Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balraj Singh

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Balraj Singh General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Balraj Singh
Dr. Balraj Singh is one of the best General Physicians in Nangloi, Delhi. He is currently practising at Gehlawat Clinic in Nangloi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balraj Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gehlawat Clinic

#7/5, Najafgarh Road, Nangloi. Landmark: Near Post Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balraj Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am unable to do sex daily with my wife. I can do alternative day. Is it a problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am unable to do sex daily with my wife. I can do alternative day. Is it a problem?
In this age daily sex is not good you can do 1 or two time with in weak other wise exhausted your strength and facing some problem like body pain headache sperm quantity also reduced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 30 years old My uric acid in blood after test is 2.73 The normal range is 3.4 to 6.8 Pls advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Rheumatology
General Physician, Khammam
I am male 30 years old
My uric acid in blood after test is 2.73
The normal range is 3.4 to 6.8
Pls advise.
Do not worry. That value is also normal. If you have any specific problems like joint pains then can repeat the test. Or else values <6.8 are not a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a spem report with following details Rbc: nill Sperm count 12 million/cmm Pus cells: 2-3 Epithelial cells: 3-4 Pls suggest for sperms count & other required things.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I had a spem report with following details Rbc: nill
Sperm count 12 million/cmm
Pus cells: 2-3
Epithelial cells: 3-4
...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want my sex timing duration increase between15-25 min how. Present time my sex timing is 1-2 min please sir help me.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I want my sex timing duration increase between15-25 min how. Present time my sex timing is 1-2 min please sir he...
Slow steady and breath control during the act is necessary. Second shots last longer hence don't leave the female even if you throw sperms after first shot. Continue with stamina and after few seconds you will get second erection which will last longer and your manhood target of 20 minutes of pumping will happen soon.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of jaundice? What precautions must be taken during jaundice?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Jaundice, also referred to as icterus, is the yellow staining of the skin and sclerae (the whites of the eyes) by abnormally high blood levels of the bile pigment, bilirubin. The yellowing extends to other tissues and body fluids and also may turn the urine dark..Take low fat light diet as precaution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Food to Increase Sperm Count

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Super Food to Increase Sperm Count

1. Eggs are considered a great option to increase sperm count, as well as improve their motility. High in vitamin e and full of protein, eating eggs protect sperm cells from the free radicals that can decrease your count. These nutrients assist in the production of strong and healthy sperm, which is important to fertility.

2. Spinach folic acid is vital to the development of healthy sperm. Spinach and other types of leafy green vegetables are a rich source of this vitamin. When your folate levels are low, there is a greater chance you will produce malformed sperm. This will lead to sperm that will have a hard time reaching the egg and penetrating its protective barrier. Also, there is a greater chance of birth defects because of the faulty sperms chromosomal abnormalities.

3. Bananas are full of vitamin a, b1 and c, which help your body produce healthier sperm, as well as increase your sperm productivity. This tropical fruit also contains a rare enzyme called bromelain. This is a natural anti-inflammatory enzyme which also boosts sperm count and motility.

4. Dark chocolate dark chocolate is often associated with lust filled rendezvous. Strawberries dipped in chocolate next to a glass of champagne on a bedside table greet many a guest during their honeymoon. What you probably didn't know is dark chocolate is great for your sperm count as well. It contains an amino acid called l-arginine hcl known to increase semen volume and sperm count. It has also been rumored to increase orgasm intensity.

5. Asparagus another food to increase sperm count is the green vegetable called asparagus. Super high in vitamin c, it has a wide range of positive effects on your sperm. It protects the cells of your testicles and fights free radicals, allowing for greater sperm production of healthy swimmers.

6. Broccoli besides asparagus, another green vegetable full of folic acid is broccoli. Folic acid, also known as vitamin b9, is already known to help women conceive and is now becoming more recognized as important in male fertility. In one study, men taking a daily dose increased their sperm count by as much as 70%.

7. Pomegranatesthis delicious fruit is known as a powerful food to increase sperm count and improve semen quality. It is full of antioxidants that fight free radicals in the blood stream. Unchecked, they can destroy semen and significantly decrease your sperm count. The juice of pomegranates has been recorded throughout history as being used as a fertility booster.

8. Walnuts are full of omega-3 fatty acids that help boost sperm volume and production by increasing blood flow to the testicles. It is also full of arginine, known to increase semen volume. It contains twice as much antioxidants than another nuts, helping you fight toxins in your blood stream

9. Garlic is known around the world as a food good for boosting immunity. Among its many properties are vitamin b6 and selenium, both of which play roles in healthy sperm production. Taken by many for its blood cleansing abilities, garlic prevents buildup in arteries and allows for better blood flow to your testicles.

10. Zinc rich foods rich in zinc include barley, red meat, beans, etc. Zinc plays a vital role in sperm development. The mineral is found in high concentrations in testicles during the production of healthy, strong semen. So important is zinc, deficiencies of the mineral has been blamed for low sperm motility. It is important to note you can have too much zinc so it is imperative to regulate your intake to about 15 mg per day.

54 people found this helpful

He bleeding in right side nose last four day we check in ent hospital also they suggest tables but still bleeding not yet stop. What reaction for bleeding how can we stop bleeding any help us.

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
He bleeding in right side nose last four day we check in ent hospital also they suggest tables but still bleeding not...
If the bleeding is not stopping with medicines then please go back to your doctor. He might do an endoscopy and decide if something more is required. You might need nasal packing to control the bleeding. But you need to go bk to the ENT asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm sugar patient. You suggest me. I'm not powerful. My legs. Is. Painful all time. You suggest me. Medicine. Nd other suggestion. please Thankz.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I'm sugar patient. You suggest me.  I'm not powerful. My legs. Is. Painful all time. 
You suggest me. Medicine. Nd ot...
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do streching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head Pain right to my ear which is not able to concentrate on one side. What should i do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from head Pain right to my ear which is not able to concentrate on one side. What should i do?
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a tobacco addict. His gums became dilute along with ulcers in his mouth two days ago. He had fever and having constipation. He said that he stops chewing tobacco few days ago and then these problems occurs because of change. Is this possible. I think that he is hiding something serious from us. Maybe ulcers came first and then he leaves tobacco. How can we know that it is not a serious problem like mouth cancer. Suggest me some test or any other mean and where can we have these test.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Prevention is better than cure mouth ulcers, gum problem, discolouration of teeth with infection occurs by tobacco. Stoping it will improve the mouth condition. Just bear the problem for few days, take preventive measures and you will see bright prospect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am suffering from snoring problem from past 4-5 years. I sleeps for 5-6 hr. When I am very tired then snoring is very high. Please solve my snoring problem and give best solution. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir some time I feel chest pain, vibrating stretching my navel near by jaw and feel like panic attack what is the reason for it. Which doctor I have to consult for find actual reason?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Pune
Dear sir some time I feel chest pain, vibrating stretching my navel near by jaw and feel like panic attack what is th...
If symptoms are persistent and related to exertion, consult a physician or a cardiologist. Get rule out cardiac causes if any by doing some test. Panic attack is diagnosis of exclusion if all tests are negative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from 2nd grade left ventricle dystolic dsyfunction and have symptons like occassionaly high bp. I do not have any problem like shot breath. But I have constant coughing problem. Is there any serious progression of this disease.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
For such kind of problem Dr. Gives medicines for entire life which gives lots of side effect to the body only acupressure treatment can give relief from all such problem try to find the cause of hbp avoid that first don't use salt use black salt only raw onion will also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir am full tension with my exams am getting sweating weak .plz say how to archive this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Take regular breaks in between your studies. Remember that each exam is just a way to sharpen your knowledge. Trust in yourself. When you feel yourself particularly stressed out close your eyes and take 10 deep breaths to relax your body and mind. If you have any more problems contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling on knee after the cricket ball hits no cure by home treatment. What. Should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please rule out ant bony injury by getting x ray done, and if there is swelling with any s/s of instability, foreign body sensation, h/o locking of knee or anything similar, then we might have to get your mri of the knee done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tranplant liver june 2011, apollo hospital delhi, but I am suffering from diehrea (loos motion) every month. Everything reports of motion & liver reports o. K, what I do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi it could be due to the medications you are taking. Kindly let me know the medications and also the motions test report. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from TB. What should I do for improving my Health and be fit and fine?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
You must follow proper healthy diet. Take high calorie, high protein, high vitamin and minerals, high fluid, softdiet is recommended. Take1-2 glass of milk and 2 - 3 eggs per day. Take rest, fresh air and good nutrition are the very important for recovery from tuberculosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 Year Old Male suffering from Urinary Tract Infection, Prostate Gland Enlargement, Blood Passing along with Urine. I need diagnosis, consultation and Treatment.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
I am 65 Year Old Male suffering from Urinary Tract Infection, Prostate Gland Enlargement, Blood Passing along with Ur...
For diagnosis: psa u/s for prostate, urinary bladder, ureter and kidney urine routine and microscopic urine culture and sensitivity and you may need cystoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been travelling a lot from last two years as a result having constipation n weakness. Also gained fat. How to control kindly suggest.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I have been travelling a lot from last two years as a result having constipation n weakness. Also gained fat. How to ...
Start eating triphla chooran everyday 1 tea spoon in luke warm water. Patanjali triphla is good to buy. Eat fr 3 months continuous your constipation will perish. If it does not go then eat divya churan of patanjali. I gurantee your constipation will go, secondly do not drink water after meals, wait fr 90 min than drink water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed