature control, improper storage or simply because it was left inside for a long time. It is best to check the contents of your fridge routinely and get rid of any food which gives out a stink or has changed color in ordered to keep the other foods in good condition.
  4. Temperature control: Make sure you control the temperature of your refrigerator from time to time according to the storage requirements of the foods. Lack of temperature control can make your fridge a breeding ground for harmful bacteria and viruses. Milk products and meat have certain storage requirements therefore temperature control is recommended to prevent spoilage and allows you to use food in the proportion required and store the rest.
7746 people found this helpful

I am pregnant and its my fifth month going on. I have desk work around for 7 hours. What precautions should I take and I have very back pain also.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do avoid sitting for long time and do have little leg movement to have Good circulation and learn Pre natal exercises from neuro or gynaecology physio
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Medicinal drugs like ibuprofen, aspirin or naproxen can be taken to reduce mentsrual pain and cramps. The ones with regular menstrual cycle can consider taking them one day before the period starts, to avoid natural discomfort during menstruation.

I think I am pregnant from this month bt I had a abortion in February so is there any problem of my baby.

DNB - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
As the abortion happened in feburary a 3 month gap is more tahn suffucient for rest. And hence should have no issue to the pregnancy that you carry now, hence relax and register yourself with a gynaec for further antenatal care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I have pcod. So my doc prescribed me mormoz. So wat s the the use of it?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Is it normoz? if it is, it is only a multivitamin and minerals for women. For pcod as such, depending on your symptoms you will require medication. Otherwise diet and weight reduction is the only way to control it. It is very common nowadays.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. Got married in last year's 2015 in the month of Sept. I got operated gall bladder stone in the month of may 2016. Since that I am facing abdominal pain and also came to know about that I pcod. I have help to Conceive and want a child. And also want my sex life should be healthy. Pls help.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello Don't take so much of stress. You can conceive with pcod. Just get your basic investigations for infertility done like ultrasound to see the uterus, tube test to see the patency of tubes and husband's semen analysis. Also tell about your cycle dates and how regular they are. Include some physical exercise to loose some weight which is very important for pcod.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 16 years. And I have irregular menses I searched on internet but I didn't got any much answers so what to do to make them regular? And will it affect my pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Menses should be regular for better developement. You should find reason behind irregular menses by consulting with doctor & ultrasound. In long term it may affect on pregnancy depending on cause/ reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been going trough severe stomach ache specially on the right side, giddiness, weakness after visiting general physician I did the Sonography. I am 30 years old and today I learned that I have cyst in my right ovary. Pls suggest what to do? I stay in Powai and would be great if can see any specialist as my menus are also irregular.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
These problems need proper diagnosis and treatment. SO, please consult gynecologist. Control weight. Check hormone levels and get USg done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your brain isn't capable of feeling any pain!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Your brain isn't capable of feeling any pain!
The human brain is the only organ in your body that lacks nerves and feels no pain. Despite the fact of it being the command centre for the central nervous system.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
716 people found this helpful

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My scheduled period was on 15th Dec 2016. Which I missed. My ovulation date was 1-Dec-2016. I have done UPT today early morning and its showing very very light line. Close to ignorable. Please suggest what inference should I derive from this. When can I be sure I am pregnant or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You should repeat the urine pregnancy test with another kit or you should get a serum beta hcg test done to get conclusive result. If hcg levels are less than 3mIU then you are not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed