Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi
Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi is a popular General Physician in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Sodhi Health Clinic in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sodhi Health Clinic

2/7 Ground floor Subhash nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balbir Singh Sodhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am lichen planus and oral lichen planus patients from last 2 years. I got many doctors treatment but not feel well. So please sir advise for lichen planus treatment, and also advise for oral lichen planus. Medicine, tropical and diat plan please sir.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
1)Replacement of amalgam restorations 2)Withdrawal of the drug 3)Oral lichen lesions in chronic in graft versus host disease are usually managed with local corticosteroids or other drugs such as tacrolimus. 4)As in OLP the question arises whether one or all types of oral lichenoid lesions are to be considered a potentially malignant disorder In the absence of known etiological factors, the taking of a biopsy should be considered, particularly in case of a non-reticular lesion, in order to exclude the possibility of epithelial dysplasia or even carcinoma in situ or invasive squamous cell carcinoma. The term “lichenoid dysplasia” is confusing and, therefore, should be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of high blood pressure since a long time. My age is 23. And also a headache in alternate days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self harjeet. I have abdominal separation after my c section delivery. Now my baby is 1.5year old. My belly is look like a pouch. My reports shows this is not a hernia. Only gap 8-10cm gap is there. Pls suggest how is this repair operation or pelvic exercise.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
To reduce belly fat you need to be particular about food choices & timings. Eat small & frequent meals. Include high fiber foods in your diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Drink plenty of water. Avoid refined foods from your diet such as maida, pasta. Keep check on your food intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My foot's thumb's nail was cracked due to the falling of bicycle on my nail. Due to which my nail is broken from the middle please suggest me any cure so that it does not comes out and starts bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take hypericum 200 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Ledum pal 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has been feeling pain on her neck and lower head some lumps can also be felt. What has happened to her?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Neck pain can be due to some degenerative changes taking place in her neck region. I can dvise her to do: - isometric neck exercises - hot water fomentation at home 3-4 times/day - local analgesic spray application 2-3 times in a day - take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation if it does not improve in 2-3 weeks time, then we will have to get x ray cervical spine ap and lateral views and then you can send it across to me. As far as swellings go, usually they can be lipomas as found in a lot of people but get yourself checked up a general surgeon to rule out other swellings. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having premature ejaculation whenever I want to have sex. This is so annoying. Girls think I am not capable of anything. And while I am in front my Penis didn't erect at all. Please how do I prevent this erections problem and premature ejaculation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. results within 10 days once you start treatment.. pe is common problem and can be easily cured with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines.. some of the common cause is excessive masterbation, over excitement, harmonal imbalance, side effects of some medicines etc.. Consult to discuss your problem in details. we will educate you on sex, sexual issues its causes. solution. dont worry once treatment starts you will see results within 10 days..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. I Don't know how it happen to me. I feel no pain but I want to get away from this disease.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Piles occur when the veins surrounding the anus are inflamed. Occurrence of haemorrhoids can be due to pregnancy, aging, chronic diarrhoea, constipation, straining to pass stool, sitting for long periods,, obesity and genetics. Bleeding occurring in the anal area, itching, discomfort, and swelling may indicate haemorrhoids. Precautions- Have regular food habits as well as habit of going for motion. Don’t avoid when you have an urge for going to toilet. Take 2 to 3 glasses of warm water in the morning. This will help in reducing acidity as well as hardness of stool and you don’t have to strain your pelvic muscles. Keep hydrated by drinking lots of water and having fruits and vegetable juices Avoid sitting for long time at one place. Sedentary habit causes constipation. Driving bike or cycle for long duration at a time may be avoided. Travelling in a car or bus for long journey is also not good. Train is better as you can change positions. Avoid chillies, masalas and such hot foods. Take easily digestible foods including curds and fruits. We have very good treatment in homoeopathy. Take Nux vom 200 twice daily morning and evening and give feedback after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Chicken Meat

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Chicken Meat

High protein food


It is high #protein and low-fat diet which helps in nourishing the muscles and #provide better growth and development to the body as well as supports in maintaining healthy body weight and aids #weight loss.


Contains polyunsaturated fats


It contains 2 to 3 times more polyunsaturated fats ( the good type of fat) than the red meat thus helps in managing weight.


Benefits of #chicken for brain

Relaxes mind



It acts as a good natural anti-depressant due to the presence of high level of tryptophan, which is an amino acid having mind relaxing property and provides comfort feeling if eaten a big bowl of mom's chicken soup.


Relieves stress


It increases the serotonin level in the brain of a person feeling depressed, enhances mood level and blasts out the stress by stimulating sleep.
It contains vitamin b5 (pantothenic acid) which has a calming effect on the nerves thus reduces the stress level.


Prevents dangerous brain diseases


Niacin and selenium (antioxidant-rich nutrients) found in it prevents from the dangerous brain disease called alzheimer's disease.


Benefits of chicken for bone and teeth

Prevents bone loss


It helps in preventing bone loss among senior citizens people. It prevents from the old age bone problems like osteoporosis and arthritis. Adding chicken to the diet helps in fighting with bone loss as it is protein packed diet.


Contains essential minerals


It contains a high level of phosphorus and calcium which are essential minerals required for the normal growth and development of the teeth and bones.

 

1 person found this helpful

I get cold very often and sometimes it is coupled with nose bleeding. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day. if not ok. consult physician.. sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.. consult ENT doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetics? Anything to avoid diabetics before it appears? Also any tips increase height naturally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
If you have a strong family history of diabetes then you must avoid fast food, fatty food take food which are rich in fe zinc and calcium, take proper sleep, avoid last night sleep avoid smoking and taking alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a habit of going restroom 4 or 6 times a day. Before sleep, after getting wake up, after having tiffen, n after lunch, n after dinner. Like this ill go to lavotary. Am staying in hostel. For months onwards I had this problem. What I have to do. Is there any natural therapy for this. Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom got injected with a pain killer injection and 1 gastric injection, 15 days back for severe stomach pain. Now she has developed a small guilty at the point where she was injected. Is it something to worry? And how can we dissolve that guilty.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Take care of that, it may lead to abscess. Consult doctor if their is pain. Need antibiotic to settle abscess.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not sleep because extramarital affair of my wife and she refused and even if I managed to delete from mind it is affecting me very seriously and it create more tension for past several months.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please get it sort it sort out with proper discussion with your wife and sleep is just a manifestation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of migrane. How can I get recover & how much time get to recover it. Please ans me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To get relief from migraine- * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. * practice sarwangasan and shirshasan under the guidance of yoga expert. * sit with the gyan mudra in hands. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * if the headache is very severe & untolerable then you can take a tablet of paracetamol or ibuprofen. * you can take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old mail. The problem is my hands are shivering more at recent times. I have this problem from the age of 20. It only happens when I have great amount of fear or anxiety or handling delicate things. Please let me know what I can do to cure it.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello lybrate user, if you adopt measures of ayurveda you will get better result. - and also better to see thyroid test once - you may need panchakarma treatment like shirodhara and other according to symptoms - visit nearby ayu doc asap thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Dr. Mere pet me hamesha dard hote Rehata hai. Or kamjori rehati hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please do a USG whole abdomen. Asafetida, also known as hing, has antispasmodic and antiflatulent properties that help treat stomach aches caused by gas or indigestion. Simply add a pinch of asafetida to a glass of warm water, mix it well and drink it two or three times a day. You can also add a pinch of rock salt. This remedy is equally effective for both a stomach ache and gas. Alternatively, add one teaspoon of asafetida to a cup of warm water. Soak a cotton cloth in the solution and place it on your stomach for 10 to 15 minutes. This will soothe the stomach and reduce pain. Do this several times a day. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We using male condom during sexual intercourse but sometime it blast during inter course. My husband not satisfied due to using male condom. Can we use female condom during sexual intercourse. Any harmful effect after using it. Female can be used again and again or not.

MS - Orthopaedics
General Physician, Gurgaon
this can happen with both male n female condoms. it's better to improve lubrication while doing sex. superthin skin condoms are available from various manufacturers. I ll not advise reuse of any condom twice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old, my name is Swetha I have pcod problem and I have completed 9 years my married life but I dint conceive at least once time. My husband is in navy. He comes 3 months once and egg was not releasing correctly. Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Regular exercise, a healthy diet, weight control, and not smoking are all important parts of treatment for polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos). You may also take medicine to balance your hormones. If you are overweight, weight loss may be all the treatment you need. A small amount of weight loss is likely to help balance your hormones and start up your menstrual cycle and ovulation. Eat a balanced diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy products. All these measures will work if you stay with your husband during your fertile period. If its not possible for both of you to stay together then you should go for iui or ivf, as 3 months is a short period, you may or may not be able to conceive naturally in this duration.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After thallium test the cardiologist has said that 20 percent damage to heart & an be treated by medicine. No need for angiography & has given medicine is it ok ?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello the management depends not only on the percentage of blockage but also on the artery which has affected. If the major vessel is affected it may need treatment. I request you to attach the reports with history in detail so that I better able to help you out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed